Prep Sports

Camas boys get first state berth since 1964

By Erik Gundersen February 20, 2015 10:39 p.m.

Behind a second half 3-point barrage Friday, the Camas Papermakers advanced to state for the first time since 1964, beating Battle Ground 60-50 in the 4A district second-place game.

Camas girls seal spot to 4A state basketball regional

By Paul Valencia February 20, 2015 9:50 p.m.

The Camas Papermakers are going to the Class 4A state girls basketball tournament.

Evergreen's biggest wrestlers among best at first day of Mat Classic

By Micah Rice February 20, 2015 9:14 p.m.

TACOMA – Dallas Goodpaster and Austin Wright are hardly intimidated by the best heavy wrestlers in the state.

King's Way Christian boys beat Kalama for third at district

By Paul Danzer February 20, 2015 8:26 p.m.

Playing free and loose, the King's Way Christian boys basketball team finished district tournament play with a flourish on Friday.

High school scoreboard 02-20

February 19, 2015 11:35 p.m.

Result from Thursday, Feb. 20

Girls basketball: Skyview set for state regional

By Paul Danzer February 19, 2015 11:26 p.m.

The Skyview girls basketball team used one offensive surge and a whole lot of grit to win itself a district championship on Thursday.

Boys basketball: Union's run still going strong

By Paul Valencia February 19, 2015 11:24 p.m.

The Union Titans did not even realize just how good they were Thursday night.

Boys basketball: Peninsula 46, Prairie 44 (2OT)

February 19, 2015 11:22 p.m.

Prairie fought its way back, forced two overtimes, but had its season end against Peninsula in the loser-out game of the 3A bi-district tournament at Clover Park High School.

Girls basketball: Battle Ground 64, Union 56

February 19, 2015 11:21 p.m.

Grace Russell had a big night off the bench for Battle Ground, and Jossilyn Blackman ruled the inside game for the Tigers.

Boys basketball: Woodland 65, Aberdeen 55

February 19, 2015 11:21 p.m.

Trailing at halftime, Woodland slowed down its pace and dialed up its defense to keep its season alive.

Boys basketball: Lincoln 72, Columbia River 64

February 19, 2015 11:20 p.m.

Lincoln of Tacoma pulled away over the final three minutes to reach the Class 3A bi-district championship game.

Boys basketball: Battle Ground 71, Evergreen 68

February 19, 2015 11:19 p.m.

Nate Moring became a scoring machine at the perfect time Thursday, and the Battle Ground Tigers have survived to play another game.

Three local swimmers seek titles

By Tim Martinez February 19, 2015 7:01 p.m.

Kasey Calwell, Chris Xue and Dylan Osborne lead a local group of swimmers looking to make a splash at the state swimming championships this weekend in Federal Way.

18th straight state trip didn't come easy for River gymnasts

By Paul Valencia February 19, 2015 6:54 p.m.

This one was a little extra special for the Columbia River gymnastics team.

Thursday (Feb. 19) high school basketball scores

By Tim Martinez February 19, 2015 9:50 p.m.

Thursday's high school basketball scores

Area Schools

Photo Galleries

Photo gallery: Mat Classic 2015