High school scoreboard 10/7

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Woodland at St. Helens (Ore.) Tournament, 8 a.m.

Stevenson at Corbett (Ore.) Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lakeside at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mountain View, Woodland at Harrier Classic, 8 a.m. at Albany (Ore.)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

FLAT AND FAST INVITATIONAL

At McMinnville, Ore., 5K

Team scores (out of 15) — 5, Heritage 155; 7, Union 186; 8, Skyview 188; 12, Battle Ground 326.

HERITAGE — 3, Ryan Cibart 16:05; 38, Justin Southard 17:13; 41, Kyle Bare 17:14; 50, Kyler Spiller 17:30; 65, Peter Perez 17:46.

UNION — 16, Micah Goff 16:49; 19, Aaron Avery 16:53; 45, Owen Murphy 17:18; 54, Jonah Mack 17:40; 66, Andres Solorzano 17:55.

SKYVIEW — 2, Bruce Erickson 16:01; 35, Alex Miller 17:07; 48, Spencer Pugh 17:29; 57, Andrew Thurston 17:41; 59, Vik Sahgal 17:43.

BATTLE GROUND — 34, Kyle Ganoung 17:07; 62, Jase Matson 17:44; 78, Nate Cooper 18:19; 102, Spencer Cowger 18:43; 103, Marcus McCormic 18:44.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

FLAT AND FAST INVITATIONAL

At McMinnville, Ore., 5K

Team scores (out of 15) — 1, Skyview 36; 4, Union 128; 12, Battle Ground 357; 14, Heritage 408.

SKYVIEW — 2, Ellen Burbank 18:34; 4, Krystal Kaufman 18:36; 6, Isabella Abbruzzese 19:21; 9, Presley Timmons 19:39; 14, Lexie Rutherford 20:08.

UNION — 7, Haylee Brodahl 19:30; 17, Callie Mills 20:13; 25, Alex Taylor 20:28; 28, Serena Smith 20:40; 30, Brooklyn Jackson 20:44.

BATTLE GROUND — 51, Anna Brinton 21:38; 58, Kendra Matson 21:46; 87, Nova Gomulkiewicz 22:53; 94, Audrey Kanooth 23:14; 106, Madeline McClellan 24:09.

HERITAGE — 78, Bellora Robles 22:38; 83, Arianna Cline 22:50; 93, Kaylee MacDonald 23:13; 102, Piper Lemon 23:43; 109, Jennifer Ferguson 24:24.

BOYS TENNIS

FORT VANCOUVER 4,

HUDSON’S BAY 2

Singles — Andy Garcia (HB) d. Zeke Hendersen 6-0, 6-0; David Mertvyy (HB) d. Ravineek Chand 6-1, 6-0; Oscar Hernandez (FV) won by forfeit.

Doubles — Sam Crawford/Pepper Stokes (FV) d. Truckee Morton/Vogdan Ivchenko 6-0, 6-0; Jerry Ramirez/Justin Reeb (FV) won by forfeit; Ethan Smith/Joe Judge (FV) won by forfeit.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, R.A. LONG 1

Singles — Erik Grimes (RAL) def. Wilson Keller 6-1, 6-0; Nathan Kessi (CR) def.  Chris Ofstun 5-7, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Troelsen (CR) def. Daylen Box 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles — Aidan Rowley/Max Firstenburg (CR) def. Miles Gilchrist/Hamzah Amjad 6-1, 6-1; Alex Miller/John Rudi (CR) def. Felipe Scardino/Peter May 6-1, 6-1; Diego Guadarrama/Hayden Thompson (CR) def. Sam Farnham/Lukas Betschart 7-6, 6-4.

JV —  Columbia River 3-1.

UNION 3, CAMAS 3

Union wins set tiebreaker

Singles — Alex Calpagiu (U) d. Soroush Badiei 6-0, 6-0; Naman Thawani(U) d. Anish Prasad 6-0, 6-0; Yu-Chung Peng (U) d. Jake Adkison 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Brian Wan/Ryland Marshalld (C) d. Quinn Lamey/Kyle Mosier 0-6, 6-1, 7-6(5); Wilson Ho/Jake Gianan (C) d. David Tsay/Brayden Shoemaker 6-2,6-3; Akash Prasad/Krishnan Nair (C) d. Jacob Bruning/Terrance Yim 6-3,6-2.

SKYVIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 2

Singles — Gunnar Harlan (BG) d.  Andrew Kabacy 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Darrian Manalo (BG) d.  Jonathan Huntley, 6-2, 6-1; Billy Radford (S) d. Brandon Mukensnabl  (S) d. Billy Radford 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Rahul Chandra/Marin Yanchuk (S) d. Tyler Church/Sean Wilcox, 6-2, 6-0-6; Tristan Hamman/Logan Bellansky (S) d. Alex Teipel/Jaxon Mills 6-1, 6-2; Eirik Erickson/Austin Holliday (S) d.  Sam Sugerman/Adam Pozgai, 6-0, 6-0.

