High school scoreboard Dec. 7

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Rainier (Ore.) at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay C-team at Washington School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Hockinson, 5:30 p.m.

Skyview at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Astoria (Ore.), 5:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay C-team at Washington School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

La Center at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SKYVIEW 79, LAKE OSWEGO 65

LAKE OSWEGO — McKinney 6, Angle 19, Schilling 11, Elliott 8, Senf 7, Filkins 5, Roberts 3, Jeffers 2, Fuson 2, Harding 2, Kord 0, Corrigan 0. Totals 27 (7) 4-7 65.

SKYVIEW (3-0) — Alex Schumacher 18, Cole Grossman 21, Samaad Hector 10, Jacoby Thompson 1, Sean Boss 0, Squeeky Johnson 5, Lowell Dunmire 10, Chris Webster 0, KB Fesehazion 0, Kyle Gruhler 11, Jace Chatman 4. Totals 26 (5) 22-30 79.

Lk Oswego 15 14 12 24—65

Skyview 16 28 19 16—79

JV — Lake Oswego won; Frosh — Lake Oswego won.

CAMAS 59, BLACK HILLS 42

BLACK HILLS — Joe Crumley 22, Ethan Loveless 4, Jackson Bauer 1, Garrett Glenn 9, Gabe Wright 2, Weston Ainsworth 0, Kaena Walker 4, Zach Crumley 0. Totals 12 (3) 15-19 42.

CAMAS (3-0)— Connor Shira 0, Jackson Glikbarg 2, Kyle Allen 4, Shane Jamison 4, Carson Bonine 2, Ben Cooke 15, Gabe Mukobi 10, Isaiah Sampson 10, Zachary Chillian 3, Treton Carlisle 9. Totals 23 (6) 7-10 59.

Black Hills 11 15 12 4—42

Camas 19 21 2 17—59

WOODLAND 73, ELMA 25

WOODLAND (3-0) — Ryan Cooney 2, Tommy Lewellen 5, Wyatt Harsh 7, Kyle Groce 0, Jackson Finn 3, Isaiah Flanagan 9, Gabe Garfield 0, Palmer Dinehart 12, Tyler Flanagan 11, Alex Bishop 15, Trey Hanson 8. Totals 27 (10) 9-14 73.

ELMA (1-3) — Aho 0, Jacobson 5, Johnson 0, Billerback 0, Vollan 6, Schneider 5, Acuff 6, Swint 0, Torres 1, Richey 2. Totals 9 (1) 6-8 25.

Woodland 24 17 18 14—73

Elma 6 2 11 6—25

JV — Woodland 47-41.

C — Woodland 45-39.

FORT VANCOUVER 80,

LA CENTER 65

LA CENTER (1-2) — Shaydon Amstutz 0, Colby Shaw 16, Saige Keep 3, Colin Obot 2, Evan Norris 0,  Avery Seter 11, Matt Bryant 8, Hunter Ecklund 23, Mason Weaver 0, Wyatt Siebert 0, Jack Hiller 2. Totals 22-42 (8-17) 13-20 65.

FORT VANCOUVER (2-1) — Dakota Jones 12, James Husband Jr. 19, Johnny Green 17, Travis Huffman 5, Jameel Morton 23, Vinnie Bennett 0, Tre Cannon 0, Ezekiel Block 4, Myron Lawrence 0. Totals 33-56 (6-16) 8-9 80.

La Center 16 17 26 6—65

Fort 28 12 28 12—80

FIRM FOUNDATION 67,
KING’S WAY (C-team) 42

KING’S WAY C-TEAM — Routee 4, McMurray 11, Zhang 0, McGrievey 0, Rule 0, Rose 11, Voorhies 0, Roalfen 8, Nesbitt 2, Johnson 6. Totals 17 (2) 6-22 42.

FIRM FOUNDATION — Colton Close 7, Kaden Richter 18, Noah Ashton 0, Trayton Maunu 6, Andrew Rommel 21, Kyle Baker 6, Daniel Kogler 9. Totals 26 (6) 5-11 67.

King’s Way 7 14 20 1—42

F.Foundation 20 16 14 17—67

RIDGEFIELD 57, FLINDERS (Aus.) 36

FLINDERS — Jones 10, Simon 3, West 1, Foulds 2, Ferguson 2, Taylor 11, Phillips 3, Bonnett 2, Taylor 2. Totals 13 (3) 07-14 36.

RIDGEFIELD — Tim Radosevich 11, Matt Gama 7, Kade Ramey 8, Cameron Short 6, Kellen Bringhurst 5, Daniel Tudor 6, Joe Lindbo 14, Stefan Vossenkuhl 0, Wyatt Layman 0, James Corey 0. Totals 20 (6) 11-18 57.

Flinders 10 5 13 8—36

Ridgefield 5 24 10 18—57

Tuesday’s late result

HERITAGE 64, HOOD RIVER 60

HOOD RIVER — JJ Mears 9, Noah Websterm 6, Carson Orr 0, Carson Flores 5, Erik Siekkinen 0, Tanner Wells 0, Trenton Hough 10, Luke Harter 0, Jonah Tactay 17, Dakota Kurahara 15. Totals 19 (3) 19-26 60.

