Tuesday, August 4, 2020
Aug. 4, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Dec. 8

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FOOTBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Saturday

Class 4A

Camas 35, Bothell 14

Class 3A

Eastside Catholic 20, O’Dea 12

Class 2A

Tumwater 48, Steilacoom 34

Class 1A

Royal 26, Lynden Christian 22

Class 2B

Onalaska 48, Kalama 30

Class 1B

Odessa 80, Naselle 26

CAMAS 35, BOTHELL 14

Bothell 0 7 7 0—14

Camas 14 7 7 7—35

First quarter

C — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell 6 run (Leighton kick)

C — Tyler Forner 1 run (Leighton kick)

Second quarter

C — Badolato-Birdsell 48 run (Leighton kick)

B — Blake Bickhaus 6 pass from Andrew Sirmon (Charli Shulkin good)

Third quarter

B — Jordyn Turner 39 pass from Sirmon (Shulkin kick)

C — Jackson Clemmer 28 pass from Blake Asciutto (Leighton kick)

Fourth quarter

C — Badolato-Birdsell 3 run (Leighton kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Bothell: Christian Galvan 14-53, Talatai Tevaga 4-14, Andrew Sirmon 6-12; Camas: Jacques Badolato-Birdsell 34-207, Randy Yaacoub 3-7, Blake Aciutto 1-3, Tyler Forner 2-2.

PASSING — Bothell: Andrew Sirmon 15-33-1-208; Camas: Blake Asciutto 9-13-1-160.

RECEIVING — Bothell: Evan Berry 6-7, Jordan Turner 5-100, Christian Galvan 2-7, Mercer Nafe 1-16; Camas: Jackson Clemmer 4-76, Charlie Bump 2-51, Kenny Wright 2-27, Jackson Preston 1-6.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Games

UNION 82, ENUMCLAW 26

ENUMCLAW — Will Schroeder 0, Jordan Iacobazzi 0, Cameron Brauer 4, Dane Goudy 10, John Leonard 2, Malcolm Harper 0, Dylan DeRosier 1, Drew Kuzaro 4, Carson Firnkoess 3, John Carnino 0, Tyler Feddema 2. Totals 11 (2) 2-3 26.

UNION (3-0) — Brad Lackey 7, Ty McCullum 8, Tanner Toolson 17, Izaiah Vongnath 12, Josh Reznick 1, Kaden Horn 23, Connor Flannigan 2, Mason Hill 0, Aiden Liss 0, Ariya Briscoe 12, Curtis Kimbrough, Spencer McGuire 0. Totals 30 (13) 9-13 82.

Enumclaw 4 16 4 2—26

Union 24 19 26 13—82

BATTLE GROUND 65, CRATER 50

BATTLE GROUND (2-0) — Max Ramirez 10, Cole Billingsley 0, Nate Millspaugh 7, Brendan Beall 17, Kaden Perry 27, Brody Smith 4. Totals 24 (0) 17-24 00.

CRATER — Braydon Ray 2, Colton Vranes 6, Hunter Chubb 7, Blake Eaton 2, Kruger Edwards 22, Nate Bittle 18. Totals 17 (4) 12-17 50.

Bat.Ground 9 14 19 23—65

Crater 9 15 11 15—50

SKYVIEW 65, JACKSON 58

SKYVIEW (1-1) — Mehkai Brooks 2, Squeeky Johnson 11, Xavier Owens 0, Soren Hopper 0, Jaxon Faile 0, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 0, Alec Marshall 5, Kyle Gruhler 25, Jace Chatman 22, Cody McKinney 0. Totals 23 (9) 10-12 65.

JACKSON (0-1) — Nick Sysym 6, Carter Korab 2, Jesse Hoiby 22, Jaylen Searles 23, Clay Cortright 4, Nick Erickson 0, Cooper Smith 0, Dominic Hellman 2, Jordan Collins 1. Totals 22 (6) 6-13 58.

Skyview 22 19 15 9—65

Jackson 11 17 19 11—58

JV — Jackson won; C — Jackson won

LINCOLN 54, PRAIRIE 50

PRAIRIE (2-1) — Aidan Fraly 17, Treyce Teague 0, Jimmie Barton 5, AJ Dixson 12, Gabe Lilly 0, Hayden Rose 6, Brady Gagnon 0, Reece Walling 10. Totals 17 (3) 13-18 50.

