High school scoreboard 5/20

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A state regionals

Battle Ground vs. Kentwood, 1 p.m. at Foss HS, Tacoma

Skyview vs. West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m. County Stadium, Yakima

Quarterfinal games, 4 p.m.

3A state regionals

Mountain View vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 1 p.m. at Mount Vernon

2A state regionals

Columbia River vs. Highline, 10 a.m. at Centralia

1A state regionals

King’s Way Christian vs. Cascade Christian, 1 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament

At Boise Creek Park, Enumclaw

Union vs. Kentwood, 11 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Bellarmine, 4:30 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Mountain View vs. Wilson, 9:15 a.m.

Prairie vs. Spanaway Lake, 9 a.m.

Evergreen vs. Timberline, 9 a.m.

1A district tournament

Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Championship: La Center vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state quarterifnals

Camas vs. Central Valley, 1 p.m. at Spokane Falls CC

TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet, 10 a.m. at French Field, Kent

3A bi-district meet, 11:30 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 7:40 a.m. at Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament, 11 a.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

2A district tournament at Olympia

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Boise Creek Park, Enumclaw

Saturday’s first round

Kennedy Catholic vs. Auburn Riverside, 11 a.m.

Federal Way vs. Auburn Mountainview, 11 a.m.

Union vs. Kentwood, 11 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 11 a.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Puyallup, 4:30 p.m.

Bellarmine vs. Camas, 4:30 p.m.

Enumclaw vs. South Kitsap, 4:30 p.m.

Auburn vs. Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

Loser-out and quarterfinals

1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At SERA Fields, Spanaway

Friday’s first round

Timberline 10 Lakes 0

Bonney Lake 11, Mountain View 1

Gig Harbor 9, Spanaway Lake 4

Kelso 11, Shelton 0

Prairie 6, Peninsula 2

Stadium 4, North Thurston 3

Wilson 1, Evergreen 0

Yelm 10, Bethel 0

Quarterfinals

Bonney Lake 11, Timberline 1

Kelso 5, Gig Harbor 0

Stadium 5, Prairie 2

Yelm 14, Wilson 2

Loser-out games

Mountain View 4, Lakes 2

Spanaway Lake 5, Shelton 3

Peninsula 11, North Thurston 10

Evergreen 11, Bethel 6

Saturday’s games

Loser-out games

Mountain View vs. Wilson, 9:15 a.m.

Spanaway Lake vs. Prairie, 9 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Gig Harbor, 9 a.m.

Evergreen vs Timberline, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinals, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game, 3:15 p.m.

BONNEY LAKE 11,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

MtnView 000 010 — 1 6 2

Bny Lake 001 163 —11 8 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Angie Shadder 4.1 IP, loss, Maelyn Ocampo 0.2 IP; Highlights — Saydee Christenson 1-3 RBI; Sydney Brown 1-3; Serena Fogg 1-3; Shadder 1-3; Taylor Paull 1-2 2B; Jocelyn Ocampo 1-2 2B.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, LAKES 2

Lakes 001 010 0—2 8 0

MtnView 002 002 x—4 7 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Angie Shadder 7 IP, win, 5K 1 BB; Highlights — Saydee Christenson 1-3 RBI; Maelyn Ocampo 1-3; Sydney Brown 1-4 2RBI; Serena Fogg 1-2; Olivia Hames 1-2 2B; Taylor Paull 1-2 2B; Raelyn Clemmer 1-2.

WILSON 1, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 5 3

Wilson 001 000 x—1 5 3

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 6 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 7 K , 1 BB, loss. Highlights — Kate Sangadorf 1-4; Rebecca Cuypers 1-4, 2B; Dakota Piovesan 1-3; Emma Lopez 1-3; Sami Combs 1-3.

