High school scoreboard Jan. 12

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Clark County Championships, 4:30 p.m. at Skyview

GIRLS BOWLING

Camas vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Evergreen vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Fort Vancouver vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Mountain View vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 3:15 p.m. at Fairway Lanes

Ridgefield vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

GYMNASTICS

Washougal, Battle Ground, Camas, Columbia River, Evergreen, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Heritage, Prairie, Ridgefield, Skyview, Union, Mountain View at US Invitational at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (12-2) 6 0

Mark Morris (7-5) 4 1

Hockinson (4-9) 2 3

Washougal (5-8) 2 3

Woodland (7-6) 2 3

Ridgefield (6-6) 2 3

R.A. Long (4-9) 0 5

RIDGEFIELD 46, R.A. LONG 36

RIDGEFIELD — Tim Radosevich 2, Matt Gama 15, Kade Ramey 10, Cameron Short 9, Kellen Bringhurst 8, Joe Lindbo 0, Wyatt Layman 2. Totals 16 (6) 8-15 46.

R.A. LONG — Dana Carthcart 6, Cameron Holden 1, Chandler Lyon 3, Jacob Thompson 7, Conner Wallace 11, Cole Kotera 2, Jacob Childers 1, Taner Rybnikar 5. Totals 11 (3) 11-18 36.

Ridgefield 7 16 11 12—46

R.A. Long 6 3 17 10—36

JV — R.A. Long 52-51. C — Ridgefield won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 53,
WASHOUGAL 41

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis 5, Alex Orr 2, Carter Murray 2, Ben Gutkind 8, Moses McEwen 6, Kade Coons 5, Carson Adams 4, Tanner Coltrane 2, Troy Prince-Butterfield 5, Jack Olson, Nick Oakes 2. Totals 14 (5) 8-11 41.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nate Snook 2, David Anderson 0, Jacob Hjort 13, Evan Dirksen 10, Caden Dezort 17, Kiran Brar 0, Skyler Grote 0, Jack Armstrong 3, Brenden Geist 0, Nasseen Gutierrez 8, Kyle Gomez 0. Totals 19 (8) 7-8 53.

Washougal 9 16 8 8—41

C. River 13 13 9 18—53

JV — River 61-54.

C — Washougal 55-46.

MARK MORRIS 63,
HOCKINSON 60

MARK MORRIS — Dawson Fritz 0, Tanner Vaillencourt 10, Reese Gibb 4, Garrett Berger 15, Tyler Berger 22, Evan Surface-McNally 6, Zach Rismoen 4, Thomas Sprague 2. Totals 23 (8) 9-13 63.

HOCKINSON — Micah Paulsen 2, Canon Racanelli 2, Peyton Brammer 21, Sawyer Racanelli 9, Caleb Newman 4, Cameron Venema 3, Mason Panfiglio 19. Totals 21 (5) 13-18 60.

M. Morris 11 24 17 11—63

Hockinson 17 16 13 14—60

JV — Mark Morris, 57-48.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 61,
FIRM FOUNDATION 39

FIRM FOUNDATION — Colton Close 3, Mike Olson 1, Kaden Richter 4, Trayton Maunu 0, Andrew Rommel 17, Kyle Baker 0, Daniel Kogler 12, August Helmes 2. Totals 12 (4) 3-12 39.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN — Ryan Ransom 11, Hank Rieger 2, Wyatt Richards 25, Gabe Moreno-Chandler 15, George Rieger 0, Jaden Moore 8, Noah Reinke 0. Totals 19 (7) 2-6 61.

Firm Found. 8 13 10 8—39

TRC 13 13 18 17—61

JV — TRC, 60-34

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 58, WASHINGTON SCHOOL
FOR THE DEAF 27

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Not reported.

WSD (0-7, 0-3) — Cristian Martinez-White 6, Ricardo Pineda 2, Taylor Payne 9, John Smart 0, Juan Ramirez 2, Ramon Varaja 0, Jose Ramirez 2, Yovany Barragan 0, Abraham Castro 0.

CAA 20 13 15 10—58

WSD 2 8 13 4—27

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 48, Rochester 39

Burlington-Edison 73, Mount Baker 37

Ferndale 70, Sedro-Woolley 66

Glacier Peak 70, Mariner 64

Grace Academy 58, Lopez 35

Jackson 58, Kamiak 56

Lake Stevens 70, Mount Vernon 52

Lynden 76, Sehome 40

Marysville-Pilchuck 77, Shorewood 37

Monroe 58, Cascade (Everett) 46

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 58, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 49

Puyallup 61, Emerald Ridge 42

Rogers (Puyallup) 54, Curtis 45

Tulalip Heritage 70, Providence Classical Christian 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (12-1) 4 0

King’s Way Chr. (10-2) 3 1

Stevenson (8-5) 2 3

Castle Rock (6-7) 2 2

Columbia-WSalm. (4-7) 1 3

Seton Catholic (1-11) 0 4

LA CENTER 60,
WHITE SALMON 21

WHITE SALMON — Angelie Sampson 0, Gracie Vaughan 0, Yazmin Nunez-Cordoba 2, Carlee Trullinger 2, Bailey Gimlin 0, Tate Panki 0, Samantha Tardiff 8, Natalie Humphrey 2, Heidi Pulido 2, Kathirin Hylton 3, Isobel Bradbury 2. 10 (0) 1-6 21.

