Sunday, October 25, 2020
Oct. 25, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 20

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A bi-district tournament

Semifinal: Evergreen vs. Mt. Tahoma, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

2A district tournament

Columbia River vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m. at Tumwater

R.A. Long vs. W.F. West, 7:30 p.m. at Tumwater

1A district tournament

Loser-out: Stevenson vs. Forks, 6 p.m. at Castle Rock

Loser-out: King’s Way Christian vs. Montesano, 7:30 p.m. at Castle Rock

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Semifinal: Union vs. Decatur, 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Consolation semifinal: Camas vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m. at Stadium

3A bi-district tournament

Winner-to-state: Kelso vs. Wilson, 6 p.m. at Clover Park HS

1B district championship at Montesano

GYMNASTICS

3A/2A/1A individual and team at Sammamish HS, 12:15 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Wednesday

Battle Ground 63, Kentwood 59, OT

Union 83, Sumner 65

Consolation Semifinals, -Wednesday

Federal Way 70, Skyview 65

Auburn 53, Olympia 49

Friday’s games at Mt. Tahoma

Fifth-place game

Federal Way (22-4) vs. Auburn (23-4), 6 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Skyview (17-8) vs. Olympia (18-6), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s placing games

Championship

Battle Ground (14-9) vs. Union (23-0), 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Third-place game

Kentwood (15-9) vs. Sumner (17-6), 3:30 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

UNION 83, SUMNER 65

SUMNER — Truman Young 9, Champ Spencer 14, Lamar Campbell 14, Nathan Voliva 8, Josh Lear 14, Kaden Lewis 3, Connor Chalich 3.

UNION — Aiden Liss 0, Ty McCullum 8, Tanner Toolson 22, Mason Hill 8, Izaiah Vongnath 0, Ariya Briscoe 5, Josh Reznick 0, Kaden Horn 35, Connor Flannigan 4.

Sumner: 9 9 17 30 — 65

Union: 18 23 21 21 — 83

BATTLE GROUND 63,

KENTWOOD 59 (OT)

KENTWOOD — Jamikal Davis 12, Alphonse Oywak 21, Jaelin Green 6, Jackson Proctor 2, Cameron Williams 8, Manraj Dhaliwal 2, Logan Stempniak 5, Thrus Scott 3.

BATTLE GROUND — Kaden Perry 22, Cole Billingsly 10, Max Ramirez 11, Nate Millspaugh 9, Brendan Beall 11, Jake Kostman 0.

Ktwood 16 15 16 9 3—59

BG 15 16 19 6 7—63

FEDERAL WAY 70, SKYVIEW 65

SKYVIEW (17-8) — Squeeky Johnson 17, Sean Boss 6, Jaxon Faile , David Sheppert 0, Alec Marshall 4, Kyle Gruhler 26, Jace Chatman 7, Cody McKinney 5. Totals 23 (9) 9-14 65.

FEDERAL WAY (21-5) — Jaylen-Wes Williams 15, Peter Erickson 15, Marcus Cole 0, Jared Franklin 16, Javan Colombelli-Silva 0, Bradley Graham 18, Jaden Call 6, Lamar Johnson 0, Dace Pleasant 0. Totals 25 (8) 12-16 70.

Skyview 8 20 14 23—65

Federal Way 18 15 17 20—70

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Wednesday

Central Kitsap 57, Prairie 52

Capital 53, Kelso 28

Timberline 55, Peninusla 50

Spanaway Lake 57, Gig Harbor 54

Semifinals, Thursday

Evergreen (19-2) vs. Mt. Tahoma (17-5), 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Lincoln (16-6) vs. Wilson (19-2), 7:45 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Central Kitsap (16-7) vs. Capital (16-7), 6 p.m. at Foss

Timberline (8-15) vs. Spanaway Lake (11-11), 7:45 p.m. at Foss

CENTRAL KITSAP 57, PRAIRIE 52

CENTRAL KITSAP (16-7) — Maurice Green 8, Rhylan Ferguson 0, Jo Jo Johnson 7, Colby White 23, Jay Tolentino-Balagtas 0, Ethan Searer 14, Jack Strickland 0, Ian Massey 1. Totals 20 (3) 14-19 57.

