Friday, December 13, 2019
Dec. 13, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

Mountain View wins jazz festival trophy

The Columbian
Published: February 1, 2015, 4:00pm

Vancouver’s Mountain View High School took home the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy at the 53rd Annual Clark College Jazz Festival on Saturday.

The award was presented at the conclusion of three days of big band jazz performed by ensembles from middle schools and high schools. Other results follow.

Middle school jazz ensembles

1st place: Beaumont Middle School, Portland.

2nd place: Hamilton International Middle School, Seattle.

3rd place: Washington Middle School, Seattle.

Special recognition: Jane Addams Middle School, which was asked to perform in the evening finals.

Outstanding middle school jazz musician: Luke Fosdick, Covington Middle School; Evan Siegel, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics; Noah Lindsay, Highland Park Middle School; Patrick Wang, Jane Addams Middle School; Willie Bays, Jane Addams Middle School; Hansol Choi, Harbour Point Middle School; Ronan Brown, Washington Middle School Senior Fiddlers; Nicolas Ringgold, Washington Middle School Senior Fiddlers; Madelyn Breaux, Tukes Valley Middle School; Brett Boyd, Tukes Valley Middles School; Izzy Ramirez, Creswell Middle School; Rebecca Morris, Chief Umtuch Middle School; Jacob Linden, Washington Middle School Senior Jazz; Sam Gelpi, Washington Middle School Senior Jazz; Ethan Keydel, Washington Middle School Senior Jazz; Marshall Simon, Washington Middle School Senior Jazz; Aidan Siemann, Hamilton Middle School; Trumpet Section, Hamilton Middle School; Micah Mizushima, Beaumont Middle School; Kaiya Nishino, Eckstein Middle School; Olivia Pess, Eckstein Middle School.

High school jazz ensembles

A Division: 1st place: Ridgefield High School; 2nd place: Woodland High School; 3rd place: Creswell High School.

Outstanding high school musician, A division: Jacob Kennedy, Northwinds Homeschool; Blake Nelson, Creswell High School; Patrick Dunphy, McLoughlin High School; Johnny Barker, Astoria High School; Micah Ritchie, Ridgefield Jazz I.

AA Division: 1st place: Hockinson High School; 2nd place: Sammamish High School; 3rd place: Washougal High School.

Outstanding high school musician, AA Division: Ryan Perkins, Washougal High School; Daniel Krankler, Sammamish High School; Aidan Teodoro, Fife High School; Caidin Cheney, Hockinson High School; Josh Gonzales, Hockinson High School.

AAA Division: 1st place: Roosevelt High School Jazz II; 2nd place: Meadowdale High School; 3rd place: Mead High School.

Outstanding high school musician, AAA Division: Andy Zacek, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics; Gabriel Pol, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics; Ainslie Cromar, Battle Ground High School Jazz I; Miguel Rolom-Barboza, Mountain View High School Jazz II; Cormac Liotta, Roosevelt High School Jazz II; Misae Nguyen, Roosevelt High School Jazz II; Xander Johns, Roosevelt High School Jazz II; Jacob Volz, Meadowdale High School.

AAAA Division: 1st place: Roosevelt High School Jazz I; 2nd place: Mountain View High School; 3rd place: West Salem High School.

Outstanding high school musician, AAAA Division: Joel Rangel, Chiawana High School Jazz I; Travis Waggoner, Mountain View High School Jazz I; Nolan Strait, Mountain View High School Jazz I; Hunter Cushing, Mountain View High School Jazz I; Thomas Fox, Mountain View High School Jazz I; Josh Bell, Bothell High School Jazz I; Calvin Huynh, Bothell High School; Devin Perez, West Salem High School Jazz I; Steven Montecucco, Battle Ground High School Advanced; Nickolas Schell, Battle Ground High School Advanced; Peter Stoessel, Roosevelt High School Jazz I; Porter Jones, Roosevelt High School Jazz I; Jesse Beckett-Herbert, Roosevelt High School Jazz I; Ravi Sharma, Roosevelt High School Jazz I.

Tags
 
West Vancouver
Loading...