High school scoreboard Jan. 11

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Washougal at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Three Rivers Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Washington School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Washington School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Woodland at Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic, King’s Way Christian, Stevenson vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

OREGON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 39

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 31

WSD — Cristian Martinez-White 8, Ricardo Pineda 2, Taylor Payne 8, John Smart 0, Osvaldo Cruz 0, Juan Ramirez 4, Ramon Varaja 0, Jose Ramirez 9, Yovany Barragan 0, Abraham Castro 0.

WSD 6 5 12 8—31

OSD 6 13 10 10—39

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (9-4) 3 0

Kelso (9-3) 3 0

Fort Vancouver (7-6) 1 2

Evergreen (5-7) 1 2

Mountain View (4-9) 1 2

Hudson’s Bay (7-5) 0 3

Tuesday’s late game

MOUNTAIN VIEW 61, HUDSON’S BAY 59

HUDSON’S BAY — Carter Morse 5, Demareya Gipson 2, Quadrese Teague 14, Eli Hoover 18, Eric Ryapolov 6, Marcus Cadiz 0, Travion Weiss 14. Totals 19 (15) 6-16 59.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Philip Earnhardt 7, Jordan Cook 2, Alex Hegel 10, Kaden Horn 11, Alexander Hegel 0, Trevor Green 6, Sam Frosch 6, Will Prescott 2, Alex Bailey 9, Rodolfo Montiel 7. Totals 24 (8) 5-7 61.

Hud.Bay 12 13 15 19—59

Mtn.View 14 13 16 18—61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

OREGON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 29

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 25

WSD — Ashantay Truong 2, Emma McKinney 2, Annie Kvamme 10, LeAnna Clearbrook 0, Jessane Rogers 2, Kelly Gutierrez 9, Ashley Balcazar 0, Maya Schaut 0, Etasha Stone 0, Jenifer Tudor 0, Davine Lowe 0.

WSD 4 6 11 3—25

OSD 7 2 13 7—29

Corrected Tuesday boxscore

SKYVIEW 66, BATTLE GROUND 43

SKYVIEW — Addie Macpherson 5, Sally Houk 4, Maddie Hendricks 3, Emily Hogan 0, Remingtin Riley 3, Samantha Parker 2, Nicole Christensen 9, Kazee Parks 17, Mariah Campbell 3, Alycia Evans 0, Elle Raunig 1, Emily Norton 21. Totals 22 (12) 10-15 66.

BATTLE GROUND — Brenley Billingsley 6, Megan Geiger 0, Jennifer Westrand 4, Madison McBee 0, Morgan Stradley 10, Brianna Adams 8, Emily Gibbs 0, Madison Mukensnabl 8, Kaitlynn Marlin 0, Emeline Akengue 7, Mallory Meyer 0. Totals 18 (1) 6-10 43.

Skyview 17 15 16 18—66

Bat.Ground 19 4 8 12—43

WRESTLING

BOYS

CAMAS 39, UNION 35

106—Ryan Esperto (U) p. Carson Derthick, 5:44; 113—Ryan Ball (C) d. Brandon Esperto, 6-4; 120—Dilyn Jimenez (U) p. Jake Weithas, 5:21; 126—Jack Latimer (C) p. Aaron Avery, 5:34; 132—Tanner Craig (C) p. Calvin Bahl, 1:55; 138—Ryland Thompson (C) p. Josh Helm, 2:15; 145—Isaac Salon (U) (C) p. Isaac Salon, 2:20; 152—Noah Talavera (U) md. Isaac Duncan, 14-5; 160—Danny Snediker (U) md. Gideo Malychewski, 15-6; 170—Kyle Brosius (U) d. Dustin Hubbard, 11-9; 182—Colby Stoller (C) p. Josh Joo, 5:53; 195—Levi Harms (U) p. Anthony Choi, 4:54; 220—Samuel Malychewski (C) p. Damitru Salagor, 2:31; 285—Josh Barber (U) p. Josue Espinoza, 4:41.

WASHOUGAL 53, RIDGEFIELD 15

106 — Jonathan Wells (W) won by forfeit; 113 — Steven Warn (W) p. Aiden Baker; 120 — Tanner Klopman (W) def. Connor Post, 14-4; 126 — Cole Pass (W) def. Dylan Draper, 12-6; 132 — Scott Lees (W) p. Jordan Nash; 138 — Clay Madsen (R) d. Skyler Boost; 145 — Andrew Hopple (W) def. Jordan Post, 16-7.; 152 — Tanner Lees (W) p. Miles Bethel; 160 — Jeffrey Wells (W) def. Logan Newman 7-6. ; 170 — Bryce Lawrence (R) def. Corban Maddaw, 9-5; 182 — Mason Armstrong (W) p. Cameron Saleski; 195 — Bryce Williamson (W) p. Kevin Koch; 220 — Cole Andersen (R) p. Anderson Rolar; 285 — Dakota Andelmann (W) won by forfeit.

