Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Dec. 11, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Nov. 7

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: November 6, 2019, 11:26pm

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Evergreen at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

4A GSHL tiebreaker

Heritage vs. Union, 5 p.m. at Evergreen

2A district tournament

At Black Hills HS

Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 8 p.m.

1B district tournament

At Tumwater HS

Semifinals, Firm Foundation vs. Naselle, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Third-place match, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A bi-district playoffs

Camas at Enumclaw, 7:30 p.m. at Olympia HS

Todd Beamer at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 5:30 p.m. at Olympia HS

3A bi-district playoffs

Winner-to-state/loser-out games

Mountain View vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

Kelso vs. Stadium, 7 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

2A district tournament

Loser-out games

Black Hills at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Championship

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

1A district tournament

Castle Rock at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Montesano vs. La Center, 5 p.m. at Tenino

Volleyball

2A District Tournament

Thursday’s Games

at Black Hills High School

First Round

G1: Mark Morris (7-7) vs. Tumwater (10-4), 4 p.m.

G2: W.F. West (5-9) vs. Columbia River (11-3), 4 p.m.

G3: Woodland (10-4) vs. Black Hills (10-4), 6 p.m.

G4: Hockinson (7-8) vs. Ridgefield (14-0), 6 p.m.

Loser-out

G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 p.m.

G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 8 p.m.

1A district tournament

Wednesday’s Games

At Montesano HS

Caslte Rock 3, Forks 0

Castle Rock d. Elma

At La Center HS

La Center 3, Montesano 0 (32-30, 25-15, 28-26)

King’s Way Christian 3, La Center 2 (14-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-9).

LA CENTER 3, MONTESANO 0

32-30, 25-13, 28-26

La Center

Highlights — Abby Banholzer 3 kills, 5 assists, 3 digs; Tiffany Chandler 21 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Katie Leslie 16 digs; Ceanna Johnston 15 assists, 4 digs; Mia Edwards 14 assists; Grace Powell 3 kills 3 blocks, 2 aces; Amie Russell 5 blocks, 2 aces; Sophia Clinton 2 aces, 13 digs; Deanna Baher 5 digs; Jordyn Murphy 4 kills.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3,

LA CENTER 2

14-25, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-9

La Center

Highlights — Abby Banholzer 5 digs, 5 assists, 2 kills; Tiffany Chandler 21 kills, 23 digs; Katie Leslie 18 digs; Mia Edwards 25 assists; Ceanna Johnston 9 assists, 6 digs; Grace Powell 7 blocks, 5 kills; Amie Russell 2 blocks, 2 aces; Sophia Clinton 5 digs; Deanna Baher 4 digs; Jordyn Murphy 8 kills

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Dana Snider 25 kills, 21 digs; Abby Cummins 10 kills, 45 assists; Brooke Mattila 13 kills, 2 digs; Belen Kingsella 3 aces, 15 digs; Aly Evanson 18 digs; Gracie Brown 7 kills; Bridget Young 4 kills, 1 dig; Maddie Shrock 3 kills.

1B district tournament

Thursday’s Games

At Tumwater High

Semifinals, winner to state

Firm Foundation vs. Naselle, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian vs. Columbia Adventist-Lake Quinnault, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-District Tournament

Thursday’s Games

Loser out

Bellarmine Prep (8-6-2) vs. Kennedy Catholic (14-0-3), 6 p.m. at Federal Way Memorial Field

Camas (10-4-2) vs. Enumclaw (10-4-3), 7:30 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Olympia (8-4-4) vs. Tahoma (13-3-1), 5:30 p.m. at French Field

Skyview (9-7-1) vs. Puyallup (12-2-2), 5:30 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium

Rogers(Puyallup) (4-8-3) vs. Auburn Riverside (15-1-1), 7:30 p.m. at French Field

Todd Beamer (7-7-3) at Union (10-3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Curtis (7-5-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (9-4-3), 5 p.m. at Art Crate Field

The Columbian is becoming a rare example of a news organization with local, family ownership. Subscribe today to support local journalism and help us to build a stronger community.

Kentridge (11-3-2) vs. Sumner (13-3-0), 7 p.m. at Art Crate Field

3A BI-District 3-4 Tournament

Thursday’s Games

Consolation Round, loser out

Prairie (8-9-1) vs. Mountain View (13-4-0), TBA

Kelso (11-6-1) vs. Stadium (9-6-3) 7 p.m. at George Nordi Stadium, Tacoma

Semifinals

Gig Harbor (15-1-1) vs. Lakes (13-2-3) 5 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Bonney Lake (16-1-0) vs. Central Kitsap (11-3-3)  7 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

2A District Tournament

Thursday’s Games

Loser out

Mark Morris (11-7-0) at Hockinson (11-6-1), 7 p.m.

Black Hills (11-7-0) at Tumwater (15-2-1), 7 p.m.

Championship

Ridgefield (14-4-0) at Columbia River (17-0-0), 7 p.m.

1A District Tournament

Semifinals, winner to state

Thursday’s Games

Montesano (13-4-0) vs. La Center (12-4-0), 5 p.m. at Tenino High

Castle Rock (13-4-0) at Tenino (15-0-1), 7 p.m.

Football

4A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Hanford (5-3) at Gonzaga Prep (6-2), 6 p.m.

Mead (7-2) vs. Chiawana (7-1), 6 p.m. at Edgar Brown Stadium

Tahoma (5-4) at Lake Stevens (8-0), 7 p.m.

