Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Dec. 27

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground vs. Clackamas (Ore.), noon at Les Schwab Invitational, Liberty HS, Hillsboro, Ore.

Skyview vs. Service (Alaska), 12:30 p.m., at Cactus Jam (Cactus Division), Scottsdale, Ariz.

Union vs. Irvington (Calif.), 10 a.m., at Surf N Slam (Surf Division), San Diego

Camas vs. Mountain View (Ore.), 4:15 p.m. at Oregon Holiday Hoopfest, Bend, Ore.

Kelso vs. Whitney (Calif.), 1:15 p.m. at Surf N Slam (Slam Division), San Diego

Fort Vancouver vs. Enumclaw, 3:40 p.m. at Fort Holiday Tournament, Fort Vancouver

Hockinson vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 2 p.m. at Fort Holiday Tournament, Fort Vancouver

Mountain View vs. Xavier (N.Y.), 1:45 p.m. at Cactus Jam (Jam Division), Scottsdale, Ariz.

Prairie vs. Lynden, 9 p.m. at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

Seton Catholic vs. Royal, noon at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

La Center vs. Zillah, 7:30 p.m. at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

Ridgefield vs. Granite Bay (Calif.), 6 p.m. at Surf N Slam (Slam Division), San Diego

Washougal vs. Sequim, 3:15 p.m. at Cloud 9 Christmas Classic, Lynden

Woodland vs. Cle Elum, 1:30 p.m. at Kittias HS

Mark Morris vs. Tillamook (Ore.), 1:15 p.m. at Vince Dulcich Tournament, Warrenton (Ore.) HS

Toledo at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Conestoga (Penn.), 2:45 p.m. at Surf N Slam (San Diego Division), San Diego

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Vancouver vs. Parkrose (Ore.), 9 a.m. at Fort Holiday Tournament, Fort Vancouver

Mark Morris vs. Sprague (Ore.), 10:40 a.m. at Fort Holiday Tournament, Fort Vancouver

Battle Ground vs. Jefferson-Portland, 2:30 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego

Ridgefield vs. Lake Oswego (Ore.), 11 a.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego

Camas vs. McNary (Ore.), 3:30 p.m. at PIL Holiday Classic (Lewis Bracket), Grant HS, Portland

Skyview vs. Lakeridge (Ore.), 9 a.m. at PIL Holiday Classic (Lewis Bracket), Grant HS, Portland

Union vs. San Leandro (Calif.), 1:15 p.m. at Surf N Slam (Surf Division), San Diego

Kelso vs. Prestonwood (Texas), 11:30 a.m. at Surf N Slam (Surf Division), San Diego

Hockinson vs. Strathcona (Canada), 1:15 p.m. at Surf N Slam (Slam Division), San Diego

Heritage vs. Centennial (Ore.), 3 p.m. at Vince Dulcich Tournament, Astoria HS

La Centervs. Centralia, 4 p.m. at Hoops for the Holiday, Evergreen HS

Hudson’s Bay vs. Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m. at Hoops for the Holiday, Evergreen HS

Evergreen vs. R.A. Long 7 p.m. at Hoops for the Holiday, Evergreen HS

Prairie vs. Berkeley (Calif.), 12:30 p.m. at West Coast Jamboree, Livermore, Calif.

Columbia River vs. TBD, at T Town Throw Down, Wilson HS, Tacoma

Woodland vs. Highland, 3:30 p.m. at Kittias HS

WRESTLING

Evergreen, Battle Ground, Camas, Heritage, Prairie, Woodland, Mountain View at Pac Coast Tournament, Mountain View

Kelso at Sierra Nevada Tournament, Reno, Nev.

La Center, Stevenson, Kelso at Girls River Rumble at Washougal HS

BOYS BASKETBALL

LES SCHWAB INVITATIONAL

At Liberty HS, Hillsboro, Ore.

JEFFERSON 82, BATTLE GROUND 54

JEFFERSON — Marquis Cook 22, Trejon Williams 0, Nate Rawlins-Kibonge 6, Kamron Robinson 15, Lamar Washington 8, Keshawn Hall 19, Tre Anderson 2, Jalen Adams 10, saiah Mitchell 0, Sanborn Melson 0. Totals 33 (10) 6-12 82.

