Wednesday, September 23, 2020
Sept. 23, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 16

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district loser-out game

Skyview vs. Mount Rainier, 5 p.m. at Wilson HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A district tournament

Semifinal: Washougal vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at Woodland HS

Loser-out: Hockinson vs. Woodland, 6 p.m. at Ridgefield

Loser-out: R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At Wilson HS, Tacoma

Decatur 38, Kentridge 34

Union 50, Rogers-Puyallup 36

Bellarmine 56, Skyview 44

Todd Beamer 57, Kentwood 41

Loser-out games, Saturday

At Foss HS

Olympia 49, Curtis 45

Camas 54, Tahoma 46

Auburn Mountainview 42, Auburn 30

Enumclaw 42, Sumner 41

Loser-out, Tuesday

Olympia (13-11) vs. Kentwood (16-7), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Camas (14-9) vs. Skyview (15-7), TBD

Rogers-Puyallup (20-2) vs. Auburn Mountainview (13-10), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Kentridge (18-5) vs. Enumcalw (10-14), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium

Semifinals, Thursday

Decatur (17-6) vs. Union (18-4), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Bellarmine (18-4) vs. Todd Beamer (21-2), 7:45 p.m. at Foss HS

UNION 50, ROGERS 36

UNION (18-4) — Lexi Raymore 1, Mason Oberg 21, Lolo Witherspoon 8, Abbey Kaip 9, Mackenzie Lewis 8, Sarah Litchford 3, Ariel Amentorp 0. Totals 16 (4) 14-20 50.

ROGERS (20-2) — Jazmyne Lilly 5, Raigan Barrett 13, Allyson Pettit, 0, Karinna Tell 4, Rachel Wicker 0, Kelly Bjorn 0, Jenai Ancheta 13, Madison Bjorn 0, Alexa Caufield 1. Totals 14 (4) 4-6 36.

Union 11 11 8 20—50

Rogers 9 12 11 4—36

BELLARMINE PREP 56,

SKYVIEW 44

BELLARMINE PREP (18-4) — Analesa Mason-Ligon 4, Kaylie Steinmacher 1, Katie Christensen 0, Callie Stevens 10, Rowan Cusack 7, Julie Bordeaux 10, Larkin Daley 0, Riley Cusack 12, Gabby Miller 0, Caitie Burns 0. Totals 20 (3) 13-21 56

SKYVIEW (15-7) — Addison MacPherson 6, Mikelle Anthony 5, Alexis Perez 4, Madeline Hendricks 8, Ava Harman 2, Avery Wilson 4, Skylar Groesbeck 2, Kazz Parks 10, Emily Norton 3. Totals 15 (3) 11-27

Bellarmine 16 12 17 11— 56

Skyview 10 10 13 11— 44

CAMAS 54, TAHOMA 46

TAHOMA (17-6) — Audrey Tommervick 10, Hope Hassmann 15, Lucy Gleason 0, Cassidy Mueller 0, Treena Schweikart 3, Chloe Woodruff 0, Angie Cavanaugh 10, Mylie Roberts 6, Lauryn Fredrickson 0, Reganne Dean 0. Totals 18 (3) 7-12 46.

CAMAS (14-9) — Haylie Johnson 6, Emma Rehrer 3, Jalena Carlisle 14, Anna Mooney 2, Avery Minich 2, Faith Bergstrom 17, Katelynn Forner 4, Ashley Bauer 4, Kyra Seggewiss 2. Totals 23 (4) 4-12 54.

Tahoma 7 11 15 13—46

Camas 6 13 28 7—54

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Tuesday

At Clover Park

Kelso (15-8) vs. Peninsula (11-10), 6 p.m.

Gig Harbor (13-9) vs. Wilson (14-7), 7:45 p.m.

At Rogers-Puyallup

Yelm (16-7) vs. Bonney Lake (8-12), 6 p.m.