JV — Washougal, 32-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 33, PRAIRIE 31

106 — Hunter Brown (MV) d. Noah Larson 6-3; 113 — Noah Messman (MV) p. Richard Parades; 120 — Vinh Luong (MV) p. James Daniels; 126 — Tristen Brown (MV) p. Luke Penland; 132 — Jason Wilcox (P) d. Adrian Rodriguez 4-2; 138 — Jonathon Lemester (P) d. Adrian Rodriguez 4-2; 145 — Brayden Sofianos (P) p. Ivan Barajas; 152 — Jacob Darley  (P) d. Andrew Bell 15-7; 160 — Ben Matson (P) p. Kajel Wright; 170 — Bobby Shepard (MV) d. Jacob Lyle 14-9; 182 — Nick Langor (P) d. Zachry Curry 6-0; 195 — Alton Culver (MV) d. Riley Frazer 7-6; 220 — Conner Woods (P) p. Lucas Smith; 285 — Alex Ferruzca (MV) p. Christian Lowery.

FORT VANCOUVER 56,
HUDSON’S BAY 27

106 — Aron Kunar (FV) won by forfeit; 113 — Iliana Duff (FV) won by forfeit; 120 — Jyras Fven Fvente (FV) won by forfeit; 126 — Fitalry Sivyy (FV) won by forfeit; 132 — Skyler Jensen (FV) won by forfeit; 138 — Nate Carlyle (HB) p. Zachary Andrews; 145 — Camden Courtney (HB) def. Bryan Zares, 19-16; 152 — Alex Flores (FV) FF; 160 — Rafael Mercereo (HB) p. Jesse Graham; 170 —  Andrew Hengstler (FV) won by forfeit; 182 — Daniel Cantrell (HB) p. Kennedell Gelick; 195 — Asdural Garcia (FV) won by forfeit; 220 — Nehemiah Polk-Rasheed (FV) won by forfeit; 285 — Alahendro Hanava (HB) p. Bryant Cronele.

GIRLS

UNION 18, CAMAS 12

140—Riley Aamold (U) p. Jen Connelly, 0:25; 115—Kayla Brosius (U) p. Sidney Oliver, 3:59; 125—Ellie Sabatini (C) p. Sierra Woodard, 1:58; 155—Annabelle Helm (U) p. Autumn Aho, 2:28; 190—Maddie Moore (C) p. Taylor Trees, 0:31.

GIRLS BOWLING

KELSO 1932,

FORT VANCOUVER 1861

At Crosley Lanes

KELSO — Sarra Soladay 168-198, Madi Sears 139-151, Zoie Rodman 165-120, Kaylee Price 144-134, Sami Strehle 184-214. Baker games 168-147.

FORT — Maddy Flatin 142-149, Katie Campbell 128-142, Alex Mayo 146-146, Meri Broom 143-233, McKenna Ellen 119-167. Baker games 200-146.

JV — Fort won.

HERITAGE 1694, UNION 1497

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Hayden Pope 156-180, Kiana Saguilla 102-149, Maddy Brown-Silva 136-136, Moriah Sisco, 95-127, Kaylee Combs 151-175. Baker games 135-152.

UNION — Dominika Hitlova 109-137, Tori Moore 89-109, Nara Benton 107-107, Macy Hiatt 113-143, Erika Addy 138-182. Baker games 141-112.

JV — Heritage won.

HUDSON’S BAY 1767,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1631

At Crosley Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Emily Lapp 165-128, Alissa Struksma 122-156, Mae Ocampo 168-160, Amanda Leung 124-105, Lauren Johnson 143-123. Baker games 132-105.

HUDSON’S BAY — Halie Martin 110-149, Jazzie Martin 159-114, Rin Birchfield 110-132, Erica Morley 137-193, Reagan Lorey 198-195. Baker games 159-171.

PRAIRIE 1986, EVERGREEN 1967

At Big Al’s

EVERGREEN — Hailey Dehaven 135-153, Teryn Stine 118-116, Jessica Dufrain 164-184, Kerissa Andersen 178-233, Lexi Henderson 182-180. Baker games 161-165.

PRAIRIE — Lauren Hapgood 138-151, Elsa St. Jillian 143-147, Anna Gatlin 188-177, Mariah Shepersky 159-180, Madi Bash 221-172. Baker games 140-170.

R.A. LONG 1838, RIDGEFIELD 1302

At Hazel Dell Lanes

RA LONG — Aly Kirzy 112-174, Kylee Newman 141-143, Evy Beinard 195-143, Seaira Hazeltine 193-152, Hannah Hunsucker 123-147. Baker games 170-145.

RIDGEFIELD — Kaydee Buttars 103-101, Madly Sheley 85-96, Hailey Hughes 106-98, Hallie Stalcup 118-106, Hailey Harris 130-129. Baker games 97-133.

SKYVIEW 2055,

BATTLE GROUND 1965

At Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW — Calista Schafer 155-196, Kira Glass 172-177, Alyssa Sutton 173-158, Tiffany Tucker 201-192, McKenzie Sparano 126, Athena Mantalas 144. Baker games 197-164.

BATTLE GROUND — Emma O’Keato 172-144, Morgan Bonebaker 173-129, Emma Boucher 168-134, Teryn Tucker 129-200, Takara Suhara 148-203. Baker games 176-189,

JV — Skyview won.