PRAIRIE 6, PENINSULA 2

Peninsula 000 002 0—2 4 2

Prairie 004 200 x—6 11 1

Prairie

Pitching — Chloe Blehm 7 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 5 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Chloe Blehm 1-3; Clarissa Martinez 2-4, run; Kate Lawhead 1-3, 2 run, 2B, RBI; Mallory Williams 1-3, run, RBI; Kylee Snider 3-4, run, 3 RBI; Kailey St. Peter 1-3, RBI; Natalie Hodges 1-3; Hailey St. Peter 1-3, 2B.

STADIUM 5, PRAIRIE 2

Stadium 300 010 1—5 7 1

Prairie 000 020 0—2 6 7

Prairie

Pitching — Josey Lesmeister 7 IP, 1 ER, 7 H, 9 K, 1 BB, loss. Highlights — Chloe Blehm 1-4, run, RBI; Mallory Williams 1-3, 2B; Kylee Snider 1-3, run, 2B; Kate Lawhead 1-2, 2B, RBI; Ashley Shelton 1-2; Natalie Hodges 1-2.

EVERGREEN 11, BETHEL 6

Bethel 210 030 0—6 14 3

Evergreen 100 550 x—11 11 0

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 7 IP, 6 R, 14 H, 11 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Kate Sagandorf 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Rebecca Cuypers 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Cutler 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Dakota Piovesan 1-4; Alli Bailey 2 runs; Hailey DeHaven 1-4, 2 runs; Emma Lopez 2-2, 2 runs, 2B; Combs run, RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At 7th Avenue Park, Longview

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Hockinson 5, Columbia River 3

Tumwater 22, Rochester 9

Third-place game

Tumwater 6, Hockinson 1

Championship

W.F. West 4, Ridgefield 0

W.F. WEST 4, RIDGEFIELD 0

Ridgefield 000 000 0—0 0 3

W.F. West 200 002 x—4 3 0

Ridgefield

Pitcher — Kaia Oliver 6 IP, loss, 7 Ks.

W.F. West

Pitcher — Lexie Strasser 7 IP, win, 6 Ks, no-hitter. Highlights — Kindra Davis 1-2, RBI; Strasser 1-3, RBI; Jordan Crawford 1-3; Paetynn Lopez 0-3, RBI.

HOCKINSON 5,

COLUMBIA RIVER 3

C. River 002 010 0—3 4 4

Hockinson 102 011 x—5 7 1

Columbia River

Pitching — Emma Klundt 6 IP, 2 ER, 7 H, 8 K 1 BB, loss. Highlights — Hanna Dyer 1-3, run; Gabbi Collins 2-4, RBI; Jadyn Schofield 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 7 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 8 K, 3 BB, win. Highlights — Amber Griffith 1-3, 3 runs; Jaylee Robinson-Waser 2-2; Jenna Remenar 2-3, 2 RBI; Abby Runyon RBI; Ellie Skinner 2-3, run.

TUMWATER 6, HOCKINSON 1

Tumwater 400 020 0—6 11 0

Hockinson 100 000 0—1 6 0

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 7 IP, 6 ER, 11 H, 4 K, 3 BB, loss. Highlights — Amber Griffith 1-3, run; Jenna Remenar 2-3; Abby Runyon 2-3, 2B, RBI; Ellie Skinner 1-2.

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At County Stadium, Yakima

Wenatchee vs. Walla Walla, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Glacier Park vs. Chiawana, 10 a.m.

Tahoma vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quartefinals, 4 p.m.

At Foss HS, Tacoma

Kennedy Catholic vs. Bothell, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Kentwood, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heritage Park, Puyallup

Issaquah vs. Kentlake, 10 a.m.

Sumner vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Pasco HS

Southridge vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

O’Dea vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Snohomish vs. Bonney Lake, 10 a.m.

Capital vs. Mercer Island, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Curtis HS, University Place

Lakeside-Seattle vs. Shorewood, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge Island vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m.

At Dream Field, Mt. Vernon

Arlington vs. Eastside Catholic, 10 a.m.

Mountain View vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Ephrata HS

Ellensburg vs. Selah, 10 a.m.