Capital (16-5) vs. Spanaway Lake (10-11), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday

Prairie (14-7) vs. Hudson’s Bay (17-6), TBA

Lincoln (17-5) vs Bethel (21-0), TBA

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday’s games

Semifinals at Woodland

Washougal (19-2) vs. W.F. West (16-5), 6 p.m.

Black Hills (16-5) vs. Tumwater (20-1), 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at Ridgefield

Hockinson (12-10) vs. Woodland (13-8), 6 p.m.

Columbia River (16-5) vs. R.A. Long (10-11), 7:45 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Saturday

Elma 45, King’s Way Christian 26

La Center 64, Montesano 53

Wednesday’s games

at Rochester

Championship: La Center (14-7) vs. Elma (15-6)

Loser-out: Montesano (13-9) vs. King’s Way Christian (11-9)

LA CENTER 64, MONTESANO 53

MONTESANO (13-9) — Cassadie Golding 2, Jaiden King 3, Jordan Karr 0, Zoee Lisherness 6, Paige Lisherness 8, Zoe Hutchings 9, McKynnlie Dalan 23. Totals 19-41 (3) 12-24 53.

LA CENTER (14-7) — Mya Ecklund 0, Gianna D’Emilio 5, Emma Seter 0, Natasha Lewis 3, Lauren Fox 20, Alyse Webberley 12, Mia Edwards 17, Kylee Stephens 7, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 19-44 (14) 12-18.

Montesano 13 4 19 17—53

La Center 13 19 16 16—64

ELMA 45, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 26

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (11-9) — Avery Hsu 0, Kinsey Tindol 0, Camille Vaughan 0, Riley Philbrook 0, Annabelle Atwood 0, Savanna Woody 2, Laurel Quinn 16 , Piper Meeks 0, Abby Cummins 8, Izzy Hill  0. Totals. 8-32 (3-10) 7-9 26.

ELMA (15-6) — Jalyn Sackrider 13, Jillian Bieker 8, Janessa Sample 0, Kaelyn Burgher 5, Ella Moore 0, Kali Rambo 13, Kayli Johnson 0, Quin Mikel 6, Baylee Crisp 0. Totals 21-49 (2-11) 1-4 45.

King’s Way 5 5 11 5—26

Elma 7 7 20 11—45

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Saturday

At Castle Rock HS

Columbia Adventist vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

Mary M. Knight vs. Naselle, 2 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Monday

South Kitsap (11-12) vs. Auburn (20-4), 5 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Puyallup (16-6) vs. Olympia (17-5), 6:45 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Mount Rainier (14-9) vs. Skyview (16-7), 5 p.m. at Wilson HS

Kennedy Catholic (14-10) vs. Federal Way (20-4), 6:45 p.m. at Wilson HS

Semifinals, Wednesday

Kentwood (15-8) vs. Battle Ground (13-9), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Union (22-0) vs. Sumner (17-5), 7:45 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Evergreen 77, Peninsula 54

Lincoln 57, Prairie 45

Mt. Tahoma 61, Gig Harbor 59

Wilson 59, Capital 41

Loser-out games, Wednesday

Central Kitsap (15-7) vs. Prairie (13-9), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Kelso (11-10) vs. Capital (15-7), 7:45 p.m. at Foss HS

Timberline (7-15) vs. Peninsula (8-14), 6 p.m. at Washington HS

Spanaway Lake (10-11) vs. Gig Harbor (17-4), 7:45 p.m. at Washington HS

Semifinals, Thursday

Evergreen (19-2) vs. Mt. Tahoma (17-5), 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Lincoln (16-6) vs. Wilson (19-2), 7:45 p.m. at Puyallup HS

EVERGREEN 77, PENINSULA 54

PENINSULA (8-14) — Roman Bockhorn 3, Cole McVay 6, Kaleb Lichau 8, Jason Jenkins 5, Caleb Wanaka 2, Toby Spurlock 5, Trent Buchanan 9, Ethan Uffens 2, Luke Browne 14. Totals 19 (7) 8-14 54.

