Monday, September 21, 2020
Sept. 21, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Mat Classic XXXII Day 1 results

By , Columbian sports reporter
Published:

CLASS 4A

Camas

106 Porter Craig, so. — p. Saul Salinas (Moses Lake), 3:31; d. Peyton Motter (South Kitsap), 5-0. 

126 Devin Padilla, fr. — lost by pin to Dominic Sowers (Davis), 5:45; p. Hank Herrick (Sumner), 2:29; lost to Karandeep Chauhan (Kentwood), 12-3; eliminated. 

160 Gideon Malychewski, sr. — p. Joshua Pearce (Decatur), 1:38; d. Alan Ochoa (Sunnyside), 7-0. 

170 Dominic Fujihara, jr.  — lost to Miguel Villegas (Eisenhower), 6-2; p. Sean Sanchez (Lake Stevens), 3:55; lost by pin to Carson Lui (Redmond), 3:00; eliminated. 

195 Jacques Badolato-Birdsell, jr.  — lost to Ben Davis (Monroe), SV 5-3; d. Kupono Planesi (Kentlake), 7-3; lost to Christian Pedro (Auburn Riverside), TB 2-1; eliminated. 

28 Photos
Camas sophomore Porter Craig, right, fights the hands of South Kitsap's Payton Motter in the Class 4A 106-pound quarterfinal on Friday at Mat Classic XXXII in the Tacoma Dome. Craig won by 5-0 decision. (Joshua Hart/The Columbian)
Photos: Mat Classic XXXII Day 1 Photo Gallery

220 Colby Stoller, sr.   — d. Lucas Carranza (Wenatchee), 15-3; lost to Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens), 8-2; d. Samuel Husarik (Emerald Ridge), 7-3. 

Heritage

113 Israel Gonzalez, so. — d. Aiden Eberlein (Lake Stevens), 7-4; d. Brandon Cormier (Enumclaw), 8-3. 

160 Alex Newberry, sr. — p. Justin Pritchard (Auburn Riverside), 3:47; p. Brenden Kennedy (Emerald Ridge), 1:51. 

Union

106 Spencer Needham, fr. — lost by pin to Mark Marum (Mount Si), 3:43; d. Dylan Johnson (Rogers), TF 3:48; p. Ryan Wilson (Mount Vernon), 2:15. 

120 Dylyn Jimenez, sr. — lost by pin to Yusief Lillie (Tahoma), 2:54; d. Kai Calhoun (Graham-Kapowsin), TF 5:00; lost to Eric Correa (Pasco), 12-7; eliminated. 

126 Ryan Esperto, jr. — lost by pin to Fabian Ortega, 3:54; lost to Darian Tran (Rogers), 4-0; eliminated. 

138 Andres Nicacio, jr. — lost to Adrian Vivanco (Eastmont), 11-1; d. Joseph Smurphat (Graham-Kapowsin), 6-5; lost to Cody Bolstad (Puyallup), 8-1; eliminated. 

145 Calvin Bahl, jr.   — lost to Simon Swan (Woodinville), 6-3; p. Carlos Gomez (Emerald Ridge), 3:19; d. Layton Smail (Kentwood), 8-4. 

170 Kyle Brosius, sr.   — p. Evan Berdan (Wenatchee), 3:31; d. David Voldenshcuk (Lake Stevens), TF 5:48. 

220 Levi Harms, jr.   — p. Damon Wallace (North Creek), 0:43; p. Sampson Mitchell (Decatur), 3:40. 

CLASS 3A

Evergreen

145 Denny Roa, sr. — d. Andrew Lee (Lincoln), TF 4:00; d. Robert Allred (Shelton), 3-1. 

160 Brayden Franklin, sr. — lost by pin to Ryan Cote (Snohomish), 1:27; lost to Brodie Myka (Rainier Beach), 4-1; eliminated. 

Fort Vancouver

220 Bryant Coronel, sr. — p. Owen Patterson (Bethel), 5:43; lost by pin to Sam Cadenas (Hermiston), 3:14; d. Erick Duenes (Marysville-Getchel), 7-2. 

Hudson’s Bay

160 Camden Courtney, sr. — p. Christopher Bonner (Marysville-Getchell), 3:14; lost to Everette Isaac (Eastside Catholic), 10-4; d. Brodie Myka (Rainier Beach), 7-5. 

195 Hayden DeGrandpre, jr. — p. Emmanuel Sanchez (Bishop Blanchet), 0:51; lost by pin to Bryson Lamb (Squalicum), 2:53; p. Malek Mabrouk (Hudson’s Bay), 1:31. 

