Friday, October 30, 2020
Oct. 30, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, Feb. 22

By
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Championship: Union vs. Battle Ground, 5 p.m. at Prairie HS

3A bi-district tournament

Championship: Evergreen vs. Wilson, noon at Puyallup HS

2A district winner-to-state game

Black Hills vs. R.A. Long, 5:45 p.m. at Woodland HS

1A district tournament

Third-place: King’s Way Christian vs. Forks, 6 p.m. at Kelso HS

Championship: La Center vs. Seton Catholic, 7:30 p.m. at Kelso HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Championship: Union vs. Tood Beamer, 4 p.m. at Puyallup

Seventh-place: Camas vs. Rogers-Puyallup, noon at Mt. Tahoma HS

3A bi-district tournament

Championship: Hudson’s Bay vs. Wilson, 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Third-place: Prairie vs. Bethel, 5:30 p.m. at Rogers-Puyallup

2A district winner-to-state game

Washougal vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m. at Woodland HS

1B district third-place game

Columbia Adventist vs. Mary M. Knight, 6:30 p.m. at Montesano

WRESTLING

State tournaments at Tacoma Dome, 9:45 a.m. and 5 p.m. (finals)

BOYS SWIMMING

State meets at Federal Way

4A finals, 9:15 a.m.

2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.

3A finals, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

4A event finals at Sammamish HS, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

Seventh-place game

Olympia 55, Skyview 51

Saturday’s placing games

Championship

Battle Ground (14-9) vs. Union (23-0), 5 p.m. at Prairie HS

OLYMPIA 55, SKYVIEW 51

OLYMPIA (19-6) — Ethan Gahm 12, Zack Swanson 3, Jack Olsen 0, Kai Johnson 29, Alfredo Ramirez-Cortes 2, Andrew Swanson 0, Jackson Grant 9, Keagan Heistand 0, Josh Kiley 0. Totals 22 (4) 7-9 55.

SKYVIEW (17-9) — Mehkai Brooks 0, Squeeky Johnson 5, Sean Boss 2, Alec Marshall 5, Kyle Gruhler 25, Jace Chatman 13, Cody McKinney 1. Totals 16 (6) 13-16 51.

Olympia 18 5 19 13—55

Skyview 12 12 19 8—51

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Championship

Evergreen (20-2) vs. Wilson (20-2), noon at Puyallup HS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship, Friday

Tumwater 63, Woodland 20

Third-place game, Saturday

Black Hills (17-6) vs. R.A. Long (14-9), 5:45 p.m. at Woodland HS

TUMWATER 63, WOODLAND 28

WOODLAND (13-12) — Gus Heidgerken 0, Kyle Oliver 0, Isaac Hall 4, Dane Huddleston 0, Blaine Hix 0, Cole Logan 4, Isaiah Flanagan 3, Beau Swett 0, Drew Burns 0, Easton Ortega 0, Brady Burns 2, Trace Logan 3, Tuff Biddix 5, Trey Hanson 4, Justin Philpot 3. Totals 10 (2) 6-10 28.

TUMWATER (19-4) — Luke Reid 0, Peyton Peterson 9, Jaylen Clay 4, Gunnar Fields 6, Cody Whalen 2, Kaden Lewis 11, Luke Brewer 0, Camden Oram 9, Ethan Dillon 2, Damon Gaither 10, Jack Jones 2, Ryan Otton 8. Totals 24 (7) 8-10 63.

Woodland 5 6 9 8—20

Tumwater 13 27 21 2—63

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games at Kelso HS

Third-place: King’s Way Christian (18-5) vs. Forks (14-9), 6 p.m.

Championships: La Center (16-6) vs. Seton Catholic (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Championship

Union (19-4) vs. Todd Beamer (22-2), 4 p.m. at Puyallup

Seventh-place

Camas (15-10) vs. Rogers-Puyallup (22-2), noon at Mt. Tahoma HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Loser-out games, Thursday

Wilson 72, Kelso 71, OT

Saturday’s placing games

Championship

Hudson’s Bay (18-6) vs. Lincoln (18-5), 2 p.m. at Puyallup

Third-place game

Prairie (14-8) vs. Bethel (21-1), 5:30 p.m. at Rogers-Puyallup

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship, Friday

Black Hills 38, W.F. West 35

Saturday’s third-place game

Tumwater (20-3) vs. Washougal (20-3), 4 p.m. at Woodland HS

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Second-place game, Friday

Montesano 52, La Center 35 (winner to state, loser out)

MONTESANO 52, LA CENTER 35

LA CENTER (14-9) — Mya Ecklund 0, Gianna D’Emilio 0, Emma Seter 2, Natasha Lewis 0, Lauren Fox 12, Alyse Webberley 0, Mia Edwards 2, Kylee Stephens 19. Totals 14-38 (7) 0-2 35.

