Thursday, September 24, 2020
Sept. 24, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 14

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Fort Vancouver

Union vs. Olympia, 6 p.m. at Wilson HS, Tacoma

1A district tournament

Seton Catholic at Forks, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Montesano 4, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A bi-district tournament

Yelm at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Capital, 7 p.m.

2A district tournament

Woodland at WF West, 7 p.m.

Hockisnon at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Friday

Federal Way (20-3) vs. Kentwood (14-8), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Skyview (16-6) vs. Battle Ground (12-9), 7 p.m. at Fort Vancouver HS

Olympia (17-4) vs. Union (21-0), 6 p.m. at Wilson HS

Sumner (16-5) vs. Auburn (20-3), 7:45 p.m. at Wilson HS

Loser-out games, Friday

Rogers-Puyallup (10-11) vs. South Kitsap (10-12), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Kentridge (15-7) vs. Puyallup (15-6), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium HS

Mount Rainier (13-9) vs. Kentlake (13-9), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Kennedy Catholic (13-10), 7:45 p.m. at Foss HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

Peninsula 54, Central Kitsap 52

Mt. Tahoma 66, Kelso 46

Prairie 76, Timberline 52

Capital 47, Spanaway Lake 35

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Peninsula (8-13) at Evergreen (18-2), 7 p.m.

Mt. Tahoma (16-5) at Gig Harbor (17-3), 7 p.m.

Prairie (13-8) at Lincoln (15-6), 7 p.m.

Capital (15-6) at Wilson (18-2), 7 p.m.

MT. TAHOMA 66, KELSO 46

KELSO (11-10) — Josh Webb 7, Gage Tippery 13, Rees Hall 0, Wyatt Brown 8, Ethan Mitchel 3, Drew Tack 9, Dillon Davis 2, Tanner Davis 2, Tyler Hayes 2. Totals 18 (4) 6-13 46.

MOUNT TAHOMA (16-5) — Josh Joseph 5, Raymond Hennis 2, Eloheim Johnson 8, Zyrece Bray 6, Mykal Burns 3, Antonio Mellon 2, Asjon Anderson22, Leo Ruiz 12, Lezjuan Harris 6. Totals 25 (8) 8-15 66.

Kelso 11 6 16 13—46

Mt. Tahoma 17 20 20 9—66

PRAIRIE 76, TIMBERLINE 52

TIMBERLINE (7-15) — Logan Campau 0, Nic LeDoux 3, Jeshua Hardie 4, Brooklyn Hicks 21, Joseph Piccolomini 0, Alex Wright 6, Cameron Hines 0, Ahren Bee-Richards 3, Jackson Brown 3, Alex Tichenor 2, Devin Wilson 0, Lysander Moeolo 2. Totals 19-50 (5-18) 11-15 52.

PRAIRIE (14-7) — Jimmie Barton 4, Treyce Teague 0, Zeke Dixson 22, AJ Dixson 0, Mark Frazier 6, Gabe Lilly 6, Hayden Rose 9, Aidan Fraly 15, Reece Walling 12, Nick Baker 0, Kory Terrell 0. Totals 29-65 (6-13) 10-12 76.

Timberline 15 11 14 12—52

Prairie 17 29 14 16—76

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in game, Thursday

Woodland 58, Aberdeen 54

First round, Saturday

Washougal (12-8) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

Woodland (11-11) at Columbia River (16-3), 7 p.m.

Tumwater (16-4) at R.A. Long (12-8), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (7-13) at Black Hills (15-5),7 p.m.

WOODLAND 58,

ABERDEEN 54, OT

WOODLAND (11-11) — Isaac Hall 9, Blaine Hix 5 , Cole Logan 5, Isaiah Flanagan 16, Easton Ortega 6, Brady Burns 11, Trace Logan 0, Trey Hanson 6. Totals 16 (5) 19-31 58.

ABERDEEN (8-13) — Dylan Richie 0, Andrew Troeh 0, Jayden Watson 15, Giovanni Pisani 5, Kayden Seibert 10, Ethan Morrill 8, Nick Farrer 2, Wyatt Johnson 14. Totals 18 (3) 7-11 54.

Woodland 10 12 16 12 8—58

Aberdeen 10 13 11 16 4—54

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday

Seton Catholic (11-9) at Forks (13-7), 7 p.m.

Hoquiam (8-12)  at King’s Way Christian (16-4), 7 p.m.

Elma (10-10) at La Center (14-6), 7 p.m.

Stevenson (8-12) at Montesano (15-5), 6 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Three Rivers Christian 61, North River 57 (loser out)

Mary M. Knight 46, Washington School for the Deaf 37 (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

At Castle Rock HS

Three Rivers Christian vs. Taholah, 5 p.m.

Mary M. Knight vs. Naselle, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

Decatur 49, Curtis 46

Kentridge 55, Olympia 48

Union 57, Tahoma 51

Rogers-Puyallup 53, Camas 38

Bellarmine 50, Auburn 40

Skyview 58, Auburn Mountainview 41

Kentwood 46, Sumner 38

Todd Beamer 45, Enumclaw 28

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At Wilson HS, Tacoma

Decatur (16-6) vs. Kentridge (18-4), noon

Union (17-4) vs. Rogers-Puyallup (20-1), 1:45 p.m.

Bellarmine (17-4) vs. Skyview (15-6), 3:30 p.m.

Kentwood (16-6) vs. Todd Beamer (20-2), 5:30 p.m.

