Sunday, December 8, 2019
Dec. 8, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Nov. 16

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: November 15, 2019, 11:40pm

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state first-round

Union at Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Eastmont at Camas, 2 p.m.

Skyview vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m. at Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell

2A state first-round

Washougal at Clarkston, 2 p.m.

Ellensburg vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

1A state first-round

Connell at La Center, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals

Union vs. Inglemoor, noon at Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothel

3A state quarterfinals

Central Kitsap vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

2A state quarterfinals

Port Angeles at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Liberty, 3 p.m.

Hockinson at White River, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament

At Curtis HS

Camas vs. Auburn, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Kentwood, 11:45 a.m.

3A bi-district tournament

At Capital/Bonney Lake

Prairie vs. Wilson, noon

Mountain View vs. Stadium, noon

Kelso vs. North Thurston 2 p.m.

2A state tournament

At Central Washington Univ.

Columbia River vs. North Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. Pullman or Washington, 1 p.m.

1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

King’s Way Christian vs. Charles Wright, 11 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Goldendale, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meets

At King County Aquatic, Federal Way

4A finals, 9:15 a.m.

2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.

3A finals, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

(7) Puyallup 40, (10) Eastlake 34

(5) Bothell 17, (12) Kentwood 14

(1) Kennedy Catholic 49, (16) Wenatchee 20

Saturday’s games

(11) Mount Si vs. (6) Chiawana, 1 p.m. at Edgar Brown Stadium

(14) Union at (3) Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

(15) Eastmont at (2) Camas, 2 p.m.

(13) Gonzaga Prep vs. (4) Graham-Kapowsin, 1 p.m. at Art Crate

(9) Skyview vs. (8) Woodinville, 5 p.m. at Pop Keeney

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

(6) Marysville-Pilchuck 37, (11) Prairie 30, OT

(3) Lincoln 49, (14) Seattle Prep 28

(7) Bellevue 31, (10) Lake 14

(2) Eastside Catholic 55, (15) Squalicum 14

(8) Mt. Spokane 35, (9) Peninsula 10

(1) O’Dea 35, (16) Kelso 0

Saturday’s games

(12) Yelm vs. (5) Kennewick, 1 p.m. at Lampson Stadium

(13) Garfield vs. (4) Bethel, 7 p.m. at Art Crate

MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 37, PRAIRIE 30

Prairie 0 6 8 16 0—30

MP 7 7 7 9 7—37

First quarter

MP — Dillon Kuk 22 run (Edgar Martinez kick)

Second quarter

P — Devante Clayton 7 run (pass failed)

MP — Jordan Justice 70 run (Martinez kick)

Third quarter

P — Safety (Ian Davis blocked punt out of the endzone)

MP — Justice 7 run (Martinez kick)

P — Nickolas Lawhead 15 pass from AJ Dixson (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

P — Dustin Shelby 64 pass from Dixson (Dixson run)

MP — Jake Elwood 3 run (kick failed)

P — Ian Davis 21 pass from Dixson (Treyce Teague pass from Dixson)

MP — Martinez 39 FG

Overtime

MP — Dylan Carson 2 run (Martinez kick)

O’DEA 35, KELSO 0

Kelso 0 0 0 0—0

O’Dea 0 7 21 7—35

Second quarter

O — Cooper Mathers 18 pass from Milton Hopkins (Sam Sproule kick)

Third quarter

O — Styles Siva-Tu’u 8 run (Sproule kick)

O — K’son Mika 14 run (Sproule kick)

O — Hopkins 8 run (Sproule kick)

Fourth quarter

O — Tajj Dyles 1 run (Sproule kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Kelso: Josh Webb 13-16, Nate Lonner 2-2, Marshall Coleman 3-2, Conner Noah 3-0. O’Dea: Mika 14-95, Dyles 12-93, Hopkins 7-52, Noah Miles 6-45, Cameron Daniels 5-36, Henry Muench 5-29, DDavyn Patu 1-9, Siva-Tu’u 1-8, team 2-(-2).