Auburn Riverside (8-1) vs. Bothell (6-2), 7 p.m. at Pop Keeney Stadium

Sumner (5-4) at Eastlake (7-1), 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon (5-3) vs. Graham Kapowsin (9-0), 7 p.m. at Art Crate Field

Glacier Peak (6-2) vs. Kentwood (7-2), 7 p.m. at French Field

Auburn Mountainview (4-5) at Puyallup (8-1), 7 p.m.

Olympia (4-5) vs. Camas (8-0), 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Federal Way (7-1) vs. Skyview (7-2), 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Saturday’s Games

Union (5-3) vs. Mount Rainier (7-1), 1 p.m. at Highline Memorial Stadium

Mount Si (7-2) at Monroe (7-2), 7 p.m.

North Creek (6-2) vs. Kennedy Catholic (8-0), 7 p.m. at Renton Memorial Stadium

Woodinville (8-1) vs. Emerald Ridge (6-3), 7 p.m. at Sparks Stadium

3A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Ferndale (4-4) vs. O’Dea (8-0), 5 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

Kamiakin (7-2) vs. Mount Spokane (7-2), 6 p.m. at Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane

Ballad at Marysville-Pilchuck (9-0), 7 p.m.

Lakes (6-2) at Snohomish (5-4), 7 p.m.

Juanita (2-6) vs. Squalicum (7-2), 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium

Meadowdale (5-3) at Bellevue (6-2), 7 p.m.

Gig Harbor (7-2) at Eastside Catholic (7-1), 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway (5-4) at Yelm, (6-3), 7 p.m.

Capital (3-6) vs. Prairie (8-1), 7 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Spanaway Lake (4-5) at Kelso (7-2), 7 p.m.

Shadle Park (5-4) at Kennewick (8-1), 7 p.m.

Evergreen (5-4) vs. Garfield (4-4), 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Arlington (6-2) at Peninsula (7-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Bishop Blanchet (3-5) at Bethel (6-2), 5:30 p.m.

Lake Washington (3-5) vs. Seattle Prep (5-3), 7 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

Rainier Beach at Lincoln (6-2), 7 p.m.

2A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

Sehome (7-2) vs. Lynden (6-2), 4:30 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Liberty (7-2) at Lakewood (7-1), 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley (7-2) at Archbishop Murphy (6-2), 7 p.m.

Washington (4-6) at Steilacoom (8-2), 7 p.m.

Olympic (6-3) at Franklin Pierce (8-2), 7 p.m.

Fife (7-3) at North Kitsap (7-2), 7 p.m.

Eatonville (5-5) at Orting (6-3), 7 p.m.

River Ridge (5-5) vs. Sequim (8-1), 7 p.m. at Bremerton High School

Washougal (4-4) at W.F. West (8-1), 7 p.m.

Toppenish (6-3) at Clarkston (8-1), 7 p.m.

Pullman (6-3) at Othello (5-4), 7 p.m.

Columbia River (3-6) at Tumwater (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Aberdeen (3-6) at Ridgefield (5-4), 6 p.m.

Centralia (5-4) vs. Hockinson (8-1), 7 p.m.

1A State Preliminary Round

Friday’s Games

South Whidbey (6-3) at Mount Baker (8-1), 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian (7-2) at Lynden Christian (7-1), 7 p.m.

Elma (5-3) at La Center (8-0), 7 p.m.

Hoquiam (5-3) at Castle Rock (7-2)

King’s Way Christian (5-4) at Montesano (8-0)

Saturday’s Games

Meridian (2-7) or Granite Falls (3-6) at Kings (4-5), 7 p.m.

ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS

Class 4A

1, Lake Stevens (12) 9-0 120

2, Kennedy Catholic 9-0 101

3, Camas 9-0 95

4, Graham-Kapowsin 9-0 92

5, Puyallup 8-1 71

6, Chiawana 8-1 51

7, Woodinville 9-0 45

8, Bothell 7-2 42

9, Skyview 7-2 20

10, Eastlake 7-2 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A

1, O’Dea (12) 8-0 120

2, Eastside Catholic 7-1 108

3, Lincoln 7-2 94

4, Bellevue 7-2 79

5, Marysville-Pilchuck 9-0 64

6, Mt. Spokane 8-1 49

(tie) Bethel 6-3 49

8, Kennewick 8-1 41

9, Lakes 6-2 22

10, Kamiakin 8-1 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Peninsula 9.

Class 2A

1, Tumwater (13) 9-0 130

2, Hockinson 9-0 115

3, Steilacoom 7-2 94

4, Lynden 6-2 90

5, Archbishop Murphy 7-1 81

6, Lakewood 7-1 66

7, Clarkston 8-1 44

8, W. F. West 8-1 36

9, Sedro-Woolley 7-2 29

10, Liberty (Issaquah) 7-2 26

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

1, Royal (12) 9-0 120

2, La Salle 9-0 106

3, Lynden Christian 9-0 90

4, Mount Baker 8-1 81

5, Deer Park 8-0 71

6, LaCenter 9-0 56

7, Montesano 9-0 48

8, Cascade Christian 8-0 37

9, Zillah 8-1 25

10, Colville 7-2 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Omak 7.

Class 2B

1, Onalaska (13) 8-0 130

2, Napavine 8-1 117

3, Kalama 7-2 103

4, Tri-Cities Prep 8-1 91

5, Asotin 8-1 69

6, Adna 6-3 58

7, Lake Roosevelt 8-1 53

8, Colfax 6-2 35

9, Columbia (Burbank) 8-1 29

10, Friday Harbor 8-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Toledo 7.

Class 1B

1, Odessa (10) 9-0 100

2, Naselle 9-0 87

3, Almira Coulee-Hartline 8-1 83

4, Entiat 8-1 69

5, Neah Bay 7-1 49

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Selkirk 12.

Loading...