High school scoreboard 10/4

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Columbia Adventist at Washington School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Columbia River, Mark Morris, Stevenson, Columbia-White Salmon at Washougal, 3:30 p.m. at William Clark Park

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic

Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson, La Center vs. Camas, Washougal, 3:30 p.m. at Lacamas Swim and Sport

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Camas vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars on Salmon Creek

Skyview vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Hockinson, R.A. Long vs. Mark Morris, 1 p.m. at Longview CC

Columbia River vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Washougal vs. Woodland, 2 p.m. at Lewis River

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Camas (7-1) 2 0

Skyview (4-2) 2 1

Union (6-2) 1 1

XHeritage (3-3) 1 1

Battle Ground (3-5) 0 3

CAMAS 3, UNION 1

23-25, 25-10, 25-22, 25-21

Union

Highlights — Corinne Ongley 7 kills, 5 blocks; Kirah Boynton-Brown 6 kills, 6 blocks; Natalie Birch 6 kills, 3 blocks, 16 assists; Lauren Gehrmann 7 kills; Toryi Midland 4 blocks; Madelynn Culp 13 assists; Averie Haney 4 aces.

Camas

Highlights — Keelie LeBlanc 16 kills, 15 digs, 3 aces; Aubrey Stanton 35 assists, 6 kills, 18 digs, 2 aces; Maddy Plaff 41 digs, 3 aces; Emma Villaluz 8 kills, 21 digs; Whitney Quist 12 kills, 3 blocks; Marianna Payne 7 kills; Maddy Gilchrist 18 digs, 10 assists, 2 aces.

JV — Camas won.

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

25-15, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16

Battle Ground

Highlights — Sarah Parker 6 kills; Jenny Kopytuk 7 kills, 7 digs; Julia Baiar 4 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs; Chalize Matson 6 kills 4 digs; Sydney Miller 3 kills, 22 assists, 3 aces; Soraya Schleichert 7 kills; Kali Ferraro 14 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Grace Brenner 11 kills, 17 digs; Courtney Davies 8 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces; Savannah White 13 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks; Lia Hawkins 7 kills, 6 digs; Cameron Davies 10 kills, 4 digs; Alexis Harris 29 assists, 4 digs; Breann Porter 15 assists, 3 digs; Payten Kaysner 16 digs; McKenna Pozsgai 9 digs; Michelle Rosvold 5 digs.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Kelso (6-1) 3 0

Prairie (7-1) 3 0

Mountain View (2-5) 2 1

Hudson’s Bay (1-5) 1 2

Evergreen (0-7) 0 3

Fort Vancouver (0-5) 0 3

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-14, 25-12, 25-15

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Haley Walz 7 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs, 4 aces; Tianah Thomson 2 assists; Jessica Toste 1 assist, 1 dig; Kayla Hola 3 blocks, 2 kills; Ainez Jeannotte 6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Jocelyn Salavea 6 digs, 1 ace, 1 block, 1 kill; Ryleiah Chamtaco 2 kills, 1 dig; Isabell Gousse 1 kill; Nisha Reyes 2 digs.

JV — Kelso, 2-0.

C — Kelso, 2-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-14, 25-22, 25-18

Evergreen

Highlights — Arrianna Walker 2 kills, 1 dig; Cameron Boyer 1 ace, 1 kill; Dakota Piovesan 1 kill; Devyna Roberts 3 kills, 3 digs, 17 assists; Lizzie Baxter 1 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig; Rori Anderson 1 ace; Rylee Butler 1 kill; Truth Vanscyoc 1 dig; Zenora Salanoa 1 ace, 5 kills; 3 digs.

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Elisa Haug 7 kills, 9 blocks; Harmony Phillips 2 kills, 7 blocks; Jaydia Martin 4 kills, 3 blocks; Morgyn Asplund 5 digs.

PRAIRIE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-21, 25-11, 25-17

Mountain View

Highlights — Josie Davis 14 digs; Keiana Bonawidz 4 kills, 15 digs, 21 assists; Grace Garmire 6 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks; Mollie Doyle 5 kills, 15 digs; Gabby Harper 6 kills, 8 digs; .

Prairie

Highlights — Katie Vroman 13 kills, 2 blocks; Abby Brotherton 10 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs; Sophia Carter 6 kills, 2 blocks; Megan Hammes 19 digs, 1 assist; Lainne Wilkins 35 assists, 5 digs, 3 kills, 1 block

JV — Prairie 2-1.

