High school scoreboard 9/14

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Black Hills at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Hood River (Ore.), 6:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Tumwater at Camas, 6 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 6 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Union, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Columbia River, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Stevenson at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Rochester vs. Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Kelso at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Riverside (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Montesano at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

La Center at Centralia, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Camas vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Hudson’s Bay vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Prairie vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Colwood

Mountain View vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers

Hockinson vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Mark Morris vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

King’s Way Christian, Elma vs. Montesano, 3:30 p.m. at Oakridge GC

Kalama vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Seton Catholic vs. Hoquiam, 3:30 p.m. at Highlands GC

Football

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS

Class 4A

1. Camas (7) 2-0 105

2. Sumner (1) 2-0 95

3. Woodinville (2) 2-0 85

4. Richland (1) 2-0 84

5. Graham-Kapowsin 2-0 65

6. Gonzaga Prep 1-1 59

7. Chiawana 2-0 42

8. Bothell 1-1 21

9. Union 2-0 17

10. Skyview 1-1 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: Monroe 9

Class 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (9) 2-0 108

2. O’Dea (1) 2-0 95

3. Kamiakin (1) 2-0 92

4. Ferndale 2-0 69

5. Lincoln 1-1 64

6. Mt. Spokane 2-0 44

7. Squalicum 2-0 41

(tie) Timberline 2-0 41

9. Arlington 2-0 17

10. Bellevue 1-1 15

Others receiving 6 or more points: Oak Harbor 8

Class 2A

1. Arch. Murphy (12) 2-0 120

2. Tumwater 2-0 103

3. Liberty (Issaquah) 2-0 94

4. Lynden 2-0 83

5. W. F. West 2-0 63

6. Hockinson 2-0 46

7. Prosser 1-0 44

8. WValley (Spokane) 2-0 41

9. Burlington-Edison 1-1 21

10. North Kitsap 2-0 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Fife 10, Ellensburg 8.

Class 1A

1. Royal (12) 1-0 120

2. Connell 1-0 107

3. Mount Baker 2-0 97

4. Cascade Christian 2-0 79

5. Montesano 2-0 68

6. Deer Park 2-0 58

7. Nooksack Valley 2-0 45

8. Colville 1-1 28

9. Meridian 2-0 26

10. Zillah 1-0 9

Others receiving 6 or more points: none

Class 2B

1. Kalama (11) 2-0 110

2. Liberty (Spangle) 2-0 91

3. Napavine 1-1 85

4. Adna 2-0 75

5. Asotin 1-0 74

6. Northwest Christian 2-0 50

7. Toledo 1-1 40

8. Pe Ell Willapa Valley 1-1 24

9. Colfax 1-0 23

10. Rainier 2-0 15

Others receiving 6 or more points: Tri Cities Prep 7

Class 1B

1. Odessa (5) 1-0 94

2. Lummi (4) 2-0 93

3. Sunnyside Ch. (1) 1-0 81

4. Al-Coulee-Hartline 1-1 55

5. Tacoma Baptist 2-0 45

Others receiving 6 or more points: Columbia (Hunters) 14.

VOLLEYBALL

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF d. HUDSON’S BAY

25-19, 25-20, 25-20, 26-24

Late Tuesday results

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 1

25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23

Washougal

Highlights — Kaylee Baldwin 17 digs; Emily Johnson 23 assists, 8 aces.

GIRLS SOCCER

Late Tuesday result

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 7,
FORT VANCOUVER 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Aurora Chaney (Lucy Mohammadi), Chaney (Alyssa Kainu), Chaney (unassisted), Mohammadi (Chaney), Mohammadi (Bethany Hutchin), Kate Roseburrough (Sarah Thudium), Alyssa Kainu (Thudium); Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats 0, Sarah Thudium saves 2.

Halftime — 5-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 27, R.A. LONG 40, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 70

At Lake Sacajawea, 5K

WASHOUGAL — 2, Gabriel Dinnel 16:35; 3, Troy Prince-Butterfield 17:23; 6, Ian Palmer 17:58; 7, Tanner Lees 18:15; 9, Jackson Keyser 18:24.

