Saturday, April 4, 2020
April 4, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Four games set at Battle Ground on Saturday as regional basketball sites are set

Union boys will face Battle Ground on Friday in Longview

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

There will be a quadruple-header of Clark County basketball Saturday as the regional round games of the high school state tournaments were announced Tuesday.

The action will start with the La Center boys against Deer Park at 10 a.m. in a 1A upper-bracket game, followed by Prairie girls vs. Arlington at noon in a 3A upper-bracket game, Columbia River boys vs. Selah in 2 p.m. in a regional rematch from last year in a 2A upper-bracket game, and it concludes with the King’s Way Christian boys vs. Overlake of Redmond at 4 p.m. in a 1B elimination game.

Regional brackets are divided into two — upper-bracket games in which winners advance to the state quarterfinals and losers go to the round-of-12, both at the final tournament site.

On Friday night, the Union boys will face Battle Ground at 8 p.m. at Mark Morris High School in Longview.

WIAA rules stipulate that a regional team cannot play on its home floor. Battle Ground was the lone Clark County school chosen as a regional site.

The WIAA also passed a rule that would keep league rivals from facing each other in the regional round, but this only applies to 9-16 seed games, as those are elimination games. Union is the No. 1 seed in 4A, facing No. 8 Battle Ground. Both teams are assured of a spot in the Tacoma Dome.

Six other Clark County teams will be hitting the road for regional action this weekend.

The Prairie boys will face Mount Spokane at 6 p.m. Friday at University High School in Spokane in 3A.

The King’s Way Christian girls also play Friday when they face Medical Lake at 6 p.m. at West Valley High in Spokane in a 1A elimination game.

The Camas girls will face Chiawana of Pasco at noon Saturday at Richland High School in a 4A elimination game.

The Washougal girls will face East Valley of Spokane at noon Saturday at University High in Spokane in a 2A upper-bracket game.

The Hudson’s Bay girls will face Roosevelt of Seattle at 4 p.m. Saturday at Garfield High School in Seattle in a 3A elimination game.

The Seton Catholic boys will face Bellevue Christian at noon Saturday at Issaquah High School in a 1A elimination game.

CLASS 4A BOYS

(8) Battle Ground (18-8) vs. (1) Union (23-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Mark Morris HS, Longview

(7) Curtis (19-5) vs. (2) Gonzaga Prep (21-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at University HS, Spokane

(6) Jackson (18-3) vs. (3) Federal Way (23-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Puyallup HS

(5) Richland (20-3) vs. (4) Mount Si (22-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Issaquah HS

**(15) Mariner (14-9) vs. (9) Kentridge (19-7), 6 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview HS

**(16) Issaquah (11-13) vs. (10) Glacier Peak (14-7), 8 p.m. Friday at Everett CC

(14) Chiawana (17-7) vs. (11) Puyallup (19-7), 6 p.m. Friday at Auburn Mountainview HS

(13) Mount Rainier (17-8) vs. (12) Wenatchee (17-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg HS

**-adjustment made to avoid league rivals Mariner-Glacier Peak matchup

CLASS 4A GIRLS

(8) Eastlake (18-6) vs. (1) Woodinville (22-2), 8 p.m. Friday at Issaquah HS

(7) Inglemoor (20-5) vs. (2) Kentridge (23-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview HS

(6) Bellarmine (20-4) vs. (3) Lewis & Clark (20-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at University HS, Spokane

(5) Glacier Peak (20-1) vs. (4) Central Valley (20-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at University HS, Spokane

(16) Newport (14-12) vs. (9) Sunnyside (20-2), noon Saturday at AC Davis HS, Yakima

**(14) Rogers-Puyallup (17-8) vs. (10) Todd Beamer (19-6), 10 a.m. Saturday at Puyallup HS

**(15) Hazen (17-9) vs. (11) Curtis (20-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Puyallup HS

(13) Camas (16-9) vs. (12) Chiawana (18-6), noon Saturday at Richland HS

*-adjustments made to avoid league matchups of Hazen-Todd Beamer and Rogers-Curtis

CLASS 3A BOYS

(8) West Seattle (16-7) vs. (1) Eastside Catholic (22-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah HS

(7) Prairie (17-7) vs. (2) Mount Spokane (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday at University HS, Spokane

