Friday, October 30, 2020
Oct. 30, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

In the Community: Two Whisper runners earn All-American status

By
Published:

Two members of Whisper Running from Vancouver earned All-American status and six turned out personal best times while competing at the USATF Junior Olympic Cross Country meet in Madison, Wis., on Saturday.

All-American status by placing in the top 25 went to Sam Soto and Joseph Blanshan.

The Whisper girls 13-14 age group team placed 10th out of 26 teams, led by Alexis Leone of Skyridge Middle School in 14 minutes, 51 seconds. She placed 26th out of 316 runners.

Other results included: Elle Thomas (Jemptegaard MS) 15:17, 46th; Sara Cordova (Seton Catholic HS) 15:20, 51st; Jamie Maas (Jemptegaard MS) 15:56, 124th; Avery Garrison (CAM MS) 16:00, 131st; Lauren Amato (Alki MS) 16:20, 167th; and Sydnee Boothby (Washougal HS) 16:26, 178th.

The Whisper girls 11-12 team was 10th out of 21 teams. Runners included Abby Gavora (Our Lady of Lourdes MS) 11:36, 35th; Evelyn Reed (Thomas Jefferson MS) 12:14, 122nd; Bethany McKinstry (Skyrdige MS) 12:16, 128th; Claire Rogge (Cascade MS) 12:19, 135th; Ava Gavora (OLL MS) 12:27, 159th; Lyla Howard (Thomas Jefferson MS) 13:27, 253rd.

In the girls under-8 2K race, Sofia Soto (Harney Elementary) finished in 9:11, placing 41st out of 157 runners. Megan Garl (King’s Way Elementary) was 9:28, 69th.

For boys 11-12, Sam Soto (Gaiser MS) was eighth out of 364 in 10:19, and Jayden Jones (Skyridge MS) was 69th in 11:04.

For boys 15-16, (Joseph Blanshan (La Center HS) was 13th out of 171 in 16:05, and Nicholas Marty (Toledo HS) was 45th in 16:57.

Holiday runs with Clark County Running Club

The Clark County Running Club has three events on its holiday calendar.

Pacific Park Run — 10 a.m. Saturday at Pacific Park, 1515 N.E. 164th Ave. This is a lap run on the 1.4-mile loop.

Homestead Park Xmas Eve 3K Run — 10 a.m. Dec. 24 at Homestead Neighborhood Park at S.E. 160th Ave. and S.E. 18th St. This is five laps around the park, hosted by Kevin Edwards.

Hangover Run — 10 a.m. Jan. 1 on Salmon Creek Trail, 3 or 5 miles.

For more, go online at www.clarkcountyrunningclub.org.

Tickets on sale for CrossFit Fort Vancouver

The CrossFit Fort Vancouver Championship is scheduled for Jan. 11-12 at the Clark County Event Center in Ridgefield, and advance tickets are on sale.

Weekend pass is $25 or $20 for military. Daily admission at the door will be $20.

For details and tickets, visit cfvchampionship.com.

Community sports scoreboard

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Dec. 9

Timber Seniors — Men: Phil Woodfall 157-185-216 558; Women: Laura Backlund 202-148-170 520.

Sparetimes — Men: Larry Paull 678 193-246-239 678; Women: Gayle Holland    190-193-170 553.

Lutheran Mixed — Men: Gary Miller  225-170-235 630; Women: Sharron Wannamaker 235-180-193 608.

Monday Classic — Men: Kenny Fahey 196-255-218 669; Women: Roberta Green 196-195-212 603.

Dec. 10

Happy Hour Double — Men: Mark Easley 202-173-202 577; Women: Annette Easley 162-171-142 475

Phonerangers — Men: Andrew Carolson 224-250-169 643; Women: Mandi Higgs 199-175-221 595.

Dec. 11

Senior Quartet — Men: Sam Huxoll 174-213-214 601; Women: Maureen Owner 138-159-202 499.

Renegades — Men: Tom Mills 225-182-233 640; Women: Lori Cockreham 160-147-182 489, Edna Keksi 146-170-173 489.

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Josh Patterson 264-175-214 651; Women: Samie Gemmer 155-207-127 489.

Dec. 12

Merry Mixups — Men: Christopher Holmes 183-248-215 248; Women: Emily Ward 154-169-214 537.

Dec. 13

Twilighters — Men: Nathan Arionus  202-234-190 626; Women: Shelby Chartrand 189-176-201 566.