RA LONG — 1, Nicholas Sarysz 16:20; 5, Zach Hayden 17:56; 8, Mitchell Bergquist 18:15; 13, Evan Davidson 19:14; 18, Gavin Yates 19:52.

THREE RIVERS — 4, Ryan Ranson 17:55; 12, Levi Johnson 19:42; 16, Carlos Valdeon 21:20; 18, Thomas Kiffe 22:27; 19, William Royce 22:41.

RIDGEFIELD 18, COLUMBIA RIVER 59, WOODLAND 67

At Vancouver Lake, 5K

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Ciarnin McNeil 16:56; 2, Kyle Radosevich 16:56; 4, Miles Bethel 17:51; 5, Logan Newman 18:03; 6, Ian Abrams 18:03.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 9, Owen Kerr 19:00; 11, Ridge Lahti 19:23; 12, Andrew Douglas 19:30; 13, Reid Carlson 19:37; 14, Theron Kramer 20:13.

WOODLAND — 3, Josiah Anderson 17:41; 10, Tuff Biddix 19:13; 17, Judeah Sanders 20:20; 18, Joshua Somers 20:41; 19, Pedro Paulo Soares 24:00.

SETON CATHOLIC TRICO MEET

At Vancouver Lake, 5K

Team scores — La Center 44, Columbia-White Salmon 57, Seton Catholic 92, Cedar Tree Classical 106, King’s Way Christian 119, Stevenson 139, Castle Rock 156.

LA CENTER — 1, Calvin DuBois 17:09; 7, Jared Cox 18:02; 11, Garett Shapovalov 18:36; 12, Isaac Brown 18:52; 13, Sean Murray 18:53.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 2, Jacob Lockman 17:12; 6, Dylan Beneventi 17:59; 10, Ethan Andrews 18:34; 18, Finn Coffin 19:14; 21, Declan Liddiard 19:31.

SETON CATHOLIC — 3, David Carrion 17:16; 15, Koen Ross 18:57; 17, Niklas Boehm 19:08; 26, Hayden Miller 19:47; 31, Topher Strong 20:34.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 4, August Albers 17:27; 5, Joshua Bradshaw 17:50; 19, Ezekiel Cochran 19:18; 36, Elijah Loudenback 21:13; 42, Cai McIntosh 21:51.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 14, Nathan Rose 18:56; 20, Foxx Walz 19:27; 24, Colton Dalia 19:43; 27, Donovan Bailey 19:49; 34, Justin Pilgrim 21:03.

STEVENSON— 8, Abiy LaCombe 18:03; 25, Julio Ramos 19:46; 29, Loren Hopkins 20:22; 37, Johnathan Cobarruvias 21:30; 40, David McAndie 21:40.

Tuesday result

BATTLE GROUND 27, CAMAS 28

At Lewisville Park; 5,000 meters

BATTLE GROUND — 2, Kyle Ganoung 18:20, 4, Matthew Palmateer 18:47, 5, Max Cunningham 18:48, 6, Eli Kissinger 19:06, 10, Bryson Halterman 19:41.

CAMAS — 1, Samuel Geiger 18:02, 3, Luc Atheza 18:27, 7, Wilson Fresh 19:18, 8, Andrew Puffer 19:21, 9, Justin Mendoza 19:21.

Tuesday result

PRAIRIE 27, KELSO 28

At Lewisville Park; 5,000 meters

PRAIRIE — 2, Luke Lund 18:03, 3, Isaac Moulton 18:42, 5, Ty Kneeshaw 19:10, 7, Landon Gunter 19:25, 10, Sheldon Galipeau 19:36.

KELSO — 1, Colten Jorgenson 17:54, 4, Jared Masterson 19:03, 6, Jimmy Peabody 19:11, 8, Christian Freund 19:25, 9, Alan Luff 19:31.

Tuesday result

SKYVIEW 19, MOUNTAIN VIEW 48, EVERGREEN 71

At Whipple Creek; 5,000 meters

SKYVIEW — 1, Bruce Erickson 18:05, 3, Alex Miller 18:55, 4, Hunter Davenport 18:57, 5, Spencer Pugh 19:36, 6, Josh Verrinder 19:44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 2, Shun Yamaguchi 18:09, 9, Mason Wrede 20:02, 10, Anthony Johnson 20:14, 11, Justin Keanini 20:18, 16, Surya Mylahanan 22:21.

