Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, Nov. 3

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

Football

Non-League

WEST SEATTLE 42, FORT VANCOUVER 7

W. Seattle 14 10 12 6—42

Fort 0 7 0 0—  7

First quarter

WS — Tom Nguyen 3 run (Owen Jacobs kick)

WS — Jaxton Helmstetler 53 pass from Kenny Nguyen (Jacobs kick)

Second quarter

WS — Douglas Voellger 5 pass from Kenny Nguyen (Jacobs kick)

FV — Trevor Narvasa 12 pass from Isaac Martinez (Said Vargas kick)

WS — Owens 23 FG

Third quarter

WS — Jimmy Fornby 54 pass from Kenny Nguyen (pass failed)

WS — Fornby 84 pass from Kenny Nguyen (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

WS — Tom Nguyen 49 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — West Seattle: Tom Nguyen 20-119, Jaxton Helmstetler 2-8, Kenny Nguyen 1-4, Axel Johnson 1-(minus-4), Mark Ursino 2-7, Connor Concannon 1-15, Team 3-(minus 20); Fort Vancouver: Trevor Narvasa 1-(minus 2), Amen Red 2-2, Aydin Scharbrough 2-2, Juan Carlos Cifuentes 14-45, Team 2-(minus 10).

PASSING — West Seattle: Kenny Nguyen 10-15-1-253; Jaxton Helmstetler 1-1-0-24; Axel Johnson 0-2-1-0; Fort Vancouver: Trevor Narvasa 9-19-1-60; Isaac Martinez 1-2-1-12.

RECEIVING — West Seattle: Jimmy Fornby 3-146, Christian Halter 1-24, Jaxton Helmstetler 3-73, Douglas Voellger 2-19, Tom Nguyen 2-15; Fort Vancouver: Juan Carlos Cifuentes 3-16, Trevor Narvasa 1-12, Eli Reynolds 4-6, Isaac Martinez 1-35, Evan Mendez 1-3.

4A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Federal Way (7-1) vs. Skyview (7-2), 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Friday or Saturday

Tahoma (5-4) vs. Lake Stevens (8-0)

Mount Si (7-2) vs. Monroe (7-2)

Auburn Riverside (8-1) vs. Bothell (6-2)

Sumner (5-4) vs. Eastlake (7-1)

North Creek (6-2) vs. Kennedy Catholic (8-0)

Mount Vernon (5-3) vs. Graham Kapowsin (9-0)

Glacier Peak (6-2) vs. Kentwood (7-2)

Union (5-3) vs. Mount Rainier (7-1)

Auburn Mountainview (4-5) vs. Puyallup (8-1)

Woodinville (8-1) vs. Emerald Ridge (6-3)

Olympia (4-5) vs. Camas (8-0)

Hanford (5-3) vs. Gonzaga Prep (6-2)

Mead (7-2) vs. Chiawana (7-1)

3A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Lakes (6-2) at Snohomish (5-4), 7 p.m.

Juanita (2-6) vs. Squalicum (7-2), 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Edmonds-Woodway (5-4) at Yelm, (6-3), 7 p.m.

Capital (3-6) vs. Prairie (8-1), 7 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Evergreen (5-4) vs. Garfield (4-4), 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Kamiakin (7-2) vs. Mount Spokane (7-2), 6 p.m. at Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane

Shadle Park (5-4) at Kennewick (8-1), 7 p.m.

Friday or Saturday

Metro No. 7 vs. Marysville-Pilchuck (9-0)

Meadowdale (5-3) vs. Bellevue (6-2)

Ferndale (4-4) vs. O’Dea (8-0)

Gig Harbor (7-2) vs. Eastside Catholic (7-1)

Lake Washington (3-5) vs. Seattle Prep (5-3)

Arlington (6-2) vs. Peninsula (7-2)

Metro No. 6 vs. Lincoln (6-2)

Spanaway Lake (4-5) at Kelso (7-2)

Saturday’s Games

Bishop Blanchet (3-5) at Bethel (6-2), 5:30 p.m.

2A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Sehome (7-2) vs. Lynden (6-2), 4:30 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Liberty (7-2) at Lakewood (7-1), 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley (7-2) at Archbishop Murphy (6-2), 7 p.m.

Washington (4-6) at Steilacoom (8-2), 7 p.m.

Olympic (6-3) at Franklin Pierce (8-2), 7 p.m.

Fife (7-3) at North Kitsap (7-2), 7 p.m.