HERITAGE (1-2) — Emmari Brown 2, Kahai Umiamaka 12, Dylan Gorman 2, Michael Taras 4, Pavel Zhuchenko 2, Xayvier Pitre 11, Colin Jorgensen 0, Keyler Struthers 2, Austin Tucker 0, Sanjeet Singh 17, Travis Van Riper 12. Totals 24 (8) 8-14 64.

H. River 12 23 12 15—60

Heritage 7 14 20 25—64

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Auburn 86, Decatur 63

Bellingham 70, Granite Falls 29

Bonney Lake 61, Stadium 49

Capital 75, Shelton 50

Forks 66, Neah Bay 44

Fort Vancouver 80, La Center 65

Hazen 55, Kentlake 43

Issaquah 61, Eastlake 48

Juanita 64, Snohomish 61

Kent Meridian 40, Mt. Rainier 34

Kentridge 44, Tahoma 39

Kentwood 70, Kennedy 45

Lakeland, Idaho 77, West Valley (Spokane) 63

Lakewood 90, Mount Vernon Christian 47

Lincoln 71, Mount Tahoma 31

Lynnwood 63, Interlake 38

Mountlake Terrace 92, Cedarcrest 39

Newport 63, Priest River, Idaho 39

North Kitsap 70, Bremerton 38

Olympic 70, Kingston 32

Skyline 71, North Creek 38

Timberline 76, Peninsula 71

Todd Beamer 55, Enumclaw 36

Wilson 94, Bethel 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WOODLAND 82, CASTLE ROCK 20

CASTLE ROCK (2-2) — Kerianna Cline 0, Nakayla Ehrhorn 7, Megan Keeling 7, Kaylee Cline 0, Hanna Lair 2, Logann Golden 4, Mackenzie Becker 0, Grace Pelletier 0, Sydney Brown 0, Kaitlyn Sullivan 0. Totals 5 (3) 7-9 20.

WOODLAND (3-1)— Emersyn Finn 4, McKenna Flanagan 10, Kaija Olson 2, Payten Foster 20, Carleigh Risley 3, Dana Glovick 10, Kelly Sweyer 5, Kaily Christensen 2, Nicole Guthrie 26. Totals 35 (1) 11-19 82.

C. Rock 3 10 2 5—20

Woodland 30 23 11 18—82

JV — Woodland won.

PRAIRIE 55, CAMAS 41

Camas 10 12 7 12—41

Prairie 8 22 11 14—55

CAMAS — Jordyn Wilds 3, Jillian Webb 0, Haley Hanson 8, Brooklyn Pascua 3, Faith Bergstrom 0, Marianna Payne 7, Maggie Wells 0, Jalena Carlisle 6, Courtney Clemmer 14. Totals 17 (5) 2-7 41.

PRAIRIE — Meri Dunford 2, Allison Corral 3, Sydney Weber 9, Brooke Walling 21, Mallory Williams 5, Averie Martinez 0, Cassidy Gardner 10, Haley Reed 5. Totals 18 (10) 9-12 55.

JV — Prairie won.

BATTLE GROUND 43,

TUMWATER 33

TUMWATER — Koelsch 9, Fields 3, Vessey 4, Hempstead 5, Jelcick 4, Seaton 4, Borovec 2, Graham 2. Totals 11 (0) 11-18 33.

BATTLE GROUND (1-2) — Brenley Billingsley 0, Jennifer Westrand 2,  Morgan Stradley 15, Brianna Adams 14, Emily Gibbs 7, Madison Mukensnabl 3, Emeline Akengue 2. Totals 15 (3) 10-16 43.

Tumwater 5 6 13 9—33

B. Ground 13 4 21 5—43

SETON CATHOLIC 50,

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 47

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Ellie Brody 0, Delaney Ermshar 2, Alyssa Mayhew 0, Ally Tyler 7, Brianna Ermshar 0, Tyler Boatright 9, Abbey Sauser 0, Jordan Wright 2, Macey Pearson 6, Rachel Reed 2, Mariah Fernando 19. Totals 15  (0) 17-32 47.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-2) — Haley Vick 8, Michaela Ephraim 9, Emma Watkins 8, Tui Chetekwe 2, Jasmine Morgan 16, Madi Manary 0, Claire Kirn 0, Cheyenne Badger 5, Kiya Gere 0, Amira Arguello 0, Josie Partridge 0, Cailean McGovern 0, Katherine Zdunich 2. Totals 18 (2) 12-18 50.

