High school scoreboard Nov. 10

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Camas at Central Valley, 5 p.m.

Sumner vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Pullman vs. Hockinson, 2 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Mount Baker vs. La Center, 7 p.m. at Woodland HS

VOLLEYBALL

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Toyota Center, Kennewick

Prairie vs. Roosevelt, 8 a.m.

Prairie vs. North Thurston or Mount Spokane, 3:15 p.m. or 5 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Saint Martin’s Univ., Lacey

Ridgefield vs. Washington, 9 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. East Valley-Spokane or Sehome, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

La Center vs. Cascade-Leavenworth, 5:15 p.m.

La Center vs. Kiona Benton or Overlake, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

3A preliminaries, 9:45 a.m.

4A preliminaries, 2 p.m.

2A preliminaries, 6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Bothell vs. Skyline, 7 p.m. Friday

Camas at Central Valley, 5 p.m. Friday

West Valley-Yakima vs. Richland, 7 p.m. Friday

Gonzaga Prep vs. Moses Lake, 7 p.m. Friday

Kentwood vs. Woodinville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday

Monroe vs. Puyallup, 7 p.m. Friday

Sumner vs. Union, , 7 p.m. Friday at McKenzie Stadium

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Kamiakin vs. Timberline, 5 p.m. Saturday

Oak Harbor vs. Bellevue, 1 p.m. Saturday

Mercer Island vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m. Friday

Bethel vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m. Friday

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Eastside Catholic, 7:45 p.m. Friday

Garfield vs. Lincoln

Rainier Beach vs. Mount Spokane, 5 p.m. Friday

Peninsula vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. Saturday at McKenzie Stadium

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Liberty vs. Fife, 7 p.m. Friday

Pullman vs. Hockinson, 2 p.m. Friday at Battle Ground HS

Franklin Pierce vs. West Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m. Saturday

Black Hills vs. Selha, 5 p.m. Friday

WF West vs. North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Friday

River Ridge vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m. Friday

Lynden vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m. Friday

Othello vs. Steilacoom

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Connell vs. Colville, 2 p.m. Saturday

Newport vs. Zillah, 4 p.m. Friday

Freeman vs. Royal, 7 p.m. Friday

Naches Valley vs. Okanogan, 6 p.m. Friday

Mount Baker vs. La Center, 7 p.m. Friday at Woodland HS

Nooksack Valley vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday

Charles Wright vs. Montesano, 7 p.m. Friday

Hoquiam vs. Meridian, 7 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2B STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Friday Harbor vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley, noon Saturday

Adna vs. Kalama, 7 p.m. Friday

Rainier vs. Napavine, 7 p.m. Friday

Toledo  vs. Concrete, Saturday

Lake Roosevelt vs. Davenport, 7 p.m. Friday

Asotin vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 7 p.m. Friday

DeSales vs. Manson, 6 p.m. Friday

Lyle/Wishram vs. Liberty, 3 p.m. Saturday

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick

Friday’s first round

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Lake Stevens, 11:30 a.m.

Richland vs. Emerald Ridge, 11:30 a.m.

Skyline vs. Auburn Riverside, 11:30 a.m.

Puyallup vs. West Valley-Yakima, 11:30 a.m.

Jackson vs. Tahoma, 1:30 p.m.

Walla Walla vs. Curtis, 1:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Eastlake, 1:30 p.m.

Eastmont vs. Mead, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick

Friday’s first round

Prairie vs. Roosevelt, 8 a.m.

North Thurston vs. Mt. Spokane, 8 a.m.

Stanwood vs. Holy Names, 8 a.m.

Mercer Island vs. Gig Harbor, 8 a.m.

Eastside Catholic vs. Timberline, 9:45 a.m.

Stadium vs. Ferndale, 9:45 a.m.

Southridge vs. Lakeside-Seattle, 9:45 a.m.

Snohomish vs. Capital, 9:45 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE Tournament

At Yakima

Friday’s first round

East Valley-Spokane vs. Sehome, 9 a.m.

