Saturday, March 28, 2020
March 28, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, Dec. 31

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

SURF N SLAM

At San Diego

RIDGEFIELD 73, KAMIAK 66

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 2, Tyler Poorman 0, Nick Jenkins 5, Brandon Kent 3, Josh Mansur 33, Stefan Vossenkuhl 17, Cole Fulton 0, Luke Price 0, James Corey 18. Totals 28 (6) 10-14 73.

KAMIAK — Wabaluku 6, Beier 13, Powers 15, Ohonme 20, Blacksmith 3, Jones 2. Totals 24 (10) 8-12

Ridgefield 19 20 18 17—73

Kamiak 11 19 22 12—66

UNION 95, FRANKLIN (Calif.) 62

UNION — Brad Lackey 40, Ty McCullum 3, Tanner Toolson 10, Mason Hill, 2 Izaiah Vongnath 12, Ariya Briscoe 5, Josh Reznick 5, Kaden Horn 14, Connor Flannigan 4, Spencer McGuire 0. Totals 33 (21) 8-11 95.

FRANKLIN — Clark 15, Harmon 17, Griggs 14, Wahl 2, Cummings 4, Proett 8, Webster 1.

OREGON CITY (Ore.) 67,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 57

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 0, Kobi Cason 11, Gage Koenders 0, Ty Snider 0, Bryce Dodge 2, Kai Butterworth 3, Justin Frahm 0, Brady Metz 24, Bailey Meek 0, Sam Kelly 0, Bryson Metz 17. Totals 20 (7) 10-13 57.

OREGON CITY — Best 18, Newkirk 9, Hanson 10, Warren 14, Gattell 16. Totals 25 (8) 9-17 67.

King’s Way 10 13 20 14—57

Ore. City 17 12 15 23—67

ST. STEPHENS (Calif.) 40,
KELSO 39

Cactus Jam

At Phoenix, Ariz.

SKYVIEW 63, LAKE STEVENS 55

SKYVIEW — Mehkai Brooks 3, Squeeky Johnson 10, Soren Hopper 3, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 0, Alec Marshall 7, Kyle Gruhler 16, Jace Chatman 20, Cody McKinney 4. Totals 18 (10) 17-20 63.

LAKE STEVENS — Eyman 3, Ramirez 5, Mahler 2, Gonzalez 7, Kim 7, Palacoe 2, McFerrin 25, Moena 4. Totals 23 (5) 4-7 55.

Skyview 16 14 19 14—63

L. Stevens 17 7 18 13—55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Surf N Slam

At San Diego

SAN LEANDRO (Calif.) 55, KELSO 36

KELSO — Alexis Kleven 10, Cooper Joy 5, Evermore Kaiser 12, Mati Ohlson 2, Natalie Fraley 7, Madison Harkins 4, KK Perez 1. Totals 16 (3) 7-8 45

SAN LEANDRO — Bradley 2, DeFranco 7, Fiscier 4, Pollard 21, Pokeman 2, Carter 1, Mailawai 10, Tupouato 6. Totals 16 (5) 14-20
55.

Kelso 10 16 10 9—45

San Leandro 20 10 15 10—55

UNION 81, EASTWOOD (Ohio) 53

UNION — Lexi Raymore 6, Olivia Euverman 3, Mason Oberg 21, Lolo Weatherspoon 15, Sydney Cowling 2, Abbey Kaip 9, Kaneyl Carpenter 10, Caitlyn Leake 4, Mackenzie Lewis 7, Sarah Litchford 2, Ariel Ammentorp 2. Totals 31 (10) 5-8 81.

EASTWOOD — Haas 12, Sheets 2, Limes 5, Schmitz 16, Moertner 4, Post 4, Souder 2, Abke 11. Totals 18 (6) 11-19 53.

Union 15 25 28 13—81

Eastwood 13 11 14 15—53

HOCKINSON 39, SHOREWOOD 25

HOCKINSON — Addie Chappelle 6, Gracie Brammer 12, Delaney Chappelle 2, Abby Willette 0, Kylie Ritter 7, Ellie Ritter 10, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 2. Totals 15 (5) 4-6 39.

SHOREWOOD — Stamey 3, Musye 4, Trull 4, Perry 3, Pease 11. Totals 8 (1) 8-12 25.

Hockinson 5 15 9 10—39

Shorewood 4 4 9 8—25

West Coast Jamboree

At Livermore, Calif.

CARONDELET (Calif.) 51, PRAIRIE 38

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 8, Meri Dunford 5, Allison Corral 12, Kaitlyn Caughey 0,  Anna Neal 0, Claire Heitschmidt 11, Hannah Clouse 0, Kylie Diaz 2. Totals 13 (6) 6-11 38.

Prairie 10 8 11 9—38

Carondelet 6 16 11 18—51

nike interstate shootout

MERCER ISLAND 45, RIDGEFIELD 43

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie O’Dell-Nguyen 0, Kelli Krsul 11, Josie Rinta 0, Annikka Hill 10, Leilani Starns 0, Courtney Beyer 3, Hailey Braunstein 0, Grace Goode 4, Mackenzie Dewey 10, Audrianne Chapman 2, Alyssa Dewey 0, Emma Thulin 0. Totals 17 (5)

MERCER ISLAND — Rathod 2, Merritt 2, Gersh 8, Lumaco 2, Shaddle 28. Totals 15 (2)

Ridgefield 9 11 11 12—43

M. Island 13 9 11 12—45

LAKE OSWEGO (Ore.) 35,
BATTLE GROUND 27

BATTLE GROUND — Megan Geiger 3, Faith Prom 0, Marissa Maunu 0, Hailey Geiger 0, Mallory Meyer 18, Abby Beall 1, Lena Whitten 3, Emma Massie 0, Elizabeth Miller 2. Totals 10 (3) 4-10 25.

LAKE OSWEGO — Anders 18, Jeanson 2, Sutherland 2, Novitsky 2, Woolard 7, Carlson 2, Warme 2. Totals 12 (5) 6-14 35.

B. Ground 4 7 2 14—27

L. Oswego 11 6 8 10—35

FOOTBALL

Associated Press All-State Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR, ALL CLASSES — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

Running back — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell, jr., Camas; Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens.

The Columbian is becoming a rare example of a news organization with local, family ownership. Subscribe today to support local journalism and help us to build a stronger community.

Wide receivers — Junior Alexander, jr., Kennedy Catholic; Malaki Roberson, sr., Graham-Kapowsin.

Offensive line — Levi Rogers, r., Woodinville; Gale Kamp, sr. Mount Si; Wyatt Hansen, sr., Kentwood; Braeden Bellmer, sr., Puyallup; Rush Reimer, sr., Camas.

All-purpose — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe.

Kicker — Blake Glessner, sr., Woodinville.

Defense

Defensive line — Sav’ell Smalls, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Ben Voightlaender, sr., Mead; Tristan Souza, sr., Camas; Bridger Feldman, sr., Chiawana.

Linebackers — Carson Bruener, sr., Redmond; Garrett Carney, sr., Eastlake; Danny Uluilakepa, sr., Puyallup; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive backs — Alphonse Oywak, sr., Kentwood; Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens; Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens; Tarynce Antolin, sr., Ferris.

Punter — Bryce Leighton, sr., Camas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back — Christian Galvan, sr., Bothell.

Wide receivers — Malachi Spurrier, sr., Eisenhower; Jackson Clemmer, sr., Camas; Ben Fewel, jr., Richland.

Offensive line — Logan Bruce-Jones; sr., Lake Stevens; Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens; Bradley Fillis, sr., Central Valley; Tai Tumanuvao, sr., Camas; Rocky Mataia, sr., Union.

All-purpose — Grady Robinson, sr., Eastlake; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive line — Robert Silva, sr., Camas; Nico Golla, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Josiah Cochran, sr., Skyview.

Linebackers — Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Cooper Barnum, sr., Skyview.

Defensive backs — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe; Cage Schneck, sr., Woodinville.; Wesley McIlwaine, sr., Eastmont; Kolby Broadbent, sr., Camas; Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caden Filer, sr., Lincoln.

Running backs — Kannon Katzer, sr., Mt. Spokane; Ben Schlenbaker, soph., Squalicum.

Wide receivers — Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Gee Scott Jr., sr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end — DJ Rogers, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Offensive line — Owen Prentice, jr., O’Dea; Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Samuel Peacock, sr., Gig Harbor; Baylor McElroy, sr., Kennewick; Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck.

All-purpose — Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Kicker — Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood.

Defense

Defensive line — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jalen Dixon, sr., O’Dea; Robert Cooper, sr., Bethel; Matulino Masunu, sr., Bellevue.

Linebackers — Joby Schneider, sr., Bellevue; Josh Webb, sr., Kelso; Will Latu, jr., Bethell; Zach Krotzer, sr., Shadle Park.

Defensive backs — Ayden Hector, sr., Eastside Catholic; Davyn Patu, sr., O’Dea; Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Jaylen Clark, sr., Lincoln.

Punter — Connor Stutz, sr., Blanchet.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — Kobe Muasa, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Running backs — Jordan Justic, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Cameron Daniels, sr., O’Dea; Aber Sio-Fetaui, sr., Lincoln; Will Latu, jr., Bethll; Tuna Altahir, jr., Kamiakin.

Wide receivers — Evan Liggett, sr., Lake Washington; Cameron Parker, sr., Bethell.

Tight end — Josh Maiava, sr., Capital.

Offensive line — Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum; Jernias Tafia, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brody Schlaefli, jr., Prairie; Caleb Puapuaga, sr., Lincoln; Baiden McElroy, sr., Kennewick.

All-purpose — Zyell Griffin, sr., Evergreen.

Kicker — Ethan Moczulski, soph., Mt. Spokane.

Defensive line — Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Ryan Miller, sr., Mt. Spokane; Carter Carlson, sr., Capital; Jagger Childs, sr., Kennewick.

Linebackers — Alex Reid, sr., Bellevue; Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish; Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Defnsive backs — Rishy Daniels, sr., Seattle Prep; Ian Hicks, sr., North Central; Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest; Austin Schaler, sr. Yelm.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Levi Crum, sr., Hockinson.

Running backs — Steven DiLorenzo, sr., Lynden; Dylan Paine, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receivers — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Manuel Felan, sr., Toppenish.

Tight end — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Offensive line — Zion Robinson, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Viliami Hafoka, sr., Tumwater; Takumi Veley, sr., Hockinson; Harley Vandenberg, sr., Lynden.

All-purpose — Caden Jumper, jr., Eatonville.

Kicker — Marko Samoukovic, sr., Lynden.

Defense

Defensive line — Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Josh McCarron, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Isaiah Perez, sr., Othello; LeAndre Gaines, sr., W.F. West.

Linebackers — Riley Krueger, sr., Lakewood; Gaven Murphy, sr., Tumwater; Brevan Bea, sr. Washougal; Bodie Human, sr., Lynden.

Defensive backs — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Liam Mallory, soph., Hockinson; Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Turner Allen, jr., Tumwater.

Punter — Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Chance McDonald, jr., Steilcoom; Jared Taylor, sr., Lakewood.

Wide receiver — Peyton Brammer, sr., Hockinson.

Tight ends — Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Jeremiah Faulstick, sr., Hockinson.

Offensive line — Ki Haden, sr., Hockinson; Tyrese Thrower, sr., River Ridge.

All-purpose — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Kicker — Alan Sepulveda, sr., Lakewood.

Defensive line — Logan Candanoza, sr., Prosser; Trey Knight, sr., Ridgefield; Judah Jackson, soph., Steilacoom; Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Cooper Wall, jr., Tumwater.

Linebackers — John Ray, sr., Selah; Gavino Rodriguez, sr., Blaine; Zach Loveless, sr., Black Hills.

Defensive backs — Joe Ennis, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Colton Bower, soph., North Kitsap; Cade Haller, jr., W.F. West.

Punter — Noah Thompson, sr., Mountlake Terrace.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

Running backs — Tanner Hall, sr., Omak; Wyatt Patridge, jr., Castle Rock.