Eatonville (5-5) at Orting (6-3), 7 p.m.

River Ridge (5-5) vs. Sequim (8-1), 7 p.m. at Bremerton High School

Washougal (4-4) at W.F. West (8-1), 7 p.m.

CWAC No. 4 at Clarkston (8-1), 7 p.m.

GNL No. 2 at CWAC No. 3, 7 p.m.

Friday or Saturday

Columbia River (3-6) at Tumwater (9-0)

EvCo No. 3 at Ridgefield (5-4)

EvCo No. 4 at Hockinson (8-1)

1A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

South Whidbey (6-3) at Mount Baker (8-1), 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian (7-2) at Lynden Christian (7-1), 7 p.m.

Elma (5-3) at La Center (8-0), 7 p.m.

Hoquiam (5-3) at Castle Rock (7-2)

King’s Way Christian (5-4) at Montesano (8-0)

Saturday’s Games

Meridian (2-7) or Granite Falls (3-6) at Kings (4-5), 7 p.m.

Washington State scores

Saturday’s Games

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 56, Liberty Bell 16

Bridgeport 64, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 13

Crescent 54, Darrington 30

North Creek 42, Issaquah 25

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 42, North Beach 7

Quilcene 58, Muckleshoot Tribal School 6

Sammamish 54, Foss 0

South Bend 48, Lake Quinault 6

Toppenish 34, East Valley (Yakima) 32

West Seattle 42, Fort Vancouver 7

Friday’s Games

Arlington 63, Meadowdale 42

Asotin 14, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 13

Auburn Mountainview 54, Hazen 7

Auburn Riverside 59, Todd Beamer 9

Ballard 54, Ingraham 3

Bellarmine Prep 31, Emerald Ridge 0

Bellevue 53, Mercer Island 14

Bonney Lake 19, Mount Tahoma 0

Camas 28, Union 14

Cascade (Leavenworth) 33, Cashmere 28

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 14, Sultan 7

Central Valley 51, University 0

Charles Wright Academy 42, Bellevue Christian 0

Cheney 17, Pullman 9

Chewelah 35, Davenport 15

Chiawana 34, Pasco 0

Chief Sealth 55, Nathan Hale 34

Clarkston 35, Columbia River 20

Columbia (Burbank) 51, White Swan 24

Columbia (White Salmon) 50, Stevenson 7

Colville 49, Freeman 33

Connell 30, River View 8

DeSales 64, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 6

Deer Park 62, Medical Lake 12

Eastmont 66, Moses Lake 21

Entiat 56, Waterville-Mansfield 0

Evergreen Lutheran 58, Rainier Christian 36

Fife 50, Clover Park 21

Franklin Pierce 27, Eatonville 25

Friday Harbor 42, Granite Falls 0

Gig Harbor 6, Central Kitsap 0

Glacier Peak 17, Mount Vernon 14

Goldendale 35, Granger 7

Hanford 34, Richland 28

Hockinson 47, Ridgefield 25

Hoquiam 42, Forks 13

Interlake 36, Coupeville 7

Kalama 52, Toutle Lake 8

Kamiak 37, Jackson 7

Kamiakin 40, Hermiston, Ore. 7

Kelso 42, Hudson’s Bay 14

Kennedy 42, Federal Way 28

Kennewick 46, Southridge 13

Kentwood 49, Decatur 21

King’s 28, South Whidbey 18

King’s Way Christian School 42, Seton Catholic 7

Kingston 20, Tenino 13

Kittitas 30, Liberty Christian 0

La Center 42, Castle Rock 39

La Salle 49, Naches Valley 7

Lake Roosevelt 57, Brewster 6

Lake Stevens 62, Mariner 0

Lake Washington 42, Juanita 14

Lakes 55, Wilson 3

Liberty (Spangle) 61, Reardan 13

Lincoln 35, Bethel 21

Lindbergh 21, Evergreen (Seattle) 20

Mark Morris 28, Woodland 0

Marysville-Getchell 44, Lynnwood 18

Mead 21, Ferris 16

Monroe 51, Cascade (Everett) 6

Montesano 49, Elma 7

Mount Baker 27, Nooksack Valley 0

Mt. Rainier 27, Enumclaw 6

Mt. Spokane 42, Shadle Park 8

Napavine 51, Rainier 6

Neah Bay 54, Lummi 42

Newport 21, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 14

North Kitsap 28, Olympic 14

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 17, Kettle Falls 0

Oak Harbor 48, Everett 6

Ocosta 61, Chief Leschi 0