MONTESANO (15-9) — Cassadie Golding 3, Jaiden King 4, Zoee Lisherness 11, Paige Lisherness 20, Zoe Hutchings 14. Totals 20-44 (3) 11-28 52.

La Center 4 12 9 10—35

Montesano 17 9 12 14—52

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

at Montesano HS

Loser out: Mary M. Knight vs. Columbia Adventist, 6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

3A/2A STATE MEET

at Sammamish HS

Friday’s event finals

Champion, plus local

Bars — 1, Aiko Hirai (Sammamish), 9.5; 13, Shaela Ausmus (Washougal), 9.0

Beam — 1, Laly Noreiga (Lake Washington), 9.575.

Floor — 1, Peyton Yoshida (Lake Washington), 9.7

Vault — 1t, Aiko Hirai (Sammamish), 9.725; 1t, Amaya Gales (Kamiakin), 9.725; 15, Shaela Ausmus (Washougal), 8.750.

4A STATE MEET

at Sammamish HS

Team  scores — 1, Camas 182.450; 2, Woodinville 178.325; 3, North Creek 173.475; 4, Mead 70.475; Also: 9, Skyview 130.325

All-around — 1, Rylye Anderson (Puyallup), 38.300; Also: 3, Alyssa Shibata (Camas), 37.675; 4, Shea McGee (Camas), 37.575, 9t, Peyton Cody (Camas), 36.450; 19, Lili ford (Camas), 34.775; 21t, Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), 34.675; 46, Riley LeCocq (Skyview), 26.800

Event finalists

(Top  16 to Saturday finals)

Bars — 1, Rylye Anderson (Puyallup), 9.700; 2, Alyssa Shibata (Camas), 9.625; 8, Shea McGee (Camas), 9.400; 16, Olivia Bane (Camas), 8.975

Beam — 1, Shea McGee (Camas), 9.600; 5, Alyssa Shibata (Camas), 9.500;

Floor — 1, Maile Rocha (Ferris), 9.675; 9t, Alyssa Shibata (Camas), 9.400; 16t, Shea McGee (Camas), 9.300, 16t, Riley LcCocq (Skyview), 9.300

Vault — 1, Anna Bence (Newport), 9.500; 6, Shea McGee (Camas), 9.275; 11t, Katelyn Epperly (Skyview), 9.200; 13t, Alyssa Shibata (Camas), 9.150

BOYS SWIMMING

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Federal Way

Local results

CLASS 4A PRELIMS

Top 8 to championship finals

9-16 to consolation finals

200 medley — 5, Camas (Nathan Kim, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim, Luke Bales) 1:37.28; 10, Union (Tony Kajino, Val Tikhomirov, Jack Gallo, Stewart Johnson) 1:39.99.

200 freestyle — 11, David Peddie (Camas) 1:45.27; 16, Jack Harris (Camas) 1:47.34

200 individual medley —14, Nathan Kim (Camas) 1:59.77; 20, Tony Kajino (Union) 2:01.98; 25, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 2:06.07.

50 freestyle — 13, Ben Taylor (Camas) 22.10; 17, Luke Bales (Camas) 22.44; 20, Val Tikhomirov (Union) 22.55; 22, Stewart Johnson (Union) 22.72.

100 butterfly — 2, Jaden Kim (Camas) 50.36; 25, Emanuel Crisan-Duma (Camas) 54.43; 26, Jack Gallo (Union) 54.57; 28, Nicholas Wahlman (Union) 57.13.

100 freestyle — 13, Jack Harris (Camas) 49.01; 20, Stewart Johnson (Union) 50.40; 22, Ben Taylor (Camas) 50.76.

500 freestyle — 6, David Peddie (Camas) 4:42.28; 16, Jack Gallo (Union) 4:52.21.

200 free relay — 6, Camas (Ben Taylor, Luke Bales, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim) 1:28.87; 19, Union (Alexander Wahlman, Nicholas Wahlman, Jack Gallo, Stewart Johnson) 1:32.47.

100 backstroke — 7, Tony Kajino (Union) 53.32; 12, Nathan Kim (Camas) 54.30.

