High school scoreboard 9/10

By

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

CHARLES WRIGHT 22, SETON CATHOLIC 13

Char. Wright 7 7 0 8—22

Seton Cath. 7 6 0 0—13

First quarter

CW — Asher Shakoor 8 run (kick good)

SC — Taj Muhammad 11 run (kick good)

Second quarter

SC — Muhammad 9 run (kick failed)

CW — Dane Jacobson 9 pass from Anthony Lundberg (kick good)

Fourth quarter

CW — Asher Shakoor 7 run (Alex Meadowcroft pass from Lundberg)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Seton Catholic: Jonathan Stell 14-116, Taj Muhammad 11-57, Tyvauntae Deloney 4-21, Josh Vick 1-(minus-2); Charles Wright: Asher Shakoor 21-99; Mike Silveria 3-26.

PASSING — Seton Catholic: Tyvauntae Deloney 5-8-1-34, Jonathon Stell 0-4-0-0; Charles Wright: Anthony Lundberg 15-21-0-162

RECEIVING — Seton Catholic:  Matt Kent 2-21, Mike Silveria 2-8, Elijah Volk 1-3; Charles Wright: Alex Meadowcroft 5-57, Noah Fields 3-27, Hayden Saalfield 2-20, Anthony Lundfield 2-39.

Friday’s late game

ELMA 35, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 34

Columbia 6 15 13 0—34

Elma 7 0 14 14—35

First quarter

CWS — Chandlor Bucklin 3 run (Kick blocked)

E — 32 run (Kick good)

Second quarter

CWS — Tylan Webster 14 run (Bucklin run)

CWS — Shad Curtis 10 pass from Adam Goodwillie (Cesar Isordia Kick)

Third quarter

E — 1 Run (Kick Good)

E — 11 Pass (Kick Good)

CWS — Bucklin 80 yard Kickoff Return (Isordia Kick)

CWS — Bucklin 27 Interception Return (Kick Blocked)

Fourth quarter

E — 1 Run (Kick Blocked)

E — 10 Pass (Pass Good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Columbia: Chandlor Bucklin 16-93, Trenton Howard 15-30, Tylan Webster 7-56, Cesar Isordia 2-6, Bowen Durkee 1-4, Adam Goodwillie 3-(-17)

PASSING — Columbia: Adam Goodwillie 4-8-2-87.

RECEIVING — Columbia: Trenton Howard 2-55, Myles Moon 1-30, Tylan Webster 1-2.

SATURDAY’S STATE SCORES

Anacortes 38, Orting 35

Charles Wright Academy 22, Seton Catholic 13

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 62, Mead 43

Darrington 48, Evergreen Lutheran 20

Davenport 38, Kettle Falls 21

Kalama 14, Napavine 8

GIRLS SOCCER

WOODLAND 2, KALAMA 0

Woodland (2-0)

Goals (assists) — Hannah Landrigan (un); Mikayla Upson (un); Goalkeeper saves — Gwen Elkinton 6, Kylie Berghaus 2. Coach’s standouts — Elizabeth Aceveda, Mabel Warndahl, Emersyn Finn.

Halftime — 1-0.

SKYVIEW 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Regan Smith (Sally Houk); Goalkeeper saves — Mikelle Anthony 2, Claire Dougherty 2. Coach’s standout — Courtney Cutter.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves — Ellie McCann 1, Madalyn Chapman 2. Coach’s standouts — Taylor Hope, Kelsi Morris.

Halftime — Skyview 1-0.

JV — Skyview 2-1.

SEATTLE PREP 1, UNION 0

Union (2-1)

Goalkeeper saves — Lizzie Anderson 1. Coach’s standout — Macee Woods, Erin Beniga.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — Seattle Prep 1-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Shalece Easley (un), Reggie Griffith (Easley); Goalkeeper saves — Alex Schulz 0, Liz Canton 1. Coach’s standout — Sarah Givvines.

Mountain View

Coach’s standouts — Lauren DeLargy, Dena Sabha.

Halftime — 1-0

R.A. LONG 8, LA CENTER 0

La Center

Goalkeeper saves — Morgan Tolbert 8.

Halftime — 5-0.

OVERLAKE 4, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Aurora Cheney (un); Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats 11.

Halftime — 1-0.

CENTRALIA 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Riley McDonough (Josie Partridge), Carlson Fields (un); Goalkeeper saves — Partridge 6.

Halftime — Seton 1-0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CAPTIAL INVITE

At Capital HS, Olympia, 2.23 miles

Top Prairie runners

Junior — 14, Braden Oehler 12:55; 39, Robert Wassom 13:46; 60, Christopher Dragut 14:27; 83 — Jeren Olsen 15:17.

Senior — 35, Caleb Schleicher 13:07; 65, David Tran 14:11; 87, Trey Gullickson 14:53.

SAXON INVITE

At Bush Park, Salem, Ore., 5K

Team scores — 12, La Center 297; Woodland inc.

LA CENTER — 15, Calvin DuBois 17:23; 48, Trevor Gunderson 18:36; 73, Garett Shapovalov 19:31; 84, Tyler Jennings 19:58; 94, Timothy Hurley 20:36.

WOODLAND — 35, Josiah Anderson 18:09; 88, Tuff Biddix 20:08; 95, Judeah Sanders 20:46; 104, Joshua Somers 21:40.

ASH CREEK INVITE

At W. Oregon, U, Monmoth, 5K

Team scores — 8, Ridgefield 258; 23, Mountain View 640.

RIDGEFIELD — 6, Kyle Radosevich 16:08; 31, Ciarnin McNeil 17:12; 58, Miles Bethel 17:54; 81, Ian Abrams 18:24; 95, Logan Newman 18:40.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 37, Shun Yamaguchi 17:27; 149, Oliver Clauson 19:38; 157, Anthony Johnson 19:52; 160, Justin Keanini 19:53; 178, Mason Wrede 20:27.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SAXON INVITE

At Bush Park, Salem, Ore., 5K

Team scores — 2, La Center 101; Woodland inc.

LA CENTER — 10, Roselynn Martin 20:43; 11, Natasha Lewis 20:44; 14, Bethany Whitten 21:22; 19, Emily Graham 21:55; 55, Sierra Harris 23:34.

ASH CREEK INVITE

At W. Oregon, U, Monmoth, 5K

Team scores — 19, Ridgefield 485; 22, Mountain View 568.

RIDGEFIELD — 74, Jane Kuebrich 22:30; 97, Ashley Hunter 23:15; 116, Hailey Figueras 24:15; 130, Maria Selfa 24:46; 133, Grace Goode 25:05.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 77, Kate Tolotti 22:37; 134, Madeline Hill 25:07; 141, Hannah O’Meara 25:28; 149, Annie Kate Oliver 25:49; 150, Sabreena Lauzon 26:04.

CAPTIAL INVITE

At, Capital HS, Olympia, 2.23 miles

Top Prairie runners

Freshmen — 52, Sally Anderson 19:47.

Sophomores — 41, Lindsay Mackenzie 18:00.

Juniors — 5, Megan Bruns 15:22; 40, Maggie Arnold 18:30; 42, Sydney Benedict 18:48; 59, Kayley Pruden 20:32.

Seniors — 26, Sarah King 17:43.