High school scoreboard 10/6

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Battle Ground vs. Union,  4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage at Benson, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Fort Vancouver, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Montesano, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Battle Ground Heritage at Flat and Fast Invitational, 4 p.m. at McMinnville

BOYS TENNIS

Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Camas (8-1) 3 0

Skyview (4-2) 2 1

Union (7-2) 2 1

Heritage (3-4) 1 2

Battle Ground (3-6) 0 4

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-7, 25-21, 25-11

Camas

Highlights — Emma Villaluz 10 digs, 2 aces; Aubrey Stanton 20 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs; Genieve Crowston 5 digs, 2 kills; Madison Hanton 5 kills, block; Keelie Leblanc 19 kills, 11 digs, ace, block; Kylie Loewen 2 digs, ace; Mary Pipkin 5 kills, dig, block; Marianna Payne 2 blocks, 5 kills; Madison Pfaff 22 digs, 4 assists, ace; Whitney Quist 8 kills, dig, block.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Chalize Matson 5 kills, block, dig; Sydney Miller 2 kills, 9 assists, 2 digs; Soraya Schleichert 3 kills, 2 blocks, dig; Kali Ferraro 2 aces, kill, 10 digs; Julia Baiar 2 aces, 7 digs, 2 assists.

JV — Camas won

C1-— Camas won

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

25-6, 25-11, 25-13

Heritage

Highlights — Bella Forncrook 23 digs, Irina Bejan 4 kills.

JV — Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Prairie (8-1) 4 0

Kelso (6-2) 3 1

Mountain View (3-5) 3 1

Hudson’s Bay (1-6) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (1-5) 1 3

Evergreen (0-8) 0 4

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 0

25-16, 25-11, 25-13

Prairie

Highlights — Zoe McBride 13 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs; Abby Brotherton 6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Megan Hammes 19 digs; Molly Packer 10 digs, 3 aces; Lainne Wilkins 30 assists, 7 digs.

JV — Prairie won

C — Kelso won

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3,
HUDSON’S BAY 1

25-21, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17

Mountain View

Highlights — Josie Davis ace, 20 digs; Lilly Shiaun ace, 9 digs; Keiana Bonawitz 5 aces, 2 kills, 13 digs, 35 assists; Grace Garmire 4 aces, 10 kills, 12 digs; Mollie Doyle ace, 8 kills, 26 digs; Gabby Harper ace, 11 kills, 6 digs; Tiffany Amataga 3 kills, 3 digs.

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Elisa Haug 7 kills, 10 blocks; Morgyn Asplund 28 assists; Hannah Lee 8 kills; Kaysha Mantanoña 24 digs, 3 aces; Calaysia Prince 7 kills.

JV — Mountain View, 3-0.

FORT VANCOUVER 3,
EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen

Highlights — Devyna Roberts 31 assists, 5 kills, 4 acaes; Lizzie Baxter 5 kills, 2 assists; Zenora Salanoa 9 kills, 4 aces; Dakota Pinosoa 6 kills.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Woodland (8-1) 7 0

Ridgefield (6-2) 6 1

Washougal (6-4) 3 4

Hockinson (5-5) 3 4

Mark Morris (3-6) 2 5

Columbia River (2-7) 2 5

R.A. Long (1-8) 1 5

WOODLAND 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-13, 25-14, 26-24

Woodland

Highlights — Taylor Foster 17 kills, 5 blocks, ace; Emma Swett 12 assists, 8 digs, 6 kills; Nicole Guthrie 16 assists, 2 blocks; Elyse Booker 20 digs, 4 aces, 2 kills.

WASHOUGAL 3, HOCKINSON 1

25-16, 25-23, 14-25, 25-20

Hockinson

Highlights — Bethany Karlsen 27 assistsn, 8 digs, 2 aces; Brooklyn Byers 3 aces, 2 kills; Emily Robinson 12 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces; Grace Russell 13 digs, 6 kills, 6 aces; MacKenzie Hattan 3 aces, 2 kills; Olivia Beuselinck 10 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Josie Lester 2 kills; Hannah Bowie 5 kills, 2 blocks.

Washougal

Highlights — Beyonce Bea 8 kills, 12 digs; Rylee Erdwins 6 digs 2 kills, 3 assists, 3 aces; Emily Johnson 10 assists, 13 digs, 3 kills; Kaylee Baldwin 18 digs, 7 kills.

JV — Hockinson won

C — Hockinson won

RIDGEFIELD 3,
COLUMBIA RIVER 0

25-12, 25-12, 25-21

Ridgefield

Highlights — Haley Paul 8 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs; McKenna Moore 2 kills, ace; Delaney Nicoll 7 kills, 14 assists, 4 blocks; Anika Nicoll 2 blocks, 4 kills; Kenadi Mccaskill 7 digs; Bailey Norris 4 digs; Kameryn Reynolds 2 kills, 5 blocks; Mackenzie Sparks 2 aces, 6 kills; Kohana Fukuchi 12 assists, 2 digs.

Columbia River

Highlights — Jayden Foster 5 kills; Maddie Sheron 5 kills; Riley Zanas 4 aces; Emma Adams 9 digs.

