Tuesday, May 26, 2020
May 26, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, May 18

By
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A state tournament

Camas vs. Issaquah, 1 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Skyview vs. Inglemoor, 10 a.m. at Heritage Park, Puyallup

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

3A state tournament

Mountain View vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 10 a.m. at Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

2A state tournament

Columbia River vs. West Valley-Spokane, 10 a.m. at Auburn HS

Ridgefield vs. White River, 1 p.m. at Wheeler Field, Centralia

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

1A state tournament

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 1 p.m. at Volunteer Field, Anacortes

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament

At Kent Ballfields

Loser-out games, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinals, semifinals, 2 p.m.

Placing games, 5 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Loser-out games, 11 a.m.

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, third-place game, 5 p.m.

1A district tournament

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out games, noon

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

State quarterfinals, TBD

TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet, 9 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

3A bi-district meet, 12:45 p.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

BASEBALL

4A State Regionals

Saturday’s Games

At Everett Stadium

Central Valley vs. Federal Way, 10 a.m.

Olympia vs. Skyline, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Propstra Stadium, Vancouver

Tahoma vs. Monroe, 10 a.m.

Issaquah vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heritage Park, Puyallup

Skyview vs. Inglemoor, 10 a.m.

Eastlake vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Richland HS

Hanford vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Curtis vs. Richland, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

3A State Regionals

Saturday’s Games

At Mount Vernon

Arlington vs, O’Dea, 10 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Everett, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Edmonds-Woodway vs Mountain View, 10 a.m.

Capital vs. Mercer Island, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Ingraham vs. Shorewood, 10 a.m.

Bishop Blanchet vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At County Stadium, Yakima

Mount Spokane vs. Timberline, 10 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

2A State Regionals

Saturday’s Games

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Lynden vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

North Mason vs. Liberty, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Columbia River vs. West Valley-Spokane, 10 a.m.

Sehome vs. Port Angeles, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Wheeler Field, Centralia

WF West vs. Archbishop Murphy, 10 a.m.

White River at Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At O’Brien Park, Ephrata

Ellensburg vs. River Ridge, 10 a.m.

North Kitsap vs Selah, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

1A State Regionals

Saturday’s Games

At Volunteer Field, Anacortes

University Prep vs. Warden, 10 a.m.

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Cedar Park Christian, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Franklin Pierce HS, Parkland

Hoquiam vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Overlake vs. Bellevue Christian, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Seattle Christian vs. Meridian, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Montesano, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Larson Field, Moses Lake

Freeman vs. Royal, 10 a.m.

Zillah vs. Colville, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A Bi-District Tournament

At Kent Service Club, Kent

Friday’s Games

Ppd. rain

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Sumner vs. Kennedy Catholic, 11 a.m.

Olympia vs. Auburn, 11 a.m.

Skyview vs. Federal Way, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Puyallup, 11 a.m.

Kentwood vs. South Kitsap, 4:30 p.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Battle Ground, 4:30 p.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 4:30 p.m.

Curtis vs. Tahoma, 4:30 pm.

Quarterfinals and loser-out games, 1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

3A Bi-District Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Saturday’s Games

Loser out

Timberline vs. Spanaway Lake, 11 a.m.

Prairie vs. Kelso, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Mountain View vs. Bonney Lake, 3 p.m.

Stadium vs. Yelm, 3 p.m.

Championship, third-place and fifth place games, 5 p.m.

2A District Tournament

At 7th Ave. Park, Longview

Friday’s Games

First Round

Tumwater 7, Hockinson 4

Woodland 6, Aberdeen 0

Ridgefield 4, Centralia 0

W.F. West 12, R.A. Long 2

Semifinals

(winner to state)

Woodland 4, Tumwater 0

Ridgefield 6, W.F. West 5

Loser out

Aberdeen 11, Hockinson 10

R.A. Long 8, Centralia 7

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state, loser out

Aberdeen vs. W.F. West, 11 a.m.

