High school scoreboard 12-3

By

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

KENTWOOD 57, UNION 45

At McCrossin Memorial Classic, Fife

UNION — Houston Combs 2, Zach Reznick 7, Tyler Combs 23, Quinn Lamey 6, Dustin Nettles 4, Alishawuan Taylor 1, Ethan Smith 2, Aiden Nellor 0. Totals 16 (6) 7-13 45.

KENTWOOD — Anjaylo Lloyd 9, Javaughn Walker 5, Ben Roggenbach 9, D’Angelo Minnis 16, Alphonse Oywak 6, Jahvonta Jones 6, Ryan Wilds 1, Tre-Jordan Fuentes-Williams 5. Totals 23 (6) 5-9 57.

Union 11 9 11 14—45

Kentwood 17 13 13 14—57

FRANKLIN 79, PRAIRIE 69

At McCrossin Memorial Classic, Fife

FRANKLIN — Marquan Williams 16, Myles Philliops 5, Vatrevyon Garner 5,  Maurice Barnett 15, Javion Garrett 10, Jelani Tolbert 17, Khalil Goodwin 11. Totals 26 (7) 10-17 69.

PRAIRIE — Dante Heitschmidt 21, Kam Osborn 19, Braiden Broadbent 11, Zeke Dixson 0, Nate Milspaugh 4, Kaleb Locke 3, AJ Dixson 5, Logan Reed 4, Bronson King 0, Everett Buck 2. Totals 30 (8) 11-24 79.

Prairie 18 7 19 25—69

Franklin 20 18 19 22—79

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UNION 67, LAKE WASHINGTON 33

UNION — Alexis Raymore 6, McKenna Vega 0, Mason Oberg 19, Marina Morningstar 4, Toryi Midland 2, Rebekeah Barney 6, Madison Mackay 0, Mackenzie Lewis 12, Courtney Cranston 9, Kaneyl Carpenter 10, Lolo Weatherspoon 0.

LAKE WASHINGTON — Sophia Liesse 5, Ellie Pederson 2, Elora Reilly 1, Zaria Opara 1, Molly Behrends 3, Sidney Olson 9, Hannah Sitterud 12.

Union 19 20 11 17—67

Lake Wash. 12 7 5 9—33

ADNA 57, SETON CATHOLIC 32

SETON CATHOLIC (0-2) — Haley Vick 2, Michaela Ephraim 9, Emma Watkins 2, Tui Chetekwe 2, Jasmine Morgan 10, Madi Manary 1, Claire Kirn 2, Cheyenne Badger 2, Amira Arguello 0, Josie Partridge 0, Cailean McGovern 0, Aislynn Hogan 2, Katherine Zdunich 0. Totals 10 (0) 12-24 32.

ADNA — Emma Eko 0, Ellie Silva 3, Emily Silva 7, Abigail Kruger 9, Tyas Pannette 9, Darian Humphrey 8, Payton Aselton 13, Kaylee Ashley 0, Samantha Foster 1, Makaela Meister 7. Totals 15 (6) 9-20 57.

Seton 8 7 2 15—32

Adna 15 16 15 11—57

FOOTBALL

WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Tacoma Dome

4A: Richland 28, Woodinville 21

3A: O’Dea 38, Rainier Beach 11

2A: Hockinson 35, Tumwater 22

1A: Royal 33, Meridian 27

2B: Kalama 28, Liberty (Spangle) 27

1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline 84, Sunnyside Christian 60

OSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Reser Stadium, Corvallis

6A: Clackamas 31, South Medford 30

WRESTLING

Spudders Invitational

At Ridgefield HS

Team scores — Ridgefield 170.5, Woodland 110, Hudson’s Bay 62, La Center 53, King’s Way Christian 38.

Top placers

106 — 1, Judeah Sanders (Woodland); 2, Gaige Pilot (Woodland); 3, Liam Watson (La Center)

113 — 1, Josiah Sanders (Woodland); 2, Zachary Green (Ridgefield)

120 — 1, Connor Post (Ridgefield); 2, Sean Weatherford (Ridgefield)

126 — 1, Dylan Draper (Ridgefield); 2, Hunter Mallicoat (La Center); 3, Jordan Nash (Ridgefield)

132 — 1, Robel Grove (La Center); 2, Jack Bellamy (Ridgefield); 3, Timothy Rozmaity (Ridgefield); 4, Soren Ackerley (Woodland)

138 — 1, Nate Carlyle (Hudson’s Bay); 2, Luke Hughes (Ridgefield); 3, Wyatt McCann (Ridgefield)

145 — 1, Cyle Workman (Ridgefield); 2, Camden Courtney (Hudson’s Bay); 3, Clay Madsen (Ridgefield)

152 — 1, Miles Bethel (Ridgefield); 2, Anthony Clifford (Woodland); 3, Wyatt Shirley (Woodland); 4, Kobee Nelson (Ridgefield)

160 — 1, Logan Newman (Ridgefield); 2, Kira Newman (Ridgefield)