EVERGREEN (19-2) — Camren Smith 6, Jaden Stanley 15, Izaac Romero 8, Zyell Griffin 17, Tyler Ricketts 1, Kiefer Lopez 3, Mario Herring 18, Peyton Alberts 0, Nathan Lien 0, Carter Monda 9. Totals 28 (11) 8-15 77.

Peninsula 11 11 11 21—54

Evergreen 20 20 18 19—77

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Saturday

W.F. West 59, Washougal 48

Woodland 51, Columbia River 48

Tumwater 42, R.A. Long 40

Black Hills 80, Hockinson 56

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

W.F. West (16-5) vs. Woodland (12-11), 6 p.m. at Ridgefield HS

Tumwater (17-4) vs. Black Hills (16-5), 6 p.m. at Rochester HS

Loser-out games at Woodland

Washougal (12-9) vs. Columbia River (16-4), TBA

R.A. Long (12-9) vs. Hockinson (7-14), TBA

WOODLAND 51,
COLUMBIA RIVER 48

WOODLAND (12-11) — Isaac Hall 7, Blaine Hix 6, Cole Logan 0, Isaiah Flanagan 19, Easton Ortega 3, Brady Burns 8, Trey Hanson 8. Totals 19 (8) 5-10 51.

COLUMBIA RIVER (16-4) — Nate Snook 25, Alex Miller 0, Josh Kukula 0, Marc Miranda 8, Michael Foust 6, Dylan Valdez 9. Totals 19 (6) 4-11 48.

Woodland 10 14 13 14—51

Col.River 14 18 5 11—48

BLACK HILLS 80, HOCKINSON 56

HOCKINSON (7-14) — Micah Paulsen 9, Dakota Souders 15, Mac Klodt 3, Mason Bonife 5, Carson Yinger 2, Joseph Pandina 0, Garrett Pearson 0, Josiah Christorhus 3, Jeremiah Faulstick 10, Ki Haden 4, Samuel Finklein 5. Totals 18 (11) 9-19 56.

BLACK HILLS (16-5) — Avery Armin 23, Elyas Inman 3, Jonathan Schade 2, Degan Hurley 6, Zach Crumley 5, Justin Hicks 17, Evan Ellison 0, Weston Ainsworth 12, Nick Bovenkamp 8, Zach Loveless 4, Will Akers 0, Zach Jones 0. Totals 30 (5) 15-18 80.

Hockinson 10 19 15 12—56

Black Hills 16 19 18 27—80

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals at King’s Way Christian

Seton Catholic (12-9) vs. King’s Way Christian (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

La Center (15-6) vs. Stevenson (9-12), 6 p.m.

Loser-out games at Montesano

Forks (13-8) vs. Hoquiam (8-13), 6 p.m.

Elma (10-11) vs. Montesano (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A REGION 4 MEET

At Mead HS, Spokane

Team scores — 1, Chiawana 325; 2, Mead 271; 3, Union 195.5; Also: 6, Camas 156; 9, Heritage 72; 14, Battle Ground 32; 15, Skyview 15.

Title, third-place matches

106 — 1, Jason Franklin (University) d. Porter Craig (Camas) 7-2; 3, Spencer Needham (Union) d. Bennet Beard (Central Valley) 9-1.

113 — 1, Nathaniel Tovar (Pasco) d. Tyler Walker (University) 18-5; 3, Israel Gonzalez (Heritage) d. Ruben Lozano (Walla Walla) 9-1.

120 — 1, Luke Grisafi (Central Valley) d. Eric Correa (Pasco) 7-5; 3, Nate Montelongo (Chiawana) d. Dylan Jimenez (Union) 3-1.

126 — 1, Q’Veli Quintanilla (Gonzaga Prep) d. Chase Randall (Mead) 9-7; 3, Ryan Esperto (Union) p. Devin Padilla (Camas) 4:08.

132 — 1, Ryan Clark (Mead) d. Lance Stover (Chiawana) 7-3; 3, Miguel Hinojosa (Pasco) d. Garrett Casey (Mead) 6-2.