PASSING — Kelso: Coleman 4-13-0-20. O’Dea: Hopkins 4-8-0-48.

RECEIVING — Kelso: Tanner Davis 1-11, Noah 1-5, Jaden Kay 2-4. O’Dea: Mathers 2-29, Patu 2-19.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

(2) Steilacoom 42, (15) Ridgefield 14

(5) Lakewood 38, (12) Sequim 12

(8) Archbishop Murphy 46, (9) North Kitsap 0

(1) Tumwater 56, (16) Franklin Pierce 7

Saturday’s games

(11) Washougal at (6) Clarkston, 2 p.m.

(14) Othello at (3) Lynden, 5:30 p.m.

(10) Eatonville at (7) Prosser, 1 p.m.

(13) Ellensburg vs. (4) Hockinson, 3 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

STEILACOOM 42, RIDGEFIELD 21

Ridgefield 0 0 7 14—21

Steilacoom 28 14 0 0—42

First quarter

S — De’Andre Napier 90 kickoff return (Graig Padgett kick)

S — Emeka Egbuka 10 pass from Chance McDonald (Padgett kick)

S — Rasun Williams 15 run (Padgett kick)

S — Egbuka 71 punt return (Padgett kick)

Second quarter

S — Egbuka 9 run (Padgett kick)

S — McDonald 11 run (Padgett kick)

Third quarter

R — Luke Price 9 run (Parker Bondegard kick)

Fourth quarter

R — Hunter Abrams 70 run (Bondegard kick)

R — Abrams 14 run (Bondegard kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Ridgefield: Luke Price 4-(-9), Hunter Abrams 12-93, Trey Knight 4-59; Steilacoom: Emeka Egbuka 2-11, De’Andre Napier 6-41, Logan Brady 1-4, Jonathan Tyrell-Smith 9-46, Demari Ross 1-2, CHance McDonald 6-54, Rasun Williams 4-33, Cole Miller 1-(-1), Amir Jumper 1-9, AJ Dela Crus 1-2.

PASSING — Ridgefield: Luke Price 8-22-2-81; Steilacoom: Chance McDonald 11-12-0-168, Cole Miller 0-1-1-0.

Receiving — Ridgefield: Tyler Lehnertz 1-6, Clay Madsen 1-6, Hunter Abrams 2-31, Spenser Harmon 1-9, Ryan Jenkins 1-7, Matthew Torres 2-22; Steilacoom: Emeka Egbuka 6-107, Tre Horner 2-36, Logan Brady 3-25.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

(6) Deer Park 22, (11) Zillah 20

(7) Lynden Christian 42, (10) Cascade Christian 12

(2) La Salle 35, (15) Cashmere 10

(1) Royal 64, (16) Charles Wright 7

Saturday’s games

(14) Meridan at (3) Montesano, 6 p.m.

(12) Hoquiam at (5) Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

(13) Connell at (4) La Center, 1 p.m.

(9) Colveille at (8) Omak, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

(3) Kalama 46, (14) Rainier 14

(9) Tri-Cities Prep 37, (8) Asotin 0

(1) Onalaska, 60, (16) Brewster 7

Saturday’s games

(11) Friday Harbor at (6) Lake Roosevelt, noon

(10) Toledo at (7) Colfax, noon

(15) Mabton at (2) Napavine, 1 p.m.

(12) Davenport at (5) Adna, 1 p.m.

