Friday, September 25, 2020
Sept. 25, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Dec. 6

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hockinson at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 7 p.m.

Kelso at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Silverton (Ore.) at Camas, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Kelso at R.A. Long, 5:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

King’s vs. La Center, 7 p.m. at King’s Way Christian

Castle Rock at Morton-White Pass, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Battle Ground vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Hudson’s Bay vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Mark Morris vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Mountain View vs. Ridgefield, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

UNION 98, SPANAWAY LAKE 69

SPANAWAY LAKE — Michael Smith 17, Quincy Wilson 15, Trayshion Sullivan 8, Wemba Okonda 2, Daeviante Alexander 2, Xavier Thomas 2, Ferguson 2, Sullvan 2, De’Lyric Henry 0, Ryann Ballah 19. Totals 26 (6) 11-19 69.

UNION (1-0) — Brad Lackey 21, Ty McCullom 8, Tanner Toolson 23, Izaiah Vongnath 11, Josh Reznick 0, Kaden Horn 18, Connor Flannigan 2, Mason Hill 4, Aiden Liss 3, Ariya Briscoe 8, Spencer McGuire 0. Totals 33-63 (11-26) 21-23 98.

Span.Lake 9 14 24 22—69

Union 24 24 25 25—98

WASHOUGAL 87, STEVENSON 49

WASHOUGAL (1-0) — Jakob Davis 29, Judson Mansfield 8, Julian Jones 4, Sam Lewis 5, Brevan Bea 0, Gabe Kent 4, Brig Giffin 8, Yanni Fassillis 12, Carson Morris 2, Tristan Farrell 4, Donovan Bailey 12 Gavin Tyacke 0. Totals 33 (10) 11-22 87.

STEVENSON (0-1) — Jackson Krog 6, Jonathan Blackledge 19, Nick Nissen 3, Iyvan Webb 1, Gavin Mickadeit 2, Jesse Miller 0, Ethan Haight 6, Austin LaCombe 11, Corrin Wahto 0. Totals 17 (7) 8-17 49.

Washougal 12 25 24 25—87

Stevenson 18 9 11 10—49

C — Washogual 72-52

PRAIRIE 75, CAMAS 51

PRAIRIE (2-0) — Aidan Fraly 19, Treyce Teague 3, Jimmie Barton 6, AJ Dixson 16, Mark Frazier 8, Gabe Lilly 0, Hayden Rose 4, Brady Gagnon 4, Reece Walling 13, Nick Baker 2. Totals 25 (6) 19-26 75.

CAMAS (0-1) — Caleb Shira 14, Armand Nunez 13, Cameron Miller 2, Kyan Thompson 6, Christian Lenard 0, Will Hansen 6, Carson Frawley 0, Jacob Gray 0, Chase Muro 5, Caden Koranda 0, Blake Bell 5. Totals 18 (8) 7-15 51.

Prairie 12 30 21 12—75

Camas 8 13 8 22—51

JV — Camas 58-46.

EVERGREEN 67 SKYVIEW 56

SKYVIEW (0-1) — Mehkai Brooks 0, Squeeky Johnson 11, Xavier Owens 0, Soren Hopper 2, Jaxon Faile 0, David Sheppert 4, Cole Bain 0, Alec Marshall 6, Kyle Gruhler 27, Jace Chatman 2, Cody McKinney 4. Totals 23 (7) 3-12 56.

EVERGREEN (2-0) — Jaden Stanley 21, Izaac Romero 9, Zyell Griffin 13, Tyler Ricketts 9, Keifer Lopez 0, Mario Herring 5, Peyton Albers 2, Joey Jack 2, Carter Monda 6. Totals 24 (6) 13-22 67.

Skyview 4 17 24 11—56

Evergreen 15 17 20 15—67

JV — Skyview won; C — Skyview won.

HUDSON’S BAY 54, SETON CATHOLIC 53

HUDSON’S BAY — Trenton Jackson 4, Skylar Buker 1, Kyrnan Tirado 0, Deandre Hite 20, Lewis Hotchkiss 0, Brendyn Williams 0, Isaiah David 16, Emmanuel Minnieweather 3, Tony King 10, Derek Barnes 0. Totals 12 (5) 15-26 54.

SETON CATHOLIC — Na’ol Abu 6, Eba Abu 8, Kellen Ball 0, Jacob George 0, Luke Pitzer 9, Gabe Anderson 8, Xavian Rushing 9, Andrew Olson 7, Zach Cowger 6, Griffin Young 0. Totals 12 (7) 8-10 53.

Hud.Bay 19 6 18 11—54

Seton 13 17 15 18—53

NORTH RIVER 50, WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 49

NORTH RIVER — Not available.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF (0-1) — Ramon Varaja 0, Wylee Rogers 20, Osvaldo Cruz 0, Jose Ramirez 12, Jace Lewandowski 0, Juan Ramirez 15, Kevin Diaz 2, Kwabena White Star 0, Tye Gonzalez 0.

N.River 13 9 13 13—50

WSD 12 13 12 12—49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SKYVIEW 74, EVERGREEN 16

SKYVIEW (2-0) — Addie McPherson 12, Mikelle Anthony 5, Alexis Perez 11, Madeline Hendricks 7, Ava Harman , Avery Wilson 1, Tenariea Delaney 0, Skyler Grosbeak 4, Kazz Parks 18, Emily Norton 10, Jordan Hallett 6. Totals 24 (10) 16-21 74.

