Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Clark County Fair Results, Aug. 11

The Columbian
Published:

Aug. 11

Open Class Beef

Murray Grey

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Diamond G Farms: George and Cheryl Germaine, Vader.

Reserve Champion, Heifer Calf, Grand Champion Female McCully Mtn. Murray Greys, Steve and Kathy Walker, Lyons, Ore.

Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Junior Champion Bull, Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion Bull, MLJ Ranch, Michael and Leona Jimenez, Ridgefield.

Reserve Grand Champion Female, McCully Mtn. Murray Greys, Natalia Walker, Lyons, Ore.

Black Angus

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Bull, Tri Mountain Angus, Dallas Martin, Ridgefield.

Reserve Junior Champion, Heifer Blue Sky, Bill Kennedy, Ridgefield.

Senior Champion Female, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull, G Bar S Ranch, Lisa Spiesschaert, Forest Grove, Ore.

Mini Zebu

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Senior Bull Champion, Grand Champion Bull, AH-Misk Farm, Lisa Beaver, Vader.

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf, Champion, Smokey Valley Farm, Michelle Shannon, Toledo.

All Other Breeds

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion, Bull Robb Farms, Blake Robb, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Senior Champion Female, G Bar S Ranch, Lisa Spiesschaert, Forest Grove, Ore.

Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Diamond G Farm, George and Cheryl Germaine, Vader.

Maine Anjou

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion Bull, 4P Ranch, Terry and Kim Primley, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Hauser Farms, Betty Hauser, Ridgefield.

Mini Hereford

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Smokey Valley Farm, Michelle Shannon, Toledo.

Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Smokey Valley Farm, RJ Shannon, Toledo.

Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Smokey Valley Farm, Kierra Shannon, Toledo.

Hereford

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, JNS Cattle, Taylor DeJong, Lebanon, Ore.

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull Eldred Herefords, Lindsay and Andrew Eldred, Ridgefield.

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Bull, JMS Herefords, Jody Schlecht, Oregon City, Ore.

Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, JNS Cattle, Jerry and Staci DeJong, Lebanon, Ore.

Junior Bull Champion, JG Herefords, Mike Graves, Oak Harbor.

Youth Showmanship: Age 11 and Under

First Place, Margie Harris, Myrtle Point, Ore.

Second Place, Logan DeJong, Lebanon, Ore.

Third Place, Kierra Shannon, Toledo.

Youth Showmanship: Age 12-14

First Place, Emma Walsh Molalla, Ore.

Second Place, Taylor DeJong, Lebanon, Ore.

Third Place, Macy Wilson, Lebanon, Ore.

Youth Showmanship:
Age 15-18

First Place, Hunter Ball, Ten Mile, Ore.

Herdsmanship: Large Herd

First Place, 4P Ranch, Terry and Kim Primley, Ridgefield.

Second Place, MLJ Ranch, Jimenez Family, Ridgefield.

Third Place, JMS Herefords, Jody Schlecht, Oregon City, Ore.

Herdsmanship: Small Herd

First Place, McCulley Mt. Murray Greys, Steve and Kathy Walker, Lyons, Ore.

Second Place, Diamond G Farm, George and Cheryl Germaine, Vader.

Third Place, Robb Farms, Blake Robb, Vancouver.

Supreme

Supreme Female, Supreme Cow/Calf, JNS Cattle, Taylor DeJong, Lebanon, Ore.

Supreme Bull, Robb Farms, Blake Robb, Vancouver.

4-H Cavies

Cloverbud Award, Hastin Polka and Tristan Schoening.

Best of Breed, Best in Show, Lee Fromm.

Reserve Best in Show, Best of Breed, Kate Bias.

Best of Breed

Rielei Polka.

Sara Chamberlain.

Rykker Polka.

Annabelle Fisk.

Junior Fitting and Showing

Champion, Alyssa Franklin.

Reserve Champion, Rykker Polka.

Blue, Lee Fromm and Sara Chamberlain.

Intermediate Fitting and Showing

Champion, Rielei Polka.

Reserve Champion, Heather Krause.

Blue, Kieran Schoening.

Senior Fitting and Showing

Champion, Kate Bias.

Reserve Champion, Annabelle Fisk.

Judging

Junior Champion, Alyssa Franklin.

Junior Reserve Champion, Rykker Polka.

Blue, Sara Chamberlain and Lee Fromm.

Intermediate Champion, Rielei Polka.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Heather Krause.

