Sunday, December 8, 2019
Dec. 8, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Oct. 3

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: October 2, 2019, 10:15pm

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Firm Foundation, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Skyview vs. Union, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Washougal vs. Heritage, 4 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Evergreen vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Prairie vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Columbia River vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Woodland vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, 3:30 p.m. at Highland GC

La Center vs. Montesano, 3:30 p.m. at Oaksridge GC

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Kelso, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Heritage, 4:30 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Camas, 4:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson’s Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 3,

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 0

25-19, 25-14, 25-15

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

COLUMBIA RIVER 27, HOCKINSON 48, RA LONG 62

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000m

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Aidan Rowley 16:03; 2, Daniel Barna 16:36; 7, Andrew Douglas 17:17; 8, Nathan Gassaway 17:25; 9, Jude Helmes 17:37.

HOCKINSON — 3, Joshua Saeman 16:46; 12, Ethan Hsu 18:15; 13, Parker Dangleis 18:34; 14, Jackson Wolfe 18:46; 15, Conner Pulsipher 19:24.

RA LONG — 4, Zach Hayden 17:06; 5, James Genera 17:07; 16, Tyler Tronnes 19:24; 19, Aaron Ofstun 19:57; 20, Zachery Schemenauer 19:58.

RIDGEFIELD 20, WASHOUGAL 41

At Abrams Park, 5,000m

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Max Recker 18:41; 2, Trent Stephens 18:44; 4, Branden Wise 18:46; 6, Ethan McQuivey 19:04; 7, Mason Barry 19:08.

WASHOUGAL — 3, Trey Keyser 18:46; 5, Hayden Stinchfield 18:47; 10, Jackson Keyser 19;41; 11, Caden Lowman 19:52; 12, Ted West 19:59.

1A WHITE SALMON MEET

At White Salmon, 5,000m

Team scores — Columbia-White Salmon 33, La Center 47, Seton Catholic 66, Stevenson 107, Castle Rock 133, King’s Way Christian 147.

COLUMBIA — 3, Dylan Beneventi 16:45; 4, Jacob Lockman 17:10; 6, Thomas Ziegler 17:34; 9, Finn Coffin 18:00; 11, Luke Samuels 18:10.

LA CENTER — 2, Joseph Blanshan 16:34; 5, Garett Shapovalov 17:24; 7, Spencer Holm 17:54; 15, Ian Tompkins 18:39; 18, Wade Cox 18:51.

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, David Carrion 15:59; 10, Paulo Vidales 18:03; 14, Koen Ross 18:33; 20, Dongyun Synn 19:12; 21, Steven Sanders 19:13.

STEVENSON — 8, Abiy LaCombe 17:59; 17, Logan Hoffberger 19:01; 19, Andrew Garcia 19:26; 26, Keagan Shepherd 20:06; 32, Johnathan Cobarruvias 21:04.

CASTLE ROCK — 16, Colby Cook 18:49; 23, Aaron Ross 19:28; 27, Dylan Ross 20:21; 33, Kasen Meyers 21:26; 34, Justin Burks 21:29.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 17, Foxx Walz 18:51; 24, Aidan Suchecki 19:31; 31, Brayden Disbrow 20:53; 36, Zach Joseph 21:55; 39, Ellis Drew 23:12.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

HOCKINSON 20, COLUMBIA RIVER 47, RA LONG 65

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000m

HOCKINSON — 1, Allyson Peterson 19:24; 2, Maddy Ritter 20:35; 4, Taylor Kopp 21:27; 5, Jordyn Gutridge 21:36; 8, Sofia Solari 22:23.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 3, Hanna Bailey 21:11; 7, Daniela De La Paz 22:18; 11, Nolin Darling 23:45; 12, Jaelyn Gaylor 23:50; 14, Maria Nehnevaj 24:32.

RA LONG — 6, Miranda Lomax 21:46; 10, Isabel Carleton 23:34; 13, Kailey Beaudoin 23:53; 17, Millie Williquette 25:37; 19, Nelly Ramirez 26:47.

WASHOUGAL 20, RIDGEFIELD 35

At Abrams Park, 5,000m

WASHOUGAL — 1, Sydnee Boothby 21:14; 2, Savea Mansfield 22:18; 4, Meryl Keeler 23:32; 6, Daya Sathyparaj 24:44; 7, Clara Best 24:47.

RIDGE FIELD — 3, Jane Kuebrich 23:09; 5, J’lyn Davies 24:41; 8, Ariel Griffith 25:56; 9, Abigail Meier 26:09; 10, Kaylin Cook 26:20.