100 breaststroke — 8, Val Tikhomirov (Union) 58.38; 24, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 1:03.90; 26, Nicholas Wahlman (Union) 1:04.14.

400 free relay — 8, Camas (David Peddie, Nathan Kim, Ben Taylor, Jaden Kim) 3:17.94.

CLASS 3A

200 medley relay — 8, Mountain View (Timothy Huang, Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Fred Grimshaw) 1:38.86; 21, Prairie (Jack Houlahan, Colton Sadler, Kairos Phed, Zeke Cochran) 1:48.39.

200 freestyle — 5, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 1:44.92; 23, Jonah Colagross (Prairie) 1:55.09.

200 individual medley — 21, Jack Houlahan (Prairie) 2:06.23; 22, Grant Eastham (Kelso) 2:08.43.

50 freestyle — 1, Ilia Zablotovskii (Evergreen) 21.19; 14, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 21.95; 21, Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View) 22.07.

100 butterfly — 21, Kairos Phed (Prairie) 57.39; 23, Timothy Huang (Mountain View) 58.34.

100 freestyle — 2, Ilia Zablotovskii (Evergreen) 45.82; 13, Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View) 48.50; 21, Ethan Ahrendt (Evergreen) 50.02.

500 freestyle — 6, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 4:46.26; 22, Jack Houlahan (Prairie) 5:00.97.

200 free relay — 14, Mountain View (Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Timothy Huang, Fred Grimshaw) 1:31.84; 23, Prairie (Kairos Phed, Zeke Cochran, Seth Hahn, Noah Bruce) 1:36.34; 24, Kelso (Grant Eastham, Mason Montoya, Spencer Thomas, Caden Olson) 1:37.13.

100 backstroke — 22, Grant Eastham (Kelso) 58.85; DQ, Timothy Huang (Mountain View).

100 breaststroke — 10, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 58.95; 24, Colton Sadler (Prairie) 1:07.17.

400 free relay — 23, Prairie (Noah Bruce, Jack Houlahan, Jonah Colagross, Colton Sadler) 3:31.90; 24, Evergreen (Ethan Ahrendt, Connor Simmons, Joseph Strzelec, Chris Raynor) 3:36.04; 25, Kelso (Mason Montoya, Grant Eastham, Caden Olson, Spencer Thomas) 3:39.50.

CLASS 2A PRELIMS

200 medley relay — 5, Columbia River (Daniel Ishchuk, Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Liam Noftsker) 1:41.42; 11, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Alex Wendler, Parker Dangleis, Sion Acheterbosch) 1:48.09; 15, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Joshua Butler, Ryan Pospichal, Kodee  Soetamin) 1:50.51.

200 freestyle — 22, Owen Yamashita (Columbia River) 2:02.20; 23, Mason Blain (Mark Morris) 2:08.93; 24, Derrick Holen (Columbia River) 2:10.53.

200 individual medley — 8, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 2:03.02; 9, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River) 2:06.95; 12, Alex Wendler (Hockinson) 2:06.95.

50 freestyle — 5, Kodee Soetamin (Mark Morris) 22.36; 23, Reagan Karcher (Columbia River) 23.99.

100 butterfly — 11, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 55.47; 15, Reagan Karcher (Columbia River) 56.34; 24, Ryan Pospichal (Mark Morris) 59.68.

100 freestyle — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 48.44; 12, Kodee Soetamin (Mark Morris) 49.97; 16, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 51.20.

500 freestyle — 21, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 5:32.56; 23, Hunter Worel (RA Long) 5:38.83; 24, Joshua Butler (Mark Morris) 5:59.78.

200 free relay — 10, Mark Morris (Ryan Pospichal, Mason Blain, Rudi Soetamin, Kodee Soetamin) 1:36.70; 14, Columbia River (Wesley Anderson, Landon Fish, Owen Yamashita, Derrick Holen) 1:38.82; DQ, Hockinson.

100 backstroke — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 53.68; 10, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River) 55.57; 18, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 1:00.73.

100 breaststroke — 5, Alex Wendler (Hockinson) 1:01.72; 22, Ryan Pospichal (Mark Morris) 1:09.03; 24, Hunter Worel (RA Long) 1:10.10.

400 free relay — 4, Columbia River (Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Daniel Ishchuk, Liam Noftsker) 3:20.00; 13, Hockinson (Jacob Maitland, Rion Achterbosch, Parker Dangleis, Liam Dunn) 3:34.91; 24, Mark Morris (Mason Blain, Kyle Stanton, Joshua Butler, Kodee Soetamin) 4:02.62.

Loading...