BATTLE GROUND (6-3) — Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 0, Nate MIllspaugh 14, Brendan Beall 18, Kaden Perry 10, Bishop Straube 0, brody Smith 3, David Reed 2, Jake Kostman 5. Totals 18 (9) 9-16 54.

Jefferson 17 16 23 26—82

BGround 10 12 10 22—54

DULCICH HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Astoria, Ore.

MARSHFIELD (Ore.) 67, MARK MORRIS 66

MARSHFIELD (Ore.) — Monty Swinson 9, Pierce Davidson 17, Noah Niblett 2, Mason Ainsworth 20, DJ Daughtry 0, Kaden Weatherston 3, Ezra Waterman 0, Landon Ginn-Forsberg 14, Dominic Montiel 2. Totals 27 (7) 6-15 67.

MARK MORRIS (3-3) — Deacon Dietz 4, Kobe Parlin 5, Keoni Makaiwi 2, Cole Busch 6, Rome Hendrickson 12, Jack Shipley 11, Jamison Watson 4, Ashton Harvey 22. Totals 29 (4) 4-8 66.

Marshfield 9 19 13 26—67

M. Morris 12 19 10 25—66

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Bishop Manogue, Nev. 61, Kentridge 44

Mercer Island 38, Marana Mountain View, Ariz. 26

Phoenix Brophy, Ariz. 58, King’s 42

Valley Christian 58, Harrington 32

Walla Walla Academy 65, Touchet 27

Avista Holiday Tournament

First Round

Clarkston 58, Moscow, Idaho 55

Lapwai, Idaho 83, University 76

Lewiston, Idaho 51, Wenatchee 42

Walla Walla 70, Eastmont 55

Eagle Holiday Classic

Colville 73, Davenport 64

East Valley (Spokane) 57, Riverside 50

Liberty (Spangle) 54, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 35

Medical Lake 58, Sandpoint, Idaho 50

Odessa 65, Asotin 36

St. George’s 64, Deer Park 54

West Valley (Spokane) 54, Newport 51

Les Schwab Invitational

First Round

Eastside Catholic 78, Wilsonville, Ore. 69

Jefferson PDX, Ore. 82, Battle Ground 54

T-Town Throwdown

First Round

Federal Way 78, Franklin Pierce 33

Puyallup 86, Lincoln 31

West Seattle 60, Newport-Bellevue 41

Dulcich Christmas Tournament

Marshfield, Ore. 67, Mark Morris 66

OREGON PREP SCORES

Dufur 51, Joseph 44

Century/Hillsboro Tournament

Canby 75, Reynolds 40

Gresham 69, Century 45

Dutch Bros Christmas Classic

Cascade Christian 61, Butte Falls/Crater Lake Charter 41

Phoenix 62, Westside Christian 57

Santiam Christian 62, St. Mary’s 50

Les Schwab Invitational

First Round

Bishop Gorman, Nev. 63, Lake Oswego 52

Central Catholic 78, Grant 34

Churchill 55, Barlow 52

Crater 71, Clackamas 54

Eastside Catholic, Wash. 78, Wilsonville 69

Jefferson PDX 82, Battle Ground, Wash. 54

Mater Dei-Santa Ana, Calif. 77, Jesuit 52

Norcross, Ga. 62, West Linn 58

Medford Abby’s Tournament

Forest Grove 55, North Eugene 35

McNary 75, Roseburg 48

North Medford 73, Ashland 48

South Medford 77, Red Bluff, Calif. 57

Rail City Christmas Classic

Toledo 72, Lassen, Calif. 49

Dulcich Christmas Tournament

Astoria 51, Elma, Wash. 34

Marshfield 67, Mark Morris, Wash. 66

Redmond 63, Rainier 39

Tillamook 54, Centennial 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DULCICH HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Astoria, Ore.

