High school scoreboard 9-15

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Stevenson at Sundome Tournament, Yakima

BOYS TENNIS

Columbia River at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Bellarmine, 2:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-18, 25-18, 25-20

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 10 kills, 2 blocks, 16 assists, 2 digs, ace; Bailey Norris 3 digs; Anika Nicoll 3 blocks, 2 digs, 8 kills; Haley Paul 8 kills, 10 digs, ace; Kenadi McCaskill 6 digs; Presley McCaskill block, kill, dig; Kameryn Reynolds 4 kills, 4 aces; Emilea Stepaniuk 4 kills, 13 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 19 assists, 3 digs;

JV — Ridgefield won

C -— Ridgefield won

WOODLAND 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-19, 26-24, 26-24

Woodland

Highlights — Elyse Booker 21 digs, 4 kills, 2 aces; Taylor Foster 13 kills, 2 blocks; Vanessa Franke 9 kills, 4 blocks; Emma Swett 5 kills, 19 assists, 2 blocks, ace; Nicole Gutherie 16 assists.

Washougal

Highlights — Emily Johnson 29 assists, 3 aces, 8 digs; Beyonce Bea 6 kills; 4 kills, 13 digs, 4 aces.

MARK MORRIS 3, HOCKINSON 2

COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, 
POPE JOHN PAUL II 1

16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 27-25

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Brooklyn Warren 4 aces, 20 assists; Emma Merritt 2 aces, dig, 6 kills, block; Katie Kogler 5 aces, dig, 11 kills, 5 blocks; Anna Huntsinger 3 digs, kill; Abbie Helms 3 aces; Katie Rommel 2 aces, 2 kills, 4 blocks.

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-9, 25-11, 25-9

Union

Highlights — Abby Watson ace, kill, block, 5 assists, 5 digs; Averie Haney 4 aces, 2 assists; Camille Cowles 2 aces, 2 kills, dig; Corinne Ongley 2 kills; Kaylyn Lee 11 digs, ace; Kirah Boynton-Brown 11 aces, 2 kills, block, 2 digs; Lauren Gehrmann 3 aces, 9 kills, 3 digs; Mackenzie Lewis 4 kills; Madelynn Culp 4 aces, 9 assists, 2 digs; Marina Morningstar 2 kills, assist; Natalie Birch 2 kills, 3 assists; Toryi Midland  kill, 2 digs

Evergreen

Highlights — Zenora Salanoa 7 assists, 2 digs; Lizzie Baster 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Dakota Pioresan 3 kills.

PRAIRIE DEF. CAMAS

25-20, 25-17, 25-19

Camas

Highlights – Aubrey Stanton 25 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace; Keelie LeBlanc 12 kills, 10 digs; Marianna Payne 2 aces, 9 kills, 3 digs; Emma Villaluz 1 ace, 1 kill, 6 digs; Madison Gilchrist 9 assists, 5 digs; Mary Pipkin 3 kills, 1 block; Whitney Quist 4 kills, 5 digs; Madison Pfaff 12 digs; Genevieve Crowston 2 kills, 1 dog.

Prairie

Highlights – Zoe McBride 15 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs, 2 aces; Katie Vroman 10 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Megan Hammes 20 digs, 4 assists, 2 aces; Lainne Wilkins 2 kills, 1 block, 3 digs, 33 assists; Abby Brotherton 4 kills, 5 blocs, 1 ace.

JV – Camas, 3-0.

BLACK HILLS 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

27-25, 25-20, 25-16

Battle Ground

Highlights — Sarah Parker 2 kills, 3 blocks;  Bethany Tuchardt 7 kills, 4 blocks; Julia Baiar 5 kills, 6 assists, 3 digs; Sydney Miller 6 kills, 13 assists, dig; Kali Ferraro 14 digs, kill.

KELSO 3, HERITAGE 0

25-20, 25-16, 27-25

Heritage

Highlights — Irina Bejan 3 kills; Katie Peneueta 3 kills; Brettley Lundberg 3 kills; Gelina Wakefield 2 blocks, 3 aces; Aliyah Hamblin 10 assists; Bella Forncrook 22 digs, 4 aces

KALAMA 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

20-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-12

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Hannah Nichols 8 kills, 2 blocks; Gracie Brown 8 kills; Brooke Matilla 6 kills, block; Dana Snider 10 kills; Haley Hutchin 19 digs; Abby Cummins 19 assists, 10 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 4, MARK MORRIS 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Ellie Seekins (Natalie Johnson); Kailey Findlay (unassisted); Seekins (Brooke Grosz); Trinity Paulsen (Ally Findlay); Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico, 2; Claire Deschand, 2. Coach’s standout — Seekins, Findlay.

Halftime — 2-0.

WASHOUGAL 4, WOODLAND 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Sierra Coloma (Lauren Snedeker); Coloma (Snedeker); Hannah Eakins (Snedeker); Eakins (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Larson, 1. Coach’s standout — Eakins, Coloma.

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Gwen Elkington, 14.  Coach’s standout — Makayla Upson, Kayla Wiest.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — Woodland, 2-1.

RIDGEFIELD 2, R.A. LONG 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Tegan Petersen (Annika Farley); Hailey Harris (Farley). Goalkeeper saves — Ellie McCann, 3. Coach’s standout — Faith Livery.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — 0-0

C — Ridgefield 2, Sandy (Ore.) 0

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Camilla Moroni (MaKayla Woods); Woods (Isabelle Morales); Kiani Pandoliano (Morales); Goalkeeper saves — Lizzie Anderson, 1. Coach’s standout — Jessica McDonald.