R.A. Long vs. Tumwater, 11 a.m.

Championship

Woodland vs. Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 6, W.F. WEST 5

W.F. West  002 021 0—5 7 1

Ridgefield 200 004 x—6 6 5

W.F. West

Pitching — Kamy Dacus 5 IP (L), 6 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Alisha Anderson 1 IP, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Ashlyn Whalen 2-4, 2 RBI, HR; Annika Waring 2-4; Kamy Dacus 1-3; Jasmine Gallea 2-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Sarah Jenkins 4 IP, 6 H, 4 K, 0 BB; Kaia Oliver 3 IP (W), 1 H, 6 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Emma Jenkins 2-2, 2B; Kekai Schultz 1-1, 2B, RBI; Lily Mittmann 2-3, 2 RBI; Mia Tomillo 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 4, CENTRALIA 0

Centralia  000 000 0—0 3 2

Ridgefield 100 002 1—4 7 2

Centralia

Pitching — Mckenzie Ulrich 6 IP (L), 7 H, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Ella Orr 1-2; Sophie Duffy 1-3; Elizabeth Hubbard 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaia Oliver 6 IP (W), 3 H, 7 K, 1 BB; Sarah Jenkins 1 IP, 0 H, 2 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Karli Oliver 1-2, RBI; Emma Jenkins 3-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Kekai Schultz 1-3; Kaia Oliver 1-3, HR; Mia Tomillo 1-3, 2B.

TUMWATER 7, HOCKINSON 4

Hockinson 000 001 3—4 11 4

Tumwater  150 001 0—7 6 2

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 6 IP (L), 6 H, 5 K, 6 BB; Highlights — Ashley King 1-3; Ellie Skinner 1-4; Jenna Remenar 3-4, 2B, RBI; Abby Runyon 3-4, RBI; Isabella Aspaas 1-2, 2B; Jaylee Robinson-Waser 1-2; Hayley Oja 1-3.

Tumwater

Pitching — Savannah Owen 7 IP (W), 11 H, 10 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Myiah Seaton 1-3; Katie Cunningham 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Nikole Schock 1-2, RBI; Sawyer Vessey 1-4; Meehlia Mendiola 1-2.

ABERDEEN 11, HOCKINSON 10

Hockinson 100 301 113—10 15 6

Aberdeen  400 020 014—11 10 4

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 8.2 IP (L), 10 H, 7 K, 5 BB; Highlights — Ashley King 3-4; Ellie Skinner 1-6, 2B, RBI; Jenna Remenar 5-6, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Abby Runyon 1-3, 2B, RBI; Lilly Seal 1-4, RBI; Isabella Aspaas 1-5; Addison Penner 2-4; Hayley Oja 1-5, RBI.

Aberdeen

Pitching — Jalyn McDaniel 9 IP (W), 15 H, 6 K, 5 BB; Highlights — Hailey Wilson 2-5, RBI; Sierra Hammond 3-6, RBI; Allison Troseth 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Kacie Powell 1-5, 2 RBI; Brooklynn Lecomte 1-5.

WOODLAND 6, ABERDEEN 0

Aberdeen 000 000 0—0 0 0

Woodland 001 401 x—6 11 0

Aberdeen

Pitching — Jalyn McDaniel 4 IP (L), 8 H, 3 K, 0 BB; Kacie Powell 2 IP, 3 H, 1 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Sophia McGraw Bridges 1-3; Stephanie Stopsen 1-2.

Woodland

Pitching — Olivia Grey 7 IP (W), 2 H, 17 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kaily Christensen 2-4, HR, 3 RBI; Chloe Eddy 3-3; Kelly Sweyer 2-3, 2B; Payten Foster 1-3, HR, 3 RBI; Maddi Bunger 1-2; Gwen Elkinton 1-3; Kat Paloutzian 1-2.