(13) Tonasket at (4) Chewelah

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

First round

Auburn Riverside 3, Rogers 0

Curtis 3, Kentridge 0

Skyview 3, Enumclaw 0

Graham Kapowsin 3, Auburn 0

Emerald Ridge 3, Kentwood 1

Camas 3, Mount Rainier 0

Puyallup 3, Kennedy Catholic 0

Tahoma 3, Olympia 1

Quarterfinals

Curtis 3, Auburn Riverside 2

Graham Kapowsin 3, Skyview 0

Emerald Ridge 3, Camas 0

Puyallup vs. Tahoma

Saturday’s matches

Winner-to-state match

Camas vs. Auburn, 10 a.m. at Curtis Jr. High

Skyview vs. Kentwood, 11:45 a.m. at Curtis HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

First round

Gig Harbor 3, Wilson 1

Spanaway Lake 3, Mountain View 1

Prairie 3, North Thurston 1

Central Kitsap 3, Bonney Lake 0

Quarterfinals

Gig Harbor 3, Kelso 1

Capital 3, Spanaway Lake 0

Peninsula 3, Prairie 0

Central Kitap 3, Stadium 2

Saturday’s matches

Loser-out matches

Prairie vs. Wilson, noon

Mountain View vs. Stadium, noon

Kelso vs. North Thurston 2 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Central Washington,

Ellensburg

Friday’s first round

Tumwater 3, Fife 2

Ellensburg 3, North Kitsap 1

White River 3, Columbia River 1

Burlington-Edison 3, Cheney 0

Pullman 3, Steilacoom 1

Washington 3, Sehome 2

Lynden 3, Selah 0

Ridgefield 3, River Ridge 0

Quarterfinals

Ellensburg 3, Tumwater 1

Burlington-Edison 3, White River 1

Washington 3, Pullman 0

Ridgefield 3, Lynden 1

Consolation first round

Columbia River 3, Cheney 0

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Ellensburg vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Pullman or Washington, 1 p.m.

Seventh-place semifinal

Columbia River vs. North Kitsap, 9 a.m.

RIDGEFIELD 3, RIVER RIDGE 0

25-15, 25-16, 25-18

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 12 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Emelia Stepaniuk 11 digs, 1 ace; Kohana Fukuchi 23 assists, 7 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Allie Andrew 8 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Emily Borgstedt 6 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Vossenkuhl 6 kills, 8 blocks, 1 dig.

WHITE RIVER 3,

COLUMBIA RIVER 1

20-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22

Columbia River

Highlights — Emma Adams 38 digs; Sydney Waite 21 digs; Rylie Reeves 12 kills, 15 digs; Alison Dreves 12 kills, 15 digs; Ryley Zanas 23 digs; Caroline Hansen 18 assists.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, CHENEY 0

25-17, 25-13, 25-18

Columbia River

Highlights — Emma Adams 26 digs; Riley Reeves 14 kills, 20 digs, 7 aces; Maddie Sheron 8 kills; Alison Dreves 6 kills; Riley Zanas 15 assists; Caroline Hansen 10 assists.

RIDGEFIELD 3, LYNDEN 1

25-23, 25-15, 25-22, 25-22

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 21 kills, 2 block, 9 digs; Allie Andrew 18 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Kohana Fukuchi 1 ace, 3 kills, 26 assists, 11 digs; Emilea Stepaniuk 9 digs; Emily Borgstedt 8 kills, 1 block; Emily Vossenkuhl 4 kills, 5 blocks; Morgan Harter 26 assists, 3 blocks, 14 digs.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Overlake 3, King’s Way Christian 0

Freeman 3, La Salle 1

Lynden Christian 3, Charles Wright 0

Chelan 3, Zillah 1

Lakeside 3, Goldendale 0

Nooksack Valley 3, Bellevue Christian 1

Meridian 3, Castle Rock 1

King’s 3, Okanogan 0

Quarterfinals

Freeman 3, Overlake 0

Chelan 3, Lynden Christian 0

Lakeside 3, Nooksack Valley 2

King’s 3, Meridian 0

Consolation first round

King’s Way Christian 3, La Salle 1

Castle Rock 3, Okanogan 1

Castle Rock vs. Okanogan

Saturday’s matches

Seventh-place semifinal

King’s Way Christian vs. Chrarels Wright, 11 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Goldendale, 11 a.m.