1A WHITE SALMON MEET

At White Salmon, 5,000m

Team scores — Seton Catholic 32, La Center 39, Columbia-White Salmon 52; King’s Way Christian inc., Stevenson inc., Castle Rock inc.

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Lara Carrion 18:49; 2, Sara Cordova 19:11; 9, Abigail Wall 21:46; 11, Alexandra Traffalis 22:05; 12, Jerrica Pachl 22:05.

LA CENTER — 3, Natasha Lewis 19:53; 5, Tamsin Lewis 20:21; 7, Makaya Huber 20:56; 13, Ambrielle Wiseman 22:45; 16, Alison Brown 23:29.

COLUMBIA — 6, Joules Hope 20:53; 8, Danica Warren 21:32; 10, Lillian Nelson 21:53; 15, Vera Flores 23:15; 20, Mae Robison 25:18.

STEVENSON — 4, Isabella Spencer 20:15; 22, Blue Jones 27:59; 25, Emily Blouin 32:37; 26, Shannon Shields 34:23.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 14, Savanna Woody 22:50.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT KELSO

Team scores — Union 112, Kelso 57; Mountain View 97, Kelso 72; Kelso 120, Heritage 31; Kelso 127, Evergreen 12.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Annette Chang, Sabrina Hicks) 1:56.25; 2, Mountain View 2:00.98. 200 freestyle — 1, Sabrina Hicks (U) 2:10.53; 2, Carrly Kahler (U) 2:10.65; 3, Emily Ipe (MV) 2:26.52. 200 individual medley — 1, Annette Chang (U) 2:21.50; 2, Angie Eugenis (K) 2:23.90; 3, Samantha Foster (MV) 2:35.96. 50 freestyle — 1, Avery Gunderson (U) 27.13; 2, Kylie Mitcheltree (U) 28.11; 3, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 28.27; 100 butterfly — 1, Abby Crowson (U) 1:04.46; 2, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 1:06.75; 3, Madison Wick (MV) 1:08.32; 100 freestyle — 1, Angie Eugenis (K) 57.17; 2, Carrly Kahler (U) 1:01.71; 3, Katherine Go (MV) 1:06.16. 500 freestyle — 1, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 6:06.41; 2, Samantha Foster (MV) 6:15.52; 3, Evelyn Johnson (U) 6:24.33; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Annette Chang, Abby Crowson, Carrly Kahler, Sabrina Hicks) 1:46.43; 2, Mountain View 1:58.66; 3, Kelso 2:00.32. 100 backstroke — 1, Abby Crowson (U) 1:03.62; 2, Madison Wick (MV) 1:05.18; 3, Anastasia Zablotovskii (Her) 1:09.78; 100 breaststroke — 1, Amy Ipe (MV) 1:022.66; 2, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 1:23.33; 3, Evelyn Johnson (U) 1:23.61. 400 free relay — 1, Union (Annette Chang, Avery Gunderson, Carrly Kahler, Sabrina Hicks) 3:55.98; 2, Mountain View 4:09.06; 3, Kelso 4:29.31.

BOYS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles — Tim Muresan (H) d. Brandon Mukensnabl 7-5, 2-6, 7-5; Kulbir Singh (H) d. John Koprek 6-3, 7-5; Noah Mariotti (S) d. Mitchell Ly 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Keagan O’Leary/Henry Liles (S) d. Tim Brittain/Ken Pham 6-2, 6-2; Ethan Smiley/Nathan Whitson (S) d. Sergio Gonzalez/Eli Kozuma 6-4, 6-4; Michael Pierre/Elias Martin (S) d. Shallon George/Logan Mar 6-3, 6-1.

JV — Skyview 6-0.

RIDGEFIELD 6, R.A. LONG 0

Singles — Sam Borgmeyer (R) d. Roman Stalick 7-5,6-2; Peyton Yager (R) d. Aiden McCoy 6-3, 7-5; Josh Zimmerman (R) d. Ethan Hereford 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Jonah Kropp/Derek Kropp (R) d. Brady Anderson/Colin Mendenhall 7-5, 6-2; Mikey Nester/Ryan Gruber (R) d. Jamison Perkins/Connor Moses 6-0, 6-0; Nick Sabo/Micah Ross (R) d. Juan Perkins/Taj Sandhu 5-7, 6-3, 6-2..

BOYS GOLF

EVERGREEN 195,

HUDSON’S BAY 233

At Fairway Village, par 34

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 38, Jared Morser 54, Anthony Tomas 48, Cameron Newell 56, Tristan Towle 55, Hunter Green 58, Braiden Lukowski 59.

HUDSON’S BAY — Tyson Goode 52, Johnny Henderson 59, Shane Weidemann 54, Gavin Nelson 68.