C team — Mountain View 2-0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Woodland (7-1) 6 0

Ridgefield (5-2) 5 1

Hockinson (5-4) 3 3

Mark Morris (3-5) 2 4

Columbia River (2-6) 2 4

Washougal (5-4) 2 4

R.A. Long (1-8) 1 5

Tuesday’s match

R.A. Long 3, Mark Morris 1

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-20

Ridgefield

Highlights — Haley Paul 1 ace, 1 dig, 6 kills, 1 block; Delaney Nicoll 8 kills,  1 block, 1 ace, 7 digs, 12 assists; Anika Nicoll 5 kills, 3 blocks; Caylee Lewis 4 digs; Kenadi McCaskill 2 aces, 12 digs; Bailey Norris 1 kill, 1 ace, 6 digs; Presle McCaskill 1 kill, 1 block; Kameryn Reynolds 6 kills, 5 blocks; Emilea Stepaniuk 3 digs, 1 block; Kohana Fukuchi 3 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill, 17 assists.

JV — Ridfield won.

C — Hockinson won.

WASHOUGAL 3,

COLUMBIA RIVER 1

25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21

Columbia River

Highlights — Alicia Wallingford 9 kills; Jayden Foster 8 kills, 5 blocks; Emma Adams 15 digs.

Washougal

Highlights — Maggie Hungerford 28 digs, 1 kill; Kaylee Baldwin 18 kills, 21 digs; Beyonce Bea 11 kills, 10 digs; Emily Johnson 33 assists, 15 digs, 2 aces, 1 solo block

1A Trico LEAGUE

W L
La Center (6-2) 3 0

Castle Rock (7-0) 3 0

Columbia-WS (3-4) 1 2

King’s Way (4-3) 1 2

Seton Catholic (1-6) 1 2

Stevenson (1-4) 0 3

Tuesday’s match

Castle Rock 3, Columbia-White Salmon 0

SETON CATHOLIC d. STEVENSON

25-17, 25-22, 25-13

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Bailey Crawford 15 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces; Anna Yrjanson 11 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Alicia Biggler 3 kills 1 block; Haley Vick 1 kill, 5 digs, 2 aces; Sam Owen 2 blocks; Rebecca Vu 8 digs; Kendra Brislawn 1 dig; Savanah Smith 3 digs, 1 ace, 27 assists.

JV — Stevenson, 2-1

LA CENTER d. KING’S WAY

25-17, 25-8, 25-12

La Center

Highlights — Laynie Erickson 14 kills, 18 digs, 6 blocks; Emma Shahbazi 7 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs, 1 ace; Amanda Holm 29 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills, 5 aces; Sydney Mairose 4 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Abby Hollopeter 2 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Katie Leslie 12 digs; Abby Banholzer 5 kills, 9 digs, 1 block; Tiffany Chandler 1 kill, 2 digs; Emily Feil 4 digs; Chelsea Williams 1 block, 1 dig; Molly McCallister 2 digs.

King’s Way

Highlights — Abby Cummins 5 kills, 12 assists, 7 digs, 1 block; Dana Snider 3 kills, 12 digs; Haley Hutchin 4 kills, 9 digs; Brooke Matilla 3 kills, 3 blocks; Lisa Barnes 2 kills, 1 block.

JV — La Center, 2-0.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY

NASELLE d. FIRM FOUNDATION

28-26, 25-23, 25-15,

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Brooklyn Warren 2 aces, 10 assists; Katie Rommel 2 kills, 2 blocks; Katie Kogler 4 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Emma Merritt 2 kills; Anna Huntsinger 3 kills.

JV — Naselle 2-0.

NON-LEAGUE

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF d. FORT VANCOUVER (C TEAM)

25-12, 25-13, 25-22

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WLTPts

Skyview (4-3-0) 2 0 0 6

Camas (6-2-2) 1 0 1 4

Union (6-2-1) 1 1 1 4

B. Ground (3-5-1) 1 2 0 3

Heritage (0-5-2) 0 2 0 0

SKYVIEW 2 BATTLE GROUND 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Tailor Witthauer (Remingtin Riley), Tailor Witthauer (Remingtin Riley); Goalkeeper saves — Claire Dougherty 1. Coach’s standout — Tailor Witthauer.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Skyview 2-1.

CAMAS 1, UNION 1

Union

Goals (assists) — Kiana Pandoliano (Emma Tyger); Goalkeeper saves — Lizzie Anderson 3. Coach’s standout — Camilla Moroni, Desiree Cenita.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Maddie Kemp (Jazzy Paulson). Goalkeeper saves — Falissitie DePasquale 3.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Union, 1-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WLTPts

Prairie (5-4-1) 4 0 0 12

Mtn. View (6-2-2) 3 1 1 10

Kelso (7-2-1) 3 0 1 10

Hud. Bay (2-5-1) 1 3 0 3

Evergreen (3-4-2) 1 3 0 3

Fort Vanc. (0-7-1) 0 5 0 0

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Savannah Harshbarger (unassisted), Alyssa Talkington (Harshbarger), Kendal Spencer (Sydney Weber); Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Farrell. Coach’s standout — Haley Reed.

JV — Prairie 3-0.

KELSO 3, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goal (assist) — Dolly Suarez (Leiah Keniston). Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer 6.