(6) Lincoln (19-4) vs. (3) Rainier Beach (18-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Garfield HS, Seattle

(5) Kelso (20-3) vs. (4) Marysville Pilchuck (19-3), noon Saturday at Everett CC

(16) Shorecrest (14-9) vs. (9) Capital (19-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater HS

(15) Shadle Park (15-10) vs. (10) Ingraham (16-7), 2 p.m. Saturday at Garfield HS, Seattle

(14) Stanwood (15-6) vs. (11) O’Dea (15-7), 6 p.m. Saturday at Garfield HS, Seattle

(13) Arlington (16-6) vs. (12) Wilson (17-9), 6 p.m. Friday at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

CLASS 3A GIRLS

(8) Arlington (17-5) vs. (1) Prairie (21-2), noon Saturday at Battle Ground HS

(7) Bethel (20-3) vs. (2) Mt. Spokane (21-1), 8 p.m. Friday at University HS, Spokane

(6) Seattle Prep (19-3) vs. (3) Garfield (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah HS

(5) Peninsula (18-4) vs. (4) Kamiakin (21-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Richland HS

**(14) Meadowdale (15-8) vs. (9) West Seattle (16-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Garfield HS, Seattle

(15) Edmonds-Woodway (13-9) vs. (10) Gig Harbor (17-7), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Tahoma HS

**(16) Lake Washington (15-8) vs. (11) Snohomish (15-7), 6 p.m. Saturday at Jackson HS, Everett

(13) Hudson’s Bay (19-6) vs. (12) Roosevelt (17-7), 4 p.m. Saturday at Garfield HS, Seattle

**-adjustment made to avoid league matchup of Meadowdale-Snohomish

CLASS 2A BOYS

(8) Franklin Pierce (23-3) vs. (1) Lynden (22-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(7) Selah (17-5) vs. (2) Columbia River (21-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground HS

(6) Clarkston vs. (3) North Kitsap (21-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Puyallup HS

(5) Pullman (19-5) vs. (4) Burlington-Edison (19-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Everett CC

(16) Olympic (13-11) vs. (9) Fife (19-7), noon Saturday at Puyallup HS

(15) Black Hills (13-9) vs. (10) Anacortes (15-8), 8 p.m. Friday at Mt. Vernon HS

(14) Liberty (15-9) vs. (11) Steilacoom (20-7), 8 p.m. Friday at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

(13) Renton (18-8) vs. (12) Mark Morris (16-8), 8 p.m. Friday at Tumwater HS

CLASS 2A GIRLS

(8) W.F. West (17-6) vs. (1) Lynden (20-3), 6 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(7) Washougal (19-4) vs. (2) East Valley-Spokane (19-3), noon Saturday at University HS, Spokane

(6) Port Angeles (20-3) vs. (3) Clarkston (22-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Richland HS

(5) Archbishop Murphy (19-3) vs. (4) White River (23-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Puyallup HS

(16) Renton (16-11) vs. (9) Burlington-Edison (19-4), 4 p.m. Saturday at Everett CC

(15) North Kitsap (16-8) vs.  (10) Anacortes (15-8), 4 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(14) Sequim (16-7) vs.  (10) Foster (20-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Auburn Mountainview HS

(13) Black Hills (16-8) vs. (12) Grandview (18-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at AC Davis HS, Yakima

CLASS 1A BOYS

(8) Connell (19-4) vs. (1) Lynden Christian (23-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(7) Deer Park (20-2) vs. (2) La Center (21-2), 10 a.m. Saturday at Battle Ground HS

(6) Cashmere (17-5) vs. (3) Zillah (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at AC Davis HS, Yakima

(5) Seattle Academy (18-3) vs. (4) Okanogan (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee HS

**(15) Cascade Christian (14-10) vs. (9) Royal (18-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Ellensburg HS

**(16) Naches Valley (15-8) vs. (10) King’s (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Everett CC

(14) Overlake (15-6) vs. (11) King’s Way Christian (15-8), 4 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground HS

(13) Seton Catholic (18-6) vs. (12) Bellevue Christian (15-7), noon Saturday at Issaquah HS

**–adjusted to avoid league matchup of Naches Valley-Royal

CLASS 1A GIRLS

(8) King’s (20-5) vs. (1) La Salle (23-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Ellensburg HS