195 Malek Mabrouk, sr. — lost by pin to Tre Harstad (Ingraham), 1:38; d. Joseph Oliver (North Thurston), 6-0; lost by pin to Hayden DeGrandpre (Hudson’s Bay), 1:31; eliminated. 

Kelso

106 Giovannie Lopez, so. — lost by pin to Tyler Rhue (Stanwood), 1:32; p. Garrett Swanson (Bainbridge), 3:00; d. Devin Boone (Southridge), 6-5. 

113 Ashton Ammons, so. — lost to Ler Pweh Htoo (Kennewick), 10-1; d. Julian Collins (Ingraham), 14-8; lost by pin to Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest), 4:40; eliminated. 

132 Derick Soto, sr. — p. Mateo Escboar (Shadle Park), 3:51; p. Iakov Bondar (Marysville-Pilchuck). 

170 Shale Webb, jr. — p. Cooper Miethe (Mount Spokane), 0:36; d. Jesus Gonzalez (Snohomish), 18-9. 

195 Pavel Kolsky, sr. — p. Ethan Heathershaw (Chief Sealth), 2:39; p. Gilbert Marquez (Kamiakin), 2:59. 

285 Brady Phillips, fr. — lost by pin to Dustyn Coughlin (Hermiston), 1:38; lost by pin to Michael Padilla (O’Dea), 0:31; eliminated. 

Mountain View

113 Hunter Brown, jr. — lost by pin to Jarret Sharp (Mount Spokane), 0:35; d. Cesar Veliz (Spanaway Lake), 10-2; lost by pin to David Urcino (Ingraham), 3:50; eliminated. 

126 Edward Jones, jr. — lost to Mathew Miller (Snohomish), 4-3; lost by pin to Mason Vaughn-Thomas (Chief Sealth), 0:58; eliminated. 

132 Noah Messman, jr. — d. Hunter Dyer (Hermiston), 14-10; d. Jamal Graham (Oak Harbor), inj. 5:06. 

182 Va Ili, sr. — d. Ray Wright (Yelm), 12-5; lost to Jaedon Hall (Lakes), 4-3; p. Jaden Rice (Rogers), 5:34. 

Prairie

106 Malachi Wallway, fr.— d. Eric Vogel (Arlington), SV 7-5; p. Devin Boone (Southridge), 3:47. 

120 Lucas Lyle, so. — lost by pin Christian Bailey (Ingraham), 3:44; lost by pin to Cole Hollenback (Bethel), 1:24; eliminated. 

120 Noah Larsen, sr. — p. Andrew Vuu (Cleveland), 2:55; lost to Zach Lopez (Shadle Park), 3-0; d. Cole Hollenback (Bethel), 7-4. 

126 James Daniels, jr.  — lost by pin to Fernie Vasquez (Everett), 1:49; p. Bryent Takayama (Lakeside), 3:47; lost by pin to Brock Allen (Peninsula), 0:58; eliminated. 

138 Jason Wilcox, jr.   — p. Danny Nguyen (Franklin), 0:58; d. Riley Buth (Mount Spokane), 5-3. 

170 Benjamin Matson, sr.  — lost by pin to Juan Escobar (Shadle Park), 5:05; p. Eli Nicholson (Ballard), 1:53; lost to Ryan Stayrook (Southridge), 6-5; eliminated. 

182 Easton Lane, jr. — lost to Carter Miethe (Mount Spokane), 10-3; p. Kieran Geisness (Ingraham), 2:52; p. Joey Hudson (Everett), 3:41. 

285 Brody Schlaefli, jr. — lost by pin to Armani Tonuao (North Thurston), 5:36; p. Roland Schoeneman (Ballard), 1:00; d. Mehki Frink (Bethel), 12-3. 

CLASS 2A

Columbia River

132 Adam Deeney, so. — lost by pin to Haiden Drury (Toppenish), 1:01; p. Bryce Farruggia (Sedro-Woolley), 4:28; lost by pin to Owen Cline (Orting), 3:17; eliminated. 

170 Atticus Kurtz, sr. — p. Edmond Eriz (Olympic), 1:32; lost by pin to Logan Candanoza (Prosser), 4:39; d. Gavin Murphy (Tumwater), 7-4. 

Hockinson

120 Colton Record, sr. — lost by pin to Sammy Lile (River Ridge), 0:45; p. Conner Melich (Sedro-Woolley), 1:40; lost by pin to Brady Davis (W.F. West), 3:36; eliminated. 