EVERGREEN — 12, Woodrow Davis 20:37, 13, Kyle LeCount 20:38, 14, Luke Lundahl 21:09, 15, Noah Fertick 21:57, 17, Sebastian Bear 22:28.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 19, RA LONG 44

At Lake Sacajawea, 5K

WASHOUGAL — 1, Amelia Pullen 19:35; 3, Brooklyn Bausch 22:04; 4, Meryl Keeler 22:25; 5, Morgan Stinchfield 23:08; 6, Alexis Maniscalco 23:27.

R.A. LONG — 2, Kierrla Yates 22:01; 9, Eleanor Shilling 26:40; 10, Melissa Welch 26:59; 11, Miranda Allen 27:34; 12, Brynn Wronkowski 28:58.

COLUMBIA RIVER 33, RIDGEFIELD 33, WOODLAND 61

At Vancouver Lake, 5K

COLUMBIA RIVER — 3, Ellie Furth 21:39; 4, Daniela DeLaPaz 22:10; 6, Daria Kakorin 22:23; 8, Anastacia Karkoin 23:04; 12, Julie Fergus 24:02; 14, Hanna Dyer 24:34.

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Jane Kuebrich 21:35; 5, Hailey Figueras 22:17; 7, Ashley Hunter 22:51; 9, Ashley Vega 23:05; 11, Maria Selfa 23:47; 15, Ariel Griffith 24:58.

WOODLAND — 1, McKenna Flanagan 21:36; 10, Natalie Biddix 23:07; 13, Lauren Kaiser 24:18; 17, Kayley Autrey 26:15; 19, Elisabethe O’Neil 26:45.

SETON CATHOLIC TRICO MEET

At Vancouver Lake, 5K

Team scores — La Center 31, Columbia-White Salmon 57, Seton Catholic 60, Cedar Tree Classical 77, Stevenson 112.

LA CENTER — 4, Natasha Lewis 20:58; 5, Roselynn Martin 21:05; 6, Bethany Whitten 21:26; 7, Emily Graham 22:09; 9, Sierra Harris 22:57.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — 2, Haley Blair 20:34; 3, Joules Hope 20:37; 13, Lillian Nelson 23:29; 19, Iris Stein 24:58; 24, Rhiann Black 26:32.

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Sydnee Dyer 20:15; 2, Elena Carrion 23:23; 16, Alexandra Traffalis 23:59; 17, Emma Watkins 24:10; 18, Katelyn Junker 24:14.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 10, Marissa Hunter 23:02; 12, Suzie Johnson 23:27; 14, Elin VanderPloeg 23:23; 20, Danis VanderPloeg 25:12; 25, Sara Bradshaw 27:20.

STEVENSON — 8, Cassie Macnab 22:36; 23, Ashley Brannan 25:59; 29, Sevada Barron 27:44; 35, Samantha Smith 30:22; 36, Emily Blouin 32:21.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 15, Savanna Woody 23:47.

Tuesday result

CAMAS 15, BATTLE GROUND 49

At Lewisville Park; 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Camryn Mock 20:42, 2, Brooke Roy 20:46, 3, Aspen Ashcraft 21:17, 4, Emily Wilson 21:18, 5, Nicole Siff 21:56.

BATTLE GROUND — 7, Kendra Matson 22:41, 9, Katelynn Franklin 23:16, 10, Anna Brinton 23:31, 11, Madeline McClellan 24:21, 12, Nova Gomulkiewicz 24:42.

Tuesday result

KELSO 23, PRAIRIE 38

At Lewisville Park; 5,000 meters

KELSO — 2, Kahler Kirk 20:44, 3, Kyla Shoddy 22:32, 5, Julia Hallowell 23:23, 6, Rachael Johnson 23:45, 7, Jordyn Dole 23:58.

PRAIRIE — 1, Meri Dunford 20:38, 4, Hannah Kneeshaw 22:42, 10 Dayna Vera 24:47, 11, Lindsey Mackenzie 25:17, 12, Sally Anderson 25:31.