LINCOLN (1-1) — Jayden Smith 0, Reggie Archibald 8, Jaylen Clark 5, Parker Androy 9, Durisu Bailey 4, Gabe Wright 2, Gabarri Johnson 3, Demarea Wilkins 2, Jayden Clemons-Wayne 4, Julien Simon 15, Mike Hankins 2. Totals 21 (4) 8-11 54.

Prairie 11 6 14 19—50

Lincoln 7 14 11 22—54

SUMNER 65, CAMAS 52

SUMNER — Truman Young 7, Champ Spencer 10, Josh Lee 0, Lamar Campbell 9, Ty Edwards 4, Nathan Voliva 10, Josh Lear 9, Easton Norris 0, Peyton Wing 3, Connor Chalich 13, Mason Kelley 0. Totals 32 (6) 6-9 65.

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 12, Armand Nunez 13, Cameron Miller 0, Kyan Thompson 2, Christian Lenard 10, Will Hansen 6, Carson Frawley 0, Jacob Gray 0, Chase Muro 5, Caden Koranda 0, Blake Bell 4. Totals 16 (10) 10-14 52.

Sumner 19 13 20 14—65

Camas 9 13 14 16—52

CASTLE ROCK 42,
MONTESANO 39

CASTLE ROCK — Jonny Boissonault 14, Landon Gardner 12, Lance Wirkkala 11, Jayce Womack 0, Wyatt Partridge 0, Isaac Trigsted 0, Adam Partridge 5. Totals 14 (5) 5-8 42.

MONTESANO — Braden Dohrmann 3, Christian Tyler 0, Trace Ridgeway 14, Wesley Bjornsgard 7, Carter Olsen 7, Cole Daniels 6, Colby Adams 0, Caydon Lovell 0, Alex Mesquita 0, Ben Wills 0. Totals 15 (5) 2-6 39.

Castle Rock 3 12 10 14—42

Montesano 11 8 4 16—39

JV — Castle Rock 48-41

Friday’s Game

HERITAGE 54, HOCKINSON 48

HERITAGE (1-1) — Capone Johnson 8, Jayden Cardiel 2, Marcos Diaz 6, Quincy Caston 0, Eastyn Culp 6, Jared Padley 5, Conner Childs 27, Drew Gray. Totals 18 (6) 12-17 54.

HOCKINSON (0-1) — Micah Paulsen 12, Dakota Souders 9, Mason Bonife 3, Carson Yinger 2, Joseph Panding 3, Garrett Pearson 4, Josiah Christorhus 4, Jeremiah Faulstick 9, Ki Haden 2, Samuel Finklein 0. Totals 17 (11) 3-5 45.

