Monday, December 9, 2019
Dec. 9, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

Clark County high school Class of 2019 graduation ceremonies

By
Published: May 31, 2019, 5:00am

Battle Ground High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 10 at Battle Ground High School Gym, 300 N. Parkway Ave., Battle Ground, with 440 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorians are Julie Koskiniemi, Montzerrat Pantoja, Linnea Peldo, Anna Sarkinen, Anthony Tobias and Zachary Walters. Salutatorian is Samantha Brooks.

CAM Academy

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 12 at Prairie High School Auditorium, 11311 N.E. 119th St., Vancouver, with 49 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 3 p.m. June 9 at Peace Lutheran Church, 14208 N.E. 249th St., Battle Ground.

Honors: Valedictorian is Josiah Thulin and salutatorian is Jessica Barnes.

Camas High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 14 at Doc Harris Stadium, 841 N.E. 22nd Ave., Camas, with 525 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 7 p.m. June 12 at Grace Foursquare Church, 717 S.E. Everett St., Camas.

Honors: Valedictorian is Monica Yang Chang and salutatorian is Abigail Yuan-Shan Jiang.

Cascadia Technical Academy

Graduation: None. Students graduate from their sending high schools in each of the 10 member districts. Each Cascadia Tech program has its own end of year celebration. There are approximately 420 participating seniors who will be graduating from their respective schools.

Cedar Tree Classical Christian School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 6 at Glenwood Community Church, 12201 N.E. 72nd Ave., Vancouver, with 11 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Marissa Hunter and salutatorian is Annalise Peterson.

Columbia Adventist Academy

Graduation: 10 a.m. June 9 at Meadow Glade Seventh Day Adventist Church, 11001 N.E. 189th St., Battle Ground, with 22 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 11 a.m. June 8 at Meadow Glade Seventh Day Adventist Church.

Columbia River High School

Graduation: 8 p.m. June 12 at Sunlight Supply Amphitheater, 17200 N.E. Delfel Road, Ridgefield, with 305 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 5 p.m. June 9 at Columbia River High School Hoover Gym, 800 N.W. 99th St.

Top 5 percent: Natalie Black, Curran Connelly, Madelyn Dobbe, Grace Gordon, Ava Greer, Eva Hanes, Vy Lauren Huynh, Makenna John, Nathan Kessi, Madeline Kim, Symphony Koss, Zoe Luderman Miller, Mikayla Munger, Ivan Tarasenkov and Alicia Wallingford.

Evergreen High School

Graduation: 8:30 p.m. June 8 at McKenzie Stadium, 2205 N.E. 138th Ave., Vancouver, with 375 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Yekaterina Andriuschenko, Benjamin R. Betts, Fiola A. Castaneto, Lilith N. Douglas, Katelyn R. Ebert, Aenea I. Ferguson, Madison N. Fleming, Carolina Gomez, Kheara M. Hill, Davin V. Hing, Autumn I. Messenger, Krishna E. Mojica-Zavala, Rasema Residbegovic, Kai J. Sakota, Jacinto Silva-Alvarez, Tasmen G. Tanner, Vinh Q. Truong, Emily R. Vandeberg, Rachel M. Wellington and James D. Withers.

Firm Foundation Christian High School

Graduation: Held May 18 at Firm Foundation Christian School, 1919 S.W. 25th Ave., Battle Ground, with 22 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Daniel Kogler and salutatorian is Brooklyn Warren. High honors (3.7-4.0 GPA) are August Helmes, Alyssa Jolma, Joshua Mueller, Katelyn Rommel, Katerina Sladko, Kayleigh Tingwall and Linnea Wilson; honors (3.3 to 3.69 GPA) are Esther Hume, Colton Close, Seth Graham and Darya Quint.

49th Street Academy

A transitional program of Evergreen School District that supports kindergarten through grade 12 students with 22 graduates.

Graduation: 12:30 p.m. June 6 at Mountain View High School, 1500 S.E. Blairmont Drive, Vancouver.

Fort Vancouver High School Center for International Studies

Graduation: 5 p.m. June 12 at Sunlight Supply Amphitheater, 17200 N.E. Delfel Road, Ridgefield, with 289 graduates.

Senior Awards ceremony: 6 p.m. June 6 at Fort Vancouver High School Center for International Studies Auditorium, 5700 E. 18th St., Vancouver.

Top 5 percent: Melissa Blanco Vargas, Marija Borovkova, Paulina Y. Gelever, Anna L. Harrison, Justine K. Jacob, Kristina A. Kaizer, Dina A. Kaizer, Jessica Kharitonenko, Anna T. Nguyen, An Nguyen, Rheanna M. Nortz, Emily K. Phelps, Lindsay M. Saint-Fort, and Fu-Pei Shen.