Odessa 66, Wilbur-Creston 8

Olympia 7, Curtis 6

Omak 41, Okanogan 13

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 48, Ilwaco 8

Pomeroy 62, Colton 0

Port Angeles 25, North Mason 20

Port Townsend 24, Chimacum 22

Prairie 42, Evergreen (Vancouver) 14

Puyallup 59, Rogers (Puyallup) 13

Raymond 21, Vashon Island 7

Redmond 49, Newport-Bellevue 14

Republic 52, Curlew 6

River Ridge 47, Highline 27

Riverside 28, Chelan 21

Royal 76, College Place 7

Sedro-Woolley 24, Cedarcrest 7

Selkirk 62, Cusick 20

Sequim 36, Bremerton 21

Shelton 24, North Thurston 20

Skyview 56, Heritage 17

South Kitsap 28, Battle Ground 24

Spanaway Lake 44, Stadium 8

Springdale 42, Wellpinit 34

Squalicum 28, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Steilacoom 49, Orting 7

Sunnyside Christian 58, Pateros 32

Toledo 50, Mossyrock 20

Tonasket 35, Oroville 16

Tri-Cities Prep 27, Dayton-Waitsburg 15

Tumwater 62, Centralia 7

W. F. West 56, Aberdeen/Wishkah Valley Co-op 28

Wahluke 48, Highland 0

Warden 29, Kiona-Benton 18

Washougal 51, R.A. Long 6

Wenatchee 41, Walla Walla 20

West Valley (Spokane) 55, East Valley (Spokane) 6

West Valley (Yakima) 57, Eisenhower 12

Winlock 53, Wahkiakum 7

Woodinville 21, Skyline 14

Yakama Tribal 50, Touchet 20

Zillah 55, Cle Elum/Roslyn 0

GIRLS SOCCER

4A District 3-4 Tournament

Play-in games, loser out

Tuesday’s Games

Hazen (7-7-2) or Federal Way (5-10-1) vs. Olympia, 5:30 p.m. at Auburn Memorial Stadium

Kentwood  (9-6-1) or Todd Beamer (6-7-3)  vs. Skyview (8-7-1), 6 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Hazen (7-7-2) or Federal Way (5-10-1) vs. Rogers-Puyallup (3-8-3), 7:30 p.m. at Auburn Memorial Stadium

3A District 3-4 Tournament

First Round, loser out

Saturday’s Games

Lakes (12-2-3) 1, Peninsula 0

Prairie 1, Bethel 0, OT

Kelso 1, Wilson 0

Stadium 1, North Thurston 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s Games

Lakes (12-2-3) vs. Mountain View (13-3-0), 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie (8-8-1) vs. Gig Harbor (14-1-1), 7 p.m. at Roy Anderson Field

Kelso (11-5-1) at Central Kitsap (10-3-3), 7 p.m.

Stadium (9-5-3) at Bonney Lake (15-1-0), 7:30 p.m.

PRAIRIE 1, BETHEL 0, OT

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Macey Hall (Paige Darley). Goalkeeper saves — Allie Corral 2. Coach’s standout — Hall.

Halftime — 0-0.

2A District 4 Tournament

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Hockinson 3, Black Hills 1

Columbia River 5, Washougal 1

Ridgefield 4, W.F. West 0

Tumwater 3, Mark Morris 1

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals, winner to state

Hockinson (11-5-1) at Columbia River (16-0-0), 7 p.m.

Ridgefield (13-4-0) at Tumwater (15-1-1), 7 p.m.

Loser out

Washougal (11-7-0) at Black Hills (10-7-0), 7 p.m.

Mark Morris (10-7-0) at W.F. West (11-5-1), 6 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Kayla Johnson (Aurora Espinoza); Goalkeeper saves — Makenzie Gehrke 5, Brooke Dayley 3.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Shalece Easley (Reggie Griffith), Julia Cash (Ella Osborne), Osborne (unassisted), Yaneisy Rodriguez (PK), Easley (Andie Buckley); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 1, Kelsey Jones 0.

Halftime — Columbia River 4-0.

RIDGEFIELD 4, W.F. WEST 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Paytn Barnette (Kelli Krsul), Ella Klaus (Krsul), Claire Jones (Krsul), Taylor Hope (Brooke Weese). Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 1, Kayleigh Gates 4, Coach’s Standouts -— Alyssa Dewey, Emily Johnson.