Dec. 14

Crosley Juniors Major — Boys: TJ Aspinwall 202; Girls: Rose Ugbinada 190-215-166 571.

Crosley Juniors Prep — Boys: Skyler Wright 166-126-159 451; Girls: Annabelle Wiley 101.

Crosley Juniors Bantam — Boys:  Ulysses Knight 89; Girls: Alondra Schoonover 89-94-96 279.

Crosley Juniors Peewee — Boys:  Ezra Knight 69-81-95 245.

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

Dec. 10

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Dave Petit 204-182-211 597; Women: Carrianne Sparks 172-167-133 472.

Tuesday Mixed League — Men: Matt Peterson 257-246-204 707; Women: Kim Smith 159-223-219 601.

Tuesday Tigerettes — Karla Aspinwall 245-212-203 660.

At Big Al’s

Dec. 9

Mill and Friends — Men: Roger Alley 224-190-205 619; Women: Beth Cross 153-154-169 476.

Dec. 10

Young @ Heart — Men: Mark Swenson 189-226-225 640; Women: Sharron Wannamaker 198-201-173 572.

Dec. 11

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Bill Waite 216-225-237 678; Women: Heather Halvorson 176-189-190 555.

Dec. 12

Sr. Monte Carlo — Men: Neil Yingling 199-221-191 612; Women: Thu-Lan Fick 181-159-156 496.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Dec. 3

Alki-Nuts — Michael Paulson 267-246-288 801.

Dec. 5

Women’s Classic — Peggy Higgs 198-172-210 580.

H.D. Commerical — Men: Dave Manecke 266-222-226 714; Women: Jeri Fische 246-207-178 631.

Economy — Men: Tyler Dunlop 227-232-226 685; Women: Diane Fry-Lingenfelter 214-191-185 590.

Dec. 6

Senior Rollers — Men: Jay Vallandingham 205-215-224 644; Women: Shirley Hoisington 188-190-203 581.

Dec. 7

Saturday Preps (ages 7-11) — Boys: William Mallory 111-128-172 411; Girls: Abby Pine 108-132-107 347.

Saturday Juniors (ages 12-20) — Boys: Bryce Hahn 204-245-258 707; Girls: Jenna Chinn 211-162-160 533.

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Wayne Edwards 221-207-245 673; Women: Jessica DuFrain 215-235-297 747.

Dec. 9

Cosmopolitan — Nate Gubele 297-256-259 812.

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 248-204-204 656; Women: Amanda Van Meter 210-263-192 665.

Dec. 10

Spotters — Diane Teters 178-158-135 471.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Tom Godkin, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

297 — Nate Gubele, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Dec. 9

288-267 — Michael Paulson, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

279 — Michael Arronson, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

273 — Andy Solberg, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

269 — Chuck Fick, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

268 — Tim Hust, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

268-267 — Mike Armstrong, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Dec. 9

267 — Jim Baker, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts, Dec. 3

267 — Tim Tallmadge, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Dec. 9

267 — Scott Ulrich, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Dec. 9

267 — Jason Bailes, Crosley Phonerangers, Dec. 10

266 — Dave Manecke, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical, Dec. 5

Women

297 — Jessica DuFrain, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers, Dec. 7 (11 strikes in a row)

263 — Amanda Van Meter, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed, Dec. 9

247 — Casey Balta, Crosley Renegades, Dec. 11

246 — Jeri Fische, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical, Dec. 5

245 — Diana Sowards, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed, Dec. 9

245 — Karla Aspinwall, Tiger Bowl Tuesday Tigerettes, Dec. 10

235 — Sharron Wannamaker, Crosley Lutheran Mixed, Dec. 9

Juniors

279 — Alondra Schoonover, Crosley Juniors Bantam, Dec. 14

258 — Bryce Hahn, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 7

255 — Nick Marino, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 7

245 — Ezra Knight, Crosley Juniors Peewee, Dec. 14

215 — Rose Ugbinada, Crosley Juniors Major, Dec. 14

211 — Jenna Chinn, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 7

202 — Chad Laible, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 7

202 — TJ Aspinwall, Crosley Junior Major, Dec. 14

172 — William Mallory, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps, Dec. 7

170 — Izabella Curry, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps, Dec. 7

135 — Tegan Head, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps, Dec. 7

132 — Abby Pine, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps, Dec. 7

Loading...