High school scoreboard 10/5

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

FOOTBALL

Naselle at Washington School for the Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Skyview vs. Heritage, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Union at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia river, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Kelso vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at Cedars on Salmon Creek

Heritage, Washougal vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Colwood

Mountain View, Skyview vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Lewis River

Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

La Center vs. Woodland, 2 p.m. at Lewis River

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

2A GSHL WASHOUGAL MEET

At William Clark Park, 5,000m

Team scores — Washougal 15, Mark Morris 49; Washougal 18, Columbia River 39; Columbia River 16, Mark Morris 44.

WASHOUGAL — 1, Troy Prince-Butterfield 17:45; 2, Ian Palmer 18:10; 4, Jonathan Wells 18:13; 5, Warren Henderson 18:16; 6, Koy Chaston 18:18.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 3, Ruben Blancas 18:12; 7, Ridge Lahti 18:27; Andrew Douglas 18:37; Owen Kerr 18:38; 13, Riley Hosford 19:20.

MARK MORRIS — 11, Juan Vera-Alvarez 18:42; 12, Caden Lowman 19:03; 14, Cody Schreier 19:26; 16, Andrew Wilson 19:43; 18, Simon St. Martin 20:16.

RIDGEFIELD 15, HOCKINSON 44

At Alderbrook Park, 5000m

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Miles Bethel 18:40; 2, Ciarnin McNeil 19:01; 3, Ian Abrams 19:09; 4, Ethan McQuivey 19:17; 5, Logan Newman 19:20.

HOCKINSON — 6, Tyler Peterson 19:23; 7, Kai Conradie 19:38; 9, Samuel Morris 19:59; 10, Joshua Saeman 20:01; 12, Richard Dyer 20:39.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 19,

STEVENSON 44

At William Clark Park, 5,000 meters

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 1, Dylan Beneventi 18:04; 3, Ethan Andrews 18:41; 4, Finn Coffin 19:16; 5, Cole Harrison 19:21; 6, Gerald Hoff 19:31.

STEVENSON — 2, Abiy LaCombe 18:19; 9, Patrik Simth 20:05; 10, Loren Hopkins 20:26; 11, Manny Smith 21:07; 12, Johnathan Cobarruvia 21:13.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

2A GSHL WASHOUGAL MEET

At William Clark Park, 5,000m

Team scores — Washougal 19, Columbia River 38; Washougal 15, Mark Morris inc.; Columbia River 15, Mark Morris inc.

WASHOUGAL — 1, Amelia Pullen 19:48; 3, Meryl Keeler 22:04; 4, Alexis Maniscalco 22:43; 5, Brooklyn Bausch 22:45; 6, Morgan Stinchfield 22:46.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 2, Ellie Furth 21:50; 7, Anastacia Kakorin 22:49; 8, Julie Fergus 23:00; 9, Hanna Dyer 23:28; 13, Shelby Fisher 24:52.

MARK MORRIS — 12, Megan Slind 24:11; 16, Josie Boultinghouse 29:26.

HOCKINSON 18, RIDGEFIELD 39

At Alberbrook Park, 5000m

HOCKINSON — 1, Allyson Peterson 22:05; 2, Julia Zora 23:25; 3, Abby Orman 23:28; 4, Adyson Dyer 23:31; 8, Taylor Kopp 24:51.

RIDGEFIELD — 5, Jane Kuebrich 23:37; 6, Ashley Hunter 24:22; 7, Ashley Vega 24:48; 9, Grace Goode 26:14; 9, Maria Selfa 26:15.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 22,

STEVENSON 38

At William Clark Park, 5,000 meters

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 1, Haley Blair 20:42; 2, Joules Hope 21:22; 4, Rachel Luther 22:56; 6, Andrea Ochoa 24:22; 9, Rhiann Black 26:57.

STEVENSON — 3, Cassie Macnab 22:01; 5, Sevada Barron 23:56; 7, Ashley Brannan 25:19; 11, Samantha Smith 29:57; 12, Emily Blouin 30:02.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT PROPSTRA AQUATIC CENTER

Team scores — Skyview d. Hudson’s Bay 122-22. Skyview d. Fort Vancouver 123-21. Fort Vancouver d. Hudson’s Bay 73-35. Columbia River d. Skyview 85-82. Columbia River d. Hudson’s Bay 134-20. Columbia River d. Fort Vancouver 135-21.

200 medley relay — 1, Columbia River (Elizabeth Lujano, Kara Noftsker, Madisyn Morin, Makena Wilcox). 2, Skyview; 200 freestyle — 1, Alexis Coaker, (Skyview). 2, Kayla Bradshaw (Skyview) ; 200 individual medley — 1, Hallie Eha (Skyview). 2, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River); 50 freestyle — 1, Alexis Coaker (Skyview). 2, Hallie Eha (Skyview); 100 butterfly — 1, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River). 2, Hanna Eha (Skyview); 100 freestyle — 1, Elizabeth Lujano (Columbia River). 2, Madeline McKinney (Skyview); 500 freestyle — 1, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River). 2, Madisyn Morin (Columbia River); 200 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Makena Wilcox, Meridien Duus, Michelle Kinney, Kara Noftsker). 2, Columbia River; 100 backstroke — 1, Madeline McKinney (Skyview). 2, Vanessa Dias (Skyview); 100 breaststroke — 1, Hanna Eha (Skyview). 2, Elizabeth Lujano (Columbia River); 400 free relay — 1, Skyview (Hallie Eha, Madeline McKinney, Hanna Eha, Alexis Coaker). 2, Columbia River.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, PRAIRIE 2

Singles — Vincent Hsu (MV) d. David Kriss 6-0, 6-1; Edmund Hsu (MV) d. Ty Harmon 6-0, 6-0; Evan Prentice (P) d. Darius Leahu 3-6, 2-6.