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves — xxxx. Coach’s standout — xxxxxxx.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — 0-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, SKYVIEW 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Katie Colson (Yaneisy Rodriguez); Goalkeeper saves — Liz Canton 2, Alex Schulz 2.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Claire Dougherty 3, Mikelle Anthony 3. Coach’s standout — Remingtin Riley.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — 3-3.

EVERGREEN 2, HERITAGE 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Milly Suarez (Dolly Suarez); Leiah Keniston (Milly Suarez); Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer. Coach’s standout — Shana Alvarez, Maddie Harris.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Heritage, 2-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Emma Cox (Lulu Sadler); Laura Schlueter (Lilah Favour); Olivia Fothergill (Sadler). Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Selby, 6. Coach’s standout — Fiona Andrews, Favour.

Halftime — Mountain View, 2-0.

JV — Battle Ground, 3-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 1, HOQUIAM 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Katherine Zdunich (Kiya Gere); Goalkeeper saves — Josie Partridge, 8.

Halftime — 0-0.

STEVENSON 2, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) — Nellie Campuzano (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac, 10. Coach’s standout — Citti Zepeda, Campuzano.

Halftime — Stevenson, 1-0.

JV — 0-0.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1, MONTESANO 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Elise Schey (Aurora Espinosa-Chaney); Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats, 6.

Halftime — 0-0.

CAMAS 7, TUMWATER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Maddie Kemp (Jazzlynn Paulson); Jenna Efraimson (Carla Jooste); Paulson (Jooste); Efraimson (unassisted); Efraimson (unassisted); Aliya Ponder (unassisted); Kemp (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Falissitie DePasquale, 0; Callie Rheaume, 0.

Halftime — 5-0

JV — Camas won.

C — Camas 3, Benson (Ore.) 2.

HUDSON’S BAY 4, ROCHESTER 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Paige German (Ashley Malagon); Hannah Mixon (Greta DuBois); Malagon (Mixon); German (Awnie Bigelow). Goalkeeper saves — Annika Hamilton, 2; Olivia Hewett, 4.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Hudson’s Bay, 7-0.

BOYS TENNIS

RIDGEFIELD 4, W.F. WEST 2

Singles — Spencer Cultice (R) d. Andrew Pak 6-0, 6-0; Derek Kropp (R) d. Luke Schwarz 7-5, 6-4; Jonah Kropp (R) d. Luke Walters 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Hayden Bennett/Nathan Neil (R) d. Cole Nishiyama/Colin Slattery 6-4, 6-3; Caleb Walters/Justin Schwiesow (WFW) d. Peter Schafer/Sam Borgmeyer 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Gabe Cuestas/Aaron Zylstra (WFW) d. Kellen Hartnett/Joe Lindbo 6-4, 6-3.

BOYS GOLF

PRAIRIE 155, FORT VANCOUVER INC

At Colwood

PRAIRIE — Jacob Abrahamson 36, Dante Heitschmidt 39, Connor Smith 39, Cam Beesom 41, Caleb Locke 41, Isaac Kinsman 46.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kel Myers 38

JV — Prairie won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 149, KELSO 158

At par-36 Three Rivers

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 36, Willy Yeh 37, Mason White 37, Ben Arthur 42, Tyler Kelpec 39, Hayden Minich 45.

KELSO — Jaret Rakoz 38, Spencer Davis 39, Braxton MIller, Brycen Guttormsen 41, Trevor Hooper 43, Nathan Guwinn 51.

HOCKINSON 183, WOODLAND 208

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND — Gage Pilot 48, Shaun Sadlier 49, McCartney Bridges 50, Cooper Syvertsen 61.

HOCKINSON — Lucas Ortner 44, Sam Glanzer 46, Jarrett Christiansen 48, Brecken Guinn 5, Erick Hawkins 45, Stephen Weismuller 47.

CAMAS 165, HERITAGE 225

At Club Green Meadows

HERITAGE — Ethan Flaherty 53, Yohan Choi 46, Nik Thompson 63, Wyatt Emerson 68, Bryce Wickum 63, Seaver Smith 64.

CAMAS — Owen Huntingon 37, Conner Schira 39, Matthew Cannon 45, Haruki Takada 43, Gage Clarkson 47, Derek Harker 43.

JV —  Camas won.

UNION 148, BATTLE GROUND 174

At Camas Meadows

UNION — Keith Lobis 39, Reece Boyce 38, Dylan Henry 36, Gabe Rodgers 40, Seth Finnie 36, James Hu 47.

BATTLE GROUND — Garrett Ballard 48, Anthony Tobias 45, Jake Eddings 40, Garrett Johnson 47, Nick Leckwald 51, Hunter Wilkinson 42.

JV — Union 184, Battle Ground 238

KALAMA 187, LA CENTER 217

At Tri-Mountain

KALAMA — Hayden Johnson 41, Austin Pratt 42, Colby Tucket 47, Austin Tucket 52, Chayse Jorgenson 54, Kohl Nichols 57.

LA CENTER — Collin Newberry 50, Chase Clark 55, Aaron Sundahl 56, Eric Firl 56, Chase Liane 63, Zachary Johnson 63.