Washington vs. Ridgefield, 9 a.m.

Lynden vs. North Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Tumwater vs. Pullman, 9 a.m.

Selah vs. Fife, 11 a.m.

Kingston vs. Burlington-Edison, 11 a.m.

Black Hills vs. White River, 11 a.m.

Liberty-Issaquah vs. Ellensburg, 11 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Friday’s first round

Freeman vs. Lynden Christian, 3:15 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Goldendale, 3:15 p.m.

King’s vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 3:15 p.m.

Coupeville vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

La Center vs. Cascade, 5:15 p.m.

Kiona Benton vs. Overlake, 5:15 p.m.

South Whidbey vs. Charles Wright, 5:15 p.m.

Chelan vs. Naches Valley, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Thursday’s first round

Colfax 3, Toutle Lake 0

Napavine 3, Tonasket 0

Life Christian 3, Crosspoint 0

Kittias 3, Liberty-Spangle 0

Northwest Christian-Colbert 3, Tri-Cities Prep 1

Kalama 3, La Conner 0

Mossyrock 3, Walla Walla Valley 2

Brewster 3, Raymond 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Colfax 3, Napavine 0

Life Christian 3, Liberty-Spangle 0

Northwest Christian-Colbert 3, Kalama 0

Mossyrock 3, Brewster 1

Friday’s semifinals

Colfax vs. Life Christian, 11:45 a.m.

Northwest Christian-Colbert vs. Mossyrock, 11:45 a.m.

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Thursday’s first round

Oakesdale 3, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 0

Puget Sound Adventist 3, Selkirk 2

Quilcene 3, Wilson Creek 0

Odessa 3, Three Rivers Christian 1

Colton 3, Entiat 0

Sunnyside Christian 3, Providence Classical 0

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 3, Firm Foundation 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-11)

Pomeroy 3, Rainier Christian 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Oakesdale 3, Puget Sound Adventist 0

Odessa 3, Quilcene 0

Colton 3, Sunnyside Christian 0

Pomeroy 3, Almira-Coulee-Harline 0

Thursday’s loser-out

Rainier Christian 3, Firm Foundation 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-16)

Friday’s semifinals

Oakedale vs. Odessa, 9:45 a.m.

Colton vs. Pomeroy, 9:45 a.m.

ALMIRA-COULEE-HARTLINE 3, FIRM FOUNDATION 0

25-20, 25-14, 25-11

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Brooklyn Warren 4 assists, 1 kill, 3 digs; Hannah Matson 1 sig, 1 assist; Abbie Helmes 3 digs, 1 assist; Katie Rommel 2 digs, 1 block; Katie Kogler 3 digs, 3 kills; Emma Merritt 2 digs, 1 kill; Anna Huntsinger 1 dig, 1 kill.

RAINIER CHRISTIAN 3, FIRM FOUNDATION 0

25-14, 25-14, 25-16

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Brooklyn Warren 12 assists, 3 digs; Hannah Matson 6 digs; Abbie Helmes 5 digs; Katie Rommel 1 ace, 2 digs, 4 blocks, 2 kills; Katie Kogler 3 digs, 7 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist; Emma Merritt 3 kills; Anna Huntsinger 2 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Kennedy Catholic vs. Wenatchee, 1 p.m.

Central Valley vs. University, 1 p.m.

Skyline at Camas, 6 p.m.

Issaquah vs. Jackson, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Mercer Island vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 3 p.m. Saturday

Lakeside vs. Kamiakin, 2 p.m. Saturday

Prairie at Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday

Bellevue vs. Seattle Prep, 5 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

North Kitsap vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Port Angeles vs. West Valley-Spokane, noon

Bellingham vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m. Saturday

Cedarcrest vs. White River, 6 p.m. Friday

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Deer Park vs. La Salle, 6 p.m. Friday

Overlake vs. Cascade, 11 a.m. Saturday

Klahowya vs. Kings, noon Saturday

Seatlle Academy at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday