Friday, August 14, 2020
Aug. 14, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Dec. 19

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hudson’s Bay vs. Cicero Prep (Ariz.), 4:45 p.m. at Grace Christian Grizzly Classic, Anchorage, Alaska

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mossyrock at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Three Rivers Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Redemption Christian (NY), 5:20 p.m. at Tarkanian Classic, Las Vegas

Washougal vs. Cottage Grove (Ore.), 4 p.m. at  Seaside (Ore.) Holiday Tournament

Washington School for Deaf at Three Rivers Christian, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Union vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Camas vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Fort Vancouver vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (4-1) 1 0

Woodland (2-3) 0 0

Hockinson (2-3) 0 0

Columbia River (1-2) 0 0

R.A. Long (3-3) 0 0

Ridgefield (4-1) 0 0

Mark Morris (3-2) 0 1

WASHOUGAL 49,
MARK MORRIS 42

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis 6, Judson Mansfield 3, Brevan Bea 15, Dalton Payne 0, Gabe Kent 5, Brig Griffin 4, Yanni Fassilis 12, Donovan Bailey 2, Aaron Ackman 2. Totals 15 (6) 13-22 49.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 7, Kobe Parlin 3, Garrett Ness 0, Cole Busch 0, Rome Hendrickson 3, Jack Shipley 9, Jamison Watson 0, Ashton Harvey 20. Totals 18 (2) 4-10 42.

Washougal 7 21 14 7—49

M. Morris 14 13 12 3—42

JV — Mark Morris won

NON-LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 71, KALAMA 40

KALAMA (1-4) — Tommy Brandenburg 8, Noah Imboden 0, Jack Doerty 0, Dylan Mills 2, Tanner Mills 0, Jonah Lucente 2, Preston Armstrong 3, Jackson Esary 14, Brady Spiess 0, Ryan Cooney 11. Totals 16 (4) 4-20 40.

SETON CATHOLIC (3-4) — Kellen Ball 7, Jacob Geroge 6, Luke Pitzer 14, Samson Sihel 0, Nolan Hannam 0, Gabe Anderson 7, Xavian Rushing 12, Andrew Olson 6, Zach Cowger 15, Griffin Young 4. Totals 30 (8) 3-5 71.

Kalama 7 2 22 9—40

Seton 17 19 20 15—71

JV — Seton won.

UNION 99, EVERGREEN 63

UNION (7-0) — Brad Lackey 15, Ty McCullum 11, Tanner Toolson 33, Mason Hill 4, Izaiah Vongnath 12, Ariya Briscoe 8, Josh Reznick 0, Kaden horn 13, Connor Flannigan 2. Totals 34-74 (13-31) 17-18 99.

EVERGREEN (5-1) — Camren Smith 0, Jaden Stanley 11, Izaac Romero 17, Zyell Griffin 10, Tyler Ricketts 0, Kiefer Lopez 0, Mario Herring 14, Tae Marks 0, Peyton Albers 2, Joey Jack 0, Carter Monda 9. Totals 22-59 (5-19) 14-28 63.

Union 28 21 20 30—99

Evergreen 14 12 21 16—63

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (3-2) 1 0

Woodland (4-1) 0 0

Hockinson (4-1) 0 0

Columbia River (4-1) 0 0

R.A. Long (2-3) 0 0

Ridgefield (1-4) 0 0

Mark Morris (1-4) 0 1

WASHOUGAL 71, MARK MORRIS 29

MARK MORRIS — Katie Troy 5, Mariah Bost 3, Lily Koski-Haase 4, Brooklyn Schlect 0, Emma Fisher 2, Erica Snyder 9, Jacie Rismoen 6, Madelyn Mejia 0. Totals 11 (1) 6-9 29

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 10, Jaiden Bea 16, Taylor Gibbons 2, Savea Mansfield 15, Carissa De La Rocha 2, McKinley Stotts 7, Samantha Mederos 4, McKenna Jackson 8, Skylar Bea 7, Brooke Dayley 2. Totals 28 (5) 10-17 71.

M. Morris 4 10 7 8—29

Washougal 19 19 27 6—71

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 65, EVERGREEN 23

UNION (7-0) — Lexi Raymore 8, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 2, Mason Oberg 18, Lolo Weatherspoon 8, Sydney Cowling 4, Abbey Kaip 3, Caitlyn Leake 2, Mackenzie Lewis 3, Kaneyl Carpenter 6, Sarah Litchford 3, Ariel Ammentorp 6. Totals 24 (9) 6-9 65.

EVERGREEN (1-5) — Hillary Yoon 3, Keyonna Canda 5, Uriah Gipson 8, Lily Glenn 5, Brooke Bedlion 0, Taylor Demeter 0, Lauren Marin 0, Journey Brooks 0, Justice Trujillo 2, La’kaia Yohannes. Totals 9 (2) 3-8 23.