138 — 1, Robby Vaughn (Chiawana) tf. Johnny Mason (Mead) 2:31; 3, Andres Nicacio (Union) d. Hunter Williams (Central Valley) 8-1.

145 — 1, Mathew Alexander (University) d. Judah Bishop (Chiawana) 13-6; 3, Calvin Bahl (Union) d. Ben Mitchell (Mead) 9-7.

152 — 1, Darion Johnson (Chiawana) d. Kyler Anstrom (University) 10-3; 3, Treyton Keller (Hanford) d. Evan Preuninger (Mead) 5-0.

160 — 1, Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco) d. Gideon Malychewski (Camas) 6-3; 3, Jake Humphrey (Walla Walla) d. Alex Newberry (Heritage) 13-6.

170 — 1, Kyle Brosius (Union) d. Riley Cissne (Chiawana) 3-1; 3, Jordan Munir (Lewis & Clark) d. Dominic Fujihara (Camas) 9-4.

182 — 1, Tyson Stover (Chiawana) d. Bryce Tellinghusen (University) 10-4; 3, JT Connors (Mead) p. Nathan Bolizar (University) 2:07.

195 — 1, Isaiah Anderson (Chiawana) d. Jacques Badolato-Birdsell (Camas) 9-5; 3, Jake Davis (Ferris) d. Jakobie Reynolds (Hanford) 4-2.

220 — 1, Levi Harms (Union) p. Colby Stoller (Camas) 2:22; 3, Tyler Cook (Mead) p. JJ Rodriguez (Chiawana) 1:49.

285 — 1, Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley) inj. def. Trace Franks (Mead); 3, Josh Huffman (Mead) p. Colin Mercer (Central Valley) 0:28.

3A REGION 2 MEET

at Kelso High

Team scores — Edmonds-Woodway 224, Prairie 152, Mountain View 111.5, Shorecrest 108, Kelso 103, Shorewood 101, Meadowdale 97, Hudson’s Bay 68, Juanita 43, Mercer Island 42.

Title, third-place matches

106 — 1, Ethan Nguyen (E-W) d. Malachi Wallway (Prairie), 11-1; 3, Carson Fricke (Interlake) d. Giovannie Lopez (Kelso), 8-6.

113 —1, Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest) d. Baylor Denkinger (E-W), SV 3-1; 3, Ashtom Ammons (Kelso) p. Hunter Brown (MV), 3:57.

120 — 1, Reece LeCompte (E-W) d. Noah Larsen (Prairie), 8-1; 120 — 3, Khai Truong (Juanita) d. Lucas Lyle (Prairie), 10-4.

126 — 1, Ousman Fatty (E-W) d. Edward Jones (MV), 10-3;  3, Isaac Van Horn (Shorewood) p. James Daniels (Prairie), 0:36.

132 — 1, Noah Messman (MV) d. Derick Soto (Kelso), 9-3; 3, Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest) d. Chris Neal (MI), 5-1.

138 — 1, Alex Rapelje (E-W) d. Jason Wilcox (Prairie), 7-2; 3, George Quintans (E-W) d. Jin Lee (Meadowdale), 13-8.

145 — 1, Denny Roa (Evergreen) d. Howie Hare (E-W), 7-4; 3, Ryan Watson (LW) p. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood), 4:47

152 — 1, Trentyn Good (Shorecrest) d. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 13-5; 3, Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood) d. Thaddeus Gonzalez (Meadowdale), inj. def.

160 — 1, Alec Rust (E-W) p. Camden Courtney (HB), 3:33; 3, Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale) d. Brayden Franklin (Evergreen), 3-0.

170 — 1, Shale Webb (Kelso) d. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), 14-1; 3,  Ian Mortensen (Shorecrest) d. Benjamin Matson (Prairie), 4-2.

182 — 1, Va Ili (MV) d. Colin Farrell (MI), SV 4-2; 3, Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood) p. Easton Lane (Prairie), 3:00.

