Monday, December 9, 2019
Dec. 9, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, Sept. 18

By
Published: September 17, 2019, 10:48pm

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

VOLLEYBALL

Castle Rock at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Hudson’s Bay at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Canby (Ore.) at Prairie, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Columbia River, Woodland at Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at Abrams Park

Hockinson at Mark Morris at 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4 p.m. at William Clark Park

Columbia-White Salmon, Castle Rock, King’s Way Christian, La Center, Stevenson at Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Vancouver Lake Park

GIRLS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Hockinson, La Center, Prairie at Kelso, 5 p.m.

Capital at Mark Morris, 3:45 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Columbia River at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Union, 3:10 p.m. at Camas Meadows

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Prairie at Kelso, 4:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Skyview, 4:30 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 3, WOODLAND 0

25-23, 25-11, 26-24

Ridgefield

Highlights — Bailey Norris 2 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 20 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace; Delaney Nicoll 15 kills, 1 block, 9 digs, 3 aces; Emilea Stepaniuk 11 digs, 3 aces; Mackenzie Gilchrist 2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Presley McCaskill 2 blocks; Allie Andrew 9 kills, 1 block, 3 aces; Emily Borgstedt 11 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Morgan Harter 21 assists, 7 digs, Emily Vossenkuhl 3 kills, 4 blocks; Paige Stepaniuk 1 ace, 2 digs.

Woodland

Highlights — Emma Swett 15 kills, 6 digs, 1 block, 1 ace; Kyley Storie 4 kills, 7 blocks; Payten Foster 11 digs, 4 kills, 1 ace; Nicole Guthrie 20 assists, 4 blocks, Liz Hurn 17 digs, 2 aces.

JV, JV2 — Ridgefield won

WASHOUGAL 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-19, 29-27, 25-19

Washougal

Highlights — Gracie Dolan 20 kills, 5 blocks, 11 digs; Skylar Bea 8 blocks, 6 kills; Anna Poen 6 digs, 6 kills, 5 aces; Sarah Jones 8 digs.

JV, C team — Washougal won

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-8, 25-17, 25-17

Columbia River

Highlights — Alyssa Fire 1 block; Isabella Ness 1 kill, 1 block; Rylie Reeves; 12 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks, 4 aces; Caroline Hansen 25 assists, 2 digs, 1 block, 5 aces; Sydney Waite 1 ace, 4 digs; Maddie Sheron 7 kills, 1 digs, 1 block; Jayden Foster 5 kills; Riley Zanas 7 assists, 2 digs; Ali Dreves 6 kills, 6 digs; Ashlyn Raynor 2 aces; Emma Adams 11 digs, 1 ace.

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-22, 25-21, 25-20

Prairie

Highlights — Sophia Carter 10 kills, 1 Block, 6 digs; Taylor Judah 4 kills, 4 digs; Ella Conklin 2 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Alissa Feeney 13 digs; Katie Postma 6 digs, 4 aces.

Union

Highlights — Hannah Schmidt 10 kills, 1 block; Abby Watson 5 kills, 7 assists, 3 digs; Annalise Ward 2 kills, 1 block; Drew Eggleston 9 aces 6 kills, 1 block; Ellie Seo 2 aces, 2 digs.

JV — Union won; JV2 — Union won; C — Union won

CAMAS 3, HOOD RIVER (Ore.) 0

25-16, 25-12, 25-10

Camas

Highlights — Emma Villaluz 5 kills, 13 digs; Kate Golb 3 aces, 1 block, 3 kills; Makayla Buzell 1 ace, 5 kills; Grace Varsek 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 block; Emma Speakman 9 digs, 1 ace, Sydney Moltrum 4 aces, 3 digs, 8 assists; Emmy Hansen 4 kills, 1 dig; Mackenzie Hancock 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs, 10 assists; Alliyah Barnes 1 kill, 1 block.

JV — Camas won; C — Camas won; Freshmen — Camas d. La Center

HERITAGE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

25-19, 25-15, 22-25, 20-25, 15-12

Mountain View

Highlights — Minami Watase 17 digs; Ella Schoene 14 kills; Hailey Paull 7 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces; Amanda Harper 33 digs, 2 aces; Kaila Bonawitz 6 kills, 4 aces, 11 digs, 12 assists; Natalie Dunn 24 assists, 3 digs; Edita Ljuca 3 kills, 6 aces.

Heritage

Highlights — Katie Peneueta 25 kills, 4 blocks, 17 digs, 2 aces; Adria Jones 15 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces; Ariah Nassey 4 kills; McKenzie Misner 4 kills; Ashley Lehman 10 digs; Ryan Isam 21 assists, 1 kill; Aliyah Hamblin 23 assists.

JV — Mountain View 2-1.