OVERLAKE 3,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

26-24, 25-25, 26-24

MERIDIAN 3, CASTLE ROCK 1

25-17, 13-25, 25-19, 26-24

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, LA SALLE 1

22-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-23

CASTLE ROCK 3, OKANOGAN 1

23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-14

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Championship

La Conner 3, Northwest Christian-Colbert 1

Third place

Mossyrock 3, Tri-Cities Prep 0

Fifth place

Liberty 3, Toutle Lake 0

Seventh place

Colfax 3, Kittias/Thorp 0

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s matches

Championship

Pomeroy 3, Oakesdale 2

Third place

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 3, Odessa 0

Fifth place

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Wilson Creek 0

Seventh-place semifinal

Firm Foundation 3, Naselle 1

Seventh place

Firm Foundation 3, Providence Classical 0

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, NASALLE 1

25-15, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Beth Merritt 4 digs; Katie Clarke 6 assists; Kaylee Horn 2 digs; Elsa Helmes 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs; Abbie Helmes 16 assists, 6 digs; Katie Kogler 17 kills, 5 blocks, 15 digs; Lizzy Willett 2 aces, 3 digs; Hannah Matson 10 digs.

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, PROVIDENCE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN 0

25-19, 25-15, 25-20

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Beth Merritt 7 digs; Katie Clarke 14 assists; Kaylee Horn 1 ace, 5 digs; Elsa Helmes 2 aces, 11 kills, 18 digs; Abbie Helmes 21 assists, 11 digs; Katie Kogler 27 kills, 8 blocks, 13 digs; Lizzy Willett 3 aces, 2 digs; Hannah Matson 11 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday, unless noted

Union vs. Inglemoor, noon at Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell

Olympia at Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

Puyallup at Sumner

Gonzaga Prep 1, Mead 0

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday, unless noted

Central Kitsap vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Lake Washington at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

Lakeside 1, Ferndale 0, OT-PKs

Kamiakin at Bellevue, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Port Angeles at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at White River, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Liberty, 3 p.m.

North Kitsap at Selah, 2 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Academy vs. Tenino, 5 p.m.

Bush vs. King’s

Cascade vs. Freeman, 3 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Lakeside, noon

GIRLS SWIMMING

CLASS 4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(1-8 to championship final; 9-16 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 6, Camas (Mia Kamenko, Campbell Deringer, Bailey Segall, Paeton Lesser) 1:51.37; 9, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Annette Chang, Sabrina Hicks) 1:52.95.

200 freestyle — None.

200 individual medley — 13, Paeton Lesser (Camas) 2:15.02; 18, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:17.40; 23, Jean Lin (Union) 2:19.76.

50 freestyle — 12, Ashlyn Burgener (Camas) 24.83;  13, Annette Chang (Union) 24.87.

Diving — 6, Irelyn McGee (Camas) 238.80; 12, Shaelyne McGee (Camas) 200.65.

100 butterfly — 24, Abby Crowson (Union) 1:05.57.

100 freestyle — 10, Annette Chang (Union) 53.85; 14, Paeton Lesser (Camas) 54.12.

500 freestyle — None.

200 free relay — 6, Camas (Paeton Lesser, Bailey Segall, Ashlyn Burgener, Hope Yim) 1:40.85; 17, Union (Annette Chang, Sabrina Hicks, Ariel Ammentorp, Carrly Kahler) 1:44.60.

100 backstroke — 21, Mia Kamenko (Camas) 1:03.45; 22, Abby Crowson (Union) 1:03.75.

100 breaststroke — 10, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:07.15; 23, Avery Gunderson (Union) 1:11.07.

400 free relay — 12, Camas (Hope Yim, Ashlyn Burgener, Campbell Deringer, Bailey Segall)  3:44.89; 23, Skyview (Emerson Hammack, Jordan Moore, Kayla Bradshaw, Elle Brown) 3:58.15.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(1-8 to championship final; 9-16 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 21, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Samantha Foster, Shu-Ting Jones, Amy Ipe) 2:00.69; 24, Prairie (Clover Stout, Sophia Olsen, Kenzy Ward, Sarah Ganson)  2:09.44.