HERITAGE 47, MARSHFIELD (Ore.) 26

HERITAGE (4-5) — Jaylani Calderon 0, Morelia Ruiz 2, Katie Peneueta 10, Cammy Wolff 0, Mariah Bibens 9, Victoria Males 4, Makenna Kelly 1, Keanna Salavea 6, Wynne Carrera 0, Sarah Rosenbaum 0, Alex Rosenbaum 13, Austin Soule 2, Ryan Isam 0. Totals 21 (2) 3-6 47.

MARSHFIELD (Ore.) — Amber Achille 2, Makiah George 0, Karina Skurk 7, Michaella Wright 0, Elizabeth Bonner 2, Dahlia Kanui 0, Brooklyn Culver 0, Kiana Holley 5, Katelyn Miles 0, Charlie Dea 3, Rylinn Clark 0, Kaylin Dea 7, Hannah Folau 0. Totals 8 (3) 7-15 26.

Heritage 12 9 17 9—47

Marshfield 2 3 8 13—26

HOOPS FOR THE HOLIDAYS

At Evergreen HS

HUDSON’S BAY 56, R.A. LONG 35

HUDSON’S BAY (6-2) — Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 1, Jaydia Martin 29, Ashley Rodriguez 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 12, Kamelai Powell 10, Stacia Mikaele 2. Totals 23 (2) 8-20 56.

R.A. LONG (3-4)— Miranda Lomax 5, Myah Bodily 0, Jadyn Terry 4, Makayla Jenkins 4, Maddie McCoy 0, Kailey Sirnio 9, Bobbi Clark 3, Jayla Clark 10. Totals 13 (2) 7-10 35.

Hudson’s Bay 12 12 15 17—56

RA Long 9 6 8 12—35

LA CENTER 51, EVERGREEN 35

LA CENTER (2-5) — Mya Ecklund 0, Aaliyah Rivers 0, Gianna D’Emilio 1, Emma Seter 0, Natasha Lewis 0, Kylie Ballard 0, Anna Webberley 2, Alyse Weeberley 13, Mia Edwards 13, Kylee Stephens 22, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 19-60 (5-25) 5-13 51.

EVERGREEN (1-7)— Vita Mikhel 2, Keyonna Canda 0, Coraleigh Speer 10, Uriah Gipson 11, Lilyanna Glenn 6, Brooke Bedlion 1, Taylor Demeter 0, Journey Brooks 3, Jasmine Tiatia 2. Totals 11-45 (2-16) 11-21 35.

La Center 21 8 14 8—51

Evergreen 6 6 6 17—35

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 83, Harrington 21

Freeman 75, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 44

Inchelium 65, Cusick 32

Pomeroy 57, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 27

Avista Holiday Tournament

First Round

Clarkston 58, Moscow, Idaho 20

Lewiston, Idaho 67, Wenatchee 65

Walla Walla 47, Eastmont 28

Colton Christmas Tournament

Garfield-Palouse 46, Waterville-Mansfield 39

Eagle Holiday Classic

Colfax 45, Colville 37

Davenport 61, Bonners Ferry, Idaho 44

Newport 53, Asotin 42

Odessa 52, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 50

Sandpoint, Idaho 49, Riverside 25

Timberlake, Idaho 44, Liberty (Spangle) 43

West Valley (Spokane) 44, Deer Park 32

T-Town Throwdown

First Round

Redmond 48, West Seattle 37

Wilson 66, South Kitsap 52

Dulich Memorial Tournament

Heritage 47, Marshfield, Ore. 26

OREGON PREP SCORES

Joseph 46, Dufur 29

Century/Hillsboro Tournament

Hillsboro 48, Forest Grove 41

Lebanon 40, Century 25

Newberg 70, Reynolds 22

SoCal Prep Classic

Soldotna, Alaska 59, Gladstone 34

Southern Oregon

Subaru Christmas Classic

Ashland 51, St. Mary’s 29

Crater 64, Klamath 36

Eagle Point 46, Phoenix 42

Dulich Memorial Tournament=

Centennial 31, Rainier 21

Heritage, Wash. 47, Marshfield 26

Mazama 36, Redmond 16

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.