Heritage 14 10 13 17—54

Hockinson 9 14 16 9—48

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 56, Taholah 28

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 59, Columbia (Hunters) 17

Burlington-Edison 59, Port Angeles 56

Chief Leschi 39, Evergreen Lutheran 36

Churchill, Ore. 55, Mount Si 47

Clarkston 55, Freeman 43

Colfax 73, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 64

Crescent 71, Wishkah Valley 15

Cusick 68, Curlew 43

Davis 68, University 63

East Valley (Yakima) 79, Quincy 59

Gig Harbor 51, Lynden 48

Grandview 53, Pullman 45

Inchelium 63, Northport 32

Kamiakin 74, Lewis and Clark 65

Kennedy 89, Todd Beamer 62

Lake City, Idaho 75, East Valley (Spokane) 39

Lakeland, Idaho 70, West Valley (Spokane) 41

Liberty (Spangle) 77, Tri-Cities Prep 55

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 51, Riverside 42

Lou. DeSales, Ky. 51, Franklin 27

Mariner 72, Kennewick 60

Medical Lake 59, Okanogan 57

Morton/White Pass 72, Mary Knight 22

Mount Vernon Christian 69, Neah Bay 43

Naches Valley 81, Warden 40

North Creek 58, Pasco 38

Northwest School 58, Granite Falls 31

Oakesdale 58, Genesee, Idaho 42

Olympia 70, South Kitsap 45

Prescott 53, Bickleton 31

Prosser 65, Wapato 62

Puyallup 63, Bellarmine Prep 53

Reardan 62, Colville 47

Richland 60, Central Valley 57

Seattle Academy 65, Cascade Christian 47

Seattle Prep 72, Lakeside (Seattle) 44

Sedro-Woolley 81, Oak Harbor 43

Selkirk 74, Republic 51

Shadle Park 77, Eisenhower 63

South Eugene, Ore. 67, Curtis 59

South Wasco County, Ore. 85, Klickwood 30

South Whidbey 73, Bush 32

Spanaway Lake 65, Steilacoom 57

St. George’s 56, Newport 52

Stadium 71, Life Christian Academy 53

Sunnyside 65, Hermiston, Ore. 46

Three Rivers Christian School 64, Oakville 36

Toppenish 64, Ephrata 59

Union 82, Enumclaw 26

Wellpinit 75, Entiat 52

Wenatchee 82, Southridge 50

Nixyaawii, Ore. 82, Yakama Tribal 68

Mt. Spokane 84, St. Ignatius, Calif. 42

West Valley (Yakima) 54, Ferris 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Games

ROOSEVELT 35, PRAIRIE 31

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 1, Allison Corral 9, Kaitlyn Caughey 4, Anna Neal 0, Claire Heitschmidt 12, Kylie Diaz 5. Totals 10 (8) 3-10 31.

ROOSEVELT — Grace Nelsen 2, Hayley Rosinbum 9, Kristi Walker 0, Ally Oneil 0, Jaylen Johnson 7, Claire Eggleston 2, Katie Thiers 15, Taylor Bailey 2. Totals 12 (2) 9-20 35.

Prairie 10 8 11 2—31

Roosevelt 10 2 8 15—35

JV — Prairie won

KINGS 60,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 42

KINGS — Addie Siers 0, Ava Armbruster 0, Flor 20, Ava Francisco 7, Gwyn Siers 2, Claire Gallagher 7, Ashley Gray 9, Brenna Hart 2, Mahrin McGregor 0, Daylee Peterson 0, Brooke Shaw 0, Samantha Skaggs 10, Emma Storkson 3. Totals 24 (3) 9-19 60.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Hsu 0, Kinsey Tindol 4, Camille Vaughan 0, Riley Philbrook 2, Riley Starwalt 10, Haley Bristowe 0, Annabelle Atwood 0, Savanna Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 17, Piper Meeks 0, Abby Cummins 9. Totals. 14 (6) 8-14 42.

Kings 13 21 16 10—60

King’s Way 8 9 14 11—42

HUDSON’S BAY 49, NPIRE (Australia) 38

NPIRE— Byrne 9, Clayton 6, Norris 12, Richardson 3, Chalmers 3, Greig 5, Nyenhouse 4. Totals 13 (3) 9-20.

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Mickey Telasco 0, Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 2, Jaydia Martin 16, Ashley Rodriguez 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 2, Paytin Ballard 13, Kamelai Powell 13, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 21 (1) 6-9 49.

NPIRE 16 12 5 10—38

Bay 14 10 15 10—49

STEVENSON 67,
LYLE-WISHRAM 23

LYLE-WISHRAM — scoring not available.

STEVENSON — Cassie Macnab 8, Jade Waymire 2, Katie Rathgeber 28, Isabella Spencer 2, Jasmine Waymire 0, Jazmine Morat 6, Ashley Brannan 14, Sydney Cole 2, Alison Backlund 2, Anfisa Scheratski 3. Totals 27 (1) 10-21 67.

Lyle-Wish. 4 7 7 5—23

Stevenson 21 21 11 14—67

Friday’s Game

CASTLE ROCK 43,
MORTON-WHITE PASS 20

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 21, Lori Ogden 5, Veda Frost 0, Ella Anderson 8, Payton Kessler 6, Zoey Snow 0, Gracie Kimball 0, Averee Perdue 3, Grace Pelletier 0, Jenna Lee 0. Totals 18-70 6-17 43.

MORTON-WHITE PASS — Jordan Koetje, Gabi Hughes 4, Shaylee Peters 6, Jaiden Linder 0, Shelby Karns 1, Mara Bishop 0, Emarey Hampton 0, Chloe Kelly 4, Mackenzie Lindh 3, Chloe Short 2. Totals 8-51 3-10 20.

