Sunday, October 17, 2021
Oct. 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Agendas for the week’s government meetings

The Columbian
Published:

Monday

Vancouver City Council, City Hall council chambers, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver.

  • 4 p.m., workshops: interim funding recommendation from Vancouver Strong, an update from Workforce Southwest Washington Youth Employment Center and a final update on the Portland Metro Area Value Pricing Feasibility analysis.
  • 7 p.m., regular meeting: citizen communications, consent agenda which includes the settlement of a tort claim and notice from the police department to withdraw from RegJIN, and public hearings on the 2019-2024 transportation improvement program, 2018 first supplemental budget and vacation of right-of-way for Kessid Church.

Camas City Council, City Hall, 616 N.E. Fourth Ave., Camas.

  • 4:30 p.m., workshop: park impact fee update, integrated library system, Lacamas Creek sewer pump station design consultant services, MCImetro franchise agreement, camping restriction in public parks and open spaces.
  • 7 p.m., public hearings: fireworks code, penalty relating to fireworks, Grass Valley master plan.

Port of Camas-Washougal Board of Commissioners, 24 South A St., Washougal.

  • 4:30 p.m., executive session: property disposition. n 5 p.m., public meeting.

Fort Vancouver Regional Libraries, Father’s House Fellowship, 207 S. Klickitat Ave., Goldendale.

  • 5-5:15 p.m., executive session: personnel.
  • 6 p.m., regular meeting: action on nonrepresented staff wage compensation, surplus sale.

Battle Ground City Council, City Hall, 109 S.W. First St., Battle Ground.

  • 6 p.m., study session: Staff will conduct a tour of the fire station at 505 S.W. First St.
  • 7 p.m., regular meeting: speed limit reduction on North Parkway Avenue between Northwest 25th Street and Northeast 239th Street and on 249th Street between North Parkway Avenue and Northeast Grace Avenue, six year transportation improvement plan, budget amendment, community vision project.

Woodland City Council, Council Chambers, 200 E. Scott Ave., Woodland.

  • 6 p.m., reception: recognition of former councilor Matt Jacobs. n 7 p.m., public hearing: city council assuming the rights, powers, immunities, functions and obligations of the Woodland transportation benefit district.

Yacolt Town Council, Town Hall, 202 W. Cushman St., Yacolt.

  • 7 p.m., public hearings: Amboy Avenue short plat application, Jones Street short plat application, six year transportation plan.

Tuesday

Clark Regional Wastewater District Board of Commissioners, board meeting room, 8000 N.E. 52nd Court, Vancouver.

  • 7 a.m. regular meeting, agenda at www.crwwd.com.

Port of Vancouver Board of Commissioners, 3103 N.W. Lower River Road, Vancouver.

  • 8 a.m., executive session to review the performance of a public employee.
  • 9:30 a.m., public meeting: approve lease agreement with Hawthorne Hydroponics LLC, approve contract bid for dredging and berth 4 pile replacement.

Clark Public Utilities, Board of Commissioners, 1200 Fort Vancouver Way, Vancouver.

  • 9 a.m. regular meeting.

Board of Skamania County Commissioners, Skamania County Courthouse, 240 N.W. Vancouver Ave., Stevenson.

  • 9:30 a.m. regular meeting: community swimming pool updates; workshop to discuss agricultural building permit exemptions; Port of Skamania County update.

Clark County Council, Public Service Center sixth floor meeting room, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

  • 10 a.m., meeting: approval to increase the expense and revenue authority in the Cable TV fund to accommodate Community Development training videos, notices to advertise summaries of construction projects, hearing on Veterans Advisory Board.

Evergreen Public Schools Board of Directors, Administrative Service Center, 13501 N.E. 28th St., Vancouver.

  • 5:30 p.m., regular meeting: budget update. n executive session: collective bargaining to follow meeting; superintendent evaluation to follow.

Wednesday

Clark County Council, Public Service Center sixth floor meeting room, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

  • 12:30 council time.
  • 2:30 p.m., Youth Commission annual presentation.

Freight Rail Dependent Use Advisory Committee, Center for Agriculture, Science, and Environmental Education (CASEE), 11104 N.E. 149th St., building B, room 202, Brush Prairie.

  • 6 p.m., meeting: draft use table, draft code, landscaping standards, sewer and water, site plan review,plan amendments, checklist of what’s left.

Thursday

Clark County Planning Commission, Public Service Center sixth floor meeting room, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

  • 5:30 p.m., work session: Proebstel Rural Center.
  • 6:30 p.m., public hearing: 2018 annual review and dockets amending the 20-year Growth Management Comprehensive Plan text and map.

Ridgefield City Council, Ridgefield Community Center, 210 N. Main Ave., Ridgefield.

  • 5:30 p.m., study session: Buxton update.
  • 6:30 p.m., regular meeting: fireworks regulations, approval of Seven Wells Estates Phase II final plat.
Loading...