High school scoreboard 10-29

By

Published:

 

VOLLEYBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE TIEBREAKER

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

25-20, 25-22, 18-25, 25-15

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Abby Cummins 39 assists, 13 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Dana Snider 15 kills, 19 digs, 2 blocks; Brooke Mattila 13 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Hutchin 24 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace; Gracie Brown 11 kills; Tyra Schroeder 14 digs; Katrina Cloyes 5 digs, 2 kills; Hannah Nichols 4 kills; Piper Wastradowski 5 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

G1, Ridgefield 2, Tumwater 1

G2, Columbia River 1, Mark Morris 0

G3, Hockinson 2, W.F. West 0

G4, R.A. Long 2, Black Hills 1

Tuesday’s Games

Tumwater vs. Mark Morris, 7 p.m. (loser out)

W.F. West vs. Black Hills, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Hockinson vs. R.A. Long, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

RIDGEFIELD 2, TUMWATER 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Annika Farley (Jaynie Murray), own goal; Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Farley 5.

Halftime — 1-1.

HOCKINSON 2, W.F. WEST 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Megan Meindersee  (Alivia Quitugua); Brooke Grosz (Unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, MARK MORRIS 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Yaneisy Rodriguez (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Schulz 5.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

District 3-4 Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek, University Place

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Camas 56; 2, Tahoma 92; 3, Bellarmine Prep 111; 13, Heritage 279; 16, Skyview 373.

Overall winner — Daniel Maton (Camas) 15:47.

CAMAS — 1, Daniel Maton 15:47; 8, Jackson Lyne 16:22; 11, David Connell 16:28; 12, Spencer Twyman 16:29; 28, LJ Floyd 16:49.

HERITAGE — 10, Ryan Cibart 16:28; 61, Braedon Sitmann 17:17; 75, Kyler Spiller 17:32; 81, Justin Southard 17:36; 96, Kyle Bare 17:44.

SKYVIEW — 33, Bruce Erickson 16:52; 69, Alex Miller 17:27; 99, Vik Sahgal 17:46; 107, Spencer Pugh 17:52; 119, Hunter Davenport 17:58.

UNION — 46, Aaron Avery 17:04; 79, Micah Goff 17:36; 103, Owen Murphy 17:47; 135, Andres Solorzano 18:09.

BATTLE GROUND — 93, Kyle Ganoung 17:41; 108, Matthew Palmateer 17:53;

CLASS 3A

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 30; 2, Central Kitsap 108; 3, Wilson 131; 10, Prairie 234; 13, Mountain View 285; 15, Hudson’s Bay 458.

Overall winner — James Mwaura (Lincoln) 15:30.

PRAIRIE — 8, Luke Lund 16:44; 56, Nathaniel Johnson 17:56; 65, Isaac Moulton 18:08; 67, Luke Williams 18:09; 75, Ty Kneeshaw 18:27.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 15, Shun Yamaguchi 16:56; 33, Samuel Johnson; 83, Mason Wrede 18:40; 92, Justin Keanini 18:56; 97, Oliver Clauson 19:04.

FORT VANCOUVER — 20, Drew Weber 17:10; 93, Pablo Alvarado 18:57; 94, Ryan Caputo 18:57; 116, Ethan Clark 20:01.

HUDSON’S BAY — 87, Micah Turner 18:48; 103, Adam McBroom 19:21; 106, Sam Ellis 19:30; 107, Caden Hiebert 19:31; 108, Elijah Sassmannshaussen 19:41.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River Golf Course; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 3 to state): Ridgefield 49, Washougal 74, Tumwater 93, Black Hills 112, R.A. Long 136, Hockinson 144, Centralia 202, Columbia River 214, W.F. West 233, Rochester 246, Mark Morris 252, Aberdeen 351, Woodland 358

State qualifiers

1, Kyle Radosevich (Ridgefield), 15:54; 2, Gabriel Dinnel (Washougal), 15:56; 3, Joseph Morrissey (Tumwater), 15:57; 4, Nicholas Sarysz (RAL), 16:19; 5, Miles Bethel (Ridgefield), 16:23;

6, Troy Prince-Butterfield (Washougal), 16:24; 7, Kameron Werner (MM), 16:30; 8, Pearse Popchock (BH); 9, Kelin Pasko (Roch), 16:35; 10, Simon Lazar (BH), 16:39;

11, Logan Newman (Ridgefield), 16:48; Ciarnin McNeil (Ridgefield), 16:50; 13, Truman Affeldt (BH), 16:52; 14, Vance Voetberg (Centralia), 16:53; 15, Josh Newman (Tumwater), 16:58;

16, Tyler Peterson (Hockinson), 16:58; 17, Mitchell Bergquist (RAL), 17:03; 18, Kai Conradie (Hockinson), 17:03; 19, Zach Hayden (RAL), 17:03; 20, Ethan McQuivey (Ridgefield), 17:04; 21, Tanner Lees (Washougal), 17:05.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River Golf Course; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 3 to state): Montesano 53, White Salmon 62, La Center 64

Top 10

1, Calvin DuBois (La Center), 16:37; 2, Jacob Lockman (White Salmon), 16:46; 3, David Carrion (Seton Catholic), 16:56; 4, Dylan Beneventi (White Salmon); 5, Jeran Keogh (Castle Rock), 17:23; 6, Andy Fry (Montesano), 17:26; 7, Martin Shuck (Montesano), 17:29; 8, Ethan Andrews (White Salmon), 17:32; 9, Isaac Brown (La Center), 17:36; 10, Abiy LaCombe (Stevenson), 17:39.