(7) Meridian (18-5) vs. (2) Bellevue Christian (21-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah

(6) Annie Wright (20-3) vs. (3) Lynden Christian (20-3), noon Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(5) Elma (21-2) vs. (4) Cashmere (20-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Wenatchee HS

(16) King’s Way Christian (16-7) vs. (9) Medical Lake (17-6), 6 p.m. Friday at West Valley HS, Spokane

**(14) Connell (17-6) vs. (10) Freeman (17-5), 8 p.m. Friday at West Valley HS, Spokane

**(15) Montesano (15-9) vs. (11) Zillah (17-6), 4 p.m. Saturday at AC Davis HS, Yakima

(13) Overlake (17-4) vs. (12) Granger (16-7), 8 p.m. Friday at AC Davis, Yakima

**-adjustments made to avoid league matchup of Connell-Zillah

2B BOYS

(8) Lake Roosevelt (19-5) vs. (1) Kittitas (24-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg HS

(7) Life Christian (18-4) vs. (2) Toledo (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater HS

(6) Willapa Valley (19-5) vs. (3) St. George’s (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

(5) Toutle Lake (16-7) vs. (4) Brewster (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Eastmont HS, Wenatchee

(16) White Swan (11-14) vs. (9) Liberty (15-9), 8 p.m. Saturday at University HS, Spokane

(15) La Conner (13-9) vs. (10) Asotin (16-8), noon Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

**(13) Napavine (15-10) vs. (11) Oroville (17-6), 4 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee HS

**(14) Friday Harbor (15-7) vs. (12) Kalama (14-9), 2 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater HS

**-adjusted to avoid league rival matchup of Napavine-Kalama

2B GIRLS

(8) Rainier (21-2) VS. (1) Wahkiakum (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Mark Morris HS

(7) Auburn Adventist (20-1) VS. (2) Tri-Cities Prep (24-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Richland HS

(6) Liberty (20-3) VS. (3) La Conner (19-3), 8 p.m. Friday at Everett CC

(5) Davenport (20-4) VS. (4) Ilwaco (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Mark Morris HS, Longview

(16) Mabton (16-10) VS. (9) Brewster (18-4), 8 p.m. Saturday at Eastmont HS, Wenatchee

(15) South Bend (15-9) VS. (10) Liberty Bell (18-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee HS

(14) Lake Roosevelt (15-9) VS. (11) Willapa Valley (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Tumwater HS

(13) Ocosta (16-6) VS. (12) St. George’s (15-9), 2 p.m. Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

1B BOYS

(8) Naselle vs. (1) Sunnyside Christian (22-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg HS

(7) Almira-Coulee-Hartline (18-4) vs. (2) Odessa-Harrington (22-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Cheney HS

(6) Yakama Tribal (16-8) vs. (3) Lummi (22-1), 10 a.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

(5) Muckleshoot (22-3) vs. (4) Tulalip Heritage (20-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Jackson HS, Everett

(16) Lopez (9-13) vs. (9) Garfield Palouse (16-8), 10 a.m. Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

(15) Pateros (15-8) vs. (10) Neah Bay (15-6), noon Saturday at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

(14) Taholah (14-7) vs. (11) Riverside Christian (15-5), 6 p.m. Friday at AC Davis HS, Yakima

(13) Corcordia Christian (16-9) vs. (12) Oakesdale (16-7), 8 p.m. Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

1B GIRLS

(8) Concordia Christian (21-4) VS. (1) Colton (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at West Valley HS, Spokane

(7) Taholah (18-4) VS. (2) Pomeroy (20-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at Richland HS

(6) Sunnyside Christian (19-4) VS. (3) Almira-Coulee-Hartline (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Cheny HS

(5) Neah Bay (20-2) VS. (4) Mt. Vernon Christian (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Mt. Vernon HS

(16) Riverside Christian (13-10) VS. (9) Grace Academy (15-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Jackson HS, Everett

(15) Selkirk (14-9) VS. (10) Puget Sound Adventist (19-5), 8 p.m. Saturday at Garfield HS, Seattle

(14) Inchelium (16-8) VS. (11) Entiat (16-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Wenatchee HS

(13) Clallam Bay (13-9) VS. (12) Naselle (14-8), 6 p.m. Friday at Mark Morris HS, Longview

Loading...