182 Cody Wheeler, so. — lost by pin to Jeffrey Myers (Lindbergh), 6:28; lost to Carter Mills (Ephrata), 5-0; eliminated. 

Ridgefield

106 Justin Wilkins, so. — lost by pin to Miguel Torres (Toppenish), 1:45; p. Ramiro Becerra (Burlington-Edison), 0:50; lost by pin to Kailar Greenough (Sedro-Woolley), 2:33; eliminated. 

145 Cohen Hutchinson, so. — lost by pin to Jacob Kessinger (East Valley), 2:11; lost to Matthew James (Eatonville), 12-2; eliminated. 

152 Cyle Workman, sr. — lost by pin to Juan Escamilla (Toppenish), 2:19; p. Nigel Naylor (Bellingham), 2:45; d. Brenden McClellen (Lakewood), TF 3:17. 

285 Matthew Kinswa, so. — lost by pin to Keegan Bach (Lakewood), 1:02; p. Dominic Renberger (Evergreen-Seattle), 1:52; lost by pin to Rico Halsell (Foster), 1:11; eliminated. 

Washougal

113 Luke Golphenee, so. — lost to Anjelo Pangelinan (Olympic), 13-2; d. Kale Simpson (Sehome), 11-1; lost to Juan Gaspar (Centralia), 5-0; eliminated. 

120 Blake Mattern, fr. — lost to Kieron Lawes (Orting), TF 5:40; lost to Steven Cook (Burlington-Edison), 10-6; eliminated. 

126 Cole Pass, sr. — p. Xander Nielsen (Burlington-Edison), 5:15; lost to Jesus Sanchez (Grandview), 12-2; lost to Ty Whitney (Eatonville), 10-2; eliminated. 

145 Aiden Kestner, sr. — lost to Dylan Straley (Cheney), TF 3:36; lost to Kaden Rodriguez (River Ridge), 8-7; eliminated. 

152 Scott Lees, sr. — d. Ethan Garza (Selah), 13-8; p. Josiah Sorensen (Bremerton), 1:37. 

160 Gus Shelley, sr. — p. Baruc Vazquez (Blaine), 5:17; d. Blake Seubert (Cheney), SV 12-10. 

170 Hayden Jones, jr. — lost to Quentin Farrar (Orting), 14-2; lost to Tate Cavanaugh (Burlington-Edison), 8-2; eliminated. 

182 Korben Modoc, sr. — lost to Gavino Rodriguez (Blaine), 9-5; p. Cache Holmes (North Kitsap), 0:38; lost to Jeffrey Myers (Lindbergh), 7-6; eliminated. 

195 Henry Jones, so. — lost by pin to Nouh Hammou (North Kitsap), 0:54; d. Morgan Cavalier (Bellingham), 7-1; d. Josue Solorio (Othello), 5-3. 

220 Bryce Williams, jr. — lost by pin to Ruben Vargas (Quincy), 5:04; p. Matthias Murphy (Bellingham), 3:18; p. Treavor Atkins (Lindbergh), 4:43. 

Woodland

106 Gaige Pilot, jr. — lost to Jaiden Leon (East Valley), SV 5-3; d. Jetton Campbell (Washington), 4-3; lost to Diego Contreras (Prosser), 9-0; eliminated. 

106 Mason Rikard, fr. — lost by pin to Joel Godino (Toppenish), 2:58; lost by pin to Austin Frink (Eatonville), 2:27; eliminated. 

113 Judeah Sanders, jr. — d. Izaiah Smith (North Mason), inj. 0:52; d. Josiah Johnson (Toppenish), 3-2. 

120 Josiah Sanders, sr. — d. Logan Nickels (Bremerton), 12-1; d. Gavin Lang (Anacortes), 16-6. 

CLASS 1A

Castle Rock

113 Tony Ibsen, fr. — d. Noah Berger (Granger), 9-0; lost to Riley Hoople (Granite Falls), 15-4; lost to Juan Martinez (Cascade), SV 9-5; eliminated. 

113 Dominic Anderson, so. — lost by pin to Cael Cox (Warden), 3:10; lost by pin to Payton Hlebechuk (Klahowya), 0:51; eliminated. 

160 Austin McQuilliams, jr. — d. Duke Odenrider (Cashmere), 5-1; lost to Jaxsen Tuttle (Connell), 9-4; lost to AJ Stewart (Kiona-Benton), SV 7-5; eliminated. 

170 Dakota Gottschalk, sr. — d. Finnegan McClure (Vashon Island), TF 6:00; lost to Benji Bustos (Royal), 10-0; lost to Adam Frank (Deer Park), SV 3-1; eliminated. 

285 Jonah McGary, jr. — p. Donivan Reyes (Granger), 2:41; lost by pin to Hunter Reinhart (Cascade), 1:04; d. Jett Johnson (Castle Rock), 7-2. 