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 1

19-25, 25-23, 25-12, 25-12

Battle Ground

Highlights — Juliann McCabe 5 digs, 1 block, 24 assists; Abbi Hearron 3 aces, 5 digs; Miranda Maudlin 1 ace, 17 digs; Bethany Tuchardt 4 aces, 7 digs, 14 kills, 2 blocks; Alicia Bigler 3 aces, 5 digs, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Angelica Kopytyuk 8 digs, 1 kill; Alyssa Hammers 3 aces, 9 digs, 5 kills, 1 block.

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, TROUT LAKE 0

25-10, 25-11, 25-11

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Elsa Helmes 3 aces, 8 kills, 7 digs; Abbie Helmes 3 aces, 1 kill, 10 assists, 6 digs; Anna Huntsinger 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 assist, 5 digs; Katie Kogler 4 aces, 12 kills, 1 blocks, 9 digs; Lizzy Willett 2 aces, 3 digs; Katie Clarke 8 assists; Kaylee Horn 5 assists; Beth Merritt 2 digs.

JV — Firm Foundation won.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HOCKINSON 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Reggie Griffith (Yaneisy Rodriguez), Julia Cash (Griffith), Griffith (Rodriguez), Jissel Valencia-Mendez (Rodriguez); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 6.

Hockinson

Goal (assist) — Megan Meindersee (Grace Abbott). Coach’s standouts — Ellie Seekins, Kati Waggoner.

Halftime — Columbia River 3-0

JV — Hockinson 3-2

RIDGEFIELD 10, WOODLAND 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brooke Weese (Paytn Barnette), Claire Jones (PK), Annika Farley (Weese), Farley (Jones), Taylor Hope (Weese), Hope (Farley), Farley (Weese), Farley (Tegan Petersen), Jaynie Murray (Lilly Ziemer), Kekai Schultz (Josie Rinta); Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 0. Coach’s standout — Hannah Dewey, Emily Johnson.

Woodland

Goalkeepers — Kaley Wiest, Gwen Elkinton.

Halftime — Ridgefield 5-0

JV — Ridgefield won.

WASHOUGAL 6, R.A. LONG 0

No report

NON-LEAGUE

KELSO 6, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Darien Walton 23.

BATTLE GROUND 1, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Nallely Mojica-Zavala (Maddie Harris). Goalkeeper saves — Makayla Hiler 6.

Battle Ground

Goal (assist) — Emily Kohout (Makayla McDougal). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Kellogg 1.

Halftime — Battle Ground 1-0

JV — Battle Ground won.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 20, HERITAGE 41

At Heritage HS; 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Mitchell Hayward 17:50; 2, Porter Craig 17:55; 4, Andrew Puffer 18:14; 6, James Puffer 18:25; 7, Cade Seggewiss 18:37.

HERITAGE — 3, Braedon Sitmann 18:08; 5, Vincenzo Robles 18:24; 10, Jayden Morlan 19:24; 13, Zac Scala 20:07; 16, Ethan Frabel 20:38.

PRAIRIE 15, EVERGREEN 50

At McKenzie Stadium; 2.43 miles

PRAIRIE — 1, Luke Lund 14:29; 2, Landon Gunter 14:30; 3, Samuel Snyder 14:33; 4, Ty Kneeshaw 14:50; 5, Dylan Pdersen 14:52.

EVERGREEN — 10, Lorenzo Anguiano 15:15; 11, Andres Bejar 15:26; 3, Sirak Yohannes 15:32; 14, Luke Lundahl 15:34; 18, Daniel Bejar 16:11.

KELSO 34, BATTLE GROUND 36, HUDSON’S BAY 63

At Hudson’s Bay HS; 4,000 meters

KELSO — 1, Drew Norman 14:00; 3, Jonah Chamblee 14:02; 6, Isaac Salinas 14:32; 11, Giovannie Lopez 14:40; 13, Dawson Green 15:00.

BATTLE GROUND — 2, Todd Cooper 14:01; 7, Mason Hennessey 14:35; 8, Bryson Hart 14:36; 9, Isac Robinson 14:38; 10, Matthew Clay 14:39.

HUDSON’S BAY — 4, Jarek Morton 14:17; 5, Justin Terry 14:25; 17, Harper Sajec 15:20; 19, Gustavo Gonzalez 15:31; 22, Daniel Stelmakh 16:46.

The Columbian is becoming a rare example of a news organization with local, family ownership. Subscribe today to support local journalism and help us to build a stronger community.

UNION 29, SKYVIEW 48, MOUNTAIN VIEW 52, FORT VANCOUVER 108

At Round Lake; 5,000 meters

UNION — 1, Cameron Lantagne 16:59; 2, Stewart Johnson 17:04; 6, Andres Solorzano 17:43; 7, Cormac McCarthy 17:45; 13, Makito Ohhora 18:30.