JV — Ridgefield won

C — Columbia River won

1A Trico LEAGUE

W L
La Center (7-2) 4 0

Castle Rock (7-0) 3 0

Columbia-WS (4-4) 2 2

King’s Way (4-4) 1 3

Seton Catholic (1-6) 1 3

Stevenson (2-4) 1 3

WHITE SALMON 3,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

25-17, 25-12, 17-25, 25-19

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Brooke Mattila 8 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs; Tyra Schroeder 32 digs, 2 acaes; Katrina Cloyes 6 kills, 9 digs, 3 blocks; Piper Wastradowski 13 digs; Lisa Barnes 7 kills; Abby Cummins 3 kills, 24 assists; Dana Snider 39 digs, 6 kills.

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-13, 25-8, 25-8

La Center

Highlights — Laynie Erickson 7 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces; Emma Shahbazi 6 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 2 aces; Amanda Holm 9 assists, 5 digs; 2 kills, 5 aces; Sydney Mairose 4 kills; Abby Banholzer 2 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs; Abby Hollopeter 2 assists; Katie Leslie 4 digs; Tiffany Chandler 2 digs, 6 aces; Chelsea Williams 2 digs; Emily Feil 5 digs, 2 aces; Molly McAllister 3 digs; Cheyanne Washburn 6 digs.

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Bailey Crawford 6 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces; Savanah Smith 4 kills, 15 assists, 2 digs; Anna Yrjanson 3 kills, 7 digs; Rebecca Vu 2 digs, Alicia Bigler 2 kills; Haley Vick 8 digs.

JV — La Center, 2-1.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 3, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0

25-17, 25-13, 25-12

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WLTPts

Skyview (5-3-0) 3 0 0 9

Camas (7-2-2) 2 0 1 7

Union (7-2-1) 1 1 1 4

B. Ground (3-6-1) 1 3 0 3

Heritage (0-6-2) 0 3 0 0

SKYVIEW 2, HERITAGE 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Burkeley Tobiasson (Riley Bowen); Taylor Witthauer (Tibasson); Goalkeeper saves — Claire Dougherty, 6. Coach’s standout — Tobiasson.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Darien Walton, 1. Coach’s standout — Sydney Thomason, Merijha Selava.

Halftime — Skyview, 1-0.

JV — Skyview, 6-0.

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Maddie Kemp (Perrin Belzer); Elizabeth Parker (Kylie Ellett); Aliya Ponder (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Falissitie DePasquale, 0.

Battle Ground

No report

Halftime — Camas, 2-0

JV — Camas, 5-2

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Prairie (6-4-1) 5 0 0 15

Mtn. View (6-3-2) 3 1 1 10

Kelso (7-3-1) 3 1 1 10

Evergreen (2-4-2) 2 3 0 6

Hud. Bay (2-6-1) 1 4 0 3

Fort Vanc. (0-7-1) 0 5 0 0

EVERGREEN 1, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Dolly Swarez (Leiah Keniston); Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer, 2. Coach’s standout — Grace Bauer

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Annika Hamilton, 1; Olivia Hewett, 3.

Halftime — 0-0

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 2

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Kendal Spencer (Macey Hall), Spencer (unassisted); Savannah Harshbarger (unassisted) Goalkeeper saves — Jennah Farrell, 6. Coach’s standout — Hall.

Halftime — Prairie, 1-0.

JV — Prairie, 3-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L
Columbia River (8-2) 6 1

Hockinson (6-2-2) 5 2

Washougal (5-3-1) 4 3

R.A. Long (6-3) 3 3

Ridgefield (3-8) 3 4

Mark Morris (4-5) 3 4

Woodland (3-8) 0 7

Thursday’s scores

Mark Morris 3, Woodland 1

WASHOUGAL 2, HOCKINSON 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Sierra Coloma (unassisted); Katie Boom (Coloma); Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Larson, 9. Coach’s standout — Hannah Eakins, Kiara Kallie.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Natalie Johnson (Kayla Sills); Goalkeeper saves — Claire Deschand, 2. Coach’s standout — Ally Findlay, Alyssa Chapin.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Hockinson, 7-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4,
RIDGEFIELD 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Shalece Easley (Kyla Castro); Sophie Landers (Sophia Skimas); Katie Lee (Mara Cassidy); Skimas (Landers). Goalkeeper saves — Liz Canton, 1; Alex Schulz, 1.

Ridgefield

No report

Halftime — River, 4-0.

JV — River, 4-1.

1A Trico LEAGUE

W L T Pts

King’s Way (5-1) 3 0 0 9

La Center (3-5) 2 1 0 6

Seton Cath. (4-5-1) 1 2 0 3

Stevenson (3-1-4) 2 2 0 6

Castle Rock (0-9) 0 3 0 0

STEVENSON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Kiya Gere (Madi Manary); Goalkeeper saves — Josie Partridge, 4.

Halftime — 1-1

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 7,

LA CENTER 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Elise Schey (Aurora Espinoza-Chaney), Espinoza-Chaney (Lucy Mohammadi), Espinoza-Chaney (unassisted), Schey (unassisted), Kate Roseburrough (unassisted), Schey (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats 1, Sarah Thudium 2.