Hayes Freedom High School

Graduation: 2 p.m. June 15 at Liberty Middle School Gym, 1612 N.E. Garfield Street, Camas, with 32 graduates.

Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School

Graduation: 5 p.m. June 7 at McKenzie Stadium, 2205 N.E. 138th Ave., Vancouver, with 130 graduates.

Top 10 percent: Amelia Bahl, Brooke Billiar, Ridge Bynum, Steven Dearey, Ellis Donaghey, Cali Dorszynski, Willy Tuan Ha, Mia Levy, Nicole Nugent, Christia Salmo, Mary Smith, Ramiz Tanous, and Tyler Yoon.

Heritage High School

Graduation: 4 p.m. June 8 at McKenzie Stadium, 2205 N.E. 138th Ave., Vancouver, with 400 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 4 p.m. June 2 at Faith Center Church, 11608 N.E. 107th St., Vancouver.

Hockinson High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 13 at Hockinson High School, 16819 N.E. 159th St., Brush Prairie, with 149 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 6 p.m. June 12 at Hockinson High School.

Hudson’s Bay High School

Graduation: 5 p.m. June 13 at Sunlight Supply Amphitheater, 17200 N.E. Delfel Road, Ridgefield, with 304 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Madelyn Barnes, Fernanda Cerrillos Anzar, Maya Cooney, Aldryn De Leon, Gabriela Heras Ruiz, Olivia Hewett, Jenna Porter, Thomas Shackelford, Nazariy Simonchuk, Michelle Vargas-Vargas.

King’s Way Christian High School

Graduation: 1 p.m. June 8 at Vancouver Church, 3600 N.E. 78th St., Vancouver, with 41 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Sarah Turcic and salutatorian is Justin Pilgrim. Graduating with honors are Katrina Cloyes, Brett Filuk, Robert Granlund, Abigail Horch, Amber Kolb, Hannah Moats, Rachel Page, Kate Roseburrough, Tyra Schroeder, Riley Singleton, Seth Woody, Kira Zook and Lacey Zook.

La Center High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 8 at La Center Community Stadium, 725 N.E. Highland Road, La Center, with 128 graduates. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be held in the La Center High School Gymnasium, same address.

Baccalaureate: 4 p.m. June 2 at La Center High School Commons.

Honors: Valedictorians are Loren Michael Brown, James Patrick Carmona, and Catherine Audrey Peterson. Salutatorian is Meredith Esther Seppanen. Top 5 percent are Loren Michael Brown, James Patrick Carmona, Catherine Audrey Peterson, Meredith Esther Seppanen, Jackson Charles Leavitt, Lexi Lynn Bellikka and Jane Scott Lambert.

Legacy High School

Graduation: 6 p.m. June 6 at Evergreen High School Gymnasium, 14300 N.E. 18th St., Vancouver, with 83 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Angelica Petriyenko; top GPAs: Jaden Torson, Kyle Cardin, Erin Krummes-Gollehon, Maia Hays, Rachel Manglona and Noah Gress.

Mountain View High School

Graduation: 8:30 p.m. June 7 at McKenzie Stadium, 2205 N.E. 138th Ave., Vancouver, with 490 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 4 p.m. June 2 at Mountain View High School, 1500 S.E. Blairmont Drive, Vancouver.

Top 5 percent: Veronica Armendariz, Keegan M. Boys, Kaiden R. Brar, Elijah T. Carino, Audrey Y. Chang, Emma A. Dacus, Lilah Q. Favour, Grace C. Garmire, Gabrielle L. Harper, Isaac P. Harvey, Dylan Imayama, Jain Anusha, Sean E. Knight, Kalyani Kukkadapu, Darius E. Leahu, Madeline M. Legate, Eunie H. Lim, Anna B. Lu, Tyler P. Nguyen, Sruthi Ravi, Marin A. Rivera, Lily Shiuan, Spencer E. Thompson, Isaac J. Volk, Yaying Wang, Cierra J. Wells, Daniel Yang, Elyn Q. Ye, Kestutis E. Zalpys and Tenzin T. Zingkha.

Prairie High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 11 at Battle Ground High School, 300 W. Main St., Battle Ground, with 300 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 6 p.m. June 9 at Prairie High School, 11311 N.E. 119th St., Vancouver.

Honors: Valedictorian is Jayson Maddux. Salutatorians are Justine Ingemanson and Brooke Walling.

Ridgefield High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 7 at Ridgefield High School, 2630 S. Hillhurst Road, Ridgefield, with 192 graduates.

Top 3 percent: Ian Abrams, Amy Bishop-Smith, Sabrina Black, Cameron Bosell, Ashley Hunter and Jonathan Zogbi.

River HomeLink High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 6 at Prairie High School, 11311 N.E. 119th St., Vancouver, with 83 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 2:30 p.m. June 6 at Brush Prairie Baptist Church, 11814 N.E. 117th Ave., Vancouver.