Blue, Kieran Schoening.

Senior Champion, Kate Bias.

Senior Reserve Champion, Annabelle Fisk.

Top Oral Reasonings

Intermediate, Heather Krause.

Senior, Kate Bias.

Aug. 13

Draft Horse – Pulling

Light Weight

First, Randy Dodge, Albany, Ore.

Second, Jerry Lee Jr., Sandy, Ore.

Heavy Weight

First, Randy Dodge, Albany, Ore.

Second, Don Lee, Estacada, Ore.

4-H Rabbits

Junior Fitting and Showing

Champion, Lucy Becker.

Reserve Champion, Evelyn Grabenkort.

Intermediate Fitting and Showing

Champion, Makenna Conner.

Reserve Champion, Victoria Labadorf.

Senior Fitting and Showing

Champion, Autumn Richardson.

Reserve Champion, Erin Marble.

Junior Judging

Champion, Viena Johnson.

Reserve Champion, Cheyenne Coss.

Junior Oral Reasons

Champions Evie Grabenkort and Morgan Gramm.

Junior Breed ID, Cheyenne Coss.

Intermediate Judging, Shayla Konency.

Reserve Champion, Montanna Coss.

Intermediate Oral Reasons, Champion, Shayla Konency.

Intermediate Breed ID, Montanna Coss.

Senior Judging, Ella Konency.

Reserve Champion, Kate Bias.

Senior Oral Reasons Champions, Anne Bias and Erin Marble.

Senior Breed ID, Ella Konency.

Overall Oral Reasons, Evie Grabenkort.

Superintendent’s Award, Erin Marble.

Lucky Rabbit’s Foot Award, Bella Dahl.

4-H Shooting Sports

Archery Fitting and Showing

Senior Champions, tie, Natalie and Sydney Dean, Ridgefield.

Senior Reserve Champion, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Champion, Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Colton Jenks, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Clara Johnston, Vancouver.

Blue

Kristina Padget, Battle Ground.

Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield.

Steven Gretchen, Vancouver.

Archery Shoot Recurve Bow

Senior Champion, Sydney Dean, Ridgefield.

Senior Reserve Champion, Natalie Dean, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Champion, Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver.

Archery Shoot Compound Bow

Senior Champion, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Champion, Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Colton Jenks, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Clara Johnston, Vancouver.

Air-Rifle Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield.

Senior Reserve Champion, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Senior Red

Corina Gamboa, Vancouver.

Kayelyn Murray, Vancouver.

Kristina Padget, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Colton Jenks, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Clara Johnston, Vancouver.

Air-Rifle Shoot

Senior Champion, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield.

Senior Reserve Champion, Randi Richards Ridgefield.

Senior Blue

Kayelyn Murray, Vancouver.

Corina Gamboa, Vancouver.

Senior Red, Kristina Padget, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Colton Jenks, Vancouver.

Intermediate Blue, Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Clara Johnston, Vancouver.

4-H Robotics Individual Project without Using Kit

Junior Special, Reserve Champion, Micah Hwang, Vancouver.

Junior Special, William Bullock, Woodland.

Junior Judges’ Award

Carl Lindell, Battle Ground.

Ella King, Battle Ground.

Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Sam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Senior Special, Joshua Sieng, Vancouver.

Design and Display

Junior Reserve Champion, Wyatt Howard, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Carl Lindell, Battle Ground.

Junior Special, Wyatt Howard, Vancouver.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Acacia Hwang, Vancouver.

Intermediate Champion, Sam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Senior Champion, Tyler Minden, Battle Ground.

Senior Reserve Champion, Judges’ Choice, Cyndi Johnson, Battle Ground.

Senior Superintendent’s Award, 3 Specials, Ashton Minden, Battle Ground.

Special, Logan Femling, Vancouver.

Group Project Without Using Kit

Junior Reserve Champion, ElectroBots, Battle Ground.

Junior Champion, BlasterBots, Battle Ground.

Senior Champion, Reserve Champion, Steel Hearts, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Brain Bots, Battle Ground.

4-H Dairy

Jerry Warner Memorial Award, John Souders Inspirational Award, Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Fred Griffith Memorial Trophy, Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Fitting and Showing

Junior Champion, Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Peyton Rosin, La Center.

Senior Champion, Josie Uskoski, La Center.

Top Yearline Replacement Heifer, Best Exhibitor, Best Breeder, Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Judging Contest

Junior Champion, Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Intermediate Champion, Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Loading...