Olympic vs. Cheney, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Lynden vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.

Black Hills vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Centralia HS

Columbia River vs. Highline, 10 a.m.

Eatonville vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.

At Joe Martin Stadium, Bellingham

Anacortes vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

Port Angeles vs. Liberty-Isaquah, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Wenatchee HS

Okanogan vs. Kiona-Benton, 10 a.m.

Zillah vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Montesano vs. Overlake-Bear Creek, 10 a.m.

Cascade Christian vs. King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake

Naches Valley vs. Freeman, 10 a.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Connell, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Meridan vs. Seattle Christian, 10 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Todd Beamer 2, Kamiak 1

Quarterfinals, today

Glacier Peark at Skyline, 5 p.m.

Wenatchee at Pasco, 2 p.m.

Camas vs. Central Valley, 1 p.m. at Spokane Falls CC

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Gig Harbor 3, West Seattle 1

Roosevelt 3, Central Kitsap 1

Todays’ games

Snohomish at Kamiakin, 5 p.m.

Mercer Island at Garfield, 6 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Mountlake Terrace 2, Highline 1

East Valley-Yakima 1, Toppenish 0

Todays’ games

Kingston at Archbishop Murphy

Cedarcrest at Lindbergh, 7 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Wahluke 2, Seattle Academy 0

Bush 2, Seattle Christian 0

Overlake 3, Charles Wright 1

Todays’ games

Cascade at Connell 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

3A bi-district meet

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s final results

Top 5 advance to state

Winners and local qualifiers only

100 — 1. Zarrion Hill (Lakes), 10.76; 400 — 1. Terrill Andrews (Lakes), 49.79; 5. Orin Johnson (Evergreen), 50.09; 1600 — 1. James Mwaura (Lincoln), 4:17.04; 110 hurdles — 1. Cody Miller (Bonney Lake), 14.39; 400 relay — 1. Lakes, 42.29; Discus — 1. Brandin Porter (Lincoln), 164-11; Pole vault — 1. Cody Simon (Shelton), 14-6; 5. Jed Shaver (Evergreen), 12-0; Long jump — 1. Elijah Jones (Wilson), 22-5.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Columbia River High School

Team scores — Ridgefield 108, Black Hills 82, Tumwater 59, Washougal 52, Woodland 46, R.A. Long 36, Columbia River 34, W.F. West 32, Hockinson 27, Aberdeen 25, Mark Morris 13, Centralia 7, Rochester 4.

Top 3 to state

100 meters — 1, Kyler Nygren (BH) 11.03; 2, Ethan Sterkel (RAL) 11.21; 3, Conner Bell (Ridg) 11.22.

200 — 1, Bryan Sidor (A) 22.46; 2, Andrew McGaffey (CR) 22.94; 3, Micah Minnunen (H) 23.01.

400 — 1, Bryan Sidor (A) 49.73; 2, Brandon Lehto (Ridg) 51.26; 3, Ka’imi Henry (WFW) 51.27.

800 — 1, Evan Groat (T) 1:59.11; 2, Pearse Popchock (BH) 2:00.19; 3, Troy Prince-Butterfield (Wash) 2:00.21.

1,600 — 1, Silas Griffith (Ridg) 4:22.68; 2, Evan Groat (T) 4:24.82; 3, Aiden Pullen (Wash) 4:27.53.

3,200 — 1, Silas Griffith (Ridg) 9:34.42; 2, Gabriel Dinnel (Wash) 9:43.37; 3, Kyle Peterson (H) 9:48.54.

110 hurdles — 1, Jacob Davis (Wood) 15.09; 2, Sir Carter (BH) 15.42; 3, Tyler Flanagan (Wood) 15.51.

300 hurdles — 1, Jacob Davis (Wood) 40.95; 2, Kenny Kanthak (Wash) 41.82; Sir Carter (BH) 41.87.