CAA 10 9 7 21—47

Seton 15 6 12 17—50

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bellevue 75, Liberty 72

Bethel 69, Wilson 39

Blanchet 48, Ballard 36

Chief Sealth 53, Nathan Hale 42

Cleveland 49, Lakeside (Seattle) 37

Eastlake 65, Issaquah 45

Edmonds-Woodway 66, King’s 41

Garfield 84, Bainbridge 45

Gig Harbor 53, North Thurston 44

Glacier Peak 58, Lynnwood 32

Jackson 68, Shorecrest 49

Juanita 50, Interlake 35

Kalama 41, Toutle Lake 37

Kelso 48, Centralia 37, OT

Kentlake 57, Hazen 34

Kentwood 51, Kennedy 48

Lake Stevens 56, Stanwood 45

Lakewood 33, Mount Vernon Christian 25

Life Christian Academy 54, Raymond 24

Lincoln 71, Mount Tahoma 13

Mariner 74, Marysville-Pilchuck 44

Montesano 80, Rochester 35

Morton/White Pass 52, Pe Ell 12

Napavine 53, Adna 24

Neah Bay 53, Forks 39

Newport 58, Priest River, Idaho 28

Onalaska 39, Rainier 15

Sammamish 33, Lake Washington 29

Seton Catholic 50, Columbia Adventist Academy 47

Shorewood 42, Marysville-Getchell 35

Snohomish 59, Kamiak 47

Toledo 43, Mossyrock 33

Wahkiakum 71, Winlock 9

West Seattle 67, Holy Names 26

Woodinville 80, Inglemoor 53

WRESTLING

Tuesday’s late result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 45,

MARK MORRIS 30

106 — Hunter Brown (MV) d. Devyn Lindsay 23-5;113—Noah Messman (MV) p.Jarrod Anderson 1:04; 120—John Dodge (MM) p. Kevin Chen 2:50; 126—John Sawyer (MM) d. Vinh Luong 4-2; 132—Tristen Brown (MV) by forfeit; 138—Bradey Anderson (MM) p. Ivan Barajas 5:20; 145—Kevon Wright (MV) d. Morgan Simmons 13-0; 152—Mark Morris by forfeit; 160—Andrew Bell (MV) p. Alex Gylle 3:15; 170—Lane Williams (MM) p. Kajel Wright 2:34; 182—Nakoa Dizon (MV) p. Antonio Aquino 0:59; 195—Zack Curry (MV) p. Logan Harris 0:34; 220—Hunter Roberts (MM) d. Lucas Smith 14-1; 285—Alex Ferruzca (MV) p. Zach Heguine 2:30.

GIRLS BOWLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1489,

RIDGEFIELD 1301

At Big Al’s

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Emily Lapp 132-155, Cam Biggs 135-91, Alissa Struiksma 90-115, Lauren Johnson 120-120, Mae Ocampo 122-159. Baker games 137-111.

RIDGEFIELD — Sabrina Black 63-110, Hallie Stalcup 122-86, Hailey Hughes 114-134, Jenna Martin 159-94, Hailey Harris 128-107. Baker games 99-85.

JV — Mountain View won.

EVERGREEN 1879,

MARK MORRIS 1702

At Big Al’s

EVERGREEN — Hailey Dehaven 112-130, Teryn Stine 145-119, Jessica Dufrain 174-161, Kerissa Andersen 174-161, Lexi Henderson 134-160. Baker games 208-152.

MARK MORRIS — Alex Megia 165-116, Maddie Flint 116-143, Cynthia Ronirez 138-158, Hailee Reynolds 118-150, Brooklyn Boudreau 194-173. Baker games 96-135.

KELSO 1998, COLUMBIA RIVER 1958

At Crosley Lanes

KELSO — Sarra Soladey 186-170, Madi Sears 173-190, Kaylee Price 157-175, Sanya Strehle 133-159, Iris West 186-155. Baker games 179-135.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Maddy Getz 137-202, Rileigh Chinn 138-158, Emma McLean 120-151, Becca Gunderson 230-186, Madison Mollahan 153-187. Baker games 150-146.

JV — River won.

C — River won.

FORT VANCOUVER 1836, CAMAS 1583

At Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Katie Campbell 119-191, Maddy Flatin 129-125, Avery Kettler 178-124, Mckenna Ellen 159-222, Meri Broom 116-179. Baker games 137-157

CAMAS —  Ashley Gerst 142-124, Kaeli Daniels 118-138, Maika Reed 142-123, Eva Bruzuela 128-127, Jace Grubbs 114-195;. Baker games 124-108.

PRAIRIE 2051, BATTLE GROUND 2042

At Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Madi Bash 192-226, Sam Longchamp 132-159, Maraiah Shepersky 189-154, Elissa St. Julian 156-175, Lauren Hapgood 158-158. Baker games 162-190.

BATTLE GROUND — Emma Weaton 186-180, Emma Boucher 123-125, Teryn Turner 148-189, Darian Dyer 163-170, Takara Suhama 186-201. Baker games 180-191.

JV — Prairie 1249-1238.

HUDSON’S BAY 1954,

HERITAGE 1480

At Big Al’s

HUDSON’S BAY — Halie Martin 182-213, Jazzie Martin 198-164, Denice Javinier 101-123, Erica Morley 147-161, Reagan Lorey 192-199. Baker games 124-149.

HERITAGE — Maddy Brown 93-136, Josie Siewerr 112, Moriah Sisco 124, Lorena Villa 133-85, Hayden Pope 117-135, Kaylee Combs 155-169. Baker games 121-103.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1300-996