Saturday, October 1, 2022
Oct. 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest
Hockinson junior Parker Dangleis poses for a portrait at a practice at LaCamas Swim and Sport (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

Hockinson’s Liam Dunn is No. 2 qualifier in 50 free finals at 2A state swim meet

Hockinson junior Parker Dangleis poses for a portrait at a practice at LaCamas Swim and Sport (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

February 18, 2022, 5:06pm Prep Sports

Columbia River's Liam Noftsker qualifies third in the 100 free and 100 back Read story

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 16

February 16, 2022, 10:54pm Prep Sports

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district semifinal: Union at Curtis, 7 p.m. 3A bi-district semifinal: Kelso vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Auburn HS 2A district winner-to-state: Black Hills vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS 2A district winner-to-state:… Read story

The Blick brothers -- (from left to rigth) senior Josh, sophomore Seth and senior Caleb -- posed for a photo in Prairie High School's wrestling room after all three brothers qualified for the 2A state tournament.

Trio of Blick brothers from Prairie advance to state wrestling tournament

The Blick brothers -- (from left to rigth) senior Josh, sophomore Seth and senior Caleb -- posed for a photo in Prairie High School's wrestling room after all three brothers qualified for the 2A state tournament.

February 16, 2022, 7:03pm Prep Sports

High school sports: Tim Martinez Read story

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 15

February 15, 2022, 11:03pm Prep Sports

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district loser-out game: Camas at Kentwood, 6 p.m. 3A bi-district loser-out game: Mountain View at Todd Beamer, 7 p.m. 3A bi-district loser-out game: Evergreen at Capital, 7 p.m. 1A district loser-out game: Montesano at… Read story

La Center’s Kylee Stephens (24) works inside for a shot against Tenino in the Wildcats’ 27-21 loss to Tenino in the 1A girls basketball district semifinal at La Center High School.

Turnovers, missed shots haunt La Center girls in 27-21 loss to Tenino

La Center’s Kylee Stephens (24) works inside for a shot against Tenino in the Wildcats’ 27-21 loss to Tenino in the 1A girls basketball district semifinal at La Center High School.

February 15, 2022, 10:19pm Prep Sports

Wildcats will face Eatonville next on Thursday in loser-out game at district Read story

Washougal's Jaiden Bea bobbles the ball while being defended by Tumwater's Natalie Sumrok during the 2A girls basketball district semifinal at Ridgefield High School (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

Top-ranked Tumwater shuts down Washougal girls in 46-26 win in 2A district semifinal

Washougal's Jaiden Bea bobbles the ball while being defended by Tumwater's Natalie Sumrok during the 2A girls basketball district semifinal at Ridgefield High School (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

February 14, 2022, 9:59pm Prep Sports

Panthers will face Hockinson on Wednesday for berth to the regional round of state Read story

The Hudson's Bay girls basketball team celebrates their 33-30 win over W.F.

Aniyah Hampton, tough defense lead Hudson’s Bay girls to 33-30 win over W.F. West

The Hudson's Bay girls basketball team celebrates their 33-30 win over W.F.

February 14, 2022, 7:59pm Prep Sports

Eagles clinch berth in the regional round of the 2A state tournament Read story

Winter athlete of the week (The Columbian files)

Nominees for Northwest Personal Training Week 19 prep athlete of the week

Winter athlete of the week (The Columbian files)

February 14, 2022, 4:23pm Prep Sports

Voting continues through 7 p.m. Wednesday Read story

High school scoreboard, results of Feb. 12

February 12, 2022, 11:08pm Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Saturday’s Games First round Sumner 52, Skyview 41 (loser out) Union 66, Graham-Kapowsin 61 Camas 105, South Kitsap 61 (loser out) Wednesday’s loser-out game Camas at Curtis-Kentwood loser Thursday’s semifinal Union vs. Curtis-Kentwood… Read story

Prairie's Kennedy Wilcox throws Union's Niah Cassidy in the 125-pound finals at the Norm Friehauf Clark County Championships on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Skyview High School.

Six local wrestlers capture regional titles at girls regional in Aberdeen

Prairie's Kennedy Wilcox throws Union's Niah Cassidy in the 125-pound finals at the Norm Friehauf Clark County Championships on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Skyview High School.

February 12, 2022, 11:04pm Prep Sports

Ridgefield’s Uruwa Abe and Tyla Engstrom, Prairie Kennedy Wilcox and Faith Tarrant, Union’s Niah Cassidy and Washougal’s Lacey Klopman all garnered titles at the girls regional tournament in Aberdeen. Wins by Wilcox at 125 pounds and Tarrant at 235 pounds helped Prairie place fourth in the team standings. Read story