Thursday, May 26, 2022
May 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest
Prairie's Alex Ford holds on tight to avoid a reversal in a semifinal win over Hermiston's Benjamin Larson at Mat Classic XXXIII on Saturday, Feb. 19, at the Tacoma Dome.

Prairie’s Alex Ford is the Northwest Personal Training Week 20 prep athlete of the week

Prairie's Alex Ford holds on tight to avoid a reversal in a semifinal win over Hermiston's Benjamin Larson at Mat Classic XXXIII on Saturday, Feb. 19, at the Tacoma Dome.

February 23, 2022, 7:20pm Prep Sports

Ford won 160-pound title at 3A state wrestling meet Read story

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 19

February 19, 2022, 10:44pm Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Saturday’s Games At Curtis HS Third-place game UNION 61, FEDERAL WAY 60 UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 4, Bryson Metz 16, Evan Eschels 18, Porter Hill 7, Yanni Fassillis 8, Josiah Baldassare 8. Totals 25… Read story

La Center’s Kylee Stephens shouts as she celebrates with teammate Gianna D’Emilio (5) after the final buzzer sounds during the Wildcats’ 57-38 win over the Knights in a district winner-to-state girls basketball game at Fort Vancouver.

La Center girls team up to beat King’s Way Christian, earn state berth

La Center’s Kylee Stephens shouts as she celebrates with teammate Gianna D’Emilio (5) after the final buzzer sounds during the Wildcats’ 57-38 win over the Knights in a district winner-to-state girls basketball game at Fort Vancouver.

February 19, 2022, 9:26pm Prep Sports

Kylee Stephens has 20 points, Gianna D'Emilio added 15 in a 57-38 win Read story

Gaither Pool at Kelso High School

Hockinson’s Liam Dunn places second in 50 free at 2A state swimming meet

Gaither Pool at Kelso High School

February 19, 2022, 12:41pm Prep Sports

Columbia River's Liam Noftsker places third in two events Read story

High school scoreboard, result from Feb. 18

February 18, 2022, 10:57pm Prep Sports

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district third-place game: Union vs. Federal Way, 3:30 p.m. at Curtis HS 3A bi-district third-place game: Kelso vs. Mt. Tahoma, 3:30 p.m. at Auburn HS 3A bi-district seventh-place game: Evergreen at Mountain View, 4 p.m. Read story

Gaither Pool at Kelso High School

Union’s Sam Empey is a top-three qualifier in two finals events at 4A state swim meet

Gaither Pool at Kelso High School

February 18, 2022, 9:58pm Prep Sports

Sophomore is No. 2 qualifier in the 100 butterfly, No. 3 at 50 freestyle Read story

King’s Way Christian junior Giovanny Evanson (11) drives into the lane during the Knights’ 53-43 win over Seton Catholic in a 1A district third-place game at Fort Vancouver High School on Friday.

Giovanny Evanson’s 34 points propel King’s Way Christian boys into 1A state tournament

King’s Way Christian junior Giovanny Evanson (11) drives into the lane during the Knights’ 53-43 win over Seton Catholic in a 1A district third-place game at Fort Vancouver High School on Friday.

February 18, 2022, 9:23pm Prep Sports

Knights eliminate Seton Catholic 53-43 in the district third-place game Read story

Hockinson junior Parker Dangleis poses for a portrait at a practice at LaCamas Swim and Sport (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

Hockinson’s Liam Dunn is No. 2 qualifier in 50 free finals at 2A state swim meet

Hockinson junior Parker Dangleis poses for a portrait at a practice at LaCamas Swim and Sport (Tim Martinez/The Columbian)

February 18, 2022, 5:06pm Prep Sports

Columbia River's Liam Noftsker qualifies third in the 100 free and 100 back Read story

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 16

February 16, 2022, 10:54pm Prep Sports

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district semifinal: Union at Curtis, 7 p.m. 3A bi-district semifinal: Kelso vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. at Auburn HS 2A district winner-to-state: Black Hills vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS 2A district winner-to-state:… Read story

The Blick brothers -- (from left to rigth) senior Josh, sophomore Seth and senior Caleb -- posed for a photo in Prairie High School's wrestling room after all three brothers qualified for the 2A state tournament.

Trio of Blick brothers from Prairie advance to state wrestling tournament

The Blick brothers -- (from left to rigth) senior Josh, sophomore Seth and senior Caleb -- posed for a photo in Prairie High School's wrestling room after all three brothers qualified for the 2A state tournament.

February 16, 2022, 7:03pm Prep Sports

High school sports: Tim Martinez Read story