400 relay — 1, Black Hills 43.33; 2, Ridgefield 43.53; W.F. West 44.23.

1,600 relay — 1, Tumwater 3:28.47; 2, Black Hills 3:31.53; 3, Woodland 3:31.89.

Shot put — 1, Trey Knight (Ridg) 60-9, Mason Schell (CR) 52-1.5; 3, Austen Daisa (BH) 49-2.

Discus — 1, Trey Knight (Ridg) 154-2.5; 2, Tyler Gilliland (T) 127-3; 3, Mason Schell (CR) 122-5.

Javelin — 1, Bailey Jones (H) 177-2; 2, Nathan Tofell (Wash) 155-1; 3, Jordan Claridge (BH) 151-0.

High jump — 1, Ethan Sterkel (RAL) 6-2; 2, Colby White (WFW) 6-0; 3, Alexzander Bishop (Wood) 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Kyler Nygren (BH) 22-2; Ethan Sterkel (RAL) 21-10; 3, Andrew McGaffey 20-3.

Triple jump — 1, Bryan Tavera (Ridg) 44-2.5; 2, Conner Bell (Ridg) 43-7; 3, Nick Jenkins (Ridg) 43-0.5.

Pole vault — 1, Evan Davidson (RAL) 12-0; 2, Brian Naillion (MM) 12-0; 3, Tanner Lees (Wash) 12-0.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Woodland HS

Thursday’s late results

Team scores — Stevenson 121.5, Hoquiam 91, Montesano 90, La Center 86, Elma 58, Seton Catholic 49, Columbia-White Salmon 47, Tenino 46, Forks 34, Castle Rock 24, King’s Way Christian 15.5

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Anthony Nash (Ho) 11.39. 200 — 1, Anthony Nash (Ho) 22.98; 3, Chandlor Bucklin (CWS) 23.22. 400 — 1, Justin Frahm (KW) 51.07. 800 — 1, Jordan Tibbitt (M) 2:04.62; 2, Ethan Haight (St) 2:06.58; 3, Fletcher Andrews (CWS) 2:06.84. 1,600 — 1, Ethan Haight (St) 4:39.21; 3, William Nuckoles (CWS) 4:45.18. 3,200 — 1, Jake Mustard (M) 10:27.61; 3, David Carrion (SC) 10:31.23. 110 hurdles — 1, Jeremy Scott (LC) 15.71; 2, David McAndie (St) 16.39. 300 hurdles — 1, Jeremy Scott (LC) 40.66; 3, James McAndie (St) 42.39. 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 43.99. 1,600 relay — 1, La Center (Scott, Beed, Ta. Dreyer, Th. Dreyer) 3:31.91; 3, Stevenson (McAndie, Krog, McAndie, LePoidevin) 3:37.41. Shot put — 1, Jack Burnham (T) 48-4.25. Discus — 1, Cole Baysinger (F) 134-8.75. Javelin — 1, Nick Lamberton (SC) 155-7; 3, Stanley Hylton (CWS) 151-1. Long jump — 1, Lincoln Krog (St) 24-4.25; 2, Austin Pearson (St) 20-3.5; 3, Isaac Hoidal (St) 20-0.25. Triple jump — 1, Lincoln Krog (St0 42-10; 3, Jadon Ephraim 40-11.75. High jump — 1, Devin Merksick (Ho) 6-4; 2, Lincoln Krog (St) 6-2; 3, Nate Beed (LC) 6-0. Pole vault — 1, Kody Campbell (St) 13-7; 3, Luke Nichols (St) 12-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