Union 21 26 8 10—65

Evergreen 6 3 6 8—23

HERITAGE 55, RIDGEFIELD 45

HERITAGE (2-5)— Malyiah Thompson 0, Jaylani Calderon 0, Katie Peneueta 19, Cammy Wolff 0, Mariah Bibens 5, Victoria Males 0, Makenna Kelly 0, Keanna Salavea 14, Wynne Carrera 0, Sarah Rosenbaum 13, Alex Rosenbaum 0, Austin Soule 4. Totals 19 (7) 10-15 55.

RIDGEFIELD (1-4)— Kellie O’Dell-Nguyen 0, Kelli Krsul 8, Josie Rinta 0, Annikka Hill 3, Leilani Starns 2, Courtney Beyer 14, Hailey Braunstein 4, Grace Goode 10, Audrianne Chapman 0, Alyssa Dewey 0, Hannah Smith 0, Emma Thulin 4. Totals 16 (3) 10-19 45.

Heritage 10 27 8 10—55

Ridgefield 7 7 15 16—45

JV — Ridgefield 49-24. C — Ridgefield 43-18

WOODLAND 69, KALAMA 22

KALAMA— Lily Nichols 0, Ruby Jackson 6, Kailey Shipley 0, Gracie Stemkoski 0, Sydney Johnson 8, Sophie Given 2, Chloe Larsen 6, Maggie Cruser 0. Totals 9 (1) 3-6 22.

WOODLAND (4-1)— Emily Hughes 12, Lucy George 14, Abigail Huston 6, Olivia Swanson 2, Kaija Olson 5, Sydney George 1, Kaily Christensen 7, Kelly Sweyer 12, Kennedy Huesties 6, Jayden Roth 2, Nicole Guthrie 2. Totals 27 (7) 4-14 69.

Kalama 7 2 6 7—22

Woodland 24 13 12 20—69

JV — Woodland won.

TARKANIAN CLASSIC

At Las Vegas

MOUNTAIN VIEW 28,
DURANGO (Nev.) 16

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-4)— Sydney Horton 2, Victoria Schnieder 0, Sara Ostergaard-Jeppesen 0, Ella Schoene 4, Lauren DeLargy 0, Katelyn Henderson 2, Ellie Fleming 2, Mosea Addo 0, Mykala Preston , Jenna Carlson 18. Totals 9 (5) 5-12 28.

Mtn. View 15 13—28

Durango 4 12—16

WRESTLING

RA LONG 43, WOODLAND 42

Woodland wrestlers

106 — Nathan Suomi won by forfeit; 113 — Mateo Gutridge won by forfeit; 120 — Parker Owen won by pin; 126 — Double forfeit; 132 — Josiah Sanders won by pin; 138 — Billy Penny won by pin; 145 — Whyley McReynolds lost by pin; 152 — Chance Caveness lost by pin; 160 — Matthew Yager won by pin; 170 — Malcolm Karchesky lost by major dec.; 182 — Logan Smith lost; 195-285 — RA Long won by forfeit.

UNION 68, CASTLE ROCK 6

106 — Dylan Esperto (U) p. Payton Lindsley, 3:12; 113 — Spencer Needham (U) p. Dominic Anderson, 5:16; 120 — Jordan Jimenez (U) def. Tony Ibsen 18-2; 126 — Dylan Jimenez (U) p. Jaden Nelson 1:32; 132 — Ryan Esperto (U) won by forfeit; 138 — Elijah Cassidy (U) def. Asa Hamer 6-4, OT; 145 — Anders Nicario (U) def. Cam Wason 4-2; 152 — Calvin Bahl (U) won by injury default; 160 — Josh Helm (U) p. Colman Darvel; 170 — Kyle Brosius (U) p. Austin McWilliams 3:02; 182 — Alex Bessonov (U) def. Dakota Gottsschalk 9-4; 195 — Avery Skies (U) won by forfeit; 220 — Levi Harms (U) p. Austin Curtis 3:40; 285 — Jonah McGarry (CR) p. Clayton Maus 1:15

BOYS SWIMMING

AT LACAMAS SWIM AND SPORT

Team scores — Mountain View 160, Fort Vancouver 48; Columbia River 132, Heritage 50; Mountain View 133, Columbia River 104; Union 132, Columbia River 94; Fort Vancouver 70, Evergreen 37; Hudson’s Bay 87, Evergreen 36; Columbia River 113, Evergreen 33; Heritage 77, Fort Vancouver 57; Union 151, Skyview 103; Union 160, Fort Vancouver 39; Heritage 74, Hudson’s Bay 70; Skyview 159, Heritage 59; Mountain View 160, Hudson’s Bay 53; Union 160, Hudson’s Bay 40; Mountain View 146, Skyview 115; Skyview 167, Evergreen 36.