Loser-out games, Saturday

At Foss HS

Curtis (11-11) vs. Olympia (12-11), noon

Tahoma (17-5) vs. Camas (13-9), 1:45 p.m.

Auburn (13-10) vs. Auburn Mountainview (12-10), 3:30 p.m.

Sumner (15-6) vs. Enumclaw (9-14), 5:30 p.m.

SKYVIEW 58,

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 41

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW (11-10) — Maliyah Elliott 7, Hayley Flores 6, Jenna Lacey 9, Azaria Johnson 11, Alashae Bell 8. Totals 14 (6) 7-15 41.

SKYVIEW (15-6) — Addison McPherson 0, Mikelle Anthony 15, Alexis Perez 7, Madeline Hendricks 5, Ava Harman 3, Avery Wilson 9, Skylar Groesbeck 0, Kazz Parks 9, Emily Norton 5, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 2. Totals 21 (4) 11-17 58.

Aub. Mtn. 9 10 11 11—41

Skyview 16 12 12 18—58

ROGERS-PUYALLUP 53, CAMAS 38

CAMAS (13-9) — Haylie Johnson 6, Emma Rehrer 0, Jalena Carlisle 5, Anna Mooney 11, Avery Minich 2, Faith Bergstrom 12, Katelynn Forner 0, Ashley Bauer 2, Kyra Seggewiss 0. Totals 15 (3) 5-6 38.

ROGERS-PUYALLUP (20-1) — Jazmyne Lillie 13, Raigan Barrett 28, Allyson Pettit 6, Cassie Force 0, Karinna Tel 0, Rachel Wicker 0, Jenai Ancheta 4, Alexa Caufield 2. Totals 22 (6) 3-7 53.

Camas 11 7 8 12—38

Rogers 15 8 20 10—53

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Wednesday

Yelm 75, Peninsula 71

Hudson’s Bay 50, Wilson 45

Kelso 57, Bonney Lake 22

Gig Harbor 55, Spanaway Lake 40

Quarterfinals, Friday

Yelm (16-6) at Prairie (13-7), 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay (16-6) at Capital (16-4), 7 p.m.

Kelso (15-7) at Lincoln (16-5), 7 p.m.

Gig Harbor (13-8) at Bethel (20-0), 7 p.m.

HUDSON’S BAY 50, WILSON 45

HUDSON’S BAY (16-6) — Mae Carse 3, Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 0, Jaydia Martin 19, Ashley Rodriguez 2, Paytin Ballard 9, Mahaila Harrison 3,  Kamelai Powell 14, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 16 (4) 6-13 50.

WILSON (14-7) — Drionna Guffey-Stratton 0, Joclyen Wyatt 14, Aailyah Walker 13, Indigo Hill 0, Cresenciana Serrano 6, Zhania Frazier 2, McKenna Jacobs 0, Janessa Contreras 0, Jayauna Keister 6, Nevaeh Benson 0 Bryanna Birge 2, Faith Jackson 2. Totals 13 (6) 13-24 45.

Hud.Bay 7 13 10 20—50

Wilson 8 3 19 15—45

KELSO 57, BONNEY LAKE 22

BONNEY LAKE (8-12) — Ava Bailey 0, Emma Moore 0, Carleigh DeLapp 2, Kiana Johnson 8, Kylie Noland 0, Brooke Mansfield 4, Lelani Torres 0, Mariah Preston 4, Alexis Brooks 4. Totals 9 (0) 4-11 22.

KELSO (15-7) — Josie Ahrens 0, Alexis Kleven 17, Cooper Joy 7, Erin Tack 4, Kaydence Mackin 0, Evermore Kaiser 6,

Mati Ohlson 1, Natalie Fraley 25, Madison Harkins 0, Jaron Stone 0, Lexi Grumbois 0, KK Perez 0. Totals 18 (7) 14-20 57.

B. Lake 5 4 6 7—22

Kelso 11 15 12 19—57

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday

Woodland (13-7) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (12-9) at Washougal (18-2), 7 p.m.

Black Hills (15-5) at Columbia River (16-4), 7 p.m.

R.A. Long (10-10) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

King’s Way Christian 40, Tenino 32  (loser out)

Montesano 60, Stevenson 26 (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

King’s Way Christian (11-8) at Elma (14-6), 6 p.m.

Montesano (13-8) at La Center (13-7), 5 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 40, TENINO 32

TENINO (9-12) — Grace Vestal 2, Megan Letts 3, Abby Severse 0, Rilee Jones 0, Nicole Fralick 0, Kayla Feltus 0, Malika Slassi 0, Ashley Schow 15, Alivia Hunter 12, Cheyenne Rossow 0. Totals 9 (1) 13-18 32.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (11-8) — Avery Hsu 0, Kinsey Tindol 8, Camille Vaughan 0, Riley Philbrook 4, Haley Bristowe 0, Annabelle Atwood 7, Savanna Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 14, Piper Meek 0, Sara Thudium 0, Abby Cummins 7, Izzy Hill 0. Totals. 16 (5) 3-7 40.

Tenino 9 8 8 7—32

King’s Way 17 7 7 9—40

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Tuesday

Wishkah Valley 50, Washington School for Deaf 21 (loser out)

Three Rivers Christian 36, North River 32 (loser out)

Quarterfinals, Thursday

A, Wishkah Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Mary M. Knight 27 Three Rivers Christian 22 (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

At Castle Rock HS

A winner vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

Mary M. Knight vs. Naselle, 2 p.m.

Loading...