WOODLAND 4, TUMWATER 0

Woodland 101 020 0—4 10 0

Tumwater 000 000 0—0 3 0

Woodland

Pitching — Olivia Grey 7 IP (W), 3 H, 12 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kaily Christensen 3-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Justice Holcomb 1-3; Chloe Eddy 2-4; Kelly Sweyer 1-4, RBI; Carleigh Risley 1-3; Gwen Elkinton 1-3; Kat Paloutzian 1-3.

Tumwater

Pitching — Savannah Owen 6 IP (L), 10 H, 0 BB, 0 K; Highlights — Savannah Owen 1-3; Latchaw Jaylen 1-2; Sawyer Vessey 1-3.

1A District Tournament

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday’s Games

Loser out

Tenino vs. Hoquiam, 10 a.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Forks, 10 a.m.

Tenino-Hoquiam winner vs. Elma, 12 p.m.

King’s Way-Forks winner vs. La Center, 12 p.m.

Championship

Montesano vs. Castle Rock, 4 p.m.

Third place game, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Jackson 2, Federal Way 1

Saturday’s Games

Pasco at Ferris, 1 p.m.

Inglemoor at Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Mount Si at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

3A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday

Lakeside 1, Stadium 0

Gig Harbor at Bellevue, late

Saturday

Kamiakin at Mountain View, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Wilson at Interlake, 7 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Woodland vs. Sehome, 1 p.m. at Western Washington Univ.

Ellensburg at Toppenish, 1 p.m.

Franklin Pierce at Columbia River, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Fife, TBD

1A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Vashon Island at Connell, noon

Lakeside at Cascade, 2 p.m.

Klahoya vs. Overlake at Sammamish, 5 p.m.

King’s at Toledo/Winlock, TBD

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

3A Bi-District Meet

At Sumner

Friday’s finals

Winner and local state qualifiers (top 5)

100 — 1, Dorien Simon (Lakes) 10.64; 2, Nolan Mickenham (Prairie) 10.88.

400 — 1, Zachary Franko (Lakes) 50.20.

1,600 — 1, Bradley Peloquin (Gig Harbor) 4:22.65; 3, Andrew Weber (Fort) 4:24.90.

110 hurdles — 1, Jurrian Hering (Gig Harbor) 14.20; 3, David McAndie (Mountain View) 14.76.

400 relay — 1, Lakes 42.43; 2, Prairie 42.49.

Discus — 1, Todd Johanson (K) 155-1.

Long jump — 1, Donovan Clark (Lincoln) 21-5.25; 3, Darius Dancel (Prairie) 21.3; 5, Tresean Foreman (Mountain View) 20-9.5.

Pole vault — 1, Nicholas Bartling (Lakes) 14-6; 2, Jerrin Hunter (Evergreen) 13-0; 3, Caleb Sagert (Prairie) 13-0.

2A District Meet

At Washougal HS

Partial meet results; full results in Sunday’s paper

State qualifiers (top three)

100 — 1, Ryan Davy (Wa) 10.97; Davis Baker (H) 11.20; 3, Gerardo Sanchez-Carpio (WFW) 11.24.

1,600 — 1, Nicholas Sarysz (RAL) 4:24.89; 2, Kyle Radosevich (R) 4:26.58; 3, Gabriel Dinnel (Wa) 4:27.34.

110 hurdles — 1, Sir Carter (BH) 14.95; 2, Tyler Flanagan (Wo) 15.00; 3, Connor Russell (WFW) 15.40.

400 relay — 1, Washougal 42.94; 2, Hockinson 43.68; 3, W.F. West 43.76.

Shot put — 1, Trey Knight (R) 61-9; 2, Tyler Gilliland (T) 535-1.5; 3, Jason Bowman (Wo) 46-10.

Javelin — 1, Jason Bowman (Wo) 179-08; 2, Jordan Claridge (BH) 167-8; 3, Reid Carlson (CR) 164-6.

High jump — 1, Alex Bishop (Wo) 6-6; 2, Colby White (WFW) 6-4; 3, Trent Kibler (T) 6-4.