LA CENTER — Sierra Frasier 0, Alyssa McKnight 0, Whitley Seter 5, Molly Edwards 5, Natasha Lewis 2, Bethany Whitten 5, Taylor Mills 21, Mia Edwards 1, Taylor Stephens 21. 15 (5) 15-21 60.

WS 2 11 6 2—21

La Center 22 19 18 1—60

CASTLE ROCK 53,
SETON CATHOLIC 48

CASTLE ROCK — Kerianna Cline 0, Nakayla Ehrhorn 38, Megan Keeling 10, Kaylee Cline 0, Hanna Lair 2, Logann Golden 0, Mackenzie Becker 0, Grace Pelletier 0, Sydney Brown 1, Kaitlyn Sullivan 2. Totals 14 (4) 23-34 51.

SETON CATHOLIC — Haley Vick 8, Michaela Ephraim 3, Jasmine Morgan 16, Madi Manary 10,  Cheyenne Badger 6, Kiya Gere 0, Josie Partridge 0, Cailean McGovern 0, Katherine Zdunich 0. Totals 16 (3) 12-23 47.

Castle Rock 5 18 13 16—53

Seton 16 10 13 10—48

JV — Seton, 45-19.

KING’S WAY 40, STEVENSON 17

STEVENSON — Jaida Emerson 3, Cassie Macnab 0, Katie Rathgeber 6, Addie Campbell  2, Jazmine Morat 0, Kennedy O’Mahoney 5, Peighton Campbell 1. Totals 5 (0) 7-14 17.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Bethany Hutchin 0, Ellie Dick 0, Kira Zook 10, Hannah Moats 4, Madi Bertrand 0, Amber Kolb 0, Abby Cummins 2, Tyra Schroeder 6, Zoe Feldman 2, Lacey Zook 18. Totals 16 (1) 7-10 40.

Stevenson 7 6 3 1—17

Kings Way 13 6 9 12—40

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 52, WASHINGTON SCHOOL
FOR THE DEAF 14

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Not reported.

WSD (2-5, 0-3) — Ashantay Truong 3, Emma McKinney 3, Annie Kvamme 0, LeAnna Clearbrook 0, Jessane Rogers 0, Kelly Gutierrez 7, Ashley Balcazar 0, Maya Schaut 0, Etasha Stone 0, Jenifer Tudor 0, Davine Lowe 1.

CAA 15 10 10 17—52

WSD 3 1 10 0—14

NON-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 69,
FORT VANCOUVER 18

WOODLAND — Emersyn Finn 4, McKenna Flanagan 8, Kaija Olson 9, Payten Foster 13, Carleigh Risley 10, Dana Glovick 8, Kelly Sweyer 2, Kaily Christensen 4, Nicole Guthrie 11. Totals 28 (3) 10-21 69.

FORT VANCOUVER — Nini Salavea 5, Karinna Aguas 5, Jessica Wright 3, Lexani Garcia 2, Makayla Stewart 0, Ruby Urbina-Vega 0, Trinity Stegall 3. Totals 7 (0) 4-8 18.

Woodland 16 24 20 9—69

Fort 7 8 0 3—18

JV — Woodland, 28-22

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 48, Toutle Lake 27

Elma 55, Tenino 25

Emerald Ridge 45, Puyallup 38

Ilwaco 75, Ocosta 29

Kalama 52, Pe Ell 37

Lopez 34, Grace Academy 28

Lynden Christian 56, Anacortes 46

Meridian 73, Blaine 29

Mossyrock 67, Onalaska 37

Napavine 52, Winlock 4

Nooksack Valley 51, Lakewood 33

North Beach 48, Chief Leschi 21

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 63, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 53

Rogers (Puyallup) 54, Curtis 45

Squalicum 58, Bellingham 30

Sumner 49, Olympia 48

Toledo 39, Morton/White Pass 35

Wahkiakum 63, Rainier 12

WRESTLING

WOODLAND 49,

MARK MORRIS 24

106 — Gaige Pilot (W) d. Devon Lindsey 13-9; 113 — Judeah Sanders (W) p. Jarrod Anderson; 120 — Josiah Sanders (W) p. Kurt Bosled; 126 — JJ Fuerst (W) d. John Dodge 4-0; 132 — Brady Anderson (MM) p. Soren Akerley; 138 — Austin Huntsinger (W) by forfeit; 145 — Anthony Clifford (W) d. Owen Johnson 12-3; 152 — Ayden Alexander (MM) p. Lucas Beres; 160 — Alex Guyll (MM) by forfeit; 170 —Luke Parish (W) d. Lane Williams 9-8; 182 — Antonio Aquino (MM) by forfeit; 195 — Jacob Flanagan (W) p. Courtland Bruner; 220 — Hunter Robins (MM) p. Jon Arocan; 285 — Andrew Pottratz (W) p. Aiden Honga

Girls Varsity 

Ashlyn Daugherty (W) p. Jaycy Meyer; Mikayla Upson d. Noelle Rochester 10-3; Alejandra Guzman (MM) p. Lauren Kaiser .