C.Rock 10 13 17 3—43

MWP 6 3 3 8—20

JV — Castle Rock 40-34

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 63, Columbia (Hunters) 10

Annie Wright 49, Kennedy 38

Bellarmine Prep 74, Puyallup 40

Burlington-Edison 66, Port Angeles 61

Cashmere 57, Lasalle 37

Chief Leschi 57, Pe Ell 27

Clarkston 62, Freeman 50

Colfax 64, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 40

Colville 44, Reardan 39

East Valley (Spokane) 48, Lake City, Idaho 30

East Valley (Yakima) 79, Quincy 59

Everett 54, Blaine 32

Ferris 63, Kent Meridian 25

Grandview 53, Pullman 45

Granite Falls 38, Northwest School 36

Granite Falls 38, Northwest Yeshiva 36

Inchelium 68, Northport 45

Lewis and Clark 40, West Valley (Yakima) 26

Liberty (Spangle) 66, Tri-Cities Prep 38

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 62, Riverside 46

Lynden 63, White River 58

McLoughlin, Ore. 50, Dayton-Waitsburg 30

Meridian 65, Overlake School 28

Morton/White Pass 43, Mary Knight 23

Moses Lake 54, Chiawana 50

Neah Bay 52, Mount Vernon Christian 37

Oakesdale 50, Genesee, Idaho 29

Okanogan 36, Medical Lake 30

Prosser 65, Wapato 62

Rainier 42, Eatonville 30

Raymond 67, Ocosta 19

Rogers (Puyallup) 85, Emerald Ridge 40

Selah 61, Othello 46

Selkirk 49, Republic 20

Shadle Park 72, Eisenhower 61

South Kitsap 46, Olympia 43

South Wasco County, Ore. 56, Klickwood 25

Sumner 59, Curtis 51

Sunnyside 51, Hermiston, Ore. 46

Tekoa/Rosalia 40, Wilbur-Creston 34

Thomas Jefferson 44, Kentlake 29

Three Rivers Christian School 47, Oakville 26

Toppenish 64, Ephrata 59

Wellpinit 67, Entiat 29

West Valley (Spokane) 55, Lakeland, Idaho 34

Nixyaawii, Ore. 57, White Swan 38

Beaverton, Ore. 70, University 47

Central Valley 58, St. Ignatius, Calif. 48

WRESTLING

BOYS

EDMONDS INVITATIONAL

Team scores (33 teams) — 3, 167.5; 10, Kelso 96.5;

Local placers

113 — 1, Ethan Freund (Kelso); 6, Ashton Ammons (Kelso); 120 — 8, Jordin Jimenez (Union); 126 — 5, Dylan Jimenez (Union); 132 — Ryan Esperto (Union); 138 — 1, Derek Soto (Kelso); 4, Elijah Cassidy (Union); 145 — 5, Andres Nicasio (Union); 152 — 5, Calvin Bahl (Union); 6, Joshua Helm (Union); 170 — 1, Kyle Brosius (Union); 3, Shale Webb (Kelso); 220 — 1, Logan Wilson (Union); 3, Levi Harms (Union).

GIRLS

YELM JUMP-ON-IN TOURNEY

Team scores (47 teams) — 5, Union 95; 11, Washougal 52; 18, Kelso 42; 42, Ridgefield 35; 27, Camas 22; 38, Hudson’s Bay 10; 44, La Center 3.

Local placers

110 — 4, Uruwa Abe (Ridgefield). 115 — 6, Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield); 120/125 — 6, Lillian Mucha (Washougal); 125 — 2, Alejandra Ayers (Union); 130 — 2, Riley Aamold (Union); 130/135 — 2, Reagan Fallon-Small (Camas); 135 — 1, Kyle Shoddy (Kelso); 4, Melina Aguilar (Washougal); 140 — 4, Ashley Garrison (Washougal); 145 — 4, Hannah Lew (Union); 155 — 1, Never Cassidy (Union); 6, Alexia Jimenez (Kelso); 170B — 1, Kinora Hayes (Ridgefield); 190 — 4, Autumn Aho (Camas).

Loading...