195 — 1, Hayden DeGrandpre (HB) d. Pavel Kolsky (Kelso), 10-4; 3, Malek Mabrouk (HB) d. Owen Baebler (MI), SV 5-3.

220 — 1, Faris Khilfeh (LW) d. George Kartono (E-W), 8-5; 3, Bryant Coronel (FV) d. Elyjah Schultz (Shorecrest), 11-1.

285 — 1, Alex Krueger (Meadowdale) p. Jordan Glesener (Shorecrest), 0:34; 3, Brody Schlaefli (Prairie) p. Brady Phillips (Kelso), 3:22.

2A REGION 2 MEET

At Tumwater HS

Team scores — 1, WF West 238.5; 2, Washougal 196.5; 3, Tumwater 112; Also: 5, Woodland 88.5; 6, Ridgefield 74.5; 10, Columbia River 55; 12, Hockinson 44; 14, R.A. Long 10.

Title, third-place matches

106 — 1, Gaige Pilot (Woodland) d. Mikey Johnston (Black Hills) 8-3; 3, Justin Wilkins (Ridgefield) d. Mason Rikard (Woodland) 9-5.

113 — 1, Juan Gaspar (Centralia) d. Judeah Sanders (Woodland) 8-7; 3, Luke Golphensee (Washougal) d. Drew Lock (Aberdeen) 0:51.

120 — 1, Brady Davis (WF West) d. Josiah Sanders (Woodland) by forfeit; 3, Colton Record (Hockinson) p. Blake Mattern (Washougal) 4:35.

126 — 1, Cole Pass (Washougal) d. Eduardo Matias (Centralia) 7-6; 3, Caleb Walters (WF West) d. Kaden Latchaw (Tumwater) 7-3.

132 — 1, Evan Reid (Cedarcrest) p. Dailin Schlecht (Rochester) 2:30; 3, Zach Evans (WF West) d. Adam Deeney (Columbia River) 16-5.

138 — 1, Alex Hicks-Aaron (Centralia) d. Darren Grey (WF West) 1-0; 3, Brooks Greenwell (Tumwater) p. Connor Trohdal (WF West) 4:26.

145 — 1, Riley Cohron (Rochester) d. Cohen Hutchinson (Ridgefield) 14-1; 3, Reece Martin (Tumwater) p. Aiden Kestner (Washougal) 1:57.

152 — 1, Scott Lees (Washougal) d. Jayden Lancaster (Rochester) 7-2; 3, Cyle Workman (Ridgefield) d. Evan Moon (WF West) 7-2.

160 — 1, Gus Shelley (Washougal) d. Parriott (WF West) 6-4; 3, Phillip Severson (Tuwmater) d. Sawyer Kassel (Centralia) 11-0.

170 — 1, Atticus Kurtz (Columbia River) d. Caleb Hylton (Centralia) 15-4; 3, Gavin Murphy (Tumwater) inj. def. Hayden Jones (Washougal).

182 — 1, Julian Kennedy (Black Hills) d. Matthew Weinert (Cedarcrest) by forfeit; 3, Cody Wheeler (Hockinson) inj. def. Korben Modoc (Washougal).

195 — 1, Isaac Reavis (WF West) d. Liam Hiekkla (Aberdeen) 8-3; 3, Tyler Woods (Tumwater) d. Henry Jones (Washougal) 5-1.

220 — 1, Daniel Matagi (WF West) d. John Judy (Tumwater) by forfeit; 3, Bryce Williams (Washougal) p. Garret Vonmoos (WF West) 0:39.

285 — 1, Tate Elliott (Black Hills) p. Bryson Boyd (WF West) 6:30; 3,  Eric Hayter (Aberdeen) p. Matthew Kinswa (Ridgefield) 2:46.

1A REGION 2 MEET

At Hoquiam HS

Team scores — 1, Montesano 308; 2, Forks 166.5; 3, Castle Rock 139.5; Also: 4, La Center 120; 4, Columbia-White Salmon 120; 6, Stevenson 107; 8, Seton Catholic 60.5; 11, King’s Way Christian 24.