Halftime — 3-0.

HOCKINSON 3, BLACK HILLS 1

Hockiinson

Golf (assists) — Brooke Grosz (PK), Grosz (Kendall McGraw), Megan Meindersee (Rachel Edmonds).

Halftime — 2-1.

1A District 4 Tournament

First Round, loser out

Tuesday’s Games

G1: Elma (6-8-2) or Hoquiam (7-8-1) at Castle Rock (12-4-0), 6 p.m.

G2: King’s Way Christian (6-8-1) at Montesano (12-4-0), 6 p.m.

Semifinals, winner to state

Thursday’s Games

G1 winner at Tenino (15-0-1), 7 p.m.

G2 winner vs. La Center (12-4-0), 5 p.m. at Tenino High

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A Bi-District Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 8 to state) — 1, Camas 36; 2, Tahoma 82; 3, Olympia 141; 4, Puyallup 148; 5, Curtis 171; 6, Sumner 190; 7, Auburn Mountainview 238; 8, Bellarmine Prep 274; Also: 10, Battle Ground 282; 12, Union 296; 15, Skyview 337.

CAMAS — 1, Evan Jenkins 15:33; 4, Sam Geiger 15:50; 6, Austin Weese 16:01; 10, Luc Utheza 16:09; 15, Spencer Twyman 16:20; 52, Carson Frawley 16:58; Connor Hayward 17:33.

BATTLE GROUND — 33, Beau Kissinger 16:43; 35, Nate Copper 16:46; 60, Todd Copper 17:08; 68, Matthew Palmateer 17:18; 108, Samuel Bacon 17:55.

UNION — 34, Andres Solorzano 16:45; 36, Cameron Lantagne 16:47; 63, Stewart Johnson 17:12; 71, Cormac McCarthy 17:23; 115, Haben Weldemariam 18:03; 132, Seitaro Ohhora 18:34.

SKYVIEW — 21, Andrew Thurston 16:26; 73, Kawika Maraccini 17:28; 86, Chris Amato 17:37; 87, Dylan Terry 17:38; 94, Vik Sahgal 17:41; 110, Hunter Davenport 17:56; 116, Kaimana Maraccini 18:08.

HERITAGE — 42, Braedon Sitmann 16:53; 58, Vincenzo Robles 17:06.

3A Bi-District Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 5 to state) — 1, Stadium 103; 2, North Thurston 114; 3, Lakes 121; 4, Yelm 149; 5, Peninsula 165; Also: 8, Prairie 208; 14, Mountain View 307; 15, Kelso 362; 17, Fort Vancouver 484.

Individual champion — Bryce Cerkowniak (Yelm) 15:57.

PRAIRIE — 9, Luke Lund 16:30; 25, Samuel Snyder 17:06; 56, Jordan McCready 17:45; 58, Logan Bigelow 17:46; 64, Landon Gunter 17:56; 73, Caden Hoyt 18:08; 98, Ty Kneeshaw 18:43.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 30, Branden Chou 17:07; 34, Mason Wrede 17:12; 70, Caden Alt 18:06; 88, Anthony Johnson 18:24; 95, Justin Keanini 18:37; 105, Adin Jura 18:55; 114, Malachi Currie 19:19.

KELSO — 27, Drew Norman 17:06; 72, Jonah Chamblee 18:08; 86, Spencer Thomas 18:22; 94, Isaac Salinas 18:34; 97, Tyler Cater 18:43; 99, Stanley Johnson 18:44; 100, Giovannie Lopez 18:44.

FORT VANCOUVER — 77, Jhoeny Rivera 18:14; 101, Andrey Kanyvets 18:46; 104, Ethan Clark 18:54; 106, Gianni Harrington 18:55; 121, Ryan Contreras 19:44; 123, Gage Diagle 19:55; 125, Kevin Nguyen 20:10.

HUDSON’S BAY —83, Elijah Sassmannshaussen 18:18; 109, Justin Terry 19:02; 115, Gustavo Gonzalez 19:21; 122, Aidan Schrater 19:55.

EVERGREEN — 111, Lorenzo Anguiano 19:12.

2B/1B DISTRICT MEET

At Onalaska HS

Team scores (top 5 to state) — 1, Northwest Christian-Lacey 35; 2, Ilwaco 107; 3, Morton-White Pass 136; 4, Cedar Tree Classical 139; 5, Life Christian 156.