PRAIRIE (13-10) — Jimmie Barton 5, Zeke Dixson 9, AJ Dixson 9, Mark Frazier 6, Gabe Lilly 0, Hayden Rose 0, Aidan Fraly 10, Reece Walling 13. Totals 19 (4) 10-19 52.

C.Kitsap 15 12 15 15—57

Prairie 6 24 16 6—52

CAPITAL 53, KELSO 28

KELSO (11-11) — Josh Webb 5, Gage Tippery, Rees Hall 2, Wyatt Brown 10, Ethan Mitchell 5, Drew Tack 0, Dillon Davis 2, Tanner Davis 2, Chase Johnson 0. Totals 10 (1) 7-12 28.

CAPITAL (16-7) — M. Sanders 8, Halstead 8, Potkonjak 2, Grady 1, Nixon 2, Brandsma 16, Riedel 16. Totals 20 (5) 8-12 53.

Kelso 4 5 11 8—28

Capital 13 15 10 15—53

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Loser-out games at Woodland

R.A. Long 69, Hockinson 57

Loser-out games, Thursday

Black Hills (16-6) vs. Columbia River (17-4), 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS

W.F. West (16-6) vs. R.A. Long (13-9), 7:30 p.m. at Tumwater HS

Championship, Friday

Woodland (13-11) vs. Tumwater (18-4), 8 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

COLUMBIA RIVER 70,

WASHOUGAL 40

WASHOUGAL (12-10) — Jakob Davis 5, Judson Mansfield 2, Julien Jones 8, Gavin Tyacke 2 Brevan Bea 2, Gabe Kent 4, Brig Griffin 2, Yanni Fassilis 7, Tristan Farrell 2, Donovan Bailey, 0 Aaron Ackman 5, Carson Morris 1, Sam Lewis 0. Totals 15 (3) 7-12 40.

COLUMBIA RIVER (17-4) — Nate Snook 14, Alex Miller 8, Alden Fay 0, Daniel Hjort 0, Josh Kukula 14, Homero Anguiano 0, Sam James 0, Marc Miranda 7, Scott Parkin 0, Michael Foust 13, Dylan Valdez 14. Totals 27 (8) 8-9 70.

Washougal 6 12 12 10—40

Col.River 17 20 17 16—70

WOODLAND 48, W.F. WEST 45

W.F. WEST (16-6) — Kayden Kelly 3, Carter McCoy 11 , Max Taylor 2, Tyler Speck 17.

WOODLAND (13-11) — Isaac Hall 6, Blaine Hix 11, Isaiah Flanagan 14, Easton Ortega 3, Brady Burns 9, Trey Hanson 7.

W.F. West 13 10 10 12—45

Woodland 19 10 12 7—48

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s late games

Semifinal

Seton Catholic 69, King’s Way Christian 48

Loser-out games at Montesano

Montesano 71, Elma 43

Loser-out games, Thursday

Stevenson (9-13) vs. Forks (14-8), 6 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

King’s Way Christian (17-5) vs. Montesano (16-6), 7:30 p.m. at Castle Rock

Saturday’s championship game

La Center (16-6) vs. Seton Catholic (13-9), 7:30 p.m. at Kelso HS

SETON CATHOLIC 69,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 48

SETON CATHOLIC (13-9) — Kellen Ball 7, Jacob George 2, Luke Pitzer 18, Samson Shiel 0, Nolan Hannam 0, Gabe Anderson 11, Xavian Rushing 14, Andy Olson 17, Zach Cowger 0, Griffin Young 0. Totals 28 (6) 7-11 69.