3A bi-district meet

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s final results

Top 5 advance to state

Winners and local qualifiers only                                              

100 — 1. Carlee Sams (Kelso), 12.24; 400 — 1. Hannah Carroll (Gig Harbor), 55.66; 3. Mary McLeod (Prairie), 59.93; 1600 — 1. Meri Dunford (Prairie), 5:09.45; 4. Emily Phelps (Fort Vancouver), 5:16.28; 5. Savanna Craig (Mountain View), 5:16.60; 100 hurdles — 1. Vanessa Brunkow (Evergreen), 15.39; 3. Katherine Kadrmas (Mountain View), 15.72; 400 relay: 1. Gig Harbor, 49.50; 800 relay: 1. Kelso, 1:45.81; Shot put — 1. Hadassah Ward (Gig Harbor), 44-6; 4. Abigail Brotherton (Prairie); Javelin — 1. Kirstin Mury (Kelso), 134-1; 2. Hannah Nienaber (Prairie), 126-5; High jump — 1. Destiny Gray (Lakes), 5-4; 2. Erika Strait (Mountain View), 5-3.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Columbia River High School

Team scores — Tumwater 90, Woodland 76, W.F. West 62, Washougal 58, Columbia River 53, Hockinson 44, Black Hills 44, R.A. Long 33, Aberdeen 32, Mark Morris 25, Centralia 20, Ridgefield 15, Rochester 3.

Top three to state

100 meters — 1, Julia Stepper (Wood) 11.95; 2, Alyssa Pittman (RAL) 12.28; 3, Faith Cardenas (A) 12.50.

200 — 1, Julia Stepper (Wood) 25.36; 2, Faith Cardenas (A) 26.04; 3, Alyssa Chapin (H) 26.39.

400 — 1, Faith Cardenas (A) 59.62; 2, Bella Foos (T) 59.92; 3, Sarah Retter (Wood) 1:01.27.

800 — 1, Hannah Swigert (Wash) 2:29.02; 2, Erika Brumfield (WFW) 2:31.69; 3, Ava Shackell (BH) 2:32.68.

1,600 — 1, Mary Vandenberg (MM) 5:27.63; 2, Ava Shackell (BH) 5:28.38; 3, Amelia Pullen (Wash) 5:28.39.

3,200 — 1, Amelia Pullen (Wash) 11:35.07; 2, Emma Moon (WFW) 12:00.35; 3, Abby-lyn Orman (H) 12:52.81.

100 hurdles — 1, Ellie Walker (CR) 14.99; 2, Alyssa Chapin (H) 15.41;3, Madi Frampton (BH) 15.63.

300 hurdles — 1, Alyssa Chapin (H) 46.33; 2, Tiana Cole (T) 48.16; 3, Madi Frampton (BH) 48.53.

400 relay — 1, Woodland 50.55; 2, Columbia River 51.00; 3, Tumwater 51.64.

800 relay — 1, Tumwater 1:48.62; 2, Washougal 1:50.01; 3, Aberdeen 1:50.81.

1,600 relay — 1, Tumwater 4:13.56; 2, Mark Morris 4:17.21; 3, Woodland 4:18.82.

Shot put — 1, Kendra Bottenberg (WFW) 36-1; 2, Kaylee Hach (T) 35-3; 3, Isabella Najarro (T) 33-9.5.

Discus — 1, Isabella Najarro (T) 99-10; 2, Kei-Li Carey (RAL) 98-2.5; 3, Kiersten De La Rocha (Wash) 98-0.

Javelin — 1, Kendra Bottenberg (WFW) 130-0; 2, Shiane Oerding (H) 121-5; 3, MacKenzie Sparks (Ridg) 117-7.

High jump — 1, Nicole Guthrie (Wood) 5-2; 2, Sarah Retter (Wood) 5-2; 3, Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 5-0.

Long jump — 1, Julia Stepper (Wood) 17-0.5; 2, Madi Frampton (BH) 15-6; 3, Anastasia Ulrigg (C) 15-5.5.

Triple jump — 1, Madi Frampton (BH) 32-10.5; 2, Anastasia Ulrigg (C) 32-8; 3, Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 32-5.

