High school scoreboard 9/21

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at La Center, 7 p.m.

Montesano at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Firm Foundation, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Catholic (Ore.) at Camas, 7 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Fort Vancouver vs. Evergreen, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Columbia-White Salmon at Irrigon (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Montesano at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Prairie, Battle Ground, Hockinson, La Center vs. Skyview, Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic

Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay vs. Mark Morris, R.A. Long, 5 p.m. at Mark Morris

Camas vs. Evergreen, Mountain View, Heritage, Union, 4 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

BOYS TENNIS

Camas at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Kelso vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Heritage, Mark Morris vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Evergreen vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Colwood

Woodland vs. Washougal, 3 p.m. at Orchard Hills

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars on Salmon Creek

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Seton Catholic, Montesano vs. Elma, 3:30 p.m. at Oakridge GC

VOLLEYBALL

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-11, 25-13, 25-9

Camas

Highlights — Aubrey Stanton 22 assists, 10 digs, kill; Madison Gilchrist 12 assists, 2 kills, 8 digs; Keelie Leblanc 14 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces, block; Marianna Payne 6 kills, 3 blocks; ace; Madison Pfaff 17 digs, 4 assists, 2 aces; Whitney Quist 10 kills, 3 digs.

Mountain View

Highlights — Grace Garmire 2 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Mollie Doyle 2 kills, 9 digs; Gabby Harper 6 kills; Tiffany Amataga 2 kills, 6 digs; Josie Davis 11 digs; Keiana Bonawitz 11 digs, 8 assists.

JV — Camas won

C1 — Camas won

C2 — Mountain View won.

GIRLS SOCCER

BATTLE GROUND 1, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer 4. Coach’s standouts — Allison Long, Leiah Keniston.

JV — Battle Ground won.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 20, SKYVIEW 39

At Pacific Park, 5,000m

CAMAS — 1, Daniel Maton 15:34; 2, Jackson Lyne 15:54; 4, LJ Floyd 16:09; 6, Luc Utheza 17:19; 7, Andrew Puffer 17:27.

SKYVIEW — 3, Bruce Erickson 16:07; 5, Alex Miller 17:18; 8, Hunter Davenport 17:37; 10, Spencer Pugh 18:04; 12, Andrew Thurston 18:24.

Skip Sparks XC Festival

At Hood River; 5,000 meters

Team scores: Washougal 47, Hood River Valley 49, Ridgefield 58, Goldendale 104, Estacada 116, Trout Lake 152, Stevenson 188

2A GSHL: Washougal 26, Ridgefield 29

Top 5 individuals — 1. Gabriel Dinnel (Wash), 17:27.15; 2. Dillon Rising (G), 17:29.88; 3. Kyle Radosevich (Ridge), 17:50.57; 4. Justin Peck (TL), 17:56.79; 5. Ciarnin McNeil (Ridge), 17:58.58

1A TRICO MEET

At Lake Sakajawea; 5,000 meters

Team scores: 1. La Center 35, Seton Catholic 54, King’s Way Christian 72, Castle Rock 102, Woodland 110.

Top 5 individuals — 1. David Carrion (SC), 17:21; 2. Jared Cox (LC), 17:50; 3. Jeran Keogh (CR), 17:52; 4. Tuff Biddix (W), 18:03; 5. Koen Ross (SC), 18:08.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 23, SKYVIEW 32

At Pacific Park, 5,000m

CAMAS — 1, Emma Jenkins 17:56; 4, Halle Jenkins 19:04; 5, Ellie Postma 19:08; 6, Camryn Mock 19:16; 7, Brooke Roy 19:29.

SKYVIEW — 2, Ellen Burbank 18:37; 3, Krystal Kaufman 18:52; 8, Isabella Abbruzzese 19:32; 9, Presley Timmons 19:42; 10, Lexie Rutherford 19:45.