Title, third-place matches

106 — 1, Jacob Salstrom (Montesano) d. Solomon Mahoney (Stevenson) 10-2; 3, Conner Demorest (Forks) d. Aidan Watson (La Center) 14-0.

113 — 1, Tony Ibsen (Castle Rock) d. Brenden Dudley (Stevenson) 12-4; 3, Konnor Odekirk (Montesano) p. Dominic Anderson (Castle Rock) 2:55.

120 — 1, Cole Ekerson (Montesano) d. Aaron Lano (Montesano) 7-2; 3, Dalton Kilmer (Forks) p. Paulo Vidales (Seton Catholic) 2:06.

126 — 1, Cooper Johansson (Montesano) d. Andres Santos-Delacruz (Forks) 6-2; 3, Xavier Garcia (Hoquiam) p. Logan Hoffberger (Stevenson) 4:59.

132 — 1, Jake Weakley (Forks) d. Payden Webster (Castle Rock) 8-2; 3, Ariel Morales (Forks) d. Gabe France (La Center) 13-7.

138 — 1, Colton Duncan (Forks) d. Hunter Mallicoat (La Center) 6-4; 3, 3, Jake Kelly (Columbia-White Salmon) d. Lucas Salstrom (Montesano) 9-3.

145 — 1, Ty Ekerson (Montesano) d. Malaki Eaton (Hoquiam) 6-2; 3, Elijah Volk (Seton) d. Luis Perez (Forks) 3-2.

152 — 1, CJ Hamblin (Seton Catholic) inj. def. Landon Pearson (Stevenson); 3, Isaac Pierce (Montesano) inj. def. Austin Mattson (La Center).

160 — 1, Austin McQuilliams (Castle Rock) d. Isaiah Pierce (Montesano) 9-2; 3, Trenton Alderman (Elma) p. Brandon Kroeger (Montesano) 2:58.

170 — 1, Hayden Queen (Forks) d. Hayden Baker (Forks) 7-4; 3, Dakota Gottschalk (Castle Rock) p. Agustin Arreguin (Montesano) 3:31.

182 — 1, Brent Hollatz (Montesano) p. Bowen Durkee (Columbia-White Salmon) 2:26; 3, Mateo Sanchez (Montesano) p. Tristen Turner (Stevenson) 0:23.

195 — 1, Tayler Shega (King’s Way Christian) p. Jose Evangelista (Columbia-White Salmon) 4:41; 3, Clay Roberts (La Center) p. Thomas Goulet (Hoquiam) 0:18.

220 — 1, Robert Mart (Tenino) p. Stephen Radamacher (Montesano) 5:57; 3, Noah Sudderth (Hoquiam) p. Miles Bacon (La Center) 4:01.

285 — 1, Kenney Koonread (Montesano) p. Jonah McGary (Castle Rock) 1:09; 3, David Durham (Columbia-White Salmon) p. Jett Johnson (Castle Rock) 2:21.

GIRLS REGION 3 MEET

at Kelso High

Team scores: Washougal 107, Rogers 80, Aberdeen 75, W.F. West 75, Curtis 72, Kelso 71, Union 70, Graham-Kapowsin 64, Puyallup 60, Skyview 48.

Title, third-place matches

100 — 1, Karen Enstastegui (Forks) p. Praline Werner (Puyallup), 5:56; 3, Jade Hudson (Centralia) p. Presley Lindeman (Kelso), 3:50.

105 —Uruwa Abe (Ridgefield) p. Kayla Lucas (Rogers-Puyallup) 3:29; 3, Julia Richards (Puyallup) p. Makayla Davis (Wahkiakum), 1:36;

110 — 1, Salyna Shotwell (Rogers) p. Kylee Jacobs (C. Rock), 1:28; 3, Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield) p. Annhelica Wells (Forks), 2:38.

