Prep Sports

Hudson's Bay tennis has three in sub-district finals

By The Columbian October 17, 2014 7:31 p.m.

Hudson's Bay's Aleksandr Mertvyy and doubles team Thanh Vo and Dat Vo reached the final of the 2A sub-district tournament in Longview on Friday.

Live video feed: Evergreen-Battle Ground football game

By Tim Martinez October 17, 2014 6:35 p.m.

Battle Ground High School's video team will be broadcasting Friday's Evergreen-Battle Ground football game at District Stadium.

Live video feed: Columbia River-Skyview football

By Tim Martinez October 17, 2014 6:34 p.m.

Fort Sports will be broadcasting Friday's Columbia River-Skyview football game at Kiggins Bowl.

Week 5 prep fall sports athlete of the week: Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas cross country

October 16, 2014 11:39 p.m.

High School fall sports athlete of the week: Alissa Pudlitzke

Prep roundup: Washougal hands Ridgefield first soccer loss

By Columbian staff October 16, 2014 11:29 p.m.

Heather Deulen had a goal and an assist, and goalkeeper Katzxia Moua came up big as Washougal beat visiting Ridgefield 2-1 in a Class 2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer match on Thursday.

High school scoreboard 10-17

October 16, 2014 11:26 p.m.

High school results from Thursday, Oct. 16; schedule for Friday, Oct. 17

Paul Valencia: If traffic is bad, this football game must be a big deal

By Paul Valencia October 16, 2014 11:20 p.m.

At first glance, it appears something went wrong with this schedule.

Union's Mullin goes from scout team to key contributor

By Paul Valencia October 16, 2014 11:19 p.m.

He was given a different color jersey and told to pretend he was the opposition's best player.

2A GSHL football: Woodland 35, R.A. Long 14

October 16, 2014 11:05 p.m.

Wyatt Harsh threw two touchdown passes to Jared Cloud and ran for two TDs as eighth-ranked Woodland stayed perfect on the season with a 35-14 2A Greater St. Helens League win at R.A. Long on Thursday.

Live webcast: Tumwater vs. Columbia River volleyball

By The Columbian October 16, 2014 5:16 p.m.

Fort Sports presents a live webcast of Tumwater vs. Columbia River volleyball starting at 7 p.m.

Thursday's high school sports scoreboard (with updates)

By Micah Rice October 16, 2014 8:42 p.m.

Updated scoreboard of Thursday's Clark County high school sports events.

Week 7 (10-17) prep football scoreboard and live chat

By Tim Martinez October 17, 2014 11:01 p.m.

The Columbian will be providing updates from Friday night's high school football games from 5-8 p.m.

High school scoreboard 10/16

October 15, 2014 10:54 p.m.

Wednesday's high school schedule

Camas No. 1, Union No. 2 in power rankings; Fan vote begins

By Tim Martinez October 15, 2014 10:38 a.m.

Camas is still unanimous No 1. Union is unanimous No. 2. Those teams meet this weekend.

Prep highlights: Ridgefield volleyball rallies to beat R.A. Long

By Columbian staff October 14, 2014 11:05 p.m.

Madi Harter had 13 kills, four blocks and two aces and Sarena Bartley added 13 kills and four block as Ridgefield rallied to beat R.A. Long in volleyball 19-25, 20-25, 25-8, 26-24, 15-11.

Area Schools

Photo Galleries

2014 4A/3A state track championship