200 freestyle — 21, Angeline Eugenis (Kelso) 1:59.94; 26, Emily Ipe (Mountain View) 2:11.34.

200 individual medley — 23, Samantha Foster (Mountain View) 2:30.05; 24, Faith Bradford (Prairie) 2:39.65.

50 freestyle — 22, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 25.80; 24, Kelsi Flint (Evergreen) 26.82.

Diving — None.

100 butterfly — 24, Shu-Ting Jones (Mountain View) 1:06.81.

100 freestyle — 20, Angeline Eugenis (Kelso) 57.65; 23, Kelsi Flint (Evergreen) 58.48; 24, Savannah Perkins (Prairie) 59.20.

500 freestyle — 20, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 5:32.90; 24, Brooke Coen (Prairie) 5:59.30.

200 free relay — 22, Prairie (Ella Limberg, Faith Bradford, Brooke Coen, Savannah Perkins) 1:51.11; 23, Mountain View (Amy Ipe, Emily Ipe, Ellieanna Ross, Emmelie Wiehoefer) 1:51.53.

100 backstroke — 23, Shu-Ting Jones (Mountain View) 1:10.28.

100 breaststroke — 22, Samantha Foster (Mountain View) 1:15.13; 23, Ella Limberg (Prairie) 1:15.63; 24, Amy Ipe (Mountain View) 1:15.79.

400 free relay — 20, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Shu-Ting Jones, Emily Ipe, Samantha Foster) 3:57.50; 22, Prairie (Savannah Perkins, Faith Bradford, Brooke Coen, Ella Limberg) 4:09.70.

CLASS 2A-1A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(1-8 to championship final; 9-16 to consolation final)

200 medley relay — 16, Washougal (Charlotte Baker, Kaylyn Schmid, Krya Schmid, Lily Seitz) 2:04.50; 24, Mark Morris (Madeleine Schreier, Rylee Berry, Alyssa Davis, Cara Kittelson) 2:12.33.

200 freestyle — None.

200 individual medley — 4, Bryanna Ungs (La Center) 2:15.45.

50 freestyle — 1, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 23.71; 15, Kaylyn Schmid (Washougal) 26.28.

Diving — None.

100 butterfly — None.

100 freestyle — 1, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 51.88; 17, Charlotte Baker (Washougal) 57.76; 18, Kaylyn Schmid (Washougal) 57.78.

500 freestyle — 23, Lily Seitz (Washougal) 6:17.43.

200 free relay — 12, La Center (Bryanna Ungs, Sabrina Jones, Riley Bingham, Hailey Grotte) 1:49.11; 16, Washougal (Kaylyn Schmid, Charlotte Baker, Krya Schmid, Lily Seitz) 1:50.82.

100 backstroke — 18, Charlotte Baker (Washougal) 1:06.66.

100 breaststroke — 1, Bryanna Ungs (La Center) 1:05.99.

400 free relay — 22, La Center (Sabrina Jones, Bryanna Ungs, Riley Bingham, Hailey Grotte) 4:18.54.

GIRLS BOWLING

PRAIRIE 2073, RIDGEFIELD 1366

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 234-167, Abby Weimer 189-173, Karley Wold-Hayes 151-142, Lilly Bash 173-170, Anna Gatlin 150-167. Baker games 169-188.

RIDGEFIELD — Hailey Betts 117-80, Doran Woltersdorf 97-108, Maddy Winter 105-100, Marrissa Buttars 112-114, Ada Johnson 147-128. Baker games 99-149.

JV — Prairie won

CAMAS 1910, KELSO 1373

At Triangle Bowl

CAMAS — Izzy Boone 154-166, Daisy Gooch 136-126, Kaelie Daniels 200-158, Jace Grubbs 161-152, Kimmy Boone 191-161. Baker games 159-151.

Kelso — Zoie Rodman 146-156, Mickey Elhardt 67-78, Kai Patton 92-69, Lindsay Walker 87-79, Emily Strehale 135-214. Baker games 133-117.

JV — Camas won

Loading...