285 Jett Johnson, sr. — lost by pin to Alex Smith (College Place), 2:51; p. Leighton Jensen (Omak), 4:05; lost to Jonah McGary (Castle Rock), 7-2; eliminated. 

King’s Way Christian

195 Tayler Shega, sr. — p. Ethan Jaeger (Riverside), 3:50; lost to Cameron Bauman (Nooksack Valley), 6-0; d. Clay Roberts (La Center), 12-11. 

La Center

106 Aidan Watson, fr. — lost by pin to Nico Johnson (Mount Baker), 0:49; lost to Walker Hamblen (Newport), 8-3; eliminated. 

132 Mitch France, jr. — lost by pin to Aidan Fleming (Sultan), 2:39; lost to Ramiro Jimenez (Granger), 5-0; eliminated. 

138 Hunter Mallicoat, sr. — p. Logan Tonsgard (Granite Falls), 1:08; lost to Jonny DesRoches (Riverside), 6-3; d. Logan Patrick (Naches Valley), 8-3. 

152 Austin Mattson, so. — lost to Holden Haworth (Warden), TF 5:55; p. Braden Leyba (Nooksack Valley), 1:38; lost to Mark Martinez (Royal), 12-2; eliminated. 

195 Clay Roberts, sr. — lost to Owen Orndorff (Freeman), 3-0; p. Eduardo Suarez (Warden), 2:45; lost to Tayler Shega (King’s Way), 12-11; eliminated. 

220 Miles Bacon, so. — lost by pin to Richard Rivas-Gutierrez (Vashon Island), 0:34; lost by pin to Eliseo Castillo (Connell), 4:19; eliminated. 

Seton Catholic

120 Paulo Vidales, so. — lost to Nathan Gregory (Deer Park), TF 3:02; lost by pin to Christopher Rathjen (Mount Baker), 1:47; eliminated. 

145 Elijah Volk, jr. — d. Austin Curry (Cascade), 10-5; d. Kaleb Hernandez (Royal), 8-4. 

152 CJ Hamblin, so. — p. Manuel Torres (Granger), 1:47; p. Mason McBridge (Granite Falls), 3:43. 

Stevenson

106 Solomon Mahoney, fr. — d. Jorey Johnson (Mount Baker), 11-6; lost to Tomio Yamada (Lakeside), 13-4; d. Walker Hamblen (Newport), 12-1. 

113 Brenden Dudley, jr. — lost by pin to Jeremiah Salcedo (Granger), 4:21; d. KJ Chapman (Mount Baker), 10-0; lost to Cael Cox (Warden), 8-4; eliminated. 

126 Logan Hoffberger, jr. — d. Drew Aposhyan (South Whidbey), TF 5:55; d. Abel Morales (Connell), 7-5. 

152 Landon Pearson, so. — lost to Mark Martinez (Royal), 15-10; p. Ian Linn-Glasgow (Port Townsend), 2:23; lost to Holden Haworth (Warden), 11-4; eliminated. 

182 Tristen Turner, jr. — lost by pin to Sammy DesRoches (Riverside), 1:56; lost by pin to Aiden Coleman (South Whidbey), 4:15; eliminated. 

White Salmon

132 Payden Webster, sr. — p. Logan Wallis (Klahowya), 4:49; lost to Levi Miller (Deer Park), TF 2:26; d. Ramiro Jimenez (Granger), 9-4. 

138 Jack Kelly, sr. — p. Nikolai Jensen (Klahowya), 5:51; lost by pin to Conan Northwind (Granger), 3:09; lost by pin to Hayden Blank (Lakeside), 4:40; eliminated. 

182 Bowen Durkee, sr. — d. Keelan Mitcham (Newport), 8-3; lost by pin to Jesus Ramos (Connell), 1:25; p. Aiden Coleman (South Whidbey), 1:56. 

195 Jose Evangelista Villa, jr. — lost to Jesse Overton (Deer Park), 6-2; lost to Octavio Andrade (Connell), 10-0; eliminated. 

285 David Durham, jr. — p. Pedro Castaneda (Wahkluke), 1:25; p. Justin Finley (Colville), 1:33. 

GIRLS

Camas

190 Autumn Aho, sr. — lost by pin to Rosa Saucedo Ramirez (Connell), 0:33; lost to Madi Marshall (Snohomish), SV 4-2; eliminated. 

Castle Rock

110 Kylee Jacobs, jr. — p. Annalese Coakley (Lakes), 1:23; lost to Diana Cantini (Kamiak), TF 4:00; p. Claudia Rojas -Guzmen, 1:15. 