KING’S WAY (17-5) — Kobi Cason 8, Gage Koenders 10, Ty Snider 0, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 0, Kai Butterworth 15, Justin Frahm 2, Brady Metz 13, Bailey Meek 0, Sam Kelly 0. Totals 15 (4) 14-20 48.

Seton Cath. 15 13 21 20—69

King’s Way 5 20 12 11—48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out, Tuesday

Kentridge 49, Enumclaw 37

Semifinals, Thursday

Decatur (17-6) vs. Union (18-4), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Bellarmine (18-4) vs. Todd Beamer (21-2), 7:45 p.m. at Foss HS

Consolation semifinals, Thursday

Camas (15-9) vs. Kentwood (17-7), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Rogers-Puyallup (21-2) vs. Kentridge (19-5), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Tuesday

At Clover Park

Wilson 66, Gig Harbor 51

At Rogers-Puyallup

Yelm 43, Bonney Lake 41

Capital 79, Spanaway Lake 59

Semifinals, Wednesday

Hudson’s Bay 46, Prairie 45

Lincoln 55, Bethel 52

Loser-out games, Thursday

Kelso (16-8) vs. Wilson (15-7), 6 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Yelm (17-7) vs. Capital (17-5), 7;45 p.m. at Clover Park HS

Saturday’s games

Championship

Hudson’s Bay (18-6) vs. Lincoln (18-5), 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Third place

Prairie (14-8) vs. Bethel (21-1), 5:30 p.m. at Rogers-Puyallup

HUDSON’S BAY 46, PRAIRIE 45

PRAIRIE (14-8) — Dayna Vera 10, Meri Dunford 8, Alli Corral 11, Kaitlyn Caughey 0, Claire Heitschmidt 15, Hannah Clouse 2, Kylie Diaz 2. Totals 14-49 (7-28) 10-14 45.

HUDSON’S BAY (19-5) — Mae Carse 0, Paytin Ballard 14, Jaydia Martin 17, Ashley Rodriguez 5, Mahaila Harrison 5, Kamelai Powell 5, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 19-44 (2-6) 6-9 45.

Prairie 11 8 12 14—45

H. Bay 18 15 8 5—46

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Thursday

Tumwater 61, Hockinson 38

Washougal 55, R.A. Long 37

Championship, Friday

W.F. West (17-5) vs. Black Hills (17-5), 6 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

Third place game

Tumwater (20-3) vs. Washougal (20-3), 6 p.m. at Woodland HS

TUMWATER 61, HOCKINSON 39

TUMWATER (21-2) — Janiesse Armstrong 0, Lily McCauley 4, Natalie Sumrok 22, Olivia Bailon 9, Aubrey Amendala 14, Kaari Little 0, Khloe Murphy 0, Isabella Lund 4, Cassie Kaufman 8. Totals 24 (2) 11-17 61.

HOCKINSON (13-11) — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 4, Gracie Brammer 13, Delaney Chappelle 1, Abby Willette 3, Kylie Ritter 5, Ellie Ritter 4, Lauren Schadt 0, Lilly Leslie 2, Lillie Mueller 7, Kaylee Vernon 0. Totals 12 (5) 10-19 39.

Tumwater 9 14 20 18—61

Hockinson 5 9 11 14—39

WASHOUGAL 55, R.A. LONG 37

R.A. LONG (11-12) — Miranda Lomax 8, Myah Bodily 5, Emily Anderson 0, Jadyn Terry 0, Makayla Jenkins 7, Maddie McCoy 3, Kailey Sirnio 8, Grace House 0, Maria Sheldon 0, Bobbi Clark 0, Jayla Clark 6, Rosa Murillo 0, McKenna Leff 0. Totals 16 (3) 2-6 37.

WASHOUGAL (20-3) — Chloe Johnson 4, Jaiden Bea 5, Taylor Gibbons 0, Savea Mansfield 7, Carissa De La Rocha 1, McKinley Stotts 10, Samantha Mederos 4, McKenna Jackson 10, Skylar Bea 7, Kailee Neyer 3, Brooke Dayley 2. Totals 20 (3) 9-14 55.