Wide receivers — Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Cooper Christensen, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Ryan Veening, sr., Nooksack Valley.

All-purpose — Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jose Medina, jr., Royal; Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Methodius Gerstenberger, jr., La Salle; Max Muffett, sr., La Center.

Kicker — Eli Den Bleyker, sr., Lynden Christian.

Defense

Defensive line — Zach Sipma, sr., Lynden Christian; Michael Perez, sr., Royal; Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Bailey Meek, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Linebackers — Brent Hollatz, sr., Montesano; Hunter Wallis, jr., Klahowya; Bennet Lim, sr., Deer Park; Derek Bergeson, soph., Royal.

Defensive backs — Nathan Sedgwick, sr., La Salle; David Campbell, sr., King’s; Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Cooper Christensen, jr., Royal.

Punter — Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Trace Ridgway, sr., Montesano; Parker Johnson, sr., Cascade Christian.

Running backs — Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Grant Michaliszyn, sr., Colville; Matthew Jorgensen, sr., Deer Park.

Wide receivers — Jackson Corkill, sr., Lynden Christian; Sam Winter, sr., Montesano; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Cody Saulsbury, sr., Mount Baker; Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano; Vicente Rodriguez; sr., Connell.

Kicker — Jordan King, sr., Montesano.

Defensive line — Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Easton Zylstra, sr., Nooksack Valley; Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jayson Floyd, sr., Charles Wright; Tanner Sackman, sr., Omak; Landon Garnder; sr., Castle Rock.

Linebackers — Matt Brown, sr., Hoquiam; Axcel Valladares, sr., La Salle; Davin Beason, soph., Mount Baker; Will Faber, sr., Lynden Christian; Tyler Wissing, sr., Cascade Christian.

Defensive backs — Mark Tikhonov, sr., Mount Baker; Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Tyler Allred, sr., Royal.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Dante Maiuri, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Running backs — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska; Abraham Garcia, jr., Columbia-Burbank.

Wide receivers — Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Brennon Vance, sr., Kalama.

Tight end — Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Offensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, soph., Napavine; Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Willie Waters, soph., Davenport.

Kicker — Sam Triplett, sr., Chewelah.

Defense

Defensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, sr., Napavine; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Zerric Pardini, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Linebackers — Hazen Inman, sr., Onalaska; Brody Klein, sr., Rainier; Jacob Brown, sr., Colfax; Jacob Levy, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Defensive backs — Cade Lawrence, sr., Onalaska; Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Matt Hockett, sr., Colfax; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Punter — Brandon Lustig, sr., Colfax.

Honorable mention

Quarterbacks — Jackson Esary, soph., Kalama; Laythan Demarest, jr., Napavine; Lukcas Kreger, sr., Onalaska; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta.

Running backs — Max Smith, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cole Fay, sr., Adna; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Wide receivers — Dakota Davis, jr., Ocosta.

Tight ends — Andrew Minton, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley.

Offensive line — Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Jorge Orozco, sr., Ocosta; BJ Cleveland-Barrera, jr., Onalaska; Abel Ingle, sr., Adna.

Kicker — Jose Delgado, jr., Raymond.

Defensive line — Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Lane Baker, jr., Adna.

Linebackers — Kaden Krouse, jr., Chewelah; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Kollin Jurek, jr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Defensive backs — Will Cornett, sr., Bellevue Christian; Cole Fay, sr., Adna.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Running backs — Brandon Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

Wide receivers — Brady Walter, sr., Odessa; Brayden Seylor, sr., Wilbur-Creston.

Offensive/defensive line — Jaden Hunt, sr., Odessa; Pilot Wieshaar, sr., Odessa; Reese Isaak, soph., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Slade Powers, sr., Selkirk; Zach Budnek, jr., Quilcene.

Linebackers — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Marcus King, sr., Odessa; Fa’aoso Tutu’u, sr., Naselle.

Defensive backs — Joey Strange, soph., Naselle; Jett Nelson, jr., Odessa.

Kicker — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Honorable mention

Running back — Bishop Budnek, soph., Quilcene.

Offensive line — Jaxson Moehrle, sr., Colton.

Loading...