Late Thursday result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Josh Kim (MV) d. Zeke Hendersen 6-0, 6-0; Lu Abuizzah (MV) d. Pepper Stokes 6-0, 6-0; Darius Leatu (MV) d. Sam Crawford 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

Doubles — Edmund Hsu/Vincent Hsu (MV) d. Travis Huffman/Jerry Ramirez 6-0, 6-1; Kestutis Zalpys/Sam Kuo (MV) d. Joe Judge/Justin Reeb 6-0, 6-0; Leo Lam/Julius Goedde (MV) d. Ethan Smith/Camryn Orndorff 6-2, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

OREGON STATE SCORES

Adrian 64, Huntington 0

Amity 55, Taft 7

Astoria 7, Tillamook 0

Bandon 30, Toledo 27

Beaverton 30, Century 0

Bend 35, Summit 29, OT

Blanchet Catholic 41, Warrenton 10

Camas Valley 38, Glendale 20

Cascade 48, Newport 13

Cascade Christian 47, Santiam Christian 0

Central Catholic 56, Centennial 7

Central Linn 26, Regis 8

Chiloquin 52, North Lake 38

Churchill 41, Marist 20

Clackamas 62, Gresham 3

Corbett 48, Portland Christian/Columbia Christian 18

Corvallis 40, Silverton 37

Cottage Grove 44, Sisters 14

Cove 80, Joseph 36

Crane 60, Harper 6

Crescent Valley 33, Central 25

Crook County 21, Molalla 12

Dayton 41, Sheridan 7

Dufur 54, Sherman 22, OT

Eagle Point 34, Ashland 27

Echo 68, Powder Valley 38

Elgin 50, Union 21

Elkton 66, Days Creek 6

Elmira 34, Sutherlin 8

Estacada 51, Woodburn 11

Falls City 66, Horizon Christian Tualatin 6

Franklin 47, Wilson 7

Gladstone 34, Madras 12

Glencoe 42, McKay 28

Gold Beach 60, Myrtle Point 16

Grant 54, Roosevelt 6

Grant Union 52, Culver 7

Harrisburg 49, Creswell 14

Henley 22, Mazama 21

Heritage, Wash. 34, Benson 14

Hermiston 48, Ridgeview 26

Jesuit 66, Aloha 0

Klamath 55, Hidden Valley 0

Knappa 36, Neah-Kah-Nie 20

La Grande 39, Baker 6

La Pine 8, Coquille/Pacific 6

Lake Oswego 27, Sherwood 16

Lakeridge 46, Canby 14

Lebanon 50, Willamette 34

Liberty 45, Westview 22

Lincoln 41, Jefferson PDX 7

Lost River 61, Illinois Valley 19

Lowell 54, Mohawk 16

Madison 54, Cleveland 0

Marshfield 45, Siuslaw 12

McMinnville 39, McNary 35

Milwaukie 36, La Salle 34

Monroe/Triangle Lake 34, Oakland 14

Mountain View 21, Pendleton 6

North Douglas 42, Yoncalla 22

North Eugene 20, Springfield 19

North Marion 20, Philomath 0

North Medford 30, Roseburg 27, OT

Nyssa 34, Burns 28

Ontario 50, McLoughlin/Griswold 6

Oregon City 49, Barlow 14

Phoenix 50, North Valley 3

Powers 60, Prospect 0

Putnam 56, Hillsboro 21

Rainier 43, The Dalles 0

Redmond 30, Hood River 20

Reedsport 64, Waldport 6

Reynolds 42, David Douglas 13

Salem Academy 52, Gervais 19

Santiam 57, Gaston 0

Scappoose 51, Banks 49

Scio 52, Colton 20

Seaside 62, Valley Catholic 0

Sheldon 63, South Eugene 6

South Albany 22, Dallas 18

South Medford 40, Grants Pass 21

South Salem 24, North Salem 14

South Umpqua 33, North Bend 6

Sprague 69, Forest Grove 21

St. Helens 31, Parkrose 18

St. Paul 54, Kennedy 14

Stanfield 38, Weston-McEwen 16

Stayton 28, Yamhill-Carlton 12

Sunset 55, Southridge 48

Sweet Home 39, Junction City 0

Thurston 63, Crater 40

Tigard 9, West Linn 0

Triad School 42, Hosanna Christian 16

Tualatin 43, Newberg 7

Umatilla 44, Riverside 16

Vale 50, Irrigon 6

Vernonia 55, Nestucca 14

Wallowa 68, Pine Eagle 6

West Salem 52, West Albany 7

Willamina 42, Jefferson 6

Wilsonville 48, Sandy 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alsea vs. McKenzie, ccd.