Honors: Valedictorian is Kayleen Yandell. Salutatorians are Alina Fabyanchuk and Tanner Grieson.

Seton Catholic College Preparatory High School

Graduation: Held June 1 at Seton Catholic College Preparatory High School, 9000 N.E. 64th Ave., Vancouver, with 49 graduates.

Baccalaureate: Held May 31 at St. Joseph Catholic Church, 400 S. Andresen Road, Vancouver.

Honors: Valedictorians are Joshua Parker Freitag, Bridget Helena Kasch and Alysia Tiffany King.

Skyview High School

Graduation: 8 p.m. June 13 at Sunlight Supply Amphitheater, 17200 N.E. Delfel Road, Ridgefield, with 485 graduates.

Baccalaureate: None.

Top 5 percent: Isabella Ann Abbruzzese, Gage Conner Blackwood, Anthony Young Chae, Ashlyn Nicole DeBoever, Hailey Jane Donovan, Mikael Justin Mendioro Duldulao, Annika Jayne Epperly, Sophie Marie Friauf, Grace Nicole Fulfer, Morgan Anne Jeffs, Ojasvi Kamboj, Emily Catherine Kophs, Maura Josephine Martin, Anna G. Mottola, James Robinson Churchill Muse, Harrison Alexander Nabors, Allison Wells Owen, AmberLeigh Summer Packard, Samantha Lynn Parker, Kristian Philip Pedersen, Chloe Qian Richter, Natalie Maureen Sacker, John David Sbur, Austin Scott-Clifford Sickles, Rillora Spiering and Raymond Eliseo Tommasini.

Stevenson High School

Graduation: 1 p.m. June 8 at Stevenson High School, 390 N.W. Gropper Road, Stevenson, with 73 graduates.

Honors: Valedictorian is Isaac Hoidal and salutatorian is Emilyann Franklin.

Summit View High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 7 at Prairie High School, 11311 N.E. 199th St., Vancouver, with 116 graduates.

Union High School

Graduation: 11 a.m. June 8 at McKenzie Stadium, 2205 N.E. 138th Ave., Vancouver, with 495 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 4 to 5 p.m. June 2 at Union High School Auditorium, 6201 N.W. Friberg Strunk St., Camas.

Top 5 Percent: Mariah Lynn Bandit, Kiyomi G. Boyes, Charles A. Caplice, Lilly A. Caplice, Imani Justus Chapin, Madelyne Adele Cole, Shawn Michael Gowans, Aaron Robert Greene, Ayaka Alisa Hicks, James Hu, Hayoung Jung, Rachel Grace Kinkley, Alex Robert Koga, Prithvi Krishnaswamy, Ryan Kwon, William Lin, Phillip Zhao Meng, Kaitlyn Grace Milliken, Brandon Peter Phelon, Andrew Gregory Ripley-Suiter, Layton Scott Rushing, Gurbaj Sarai, Madison Alexis Schalk, Makayla M. Schilling, Jenny Pan Wang and Michael Edward Weatherford.

Vancouver School of Arts and Academics

Graduation: 8 p.m. June 14 at Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, 3101 Main St., Vancouver, with 66 graduates.

Vancouver Flex Academy

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 14 at Fort Vancouver High School, 5700 E. 18th St., Vancouver, with 20 graduates.

Top 10 percent: Alexandra Attebery and Joy Cowan.

Vancouver iTech Preparatory

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 17 at Royal Durst Theatre, 3101 Main St., Vancouver, with 39 graduates.

Top 5 percent: Tyson Boatman and Nellie Ivanov.

Washington State School for the Blind

Graduation: 9 a.m. June 13 at Irwin School Building, 2289 E. McLoughlin Blvd., Vancouver, with three graduates.

Washington School for the Deaf

Graduation: 6:30 p.m. June 12 at Washington School for the Deaf, 611 Grand Blvd., Vancouver, with nine graduates.

Opening speaker is Don Adelbert Redford IV and closing speaker is Ashantay Mai Ngoc Truong.

Washougal High School

Graduation: 5 p.m. June 8 at Fishback Stadium, 1201 39th St., Washougal, with 210 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 2 p.m. June 1 at Gateway Community Church, 1235 E St., Washougal.

Honors: Valedictorians are Beyonce M. Bea, Ryan J. Davy, Amelia K. Pullen, and Paige K. Wilson. Salutatorian is Audrey N. Flock; top 5 percent: Benjamin J. Adams, Griffen D. Agnello, Emily R. Johnson, Jadyn L. Kuhn, Layci J. Livengood, Jaden R. Moore, and Troy A. Prince-Butterfield.

Woodland High School

Graduation: 7 p.m. June 7 at Woodland High School, 1500 Dike Access Road, Woodland, with 164 graduates.

Baccalaureate: 3 p.m. June 2 at Woodland High School. 

Loading...