Events in meters

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Tony Kajino Val Tikhomirov, Ethan Chuang, Stewart Johnson) 1:56.51; 2, Mountain View 1:57.07; 3, Columbia River 2:00.71. 200 freestyle — 1, Ilia Zablotovskii (E) 2:01.93; 2, Liam Noftsker (CR) 2:10.61; 3, Fred Grimshaw (MV) 2:17.66; 200 individual medley — 1, Christian Madden (MV) 2:27.34; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 2:28.04; 3, Drew Gunderson (Her) 2:38.98; 50 freestyle — 1, Ilia Zablovotovskii (E) 24.79; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 25.78; 3, Reagan Karcher (CR) 26.82; 100 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 56.99; 2, Fred Grimshaw (MV) 58.02; 3, Val Tikhomiirov (U) 58.72; 400 freestyle — 1, Christian Madden (MV) 4:39.57; 2, Aaryak Shastri (S) 5:04.41; 3, Alexander Wahlman (U) 5:04.72; 200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Timothy Huang, Fred Grimshaw) 1:44.87; 2, Union 1:54.08; 3, Columbia River 1:57.92; 100 backstroke — 1, Tony Kajino (U) 1:04.77; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 1:07.42; 3, Timothy Huang (MV) 1:08.57. 100 breaststroke — 1, Val Tikhomirov (U) 1:14.37; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 1:14.90; 3, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:18.28; 400 free relay — 1, Union (Jack Gallo, Val Tikhomirov, Alexander Wahlman, Tony Kajino) 4:26.56.

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores — Prairie 127, RA Long 39; Hockinson 93, RA Long 56; Battle Ground 76, RA Long 72; Prairie 101, Mark Morris 66; Mark Morris 83, Hockinson 72; Mark Morris 91, Battle Ground 68.

200 medley relay — 1, Prairie 1:51.73; 2, Mark Morris 1:52.82. 200 freestyle — 1, Jonah Colagross (P) 1:55.82; 2, Ryan Popischal (MM) 2:06.43. 200 individual medley — 1, Marcus McCormic (BG) 2:11.96; 2, Jack Houlahan (P) 2:12.56; 50 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 22.72; 2, Liam Dunn (H) 23.90; 100 butterfly — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 57.05; 2, Kairos Phed (P) 1:01.09; 100 freestyle — 1, Ryan Popischal (MM) 53.58; 2, Colton Sadler (P) 54.10; 500 freestyle — 1, Jonah Colagross (P) 5:22.19; 2, Hunter Worel (RAL) 5:45.33; 200 free relay — 1, Mark Morris 1:39.63; 2, Prairie 1:41.13; 100 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 1:01.15; 2, Jack Houlahan (P) 1:01.98; 100 breaststroke — 1, Marcus McCormic (BG) 1:07.30; 2, Colton Sadler (P) 1:09.15. 400 free relay — 1, Prairie 3:38.09; 2, Hockinson 3:57.95.

GIRLS BOWLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1593,

KELSO 1483

At Big Al’s

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 158-116, Mickey Elhardt 122-105, Lydda Aguilar 96-90, Kai Patton , Lindsay Walker 97-132, Emily Strehle 171-141. Baker games 138-119.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Lauren Johnson 122-145, Larissa Crandall 118-120, Camryn Biggs 109-99, Sierrah Kienitz 194-142, Mae Ocampo 147-127. Baker games 121-149.

SKYVIEW 1961,

BATTLE GROUND 1931

At Tiger Bowl

SKYVIEW — Athena Mantalas 156, Kira Glass 125, Chloe Gregory 193-122, Nicole Hayes 150-177, Jaelyn Sotelo 143-160, McKenzie Sparano 171-139. Baker games 224-201.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 133-154 , Morgan Bonebrake 173-132, Brooklyn Weinberger 173-190, Emma Boucher 140-126 , Emma Wheaton 214-178 . Baker games 173-145.

JV — Skyview 1626 1483

PRAIRIE 2171,
FORT VANCOUVER 1969

At Crosley Lanes

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 151-179, Lilly Bash 168-174, Anna Gatlin 226-178, Karley Wald-Hayes 175-166, Abby Weimer 226-135. Baker games 202-191.

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 141-151, Haley Byrd 155-135, McKenna Ellen 159-158, Rose Ugbinada 160-209, Maddy Flatin 178-192. Baker games 144-187.

JV — Fort 1460-1279.

Loading...