Tuesday result

SKYVIEW 15, MOUNTAIN VIEW 59, EVERGREEN 63

At Whipple Creek; 5,000 meters

SKYVIEW — 1, Ellen Burbank 20:25, 2, Krystal Kaufman 21:06, 3, Isabella Abbruzzese 21:44, 4, Presley Timmons 21:45, 5, Lexie Rutherford 22:36.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 7, Kate Tolotti 23:20, 10, Madeline Hill 26:25, 13, Annie Kate Oliver 26:55, 14, Sabreena Lauzon 26:56, 15, Hannah O’Meara 27:04.

EVERGREEN — 6, Leia McWilliams 23:17, 9, Chloe Stahlheber 26:14, 12, Celia Hardy 26:38, 17, Francisco Zino 27:38, 19, Abby Ritsema 30:31.

BOYS TENNIS

CAMAS 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Singles — Akash Prasad (C) def. Kestutis Zalpys 6-1, 6-3; Cole Osten (C) def. Sam Kuo 6-3, 6-3; Matie Vitalaru (C) def. Holden Henderson 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Vincent Hou and Edmund Hou (MV) def. Wilson Ho and Brian Wang 6-3, 6-1; Jake Gianan and Rylan Marshal (C) def. Josh Kim and Lu Abuizzah 6-3, 6-0; Krishnan Nair and Soroush Badiei (C) def. Jerry Huang and Leo Huang 6-1, 6-3.

JV — Camas, 6-0.

PRAIRIE 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 3

(Prairie wins tiebreaker 65-63)

Singles — Asian Rowley (CR) def. Evan Prentice 7-6 (7-5), 0-6, 7-5; Ty Harmon (P) def. Nathan Kessi 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Wilson Keller (CR) def. Brady McCoy 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Tyler Treelsen and Mat Fristenberg (CR) def. Alex Prentice and Cole Harmon 6-1, 7-5; Evan Hefflin and Everett Buck (P) def. Alex Miller and John Rudi 6-2, 6-3; Connor Tripp and Ethan Hefflin (P) def. Diego Guuaanana and Theo Manu 6-2, 6-2.

JV — Prairie 6, Columbia River 0.

MARK MORRIS 6,

FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Gabe Slind (MM) def. Pepper Stokes 6-2, 6-2; Ben Haukaas (MM) def. Sam Crawford 6-1, 6-1; Austin Humphrey (MM) def. Justin Reeb 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Max Bogin and Adam Burckheart (MM) def. Ravineek Chand and Jerry Ramirez 6-2, 6-0; Tino Cemulini and Jayden (MM) def. Travis Huffman and Oscar Hernandez 6-2, 6-0; Owen Johnson and Eric Chen (MM) def. Ethan Smith and Camryn Orndorff 6-0, 6-2.

EVERGREEN 5, HERITAGE 1

Singles — Dylan Gorman (H) d. G. Aujila 6-2, 6-4; Tyler Livingston (E) d. Justin Mancinie 6-2, 6-1; Vinh Truong (E) d. Ethan Brittain 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Logan Nicholson/Brandon Truong (E) d. Tim Muresan/Nic San 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4); Trevor Stowell/Ben Betts (E) d. Kulbir Singh/Mitchell Ly 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6); Cedric Hardy/Alex Hermoso (E) d. Ryan Seley/Tim Brittain 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (10-5).

JV — Evergreen 4-2

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 62, COLUMBIA RIVER 72

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS — Owen Huntington 34, Connor Shira 41, Haruki Takada 42, Matt Cannon 45, Gage Klarkson 48, Andrew Kwon 52.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kyle Gomez 39, Isaiah Lamont 43, Mason Waite 45, Brady Yackely 45, Cole Delick 53, Mattias Lindgren 54.

JV — Camas 178, Columbia River 220.

BATTLE GROUND 159,
R.A. LONG 167

At Mint Valley par-35

BATTLE GROUND — Garrhet Ballard 38, Jake Eddings 39, Anthony Tobias 40, Garrett Johnson 42, Hunter Wilkenson 55, Ryan Sayti 54.

RA LONG — Noah Gihlchrest 39, Brady Anderson 42, Chandler Lyon 42, Troy Parrish 44, Alex Brady 47, Easton Haglund 53.