High school scoreboard 9/7

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Subject to change

VOLLEYBALL

Columbia River at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Hockinson,  7 p.m.

Prairie at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.

W.F. West at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Hoquiam, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Gig Harbor vs. Union, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hockinson at Battle Ground, 7:30 p.m.

Camas at Lake Oswego (Ore.), 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mark Morris at Kelso, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 7 p.m.

Elma at Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Columbia River, Evergreen, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Heritage, Kelso, La Center, Mountain View, Prairie, R.A. Long, Skyview, Union at GSHL Jamboree, 4 p.m. at Mark Morris

BOYS GOLF

Camas vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at The Cedars on Salmon Creek

Union vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Mountain View vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Colwood

Kelso, Hockinson vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Columbia River vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

BATTLE GROUND d. HOCKINSON

25-18, 22-25, 29-27, 25-15

Battle Ground

Highlights — Sarah Parker 4 kills; Jenny Kopytuk 5 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs; Noelle Christopher 7 digs; Chalize Matson 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Sydney Miller 13 assists, 5 kills, 7 digs, ace; Kali Ferraro 20 digs; Julia Baiar 13 assists, 6 aces, 4 kills.

Hockinson

Highlights — Bethany Karlsen 14 digs, 24 assists; Grace Stockton 11 digs; Grace Russell 11 digs, 9 kills, 2 blocks; Brooklyn Byers 6 kills, 4 assists; Josie Lester 6 kills; Jenna Remenar 6 digs, 4 kills; McKenzie Hattan 10 digs, 4 kills; Olivia Beuselinck 6 digs, 7 kills; Emily Robinson 18 digs, 3 assists.

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS

Class 4A

1. Camas (7) 1-0 97

2. Sumner (1) 1-0 85

3. Richland (1) 1-0 79

4. Woodinville (1) 1-0 63

5. Graham-Kapowsin 1-0 56

6. Gonzaga Prep 0-1 47

7. Lake Stevens 1-0 41

8. Skyview 1-0 34

9. Chiawana 1-0 23

10. Bothell 0-1 7

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

Class 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (9) 1-0 99

2. O’Dea (1) 1-0 88

3. Kamiakin 1-0 82

4. Ferndale 1-0 53

5. Lincoln 0-1 51

6. Squalicum 1-0 46

7. Mt. Spokane 1-0 37

8. Bonney Lake 0-1 22

9. Timberline 1-0 18

10. Garfield 0-1 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Peninsula 9. Mountain View 7.

Class 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (11) 1-0 110

2. Lynden 1-0 91

(tie) Tumwater 1-0 91

4. Liberty (Issaquah) 1-0 81

5. Burlington-Edison 1-0 60

6. W. F. West 1-0 43

7. Sedro-Woolley 1-0 38

8. Prosser 1-0 29

9. West Valley (Spokane) 0-0 26

10. Hockinson 1-0 15

Others receiving 6 or more points: Ellensburg 9.

Class 1A

1. Royal (11) 1-0 110

2. Connell 1-0 96

3. Mount Baker 1-0 85

4. Cascade Christian 1-0 69

5. Montesano 1-0 55

6. Deer Park 1-0 42

7. LaCenter 0-1 40

8. Colville 1-0 29

9. Nooksack Valley 1-0 25

10. Meridian 1-0 22

Others receiving 6 or more points: Zillah 12. Cascade (Leavenworth) 7.

Class 2B

1. Napavine (6) 1-0 87

2. Kalama (3) 1-0 79

3. Liberty (Spangle) 1-0 70

4. Asotin 1-0 61

5. Adna 1-0 56

6. NW Christian (Colbert) 1-0 38

7. LaConner 0-0 29

8. Toledo 0-1 19

9. Colfax 1-0 11

10. Pe Ell1Willapa Valley 0-1 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: Rainier 8. Concrete 7. Ilwaco 7.

Class 1B

1. Odessa (3) 1-0 77

2. Lummi (4) 0-0 71

3. Sunnyside Christian (1) 1-0 61

4. Almira Coulee-Hartline 0-1 34

5. Neah Bay 0-1 30

Others receiving 6 or more points: Tacoma Baptist 26. Entiat 8. Columbia (Hunters) 7.