115 — 1, Jamiah Christin (Tenino) d. Nhu Tang (Curtis), 7-1; 3, Mayci Bloomfeldt (Kelso) p. Elizabeth Patana (WFW), 4:16.

120 — 1, Aleksi Donahue (Washougal) p. Alejandra Ayers (Union), 1:33; 3, Courtney Jones (WFW) p. Brooklyn Roberts (SK), 2:14.

125 —1, Riley Aamold (Union) p. Joanna Vanderwood (G-K), 2:30; 3, Melina Aguilar (Washougal) d. Jamison Carrell (Elma), 4-2.

130 — 1, Kyla Shoddy (Kelso) d. Josalyn Ortiz (Washougal), 9-2; 3, Andrea Jones (Toledo) p. Lily Herr (Aberdeen), 2:43.

135 — 1, Allison Blaine (HB) p. Kimber Jackson (Rogers), 0:20; 3, Kupria Lapierre (Centralia) p. Ashley Garrison (Washougal), 0:38.

140 — Xylia Warner (WFW) p. Erica Grant (Olympia), 5:51; 3, Liana Souza (Rogers) p. Alexia Jimenez (Kelso), 2:57.

145 — Marion Harmsen (ER) p. Brittany Discolo (G-K), 3:08; 3, Lacey Klopman (Washougal) p. Pearl Cave (Napavine), 1:42.

155 — Katrina Wangen (Curtis) p. Nevaeh Cassidy (Union), 2:40;  3, Jordan Mann (Skyview) d. Keaton Dowell (Adna), 9-1.

170 — 1, Zahnika Olsen (RAL) p. Katelyn Cera (MV), 2:40; 3, Myah Mullins (Puyallup) d. Katie Gakin (Aberdeen), 9-4.

190 — 1, Serena Kuhn (Ilwaco) p. Vanessa Bautista (Kalama), 5:27; 3, Vanessa Brooks (Washougal) d. Autumn Aho (Camas), 4-0.

235 — 1, Jaelyn Sayler (Skyview) p. Marylinn Auelua (Curtis), 2:53; 3, Justica Valenzuela (Aberdeen) p. Regan Schlaefli (Prairie), 2:51.

BOYS SWIMMING

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris HS

Team scores — Columbia River 287; Mark Morris 252; Hockinson 202; Aberdeen 193; RA Long 140; Hoquiam 15.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Columbia River (Daniel Ishchuk, Simon Parrish, Reagan Karcher, Liam Noftsker) 1:42.87; 2, Hockinson 1:49.74; 3, Mark Morris 1:50.26.

200 freestyle — 1, Owen Yamashita (CR) 2:01.51; 2, Derrick Holen (CR) 2:04.35; 3, Mason Blain (MM) 2:11.01.

200 individual medley — 1, Simon Parish (CR) 2:01.75; 2, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 2:03.36; 3, Alex Wendler (Hoc) 2:13.05.

50 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 22.60; 2, Reagan Karcher (CR) 23.07; 3, Russell Bates (Abe) 23.55.

100 butterfly — 1, Simon Parish (CR) 55.41; 2, Reagan Karcher (CR) 56.96; 3, Ryan Popischal (MM) 57.27.

100 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 48.75; 2, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 49.13; 3, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 51.58.

500 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 5:32.09; 2, Hunter Worel (RAL) 5:32.79; 3, Joshua Butler (MM) 5:59.71.

200 free relay — 1, Mark Morris (Ryan Popischal, Mason Blain, Rudi Soetamin, Kodee Soetamin) 1:35.87; 2, Aberdeen 1:40.58; 3, Hockinson 1:42.13.

100 backstroke — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 54.03; 2, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 55.61; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 1:00.01.

100 breaststroke — 1, Alex Wendler (Hoc) 1:06.08; 2, Ryan Pospichal (MM) 1:06.41; 2, Hunter Worel (RAL) 1:10.00.

400 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Daniel Ishchuk, Liam Noftsker) 3:22.21; 2, Hockinson 3:41.67; 3, Mark Morris 4:03.71.

Loading...