170 — 1, Luke Parrish (Woodland); 2, Simon Berkey (Ridgefield); 3, Josh Ryan (Ridgefield); 4, Cody Green (Hudsons Bay)

182 — 1, Keegan Langevin (King’s Way); 2, Daniel Cantrell (Hudson’s Bay)

195 — 1, Michael Garrison (King’s Way); 2, Max Muffett (La Center); 3, Sam Kitchell (La Center)

220 — 1, Dawson Lieurance (Ridgefield); 2, Jacob Flanagan (Woodland); 3, Jeremiah Saechao (Woodland); 4 Isaiah Rosmaity (Ridgefield)

285 — 1, Andrew Pottratz (Woodland); 2, Malek Mabrouk (Hudson’s Bay); 3, Cole Andersen (Ridgefield); 4, Diego Morales (Ridgefield)

OREGON CITY INVITATIONAL

Oregon City, Ore.

Team scores — 1, Camas 250.5; 2, North Medford 232.5; 3, Sherwood 192.

Camas placers

106 — 4, Caleb Ashworth; 113 — 5, Eli Burton; 126 — Matthew Pershing; 132 — 1, Jack Latimer; 5, Kyle Moore; 138 — 1, Tanner Craig; 6, Cole Schluter; 160 — 3, Isaac Duncan; 6, Dominic Fujihara; 170 — 1, Gideon Malychewski; 195 — 1, Samuel Malychewski.

YELM JUMP IN TOURNAMENT

Local placers

105 — 1, Ashlyn Daugherty (Woodland); 135 — 6, Jaden Robb (Washougal); 140 — 1, Allison Blaine (Hudson’s Bay); 145 — 4, Brooklyn Wurm-Wertz (Washougal); 6, Tiffany Chandler (La Center); 190 — 6, Lexi Kysar (La Center).

RANGER CLASSIC

At Estacada, Ore.

Team scores — 1, La Grande 191; 2, Sandy 179; 3, Washougal 152. Also: 6, Heritage 102.5.

Local placers

106 — 1, Sanry Nguyen (Heritage); 5, Jonathan Wells (Washougal); 113 — 4, Jacob Tabor; 120 — 2, Tanner Klopman (Washougal); 3, Donnie Sutcliffe (Heritage); 126 — 4, Wyatt Scott (Heritage); 5, Bodee Parker (Heritage); 132 — 1, Scott Lees (Washougal); 3, Cole Pass (Washougal); 138 — 3, Jason Powell (Washougal); 4, Juan Castillo (Heritage); 145 — 3, Tristan Eliot (Washougal); 4, Alex Newberry (Heritage); 6, Cole Miller (Heritage); 152 — 3, Andrew Topple (Washougal); 4, Timmy Carballo (Heritage); 160 — 2, Tanner Lees (Washougal); 170 — 6, Blake Webb (Washougal); 275 — 4, Dakota Andelman (Washougal).

EDMONDS INVITATIONAL

At Edmonds

Team scores — 1, Kelso 224. Also: 12, Union 94.

Union placers

120 — 6, Brandon Esperto; 145 — 5, Noah Talavera; 160 — 3, Danny Snediker; 4, Six Buck; 170 — 6, Kyle Brosius.

GYMNASTICS

UNION 138.95, MOUNTAIN VIEW 134.7, SKYVIEW 128.5, RIDGEFIELD 122.8, HUDSON’S BAY INC.

At Northpointe

Vault — 1, Nina Evans (MV) 8.9; 2, Logan Nelson (U) 8.1; 3, Allison Yajko (S) 7.95.

Bars — 1, Nina Evans (MV) 8.5; 2, Mac Ridgeway (U) 7.0; 3, Madi Schalk (U) 6.3.

Beam — 1, Nina Evans (MV) 8.8; 2, Logan Nelson (U) 8.5; 3, Madi Schalk (U) 8.35.

Floor — 1, Mac Ridgeway (U) 9.2; 2, Logan Nelson (U) 9.1; 3, Nina Evans (MV) 9.0.

All-around — 1, Nina Evans (MV) 35.2; 2, Mac Ridgeway (U) 32.2; 3, Logan Nelson (U) 31.7.

COLUMBIA RIVER 144, EVERGREEN 128, HERITAGE 117.95, BATTLE GROUND 69.2, PRAIRIE 55.8

At Naydenov

Vault — 1. Morgan Fitzer (CR) 8.3; 2. Abigail Wilson (E), 8.25; 3. Grace Gordon (CR) 8.2.

Bars — 1. Jayden Gobert (H), 8.1; 2. Grace Gordon (CR) 6.8; 3. Abigail Wilson (E) 6.6.

Beam — 1. Grace Gordon (CR) 8.8; 2. Jayden Gobert (H) 8.5; 3. Emily Mattsen (H) 8.2

Floor — 1. Grace Gordon (CR) 9.2; 2. Morgan Fitzer (CR) 9.1; 3. Emily Mattsen (H) 8.9

All-Around — 1. Grace Gordon (CR) 33.0; 2. Jayden Gobert (H) 31.7; 3. Emily Mattsen (H) 31.6.