Doubles — Josh Kim/Lu Abuizzah (MTV) d. Alex Prentice/Cole Harmon 6-2, 6-0; Evan Hefflin/Everett Buck (P) d. Kestutis Zalpys/Sam Kuo 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Holden Henderson/Roger Vitek (MV) d. Connor Tripp/Ethan Hefflin 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

SKYVIEW 4, UNION 2

Singles — Andrew Kabacy (S) defeated Alex Calpagiv 6-4, 6-2; Jonathan Hutley (S) defeated Naiman Thawani 7-5, 7-5; Yu-Chung Peng (U) defeated Sam Sugerman 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Chris Sheppert and Joey Gaylor (S) defeated Quinn Lamey and Kyle Mosier 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Brayden Shoemaker and David Tsay (U) defeated Tyler Church and Alex Teipel 6-3, 6-2; Sean Wilcox and Jaxon Mills (S) defeated Jacob Bruning and Terrance Yim 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

EVERGREEN 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — G Aujla (E) defeated David Mertvyy 6-0, 6-1; Tyler Livingston (E) defeated Truckee Morton 6-1, 6-0; Vinh Truong (E) won by forfeit.

Doubles — Logan Nicholson and Brandon Truong (E) won by forfeit; Trevor Stowell and Ben Betts (E) won by forfeit; Cedric Hardy and Alex Hermoso (E) won by forfeit.

MARK MORRIS 4, WASHOUGAL 2

Singles — Max Bogin (MM) defeated Ryan Janiszewski 6-4, 7-5; Jaden Moore (W) defeated Austin Humphrey 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Adam Burckharat (MM) defeated Stephen Warren 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Gabe Slind and Ben Haukaas (MM) defeated Scott Anderson and Jalen Watts 6-4, 6-4; Marcus Bennett and Riley Paladin (W) defeated Jaden King Tino Cemulini 6-1, 6-4; Eric Chen and Owen Johnson (MM) defeated Michael Gonser and William Weihl 6-0, 6-3.

R.A. LONG 3, RIDGEFIELD 3
Tiebreaker: R.A. Long on games (41-40)

Singles — Spencer Cultice (R) defeated Erik Grimes 6-1, 4-1 (ret.); Derek Kropp (R) defeated Peter May 6-1, 6-2; Jonah Kropp (R) defeated Felipe Scaolini 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Hamzah Amjad and Miles Gilchrist (RA) defeated Hayden Bennett and Nathan Neil 6-1, 6-1; Daylen Box and Ethan Chung (RA) defeated Joe Lindbo and Kellen Hartnett 6-1, 6-0; Chris Otstun and Sam Farnham (RA) defeated Peter Schafer and Drew Harrison 6-1, 6-0.

Late Tuesday result

SKYVIEW 4, CAMAS 2

Singles — Andrew Kabacy (S) defeated Rylan Marshall 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Hutley (S) defeated Akash Prasad 6-2, 6-0; Matei Ktaiaru (C) defeated Brandon Mukensnabl 6-4, 6-3

Doubles — Chris Sheppert/Joey Gaylor (S) defeated Brian Wang/Jake Giannan 6-0, 6-3; Wilson Ho/Soroush Bagiel (C) defeated Tyler Church/Alex Teipel 6-1, 6-1; Sean Wilcox/Jaxon Mills (S) defeated Zach Gregson/Krishnan Nair 6-2, 6-4

JV — Camas 4-2.

BOYS GOLF

WASHOUGAL 188, WOODLAND 206

At par-35 Lewis River

WASHOUGAL — T.J. Melton 45, Chase Baldwin 45, Ryan Bausch 46, Oliver Evers 52.

WOODLAND — McCartney Bridges 43, Gaige Pilot 46, Cameron Hill 56, Cooper Syversten 61.

UNION 152, SKYVIEW 162

At par-36 Camas Meadows

UNION — Keith Lobis 38, Dylan Henry 38, Reece Boyce 38, Gabe Rodgers 38, Seth Finnie 44, James Hu 46.

SKYVIEW — Tyler Jones 35, Anthony Chae 38, Garrett Ferguson 43, Zak Lehman 46, Morgan Huseby 50, Jacob McAtee 52.

RIDGEFIELD 309,

COLUMBIA RIVER 323

18-hole match

At par-72 Tri Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Kellen Bringhurst 73, Cade Bringhurst 78, Kale Suomi 78, Caden Whitsitt 80, Nick Radosevich 99.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kyle Gomez 78, Mason Waite 79, Mattias Lindgren 81, Brady Yackley 85, Isaiah Lamont 87, Cole Delich 95.

SLOW-PITCH SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s scores

Hudson’s Bay 10, Mountain View 1.

Skyview 16, Fort Vancouver 4

Union 15, Battle Ground 0