Prep Sports

Girls golf: Winning district as easy as pie for Union's Whitlock

By Paul Valencia May 19, 2015 11:22 p.m.

WOODLAND — It was getting close, but Reilly Whitlock did not know how close.

Prep roundup: Camas, Battle Ground reach district final in softball

By The Columbian May 19, 2015 11:21 p.m.

The top two seeds from the Class 4A Greater St. Helens League will face each other for the District 4 softball crown.

Week 8 spring sports athlete of the week nominees

By Tim Martinez May 19, 2015 11:39 a.m.

Nominees for high school spring athlete of the week, sponsored by Athletes Corner, for the week ending May 16

Prep roundup: Battle Ground beats Union for No. 2 seed to 4A district

By Columbian staff May 18, 2015 11:09 p.m.

Morgan Stradley scored on Haley Buck's groundout for the game's only run as the Battle Ground softball team beat Union 1-0 on Monday in the 4A Greater St. Helens League second-place tiebreaker.

High school scoreboard 05-19

May 18, 2015 11:08 p.m.

High school results from Monday, May 18, 2015; schedule for Tuesday, May 19

4A district track: All about coming back strong

By Micah Rice May 18, 2015 9:36 p.m.

Every athlete hopes for a few good breaks during a season.

Tim Martinez: State matchups have the feeling of a 4A bi-district tournament

By Tim Martinez May 18, 2015 6 a.m.

District 3 teams will have to play District 4 teams afterall — in the state playoffs.

Weekly high school sports schedule 5-18

May 18, 2015 3:39 p.m.

Area high school sports schedule for the week of May 18-23, 2015

Skyview's Fredrickson soaring to new heights

By Paul Valencia May 17, 2015 11 p.m.

Just a few people were watching Peyton Fredrickson when he set the Skyview school record in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6 feet, 9 inches at McKenzie Stadium earlier this season.

Adoptee from Ethiopia at home on Ridgefield track

By Micah Rice May 17, 2015 6 a.m.

For Silas Griffith, family plays a big role. The Ridgefield High School sophomore is one of seven children adopted by Julia Griffith.

High school scoreboard 05-17

May 16, 2015 11:01 p.m.

High school sports results from Saturday, May 16, 2015

Prairie's Baba captures third district tennis singles title

By The Columbian May 16, 2015 10:33 p.m.

Prairie senior Akari Baba won her third consecutive 3A district singles title, defeating Columbia River sophomore Lauren Skelly 6-0, 6-1 at Club Green Meadows on Saturday.

Prep soccer: La Center wins 1A district title

By The Columbian May 16, 2015 9:19 p.m.

La Center won the Class 1A District 4 boys soccer championship 2-0 over White Salmon on Saturday.

Prep baseball: Columbia River wins twice to reach state

By The Columbian May 16, 2015 9:17 p.m.

Columbia River won two elimination games Saturday at the bi-district tournament in Tacoma to snag one of the last of five berths to state.

King's Way Christian falls short in 1A district title game

By Micah Rice May 16, 2015 7:02 p.m.

King's Way Christian fell 2-1 to Hoquiam on Saturday in the District 4 championship game at Castle Rock High School.

Area Schools

Photo Galleries

Boys 4A tournament: Union vs. Woodinville