R.A. Long 8 2 11 16—37

Washougal 12 21 9 13—55

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

at Rochester HS

Championship: Elma 66, La Center 40

Loser-out: Montesano 43, King’s Way Christian 29

Friday’s second-place game

Montesano (14-9) vs. La Center (14-8), 6 p.m.  at WF West HS (winner to state, loser out)

ELMA 66, LA CENTER 40

LA CENTER (14-8) – Mya Ecklund 2, Aaliyah Rivers 0, Gianna D’Emilio 4, Emma Seter 2, Natasha Lewis 5, Kylie Ballard 0, Lauren Fox 3, Alyse Webberley 8, Mia Edwards 4, Kylie Stephens 12, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 15 (3) 7-11 40.

ELMA (16-6) – Jalyn Sackrider 31, Jillian Bieker 11, Janessa Sample 2, Kaelyn Burgher 3, Ella Moore 0, Kali Rambo 11, Quin Mikel 8, Baylee Crisp 0. Totals 25 (4) 12-21 66.

La Center 9 9 7 15—40

Elma 14 18 17 19—66

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

at Montesano HS

Championship: Taholah vs. Naselle, 8 p.m.

Loser out: Mary M. Knight vs. Columbia Adventist, 6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

3A/2A STATE MEET

Thursday, Friday

at Sammamish HS

Team qualifier — Columbia River (Kendall Ball, Emma Garrow, Grace Hopkins, Naomi Kirkwood, Rachel MacArthur, Rubee Mickel, Sydney Stahl, Lauren Stewart, Xia Webster, Jaycee Williams).

Individual qualifiers

Bars — Delaney Hoffman (Prairie), Sophie Wong (Mountain View); Alannis Rax (Evergreen), Joslyn Mayberry (Ridgefield), Ellie Anderson (Hudson’s Bay), Katelyn Stevens (Washougal).

Vault — Katelyn Greenwald (Ridgefield), Kyra Blanchard (Ridgefield), Sadie Kienzie (Prairie), Sophie Wong (Mountain View), Katelyn Stevens (Washougal), Shaela Ausmus (Washougal), Ellie Anderson (Hudson’s Bay).

Beam — Delaney Hoffman (Prairie); Sophie Wong (Mountain View), Joslyn Mayberry (Ridgefield), Ellie Anderson (Hudson’s Bay), Shaela Ausmus (Washougal).

Floor — Sophie Wong (Mountain View); Delaney Hoffman (Prairie), Alannis Rax (Evergreen), Joslyn Mayberry (Ridgefield), Katelyn Stevens (Washougal), Shaela Ausmus (Washougal), Ellie Anderson (Hudson’s Bay).

4 STATE MEET

Friday, Saturday at

Sammamish HS

Team qualifier — Camas (Annika Affleck, Olivia Bane, Siena Brophy, Peyton Cody, Emma Crawford, Lili Ford, Amber Harris, Ali Hubbard, Morgan MacIntyre, Julia Marsh, Shea McGee, Lauren Meyer, Rachel Nicacio, Cate Niell, Alyssa Shibata, Lizzy Wing).

Individual qualifiers

Vault — Kayja Jacques (Union), Liberty Scott (Union), Lainie Hendricks (Union), Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), Riley LeCocq (Skyview), Madison Summers (Skyview).

Bars —Sarah Bilyeu (Skyview), Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), Madison Summers (Skyview), Abigail Tully (Skyview), Allison Yajko (Skyview)., Kayja Jacques (Union).

Beam — Kayja Jacques (Union), Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), Riley LeCocq (Skyview), Madison Summers (Skyview)

Floor — Lainie Hendricks (Union), Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), Riley Le Cocq (Skyview), Abigail Tully (Skyview), Allison Yajko (Skyview).

Loading...