SKYVIEW — 4, Kawika Maraccini 17:21; 5, Kaimana Maraccini 17:28; 11, Dylan Terry 18:23; 12, Hunter Davenport 18:23; 16, Vik Sahgal 18:40.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 3, Branden Chou 17:12; 8, Mason Werde 17:47; 9, Anthony Johnson 17:51; 15, Caden Alt 18:36; 17, Justin Keanini 18:46.

FORT VANCOUVER — 14, Ethan Clark 18:36; 21, Gianni Harrington 18:56; 22, Gabe Diagle 19:20; 25, Andrey Kanyvets 20:27; 26, Kevin Nguyen 20:29.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CAMAS 15, HERITAGE 50

At Heritage HS; 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Bella Distante 20:55; 2, Jenna Lukowiak 21:06; 3, Alyson Robertson 21:15; 4, Elizabeth Nilles 21:22; 5, Candice Owen 21:27.

HERITAGE — 17, Kaylee McDonald 23:32; 20, Piper Lemon 24:37; 21, Bellora Robles 24:44; 29, Allison Bruneau 27:22; 30, Emilie Sitmann 27:31.

PRAIRIE 19, EVERGREEN 39

At McKenzie Stadium; 2.43 miles

PRAIRIE — 1, Meri Dunford 15:39; 2, Lauren Sautter 17:09; 4, Hannah Clouse 17:41; 5, Aleah Vojak 17:43; 7, Kara Mattson 18:27..

EVERGREEN — 3, Trinity Siehl 17:39; 6, Beatice Le Gore 17:50; 8, Hayven Bettez 18:31; 10, Gabriella Durall 18:39; 12 Fevet Ibrahim 18:51.

KELSO 21, BATTLE GROUND 41, HUDSON’S BAY 78

At Hudson’s Bay HS; 4,000 meters

KELSO — 2, Sophia Cheslock 17:08; 3, Emma Gabbard 17:22; 4, Kyla Shoddy 17:30; 5, Hailey Graham 17:37; 7, Megan Gott 17:48.

BATTLE GROUND — 1, Andrea Johnson 16:37; 6, Stacy Sutton 17:41; 9, Alison Marlin 18:09; 13, Alena Stevens 18:21; 14, Kendra Matson 18:31.

HUDSON’S BAY — 11, Brianna Benitez 18:14; 15, Sofia Pelkey 18:52; 20, Katheryn Rendon 19:53; 25, Ada Owens 21:04; 27, Sofia LeBard 21:06.

UNION 29, SKYVIEW 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 79, FORT VANCOUVER 85

At Round Lake; 5,000 meters

UNION — 3, Claire Reeburgh 20:38; 4, Mirabelle Gasa 20:40; 5, Madi McCuddy 20:44; 8, Emily Thompson 20:54; 9, Brooklyn Baldwin 21:36.

SKYVIEW — 1, Samantha Williams 19:08; 10, Emily Norton 21:46; 12, Grace Leonard 21:49; 13, Maia Luther 21:50; 17, Allison Yajko 22:18.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 2, Jasmine Bates 20:10; 11, Jessica Fidler 21:47; 20, Hannah O’Meara 22:50; 22, Layla Mott 23:26; 24, Natalie Garrett 23:38.

FORT VANCOUVER — 6, Dani Buttrell 20:48; 7, Dhamar Campos 20:49; 15, Shelby Willett 21:55; 28, Letty Arceo 24:22; 29, Gillian Snyder 24:23.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 157, EVERGREEN 200

At par-36 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 34, Willy Yeh 41, Tyler Klepel 40, Jack Campbell 42, Ethan Chittester 44, Chance Perry 48.

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 41, Jared Morser 43, Braiden Lukowski 60, Cameron Newell 58, Hunter Greene 58.

WOODLAND 176, LA CENTER 197

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 41, Gaige Pilot 45, Logan Autrey 45, Don Hix 45, Colten Hall 55.

LA CENTER — Cole Entenman 46, Jack Saben 49, Collin Newberry 50, Aaron Sundahl 52, Ethan Skinner 63, Devun Bliven 63.

WASHOUGAL 176, MARK MORRIS 196

At Mint Valley

WASHOUGAL — Gavin Tyacke 47, Chase Baldwin 43, Bryce Holmes 49, Oliver Evers 37, Kolton Andrews 53, Carson Chase 50.

MARK MORRIS — Kadin Breien 44, Deacon Dietz 61, Ryan O’Farrell 46, Paxton Nippert 54, Ian MacArthur 50, Caleb Stewart 52.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

HERITAGE 5, SKYVIEW 3

Skyview 000 111 0—3 9 2

Heritage 500 000 0—5 11 0

Heritage

Highlights — Emma Sharp 2-3, Paige Kirby 2-3, Sara Wahlstrom 2-3.

Loading...