Triple jump — 1, Nick Jenkins (R) 46-6; 2, Isaac Hall (Wo) 43-3; 3, Colby White (WFW) 42-9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

3A Bi-District Meet

At Sumner

Friday’s finals

Winner and local state qualifiers (top 5)

100 — 1, Kymeal Gaulden (Central Kitsap) 12.36.

400 — 1, Linsey Lovorich (Peninsula) 57.87; 5, Ilena Dalla Gasperina (Mountain View).

1,600 — 1, Meri Dunford (Prairie) 5:02.33; 2, Emily Phelps (Fort) 5:05.20.

100 hurdles — Kate Kadrmas (Mountain View) 15.16; 3, Grace Twiss (Evergreen) 16.20.

400 relay — 1. Central Kitsap 50.03.

800 relay — 1, Peninsula 1:46.10; 5, Mountain View 1:50.5.

Shot put — McKenzie Salazar-Fox (Shelton) 41-5; 5, Jasmine Tiatia (Evergreen) 39-10.

Javelin — 1, Grace Schenk (Central Kitsap) 120-5; 5, Malaika Quigley (P) 111-0.

High jump — 1, Abigail Carlson (Yelm) 5-4.

Triple jump — 1, Amaya Mahmoud (Wilson) 36-7.75.

2A District Meet

At Washougal HS

Partial meet results; full results in Sunday’s paper

State qualifiers (top three)

100 — 1, Bailey Powell (C) 12.77; 2, Heaven Burr (MM) 13.07; 3, Jordan Hanson (T) 13.09.

1,600 — 1, Olivia Bailon (T) 5:18.40; 2, Allyson Peterson (H) 5:20.15; 3, Amelia Pullen (Wa) 5:21.34.

100 hurdles — 1, Kiara Kallie (Wa) 15.28; 2, Lauren Bennett (Wa) 16.88; 3, Kayley Autrey (Wo) 17.01.

400 relay — 1, Washougal 51.65; 2, Columbia River 51.67; 3, Centralia 51.85.

800 relay — 1, Tumwater 1:48.26; 2, Columbia River 1:49.31; 3, W.F. West 1:49.45.

Shot put — 1, Elizabeth Christian (CR) 35-7; 2, Maria Sheldon (RAL) 34-5.5; 3, Brenna Nelson (BH) 34-3.

Discus — 1, Taya McCallum (WFW) 148-8.5; 2, Patricia Bates (A) 110-0; 3, Kiersten De La Rocha (Wa) 109-4.

Long jump — 1, Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 16-11; 2, Alyssa Duncan (T) 16-11; 3, Maisy Williams (BH) 16-10.5.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Day 2 results

(Top 3 placers advance to state)

Singles

Final — Faith Grisham (Columbia River) def. Piper Rylander (Columbia River) 6-0, 6-0.

Third-place semifinals — Kayla Bennett (Ridgefield) def. Katie Troy (Mark Morris) 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Carissa Kaut (Centralia) def. Kayley Hickey (Tumwater) 6-1, 6-1.

Third place — Kaut def. Bennett 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Final — Sophia Koelsch/Abby Bond (Tumwater) def. Sydney Cameron/Jisu Han (W.F. West) 7-6, 7-5.

Third-place semifinals — Paige Wilson/Beyonce Bea (Washougal) def. Emma Dietel/Lauren Coons (Hockinson) 6-3, 6-7, 6-2; Emily Johnson/Elise Moore (Washougal) def. Madison Pond/Chandra Lomax (Mark Morris) 6-7, 7-5, 7-5.

Third place — Wilson/Bea def. Johnson/Moore 6-1, 6-1.

2nd/3rd seeding match — Cameron/Han def. Wilson/Bea 6-2, 6-2.

Team scores — Columbia River 19, Washougal 14, Tumwater 12, W.F. West 9, Centralia 8, Ridgefield 7, Mark Morris 4, Hockinson 2.

Loading...