Union moves up to No. 5 in latest AP state football rankings

Camas still No. 1 in 4A, Hockinson No. 2 in 2A

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

Union was the biggest mover among local teams in the latest Associated Press state high school football rankings this week, moving up to No. 5 in the Class 4A rankings.

The Titans (7-1) jumped two spots from No. 7 after their convincing 43-14 win over Skyview to clinch a playoff berth.

La Center also moved up in the 1A rankings, from 10th last week to a tie for ninth with Mount Baker.

Camas remained at No. 1 in Class 4A, although the Papermakers’ hold on the top spot is not as strong. Last week, Camas received 10 first-place votes to one for No. 2 Woodinville.

But Woodinville, coming off a solid win over Skyline, picked up two more first-place votes, leaving Camas with eight. Richland received the other first-place vote.

Hockinson solidly held on to the No. 2 spot in Class 2A.

 

Class 4A

  1. Camas (8)                     8-0  115
  2. Woodinville (3)               8-0  108
  3. Richland (1)                  8-0  101
  4. Monroe                        8-0  82
  5. Union                         7-1  57
  6. Graham-Kapowsin               7-1  54
  7. Puyallup                      7-1  50
  8. Chiawana                      6-2  39
  9. Central Valley                7-1  19
  10. Gonzaga Prep                  6-2  14

Others receiving 6 or more points: Lake Stevens 11.

 

Class 3A

  1. Eastside Catholic (12)        8-0  120
  2. Ferndale                      8-0  95

(tie) O’Dea                       7-1  95

  1. Bellevue                      7-1  86
  2. Kamiakin                      7-1  75
  3. Lincoln                       7-1  56
  4. Timberline                    8-0  55
  5. Edmonds-Woodway               7-1  35
  6. Oak Harbor                    7-1  26
  7. Mt. Spokane                   6-2  10

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

 

Class 2A

  1. Archbishop Murphy (12)        7-1  129
  2. Hockinson                     8-0  111
  3. Tumwater (1)                  6-2  100
  4. West Valley (Spokane)         8-0  87
  5. Fife                          8-0  80
  6. Liberty (Issaquah)            7-1  60
  7. North Kitsap                  8-0  58
  8. Selah                         7-0  37
  9. W. F. West                    7-1  24
  10. Sedro-Woolley                 5-3  8

(tie) Lakewood                    6-2  8

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

 

Class 1A

  1. Royal (12)                    8-0  129
  2. Connell                       7-1  107
  3. Meridian (1)                  8-0  101
  4. Montesano                     8-0  92
  5. Colville                      7-1  77
  6. Cascade Christian             7-1  61
  7. Okanogan                      7-0  54
  8. Zillah                        7-1  39
  9. LaCenter                      5-2  27

(tie) Mount Baker                 6-2  27

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

 

Class 2B

  1. Kalama (10)                   8-0  118
  2. Liberty (Spangle) (2)         8-0  107
  3. Napavine                      7-1  99
  4. Adna                          7-1  83
  5. Davenport                     6-2  50
  6. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley         6-2  49
  7. Rainier                       6-2  47
  8. Manson                        8-0  45
  9. Tri-Cities Prep               7-1  44
  10. Wahkiakum                     6-2  6

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

 

Class 1B

  1. Odessa (7)                    7-0  97
  2. Sunnyside Christian (3)       8-0  93
  3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline        7-1  77
  4. Cusick                        7-1  69
  5. Quilcene                      7-0  46

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.