Skip Sparks XC Festival

At Hood River; 5,000 meters

Team scores: Hood River Valley 34, Estacada 68, Trout Lake 75, Washougal 92, Ridgefield 92, Goldendale 129

2A GSHL: Ridgefield 26, Washougal 29

Top 5 individuals — 1. Amelia Pullen (Wash), 20:11.99; 2. Hannah Funkhouser (TL), 21:07.82; 3. Josephine Dickinson (HRV), 21:22.83; 4. Frances Dickinson (HRV), 21.36.67; 5. Evelyn Nunez (HRV), 22:04.04

1A TRICO MEET

At Lake Sakajawea; 5,000 meters

Team scores: La Center 27, Seton Catholic 46, Woodland 55, Castle Rock 102

Top 5 individuals — 1. Sydnee Dyer (SC), 19:10; 2. Roselynn Martin (LC), 19:25; 3. (Natasha Lewis (LC), 20:11; 4. McKenna Flanagan (W), 20:28; 5. Bethany Whitten (LC), 20:56.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Tuesday’s late results

AT CASCADE ATHLETIC

Team scores — Union 126, Kelso 43; Mountain View 110, Kelso 58; Kelso 89, Heritage 69; Kelso 126, Evergreen 14.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Sabrina Hicks, Shelby Smith) 2:04.70; 2, Mountain View 2:06.39; 200 freestyle — 1, Amelia Bahl (U) 2:17.06; 2, Samantha Foster (MV) 2:19.87; 200 individual medley — 1, Avery Gunderson (U) 2:23.02; 2, Abby Crowson (U) 2:30.36; 50 freestyle — 1, Sruthi Ravi (MV) 26.87; 2, Meliah Franklin (H) 27.32; 100 butterfly — 1, Sabrina Hicks (U) 1:11.51; 2, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 1:11.54; 100 freestyle — 1, Meliah Franklin (H) 58.88; 2, Avery Gunderson (U) 59.89; 500 freestyle — 1, Ashley Lin (U) 6:00.40; 2, Samantha Foster (MV) 6:22.43; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Sabrina Hicks, Amelia Bahl, Shelby Smith, Avery Gunderson) 1:52.10; 100 backstroke — 1, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 1:12.06; 2, Emily Russell (K) 1:16.06; 100 breaststroke — 1, Ashley Lin (U) 1:19.98; 2, Carrly Kahler (U) 1:20.68; 400 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Emily Ipe, Samantha Foster, Shu-Ting Jones, Sruthi Jones) 4:15.17; 2, Union 4:33.78.

BOYS GOLF

SKYVIEW 167, BATTLE GROUND 179

At par-36 Cedars on Salmon Creek

BATTLE GROUND — Garrhet Ballard 38, Nick Leckward 46, Garrett Johnson 47, Anthony Tobias 48, Jake Eddings 48, Hunter Wilkinson 50.

SKYVIEW — Anthony Che 38, Zak Lahmn 40, Tyler Jones 43, Jacob McAtee 46, Garrett Ferguson 47.

UNION 145, HERITAGE 217

At Camas Meadows

HERITAGE — Wyatt Emerson 64, Bryce Wickum 56, Yohan Choi 48, Ethan Flaherty 49, Nick Thompson 68

UNION — Keith Lobis 36, Reece Boyce 35, Dylan Henry 37, Gabe Rodgers 37, James Hu 39.

RIDGEFIELD 157, LA CENTER 210

At Tri Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Kellen Bringhurst 37, Cade Bringhurst 38, Kale Suomi 40, Caden Whitsitt 42, Camden Ryder 46, Colby Andrew 48.

LA CENTER — Chase Clark 51, Collin Newberry 52, Wilohm Allen 52, Aaron Sundahl 55, Cooper Mohlman 57, Eric Firl 59.

KELSO 160, FORT VANCOUVER inc.

At Three Rivers

KELSO — Brycen Guttornsen 38, Braxton Martin 38, Jaret Rakoz 41, Trevor Hooper 43.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kel Myers 40.

Tuesday’s result

RIDGEFIELD 164, R.A. LONG 167

At Mint Valley

RIDGEFIELD — Kellen Bringhurst 41, Caden Whitsitt 45, Cade Bringhurst 41, Kale Suomi 37, Camden Ryder 45, Colby Andrew 50.

R.A. LONG — Troy Parrish 40, Chandler Lyon 41, Noah Gilchrist 39, Brady Anderson 51, Easton Hagland 47, Alex Brady 51.