Friday, September 24, 2021
Sept. 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

In the Community: Rock ’n Roll Classic gymnastics set Jan. 10-12

By
Published:

The 10th annual Rock ‘n Roll Classic gymnastics event is schedule for Jan. 10-12 at the Clark County Event Center in Ridgefield.

Hosted by Naydenov Gymnastics, the event brings in more than 550 gymnasts levels 2-10 and Xcel gymnasts.

Among the competitors is Naydenov’s Ellie Weaver, who is the 2019 national beam champion and has committed to a full scholarship to Oregon State. She will be competing against other Level 10 gymnasts on Saturday, Jan. 11 at 11:30 a.m.

Admission for spectators will be $12 adults per session, $30 for all day, or $50 for all three days. Youth and seniors are $8 session, $20 all day or $30 for all three days.

More information on the event can be found online at rocknrollclassicmeet.com.

CCRC upcoming runs

The Clark County Running Club has two events on its holiday calendar.

Homestead Park Xmas Eve 3K Run — 10 a.m. Dec. 24 at Homestead Neighborhood Park at S.E. 160th Ave. and S.E. 18th St. This is five laps around the park, hosted by Kevin Edwards.

Hangover Run — 10 a.m. Jan. 1 on Salmon Creek Trail, 3 or 5 miles.

For more information, go online at www.clarkcountyrunningclub.org.

Tickets on sale for CrossFit Fort Vancouver

The CrossFit Fort Vancouver Championship is scheduled for Jan. 11-12 at the Clark County Event Center in Ridgefield, and advance tickets are on sale.

Weekend pass is $25 or $20 for military. Daily admission at the door will be $20.

For details and tickets, go online to cfvchampionship.com.

Mariners tour schedules Vancouver stop

The 2020 Mariners Care Community Tour is scheduled to make a stop in Vancouver on Jan. 15 at NW Athletic Center.

The facility is located at 16303 N.E. 15th St. Suite B. The event is free.

Attendees will have the opportunity to receive autographs from Mariners players and kids ages 14 and under will have the opportunity to participate in an MLB Pitch, Hit & Run exhibition.

Various Mariners broadcasters and the Mariner Moose are also scheduled to attend. Players attending will be announced closer to the appearance date.

There will also be the opportunity to win prizes from the Mariners Team Store with a free raffle.

COMMUNITY SPORTS SCOREBOARD

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Dec. 16

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 193-190-200 583; Women: Jan Eklof 173-205-186 564.

Sparetimers — Men: Kyle Pine 156-223-149 528; Women: Sue Lamb 114-131-131 376.

Lutheran Mixed — Men: Doug Foerster 171-192-195 558; Women: Carla Nielsen 111-124-111 346

Monday Classic — Men: Rob White  150-210-222 582; Women: Carol Hammon 164-174-116 454.

Dec. 17

Happy Hour Doubles — Men: Ron Garris 123-169-201 493; Women: Carol Mackay 85-135-87 307.

Phonerangers — Men: Warren Glass 138-215-245 598; Women: Becca Tower 146-213-106 465.

Dec. 18

Renegades — Men: David A. Peterson 197-197-235 629; Women: Krissi Jones 149-158-147 452.

Dec. 19

Merry Mixups — Men: Troy Engstrom 217-212-246 675; Women: Trish Murray 224-168-162 554.

Dec. 20

George Amato — Nora Vaughn 207-157-159 523.

Twilighters — Men: Bill Pache 170-217-181 568; Women: Lisa Clifton 160-151-179 490.

Dec. 21

Crosley Juniors (Major) — Boys: Andrew Jones  235-178-182 595; Girls: Rose Ugbinada 161-192-233 586.

Crosley Juniors (Prep) — Girls: Michele Westmorland 146-164-140 453.

Crosley Juniors (Bantam) — Boys: Dakota DuBois 92-125-98 315; Girls: Alondra Schoonover 88-80-114 282

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

Dec. 17

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Guy Brown 144-171-191 506; Women: Katie Lombardo 154-149-144 452.

Tuesday Mixed League — Men: Roy Witt 290-236-217 743; Women: Gayle Holland 211-178-166 555.

At Big Al’s

Dec. 16

Mill and Friends — Men: Dave Kuhlman 244-195-223 662; Women: Beth Cross 157-180-144 481

Dec. 17

Sr. Young @ Heart — Men: Mike Willbur 244-176-256 676; Women: Rita Flansburg 149-188-199 536.

Dec. 18

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Bill Waite 225-230-233 688; Women: Kristina Waltz 237-177-194-608.

Dec. 19

Sr. Monte Carlo — Men: Dave Manecke 199-157-256 612; Women: Thu-Lan Fick 168-174-163 505.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Dec. 12

Economy — Men: Mitch Johnson 193-202-224 619; Women: Jan Worland 157-183-159 499.

Dec. 13

Senior Rollers — Men: Dave Lampert 205-190-225 620; Women: Karla Aspinwall 198-235-169 602.

Dec. 14

Saturday Preps (ages 7-11) — Boys: Tristan Saunders 104-130-143 377; Girls: Abby Pine 141-96-117 354.

Saturday Juniors (ages 12-20) — Boys: Bryce Hahn 198-234-200 632; Girls: Kierra Wilcox 186-200-182 568.

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Mike James 224-211-212 647; Women: Jessica DuFrain 206-159-160 525.

Dec. 16

Moose Mixed — Men: John Fichter 178-210-263 651; Women: Diana Sowards 177-221-185 583.

HONOR SCORES

Men

290 — Roy Witt, Tiger Bowl Tuesday Mixed League, Dec. 17

269 — Jack Jefferies, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers, Dec. 14.

Juniors

267 — Austin St. Julian, Crosley Juniors, Dec. 21

255 — Hunter Bower, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

247 — Tyler Coates, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

234 — Bryce Hahn, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

231 — Nick Marino, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

218 — Payton Bower, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

206 — Dohoon Kwon, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

200 — Kierra Wilcox, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors, Dec. 14

Loading...