SKYVIEW 161, UNION 181

At Camas Meadows, par 36

SKYVIEW — Allen Kim 39, Dustin Brooks 40, Mattias Lindgren 42, Jordan Higgins 40, Thomas Pedigo 47.

UNION — Chase Williams 42, Camden Mills 44, Andrew Rushing 42, Will Rushing 53, Laredo Maldonado 53.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

GREATER ST. HELENS NORTH

W L

R.A. Long (11-0) 5 0

Heritage (8-3) 4 2

Skyview (6-4) 3 1

Prairie (7-5) 3 3

Kelso (7-5) 2 3

Mark Morris (8-5) 2 4

Battle Ground (0-12) 0 6

R.A. LONG 10, HERITAGE 6

RAL 240 200 2—10 16 4

Heritage 100 050 0—6 13 5

R.A. Long

Highlights — Gracie Byrnes 3-4, run, 2B, 3 RBI; Haylee Zimmerman 3-4, 2 runs; Mylee Grimm 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Savanah Fesler 2-4, 2 runs, 2B.

The Columbian is becoming a rare example of a news organization with local, family ownership. Subscribe today to support local journalism and help us to build a stronger community.

Heritage

Highlights — Brooke Kirby 3-3, 2 runs; Paige Kirby 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Samantharose Sene 2-3, run.

PRAIRIE 10, MARK MORRIS 4

GREATER ST. HELENS SOUTH

W L

Camas (10-2) 6 0

Union (9-4) 4 2

Washougal (6-4) 4 1

Hudson’s Bay (6-7) 3 3

Fort Vancouver (2-9) 1 3

Mountain View (1-9) 1 4

Evergreen (0-13) 0 6

UNION 9, EVERGREEN 0

HUDSON’S BAY 10,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

WASHOUGAL 13,

FORT VANCOUVER 3

Fort 200 010 —3 10 3

Washougal 241 051 —13 22 0

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Murphy 2-3; Rinchart 3-3, 2B; Welch-Sandford 2-2.

Washougal

Highlights — Chloe Johnson 3-4, 3 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; S. Foxworthy 3-3, 2 runs, 2 2B, 3 RBI; P. Robb 3-3, 2 runs, HR, 2 RBI; A. Thompson 2-4, HR, RBI; Z. Trask 3-3, 2 runs, 2B, RBI.

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

Class 4A

1. Lake Stevens (10) 4-0 108

2. Woodinville 4-0 89

3. Kennedy Catholic 4-0 88

4. Camas (1) 4-0 78

5. Graham-Kapowsin 4-0 77

6. Central Valley 4-0 43

7. Union 3-1 37

8. Puyallup 3-1 30

9. Chiawana 3-1 17

10. Mount Si 3-1 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

Class 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (11) 4-0 110

2. O’Dea 4-0 99

3. Lakes 3-0 83

4. Lincoln 2-2 72

5. Mt. Spokane 3-1 45

6. Mountain View 3-1 32

(tie) Bellevue 2-2 32

(tie) Kelso 4-0 32

9. Bethel 2-2 31

10. Kamiakin 3-1 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: Marysville-Pilchuck 12. Peninsula 12. Garfield 11. Kennewick 8.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (12) 4-0 120

2. Lynden 3-1 108

3. Archbishop Murphy 3-1 90

4. Hockinson 3-1 85

5. Steilacoom 2-2 59

6. Liberty (Issaquah) 4-0 47

7. W. Valley (Spokane) 3-1 34

8. W. F. West 4-0 31

9. Lakewood 4-0 28

10. North Kitsap 3-1 25

Others receiving 6 or more points: Fife 18.

Class 1A

1. Royal (8) 4-0 107

2. Mount Baker (3) 4-0 102

3. Zillah 4-0 83

4. La Salle 4-0 64

5. Lynden Christian 3-1 57

6. Colville 3-1 52

7. Cascade Christian 3-0 37

8. La Center 4-0 36

9. Deer Park 4-0 32

10. Montesano 4-0 27

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

Class 2B

1. Napavine (11) 4-0 110

2. Onalaska 4-0 99

3. Kalama 3-1 80

4. Tri-Cities Prep 4-0 79

5. Adna 3-1 71

6. Lake Roosevelt 4-0 50

7. Asotin 3-0 29

8. Reardan 3-1 21

9. Toledo 2-2 18

10. Colfax 3-1 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Liberty (Spangle) 11. Ocosta 11.

Class 1B

1. Odessa (8) 4-0 80

2. Almira Coulee-Hartline 4-0 72

3. Entiat 5-0 63

4. Naselle 4-0 49

5. Neah Bay 3-0 36

Others receiving 6 or more points: Selkirk 13. DeSales (Walla Walla) 7.

Loading...