Halftime — 4-0.

nonleague

UNION 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson, 8. Coach’s standout — Ashtyn Gross, Dakota Beaudoin, Nina Allen.

Union

Goals (assists) — Tina Moore (Kiani Pandoliano); Isabelle Morales (Macee Woods); Emma Tyger (Morales); MaKayla Woods (unassisted); Lexi Raymore (Morales); Goalkeeper saves — Lizzie Anderson, 1. Coach’s standout — Erin Beniga.

Halftime — Union, 3-0

JV — Union, 2-0.

BOYS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, RIDGEFIELD 1

Singles — Spencer Cultice (R) def. Wilson Keller 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Kessi (CR) def. Hayden Bennett 6-0, 6-2; Tyler Troelsen (CR) def. Nathan Neil 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Aidan Rowley/Max Firstenburg (CR) def. Derek Kropp/Jonah Kropp 6-1, 6-0; Alex Miller/John Rudi (CR) def. Joe Lindbo/Kellen Hartnett 6-1, 6-1; Diego Guadarrama/Theo Manu (CR) def. Peter Schafer/Drew Harrison 6-2, 6-2.

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Alex Calpagiu (U) def. Dylan Gorman, 6-1, 6-1; Naman Thawani (U) def. Justin Mancinie, 6-1, 6-0; Yu-Chung Penguins (U) def. Tim Murean, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Kyle Mosier/Quinn Lamely (U) def. Ethan Brittain/Kulbir Singh, 6-0, 6-0; David Tsay/Brayden Shoemaker (U) def. Nic San/Mitchell Ly, 6-2, 6-0; Jacob Burning/Phil Tseng (U) def. Ryan Seley/Tim Brittain, 6-4, 6-1.

JV — Union, 6-0.

Wednesday’s late match

HERITAGE d. BATTLE GROUND

After 3-3 tie, Heritage wins on tiebreaker

Singles — Gunnar Harlan (BG) d. Dylan Gorman, 6-1, 6-1; Darrian Manalo d. Justin Mancinie, 6-1, 6-0; Billy Radford d. Ethan Brittain, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Rahul Chandra/Marin Yanchuk (H) d. Tim Muresan/Nic San 1-6,0-6; Tristan Hamman/Logan Ballensky (H) d. Ryan Seley/Mitchell Ly, 2-6,1-6; Trent Terry/Austin Holliday (H) d. Aaron Ly/Tim Brittain, 4-6, 2-6.

BOYS GOLF

SKYVIEW 162,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 166

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

SKYVIEW — Anthony Chae 35, Tyler Jones 37, Garrett Ferguson 44, Zak Lehman 46, Carson Mowrer 47, Morgan Huseby 49

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Willy Yeh 38, Graham Moody 40, Ben Arthur 45, Tyler Klepec 45, Mason White 47, Hayden Minich 49

JV — Mountain View, 189-201.

PRAIRIE 164, KELSO 187

At The Cedars on Salmon Creek

PRAIRIE — Dante Heitschmidt 38, Jacob Abrahamson 39, Cam Beeson 39, Isaac Kindsman 48, Caleb Locke 50. Connor Smith 51.

KELSO — Jaret Rakoz 44, Trevor Hooper 47, Damon Temanson 48, Brycen Guttormsen 48, Kaden Simmons 53, Braxton Martin 51.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 174, SETON CATHOLIC 179

At Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Cole Sherertz 41

Aiden Pisarczyk 48, Nathan Nesbitt 45, Blake Scully 41, Ty Mairs 48, Damon Stubbs 47

WASHOUGAL 208, HERITAGE 219,
FORT VANCOUVER INC. 

At Colwood

HERITAGE — Ethan Flaherty 49, Yohan Choi 50, Nic Thompson 62, Seaver Smith 60, Bryce Wickum 60.

WASHOUGAL — Ryan Bausch 55, Chase Baldwin 53, Oliver Evers 52, T.J. Melton 50, Alan Anderson 53, Colton Anders 54.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kel Myers 43.

JV — Washougal won.

KALAMA 189, LA CENTER 194,
WOODLAND 201

At Lewis River

LA CENTER — Wilohm Allen 44, Ethan Skinner 48, Chase Clark 50, Collin Newberry 52, Aaron Sundahl 53, Chase Liane 56.

KALAMA — Hayden Johnson 40, Austin Pratt 49, Austin Tucker 49, Chase Staup 51, Cole Nickels 54, Matt Buller 56.

WOODLAND — Gaige Pilot 45, Shaun Sadlier 46, McCarthney Bridges 52, Austin Huntsinger 58, Cooper Syverson 64, Tyler Ford 69.

FOOTBALL

COASTAL 1B LEAGUE

Naselle 60, Washington School for the Deaf 14

THURSDAY”S GAMES

Auburn Riverside 56, Decatur 7

Enumclaw 24, Federal Way 21

Ferris 7, North Central 0

Kennedy 43, Kent Meridian 13

Puyallup 34, Graham-Kapowsin 27