2B DISTRICT MEET

At Onalaska High School;
5,000 meters

Team scores — 1, NW Christian 33; 2, Ilwaco 111; 3, Three Rivers Christian 130; 6, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 144.

Individual winner — Austin Apperson (Adna) 15:34.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 5, August Albers 16:36; 6, Joshua Bradshaw 16:51; 19, Wyatt Richards 17:41; 34, Ezekiel Cochran 18:06; 52, Dylan Matson 19:14.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

District 3-4 Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek,
University Place

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Team scores Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Camas 42; 2, Skyview 127; 3, Tahoma 130; 7, Union 180.

Individual winner — Emma Jenkins 18:37.

CAMAS — 1, Emma Jenkins 18:37; 4, Halle Jenkins 19:14; 5, Camryn Mock 19:18; 15, Ellie Postma 19:48; 17, Madison Child 19:51.

SKYVIEW — 3, Ellen Burbank 19:12; 10, Krystal Kaufman 19:41; 20, Lexie Rutherford 19:55; 46, Isabella Abbruzzese 20:38; 50, Presley Timmons 20:49.

UNION — 18, Haylee Brodahl 19:51; 35, Brooklyn Baldwin 20:16; 36, Serena Smith 20:20; Callie Mills 20:41; 48, Ban Alamin 20:41.

BATTLE GROUND — 103, Katelynn Franklin 22:20; 143, Kendra Matson 23:58.

CLASS 3A

Team scores Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Central Kitsap 86; 2, Stadium 95; 3, Lincoln 104; 8, Prairie 251; 9, Fort Vancouver 262; 14, Evergreen 338; 15, Mountain View 383.

Individual winner — Maya Nichols (Central Kitsap) 18:53.

PRAIRIE — 3, Meri Dunford 19:11; 50, Mary Lynn McLeod 21:59; 56, Hannah Kneeshaw 22:12; 68, Sally Anderson 22:39; 88, Lindsay Mackenzie 23:40.

FORT VANCOUVER — 2, Emily Phelps 18:55; 8, Anna Harrison 19:56; 78, Dhamar Campos 23:10; 89, Khonnie Ecklund 23:42; 99, Jessica Vicente 24:03.

EVERGREEN — 31, Leia McWilliams 21:18; 45, Alicia Meirik 21:45; 76, Chloe Stahlheber 23:01; 101, Celia Hardy 24:04; 106, Trinity Siehl 24:34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 30, Katie Tolotti 21:17; 83, Laura Bood 23:31; 90, Madeline hill 23:42; 95, Sabreena Lauzon 23:48; 108, Ilena Dalla Gasperina 24:45.

HUDSON’S BAY — 82, Elsa Temme 23:29.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River Golf Course; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 3 to state): Tumwater 59, Hockinson 76, Washougal 90, Ridgefield 96, Columbia River 127, Woodland 152, Centralia 156, W.F. West 173, R.A. Long 243

State qualifiers

1, Amelia Pullen (Washougal), 18:30; 2, Allyson Peterson (Hockinson), 19:43; 3, McKenna Flanagan (Woodland), 20:00; 4, Faith Cardenas (Aberdeen), 20;06; 5, Meryl Keeler (Washougal), 20:06;

6, Emma Moon (WFW), 20:09; 7, Makayla Erickson (Centralia), 20:16; 8, Hailey Figueras (Ridgefield), 20:20; 9, Lillian Gow (Tumwater), 20:32; 10, Preslie Bryant (Tumwater), 20:35;

11, Jane Kuebrich (Ridgefield), 20:41; 12, Hannah Reynolds (Tumwater), 20:45; 13, Natalie Biddix (Woodland), 20:47; 14, Julia Zora (Hockinson), 20:51; 15, Ellie Furth (Columbia River), 20:52;

16, Lydia Jack (Tumwater), 20:54; 17, Bella Wallerstedt (Tumwater), 20:56; 18, Kierrla Yates (RAL), 20:58; 19, Megan Slind (MM), 21:00; 20, Abby Orman (Hockinson), 21:02; 21, Ashley Vega (Ridgefield), 21:06.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River Golf Course; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 3 to state): La Center 31, White Salmon 51, Forks 60, Seton Catholic 102, Stevenson 143, Castle Rock 156, Montesano 177

Top 10

1, Sydnee Dyer (Seton Catholic), 18:55; 2, Natasha Lewis (La Center), 19:07; 3, Roselynn Martin (La Center), 19:31; 4, Joules Hope (White Salmon), 20:00; 5, Enid Ensastegui (Forks), 20:16; 6, Emily Graham (La Center), 7, Haley Blair (White Salmon), 8, Bethany Whitten (La Center), 20:33); 9, Lillian Nelson (White Salmon); 10, Cassie Macnab (Stevenson), 20:53.

2B DISTRICT MEET

At Onalaska High School; 5,000 meters

Team scores — 1, NW Christian 23; 2, Ilwaco 63; 3, Three Rivers Christian 74.

Individual winner — Ellie Summers (NW Christian) 18:48.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 4, Suzie Johnson 19:44; 6, Maddy Blake 20:00; 15, Elin VanderPloeg 21:04; 20, Marissa Hunter 21:18; 43, Danis VanderPloeg 23:47.