Individual champion —Daniel Quintana (Ilwaco) 15:44.

CEDAR TREEE CLASSICAL — 17, Timothy Bradshaw 17:21; 26, Tobin Hall 17:38; 33, Micah Stewart 17:53; 37, Ezekiel Cochran 18:07; 39, Joe Gourley 18:12.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A Bi-District Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 8 to state) — 1, Camas 55; 2, Tahoma 81; 3, Bellarmine Prep 88; 4, South Kitsap 178; 5, Thomas Jefferson 184; 6, Emerald Ridge 194; 7, Skyview 195; 8, Rogers (Puyallup) 237; Also: 10, Union 260.

Individual champion — Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 18:26.

CAMAS — 2, Halle Jenkins 18:37; 7, Katelyn Flolo 19:02; 9, Camryn Mock 19:16; 15, Gracie Buzzell 19:31; 22, Bella Distante 19:47; 26, Alyson Robertson 19:53; 28, Ashley McKinstry 20:00.

SKYVIEW — 4, Samantha Williams 18:53; 18, Phoebe Abbruzzese 19:42; 49, Maia Luther 20:49; 66, Emily Norton 21:31; 70, Molly Clink 21:33; 82, Allison Yajko 21:51; 101, Kylie Christensen 22:18.

UNION — 36, Brooklyn Baldwin 20:19; 48, Kyley O’Brien 20:40; 63, Jaylyn Lehner 21:23; 65, Claire Reeburgh 21:28; 67, Emily Thompson 21:31; 68, Mirabelle Gasa 21:32; 72, Madi McCuddy 21:34.

BATTLE GROUND — 96, Stacy Sutton 22:09; 112, Andrea Johnson 22:47.

3A Bi-District Westside Classic

At Chambers Creek; 5,000 meters

Team scores (top 5 to state) — 1, Central Kitsap 72; 2, Capital 129; 3, Gig Harbor 130; 4, Stadium 136; 5, Lakes 162; Also: 6, Prairie 175; 10, Mountain View 260; 11, Fort Vancouver 269; 13, Kelso 292.

PRAIRIE — 1, Meri Dunford 19:00; 21, Lauren Sautter 20:28; 42, Alysia Fraly 21:31; 55, Annie Anderson 22:00; 64, Aleah Vojak 22:18; 82, Hannah Clouse 23:31; 103, Jordan Jensen 24:34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 13, Jasmine Bates 20:14; 29, Jessica Fidler 20:49; 75, Madeline Hill 23:05; 77, Hannah O’Meara 23:13; 88, Mana Yamaguchi 23:41; 98, Lily Gable 24:10.

FORT VANCOUVER — 16, Dani Bittrell 20:16; 33, Dhamar Campos 20:56; 53, Shelby Willett 21:58; 84, Gillian Snyder 23:37; 109, Christina Tran 25:39.

KELSO — 34, Kyla Shoddy 20:56; 44, Hailey Graham 21:34; 68, Sophia Cheslock 22:31; 69, Megan Gott 22:37; 101, Elizabeth Dolan 24:28; 104, Aria Larsen 24:58; 105, McKinley Chamberlain 24:59.

HUDSON’S BAY — 47, Brianna Benitez 21:45; 74, Estella Stillman 23:01;

EVERGREEN — Beatrice Le Gore 20:15; 58, Gabriella Durall 22:02; 73, Trinity Siehl 22:51.

2B/1B DISTRICT MEET

At Onalaska HS

Team scores (top 5 to state) — 1, Pope John Paul II 45; 2, Northwest Christian-Lacey 71; 3, Cedar Tree Classical 74; 4, Ilwaco 103; 5, Rainier 118..

Individual champion — Gabby Martin (Life Christian) 17:32.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 2, Suzie Johnson 19:19; 3, Maddy Blake 19:32; 14, Marissa Williams 20:45; 26, Sarah Gourley 21:44; 57, Sydney Dean 24:39.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Third-place semifinals

Moses Lake 17, Chiawana 7

Lewis and Clark 10, West Valley-Yakima 9

Third place final

Moses Lake vs. Lewis and Clark

Championship

Central Valley 18, Union 1

2A/3A State Tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Third-place semifinals

Rogers-Spokane 16, Washougal 6

R.A. Long 16, Prairie 15

Third place final

Rogers-Spokane 14, R.A. Long 4

Championship

Mount Spokane vs. Hermiston, 2 p.m.

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.