Pole vault — 1, Sarah Ellis (CR) 11-0; 2, Kierrla Yates (RAL) 10-6; 3, Megan Flexhaug (WFW) 9-6.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Woodland HS

Thursday’s late results

Team scores — King’s Way Christian 112, Seton Catholic 109, Montesano 90, Elma 84, La Center 72.5, Hoquiam 69, Stevenson 49.5, Columbia-White Salmon 43, Forks 27, Castle Rock 24, Tenino 20.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, MacKenzie Ellertson (KW) 13.34. 200 — 2, MacKenzie Ellertson (KW) 26.90; 3, Elena Carrion (SC) 27.96. 400 — 1, Jerrica Pachl (SC) 1:02.36; 2, Elena Carrion (SC) 1:02.89. 800 — 1, Kaitlyn Rathgeber (St) 2:26.38. 1,600 — 1, Natasha Lewis (LC) 5:34.72; 2, Bethany Whitten (LC) 5:34.79. 3,200 — 1, Natasha Lewis (LC) 11:53.40; 2, Roselynn Martin 11:54.80; 3, Megan McDaid-O’Neill (SC) 12:05.98. 100 hurdles — 1, Alondra Casarez-Garcia (CWS) 16.47; 2, Sarah Turcic (KW) 16.83; 3, Lucy Mohammadi (KW) 16.96. 300 hurdles — 1, Jillian Becker (E) 47.70; 2, Sarah Turcic (KW) 48.46; 3, Lucy Mohammadi (KW) 49.76. 400 relay — 1, King’s Way Christian (Hutchin, Snider, Mohammadi, Ellertson) 51.96. 800 relay — 1, Elma 1:48.61; 2, Seton Catholic (Watkins, Derhalli, Lake, Carrion) 1:49.71; 3, King’s Way Christian (Hutchin, Glover, Snider, Ellertson) 1:50.04. 1,600 relay — 1, Seton Catholic (Gere, Lake, Pachl, Carrion) 4:18.02; 2, King’s Way Christian (Hutchin, Mohammadi, Glover, Turcic) 4:19.50. Shot put — 1, Jordan Spradlin (M) 44-3.75; 2, Kennedy O’Mahoney (St) 31-10.5. Discus — 1, Jordan Spradlin (M) 127-4; 3, Amber Kolb (KW) 91-3.75. Javelin — 1, Auna Dolan (CR) 126-6.5; 3, Laynie Erickson (LC) 111-0. Long jump — 1, Jillian Baker (E) 15-9. Triple jump — 1, Sarah Turcic (KW) 33-9; 3, Valencia Burgess (LC) 32-2.5. High jump — 1, Shayla Floch (M) 5-0; 2, Jerrica Pachl (SC) 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Kennedy Lake (SC) 10-0; 2, Josie Partridge (SC) 9-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Olympia

Singles

First round — Rachel Wilkerson (Centralia) d. Kassidy Baldwin (Washougal) 6-1, 6-2; Hope Johnston (Black Hills) d. Megan Meharg (RA Long) 6-3, 6-4; Sydney Cameron (WF West) d. Alexis Troy (MM) 6-1, 6-3; Faith Grisham (Columbia River) d. Aleeta Pratt (Aberdeen) 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — Wilkerson d. Johnston 6-0, 6-1; Grisham d. Cameron 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation quarterfinals — Meharg d. Baldwin 6-0, 6-3; Pratt d. Troy 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

First round — Corwin/Jefferies (Centralia) d. Erdwins/Johnson (Washougal) 6-1, 6-1; Wilks/Davis (WF West) d. Kolesnikova/Raynow (Columbia River) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Howard/Kee (Tualatin) d. Haagen/Beckley (Hockinson); Boyles/Bea (Washougal) d. Black/Rylander (Columbia River) 6-4, 6-1.

Semifinals — Corwin/Jefferies d. Wilks/Davis, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Howard/Kee d. Boylen/Bea 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation quarterfinals — Kolesnikova/Raynor d. Erdwins/Johnson 6-0, 6-7, 6-3; Haagen Beckley d. Black/Rylander 6-1, 6-0.