Hudson’s Bay

135 Allison Blaine, so. — p. Alexia Hernandez (Warden), 0:19; p. Sadie Schier (Eatonville), 1:38. 

Kelso

100 Presley Lindeman, fr. — lost by pin to Taylor Wilson (Hanford), 1:20; p. Chyna Hillegas (Kent Meridian), 4:23; lost by pin to Sumina Gurung (Everett), 2:06; eliminated. 

115 Mayci Bloomfeldt, sr. — lost by pin to Bianca Johnson (Moses Lake), 0:29; lost by pin to Kylee Heaston (Capital), 3:29; eliminated. 

130 Kyla Shoddy, sr. — p. Riley Guerrero (Sunnyside), 4:45; lost by pin to Tailer Cochran (Arlington), 2:40; lost by pin to Mirina Enderlin (Hanford), 2:02; eliminated. 

140 Alexia Jimenez, so. — p. Delaney Graves (Chief Sealth), 2:50; lost by pin to Kenzie Cormier (North Kitsap), 0:53; lost by pin to Hailey Say (Hanford), 0:51; eliminated. 

Mountain View

170 Katelyn Cera, sr. — p. Renaeh Ureste (Chief Sealth), 1:48; lost by pin to Alexia Asselin (Kennewick), 2:53; lost to Charlie Johnson (Liberty-Spangle), 7-2; eliminated. 

Prairie

235 Regan Schlaefli, fr. — lost by pin to Goddess Ma’alona-Faletogo (Thomas Jefferson), 1:25; lost by pin to Makayla Duran (Okanogan), 0:32; eliminated. 

R.A. Long

170 Zahnika Olsen, so. — p. Takiyah Ward (Rainier Beach), 1:35; lost by pin to Mahogani Lewis (Spanaway Lake), 1:04; lost by pin to Jazlind Warren (Shelton), 0:32; eliminated. 

Ridgefield

105 Uruwa Abe, fr. — d. Paulina Fabela-Santos (Federal Way), 9-3; lost to Aaliyah Escamilla (Warden), 7-3; p. Rei Ichikawa (Roosevelt), 0:31. 

110 Tyla Engstrom, so. — p. Mya Young (Klahowya), 2:24; lost by pin to Emily Mendez (Othello), 5:36; d. Shanoah Shanes (Sedro-Woolley), TF 5:00. 

Skyview

155 Jordan Mann, jr. — lost to Ayanna Asselin (Kennewick), 7-6; d. Mirella Morfin (Washington), 6-0; lost by pin to Celeste Zinn (Lakes), 2:23; eliminated. 

235 Jaelyn Sayler, so. — p. Estefany Barrera (Tyee), 1;36; lost by pin to Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 4:38; d. Tayah Phillips (Everett), 4-3. 

Union

120 Alejandra Ayers, jr. — d. Peyton Washington (Decatur), 13-0; lost by pin to Cora Orton (Burlington-Edison), 1:54; d. Kristen Erickson (Chewelah), 11-9. 

125 Riley Aamold, jr. — p. Joseline Delgadillo-Magallon (Bellingham), 0:42; p. Taralynn Fox (Oroville), 5:41. 

155 Nevaeh Cassidy, sr. — p. Laly Gonzalez (Wahluke), 0:37; p. Jennifer Tongi (Federal Way), 3:12. 

Washougal

120 Aleksi Donahue, sr. — p. Trisity Marshall (Mount Rainier), 4:18; p. Leah Hiatt (Redmond), 5:25. 

125 Melina Aguilar, jr. — p. Vivianee Bautista (North Creek), 3:34; lost to Claire Dicugno (White River), TF 3:57; lost to Jazmin Mercado (Pasco), 7-4; eliminated. 

130 Josalyn Ortiz, sr. — d. Mirina Enderlin (Hanford), 5-4; lost by pin to London Houston (Federal Way), 1:20; p. Riley Guerrero (Sunnyside), 2:18. 

135 Ashley Garrison, sr. — lost by pin to Kilee Callaghan (North Central), 3;08; d. Mirage Deneal (Meridian), 13-2; lost by pin to Sara Correa Cambindo (Kennewick), 4:08; eliminated. 

145 Lacey Klopman, so. — lost by pin to Aubreyanna Asselin (Kennewick), 1:30; d. Jemma Copland (Lincoln), 8-5; lost by pin to Maria Hawthorne (White River), 0:31; eliminated. 

190 Vanessa Brooks, sr. — lost by pin to Emmalee Andrewjeski (Connell), d. Allaina Cox (White River), 7-0; lost by pin to Annabelle Moden (Olympic), 2:33; eliminated. 

Loading...