Coach’s standout — Shana Alvarez.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 11, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Olivia Fothergill (Laura Schlueter), Schlueter (Perla Ramirez), McKenzie McLenithan (Ramirez), Fothergill (Emma Cox), Cox (Ashtyn Gross), Fothergill (Alexis Sadler), Schlueter (Jessie Selby), Cox (Sadler), Jessie Selby (McLenithan), Fiona Andrews (McLenithan), Korynn Groff (Fothergill); Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson, 1. Coach’s standout — Ashtyn Gross, Lauren DeLargy.

Halftime — Mountain View, 3-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Hockinson (6-1-2) 5 1

Columbia River (7-2) 5 1

R.A. Long (6-3) 3 3

Washougal (4-3-1) 3 3

Ridgefield (3-7) 3 3

Mark Morris (3-5) 2 4

Woodland (3-7) 0 6

Tuesday’s match

R.A. Long 2, Mark Morris 0

RIDGEFIELD 4, HOCKINSON 3, PKs

(Ridgefield wins PKs 4-3)

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brooke Weese (Annika Farley); Farley; Hailey Harris (Farley). Goalkeeper saves — Ellie McCann 4, Madalyn Chapman 2. Coach’s standout — Hannah Farley, Anita Carlson.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Jennifer Baertlein (Trinity Paulsen), Kendall McGraw (unassisted), Baertlein (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 4. Coach’s standout — McGraw, Baertlein

JV — Hockinson 1-0.

1A Trico LEAGUE

W L T Pts

King’s Way (4-1) 2 0 0 6

La Center (2-5) 2 0 0 6

Seton Cath. (4-4-1) 1 1 0 3

Castle Rock (0-8) 0 2 0 0

Stevenson (1-1-4) 0 2 0 0

Tuesday’s game

Castle Rock vs. Stevenson, no report

LA CENTER 4, SETON CATHOLIC 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Whitley Seter (Madison McCuddy), Kaiya Villines (Quinn Wiseman), Lindsey Barsness (Katie Nelson), Villines (Barsness). Goalkeeper saves — Morgan Tolbert 7. Coach’s standouts — Valencia Burgess, Emma Seavey

Seton Catholic

Goal — Kiya Gere; Goalkeeper saves — Josie Partridge 8.

Halftime — La Center 2-0.

Non-league

WOODLAND 1, HERITAGE 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Katherine Paloutzian (Kylie Berghaus); Goalkeeper saves — Gwen Elkinton 2. Coach’s standout — Elizabeth Aceveda.

Halftime — 0-0.

BOYS TENNIS

EVERGREEN 6,

FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — G. Aujla (E) d. Zeke Henderson 6-1, 6-2; Tyler Livingston (E) d. Pepper Stokes 6-0, 6-1; Vinh Truong (E) d. Sam Crawford 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Logan Nicholson/Brandon Truong (E) d. Jerry Ramirez/Ravineek Chand 6-1, 6-3; Alex Hermoso/Cedric Hardy (E) d. Joe Judge/Travis Huffman 6-0, 6-2; Trevor Stowell/Porter Lorange (E) d. Ethan Smith/Tim German 6-0, 6-1.

HERITAGE 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Dylan Gorman (Her) d. Andy Garcia 6-3, 6-2; Justin Mancinie (Her) d. AJ Albrich 6-1, 6-4; Hertiage win by forfeit.

Doubles — Ethan Brittain/Tim Muresan (Her) d. Andre Ellman/Truckee Morton 6-1, 6-0; Kulbir Singh/Mitchell Ly (Her) d. David Mercuy/Bogdan Luchenko 6-1, 6-0; Heritage win by forfeit.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4,

MARK MORRIS 2

Singles — Gabe Slind (MM) d. Wilson Keller 6-0, 6-3; Ben Haukaas (MM) d. Nathan Kessi 6-0, 6-1; Tyler Troelsen (CR) d. Max Bogin 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Aidan Rowley/Max Firstenburg (CR) d. Adam Burckheardt/Austin Humphrey 6-0, 6-0; Alex Miller/John Rudi (CR) d. Jaden King/Tino Cemulini 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Theo Manu/Hayden Thompson (CR) d. Owen Johnson/Eric Chen 6-3, 7-5.

JV — Columbia River 3-1

BOYS GOLF

PRAIRIE 153, MOUNTAIN VIEW 163

At par-36 The Cedars on Salmon Creek

PRAIRIE — Dante Heitschmidt 36, Jacob Abrahamson 38, Cam Beeson 38, Connor Smith 41,  Isaac Kinsman 41, Caleb Locke 51.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 35, Mason White 42, Ben Arthur 42, WIllie Yeh 44, Tyler Klepec 45, Hayden Minich 50.

JV — Prairie 226-228.

KING’S WAY 176, KALAMA 200

KING’S WAY — Cole Sherertz 41, Aiden Pisarcyyk 42, Damon tubbs 45, Nathan Nesbitt 48, Blake Scull 51, Hunter Aarhus 67.