EVERGREEN (0-2) — Vita Mikhel 0, Hillary Yoon 1, Keyonna Canda 0, Arrianna Walker 0, Coraleigh Speer 7, Uriah Gipson 4, Lilyanna Glenn 0, Brooke Bedlion 0, Taylor Demeter 2, Lauren Marin 0, Journey Brooks 2. Totals 5 (1) 5-16 16.

Skyview 20 21 16 17—74

Evergreen 4 7 3 2—16

JV — Skyview 67-13.

WF WEST 52, WASHOUGAL 28

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 2, Jaiden Bea 4, Savea Mansfield 2, McKinley Stotts 2, Samantha Mederos 2, McKenna Jackson 4, Skylar Bea 12, Kailee Neyer 2.

W.F. WEST — Not available.

Washougal 5 6 6 11—28

W.F.West 12 13 12 15—52

NORTH RIVER 30,

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 26

NORTH RIVER — Not available.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF —Jennifer Tudor 2, Emma McKinney 8, LeAnna Clearbrook 6, Maya Schaut 4, Janet Tuz-Manrique 6, Juliana Sanchez, Lora Torres, Ella Stromberg, Alondra Lopez-Alcaraz, Ashley Balcazar, Yarizbeth Aparicio.

N.River 4 11 7 8—30

WSD 10 8 4 4—26

Wednesday’s late result

HUDSON’S BAY 58, STEVENSON 29

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Juliann Medrano 6, Maria Arroyo 2, Jaydia Martin 26, Ashley Rodriguez 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 7, Paytin Ballard 3, Kamelai Powell 12, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 25 (2) 6-13 58.

STEVENSON — Cassie Macnab 10, Jade Waymire 2, Katie Rathgeber 9, Isabella Spencer 0, Jazmine Morat 0, Ashley Brannan 6, Alison Backlund 0, Anfisa Scheratski 0. Totals 9 (2) 9-27 29.

H. Bay 15 12 13 18—58

Stevenson 6 13 5 5—29

JV — Hudson’s Bay 44-24.

WOODLAND 61, ROCHESTER 51

ROCHESTER (1-1) — Megan Haury 0, Maddix Schneider 0, Maidson Bates 4, Hannah Rodeheaver 0, Megan Elkins 18, Lexie Sederberg-Jones 13, Lauren Rotter 0, Sadie Knutson 2, Paige Winter 8, Kortney Kerbaugh 6. Totals 17 (7) 10-18 51.

WOODLAND (1-0) — Lucy George 1, Kaija Olson 3, Payten Foster 26, Kaily Christensen 16, Kelly Sweyer 3, Kennedy Huesties 2, Nicole Guthrie 10. Totals 23 (6) 9-16 61.

Rochester 10 12 17 12—51

Woodland 15 16 11 19—61

JV — Rochester won

BOYS SWIMMING

CAPITAL 100, MARK MORRIS 68

CAPITAL 123, RA LONG 41

At Mark Morris

200 medley relay — 1, Capital 1:48.62; 200 freestyle — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 2:17.30; 200 individual medley — 1, Alex Landry (C) 2:12.28; 50 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 22.53; 100 butterfly — 1, Ryan Pospichal (MM) 59.90; 100 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 49.61; 500 freestyle — Hunter Worel (RAL) 5:46.93; 200 free relay — 1, Capital 1:41.87; 100 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 1:01.05; 100 breaststroke — 1, Alex Landry (C) 1:07.86; 400 free relay — 1, Capital 3:41.46.

GIRLS BOWLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1769, UNION 1510

At Big Al’s

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Lauren Johnson 126-129, Camryn Biggs 102-153, Maya Peterson 118-216, Mae Ocampo 104-159, Sierrah Kienitz 158-189. Baker games 149-156.

UNION — Elsie Mackague 92-100, Noelle Gill 127-154, Evelynn Chen 120-123, Chloe Mertz 116-114, Lexi McCorvey 116- 168. Baker games 143-137.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1914, PRAIRIE 1888

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Maya Burnett 165-140, Jenna Chinn 174-181, Kylee Wisinski 139-133, Sadie Burrows 126-131, Rileigh Chinn  176-170. Baker games 180-199.

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 148-142, Abby Weimer 134-159,Loie Bolin 162-135, Lilly Bash 171-144, Anna Gatlin 154-191. Baker games 177-171.

JV — Prairie 1466-1328. C1 — Columbia River. C2 — Hudson’s Bay 1036-853

HUDSON’S BAY 2034, KELSO 1595

At Triangle Lanes

HUDSON’S BAY — Lizze Deloria 175-145, Alexis Sheldon 192-174, Jackie Mott 143-156, Rin Birchfield 164-169, Halie Martin 196-156. Baker games 163-202.

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 154-205, Lydda Aguilar 140-90, Mickey Elhardt 83-69, Lindsay 93-89, Emily Strehle 201-188. Baker games 138-145.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1191-674.

FOOTBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Saturday

Class 4A

Camas vs. Bothell, 4 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Class 3A

O’Dea vs. Eastside Catholic, noon at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Class 2A

Tumwater vs. Steilacoom, 4 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Class 1A

Royal vs. Lynden Christian, noon at Harry Lang Stadiu, Lakewood

Class 2B

Kalama vs. Onalaska, 4 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadiu, Lakewood

Class 1B

Odess vs. Naselle, noon at Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Loading...