Sunday, October 25, 2020
Oct. 25, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, Feb. 23

By
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s placing games

Championship

UNION 82, BATTLE GROUND 57

BATTLE GROUND (14-10) – Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 15, Nate Millspaugh 4, Brendan Beall 9, Kaden Perry 27, Brian Weeks 0, Jake Kostman 0. Totals 24 (2) 7-8 57.

UNION (24-0) – Aiden Liss 0, Ty McCullum 8, Tanner Toolson 32, Mason Hill 12, Izaiah Vongnath 0, Ariya Briscoe 2, Josh Reznick 8, Jamison Limbrick 0, Kaden Horn 16, Evan Eschels 0, Connor Flannigan 2, Spencer McGuire 2. Totals 29 (6) 18-19 82.

B.Ground 12 9 18 18—57

Union 20 21 25 16—82

4A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Glacier Peak, Inglemoor, Mount Si, Jackson

District 3-4: Union, Battle Ground, Sumner, Kentwood, Federal Way, Auburn, Olympia, Skyview

District 6: West Valley-Yakima, Eastmont

District 8: Central Valley, Gonzaga Prep

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Championship

WILSON 81, EVERGREEN 66

EVERGREEN (20-3) — Carter Monda 21, Camren Smith 9, Izaac Romero 9, Zyell Griffin 8, Tyler Ricketts 5, Mario Herring 14. Totals 25 (8) 6-14 66.

WILSON (21-2) — Damani Green 20, Emani Mitchell 5, Cayden McDaniel 20, Jackson Dorsey 6, Dominique Ellison 13, Chakari Tindal 7, Malik Howard 9. Totals 32 (6) 10-13 81

Evergreen 17 10 19 20—66

Wilson 17 20 20 24—81

3A State tournament teams

District 1: Marysville-Pilchuck, Shorecrest, Marysville-Getchell

District 2: Eastside Catholic, Garfield, O’Dea, Seattle Prep, Rainier Beach

District 3-4: Wilson, Evergreen, Mt. Tahoma, Lincoln, Central Kitsap, Spanaway Lake

District 8: Kamiakin, Mt. Spokane

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Third-place game, Saturday

Black Hills 62, R.A. Long 46 (winner to state, loser out)

2A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Lynden, Lakewood, Mountlake Terrace

District 3: Lindbergh, North Kitsap, White River, Clover Park, Franklin Pierce, Renton

District 4: Tumwater, Woodland, Black Hills

District 5-6-7: Selah, Toppenish, Clarkston, ONE MORE

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games at Kelso HS

Third-place: King’s Way Christian 69, Forks 36

Championships: La Center 91, Seton Catholic 85, OT

LA CENTER 91, SETON CATHOLIC 85 (OT)

SETON CATHOLIC (13-10) — Kellen Ball 4, Jacob George 3, Luke Pitzer 17, Nolan Hannam 9, Gabe Anderson 18, Xavian Rushing 12, Andy Olson 12, Zach Cowger 10. Totals 19 96) 21-27 85.

LA CENTER (17-6) — Hunter Ball 20, Tobey Deemar 10, Parker Ball 0, Jeremy Humphrey 2, Isaiah Romero 12, Riley Fender 5, Cedric Hubler 14, Hunter Ecklund 28. Totals 30 (4) 27-40 91.

Seton 16 25 21 15 10—85

La Center 23 13 17 22 16—91

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 69, FORKS 36

FORKS (14-10) — Raymond Davis 0, Oscar Gonzalez 3, Carter Windle 4, Trey Baysinger 16, Kasso. Steffen 0, Tony Hernandez-Flores 2, Logan Olson 9, Skyler Steffen 2, Derrick Beebe 0. Totals 13-50 (3-18) 7-8 36.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (19-5) — Giovanny Evanson 5, Kobi Cason 14, Gage Koenders 5, Ty Snider 5, Mason Packer 3, Bryce Dodge 4, Kai Butterworth 4, Justin Frahm 3, Kindrick Aragon, Brady Metz 24, Bailey Meek 2, Sam Kelly 0, Bryson Metz 0. Totals 27-58 (10-32) 5-11 69.

Forks 6 12 10 8—36

King’s Way 16 15 16 22—69

1A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Seattle Academy, Kings, Lynden Christian, Meridian, ONE MORE

District 3: Bellvue Christian, Vashon Island

District 4: La Center, Seton Catholic, King’s Way Christian

District 5: River View, Zillah, La Salle

District 6-7: Deer Park,  Cashmere, Omak

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Championship

TODD BEAMER 45, UNION 38

UNION (19-5) — Lexi Raymore 0, Olivia Euverman 0, Mason Oberg 10, Lolo Weatherspoon 8, Mackenzie Lewis 10, Abbey Kaip 8, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Caitlyn Leake 0, Sydney Cowling 0, Ariel Ammentorp 2. Totals 13 (6) 6-8 38.

TODD BEAMER (23-2) — Alexus Jackson 3, Sharay Trotter 4, Halo Parks 14, Najahia Forks 2, Aaliyah Alexander 22. Totals 16 (5) 8-8 45.

Union 8 18 1 11—38

Beamer 13 6 11 15—45

Seventh-place

ROGERS-PUYALLUP 54, CAMAS 29

CAMAS (15-11) — Haylie Johnson 0, Emma Rehrer 4, Kennedy Broadbent 0, Katelyn Forner 2, Emma Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 2, Avery Minich 0, Faith Bergstrom 12, Jalena Carlisle 7, Kyra Seggewiss 1, Ashley Bauer 1. Totals 12 (1) 4-9 29.

ROGERS (23-2) — Lillie 10, Barrett 20, Pettit 13, Force 3, Wicker 4, Ancheto 3, Caufield 1. Totals 19 (4) 12-14 54

Camas 8 10 9 2—29

Rogers 9 13 14 18—54

4A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Woodinville, Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens, Issaquah

District 3-4: Todd Beamer, Union, Decatur, Bellarmine, Kentwood, Kentridge, Rogers-Puyallup, Camas

District 6: Moses Lake, ONE MORE

District 8: Central Valley, Chiawana

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s placing games

Championship

Lincoln 51, Hudson’s Bay 46

Third-place game

Bethel 51, Prairie 50

LINCOLN 51, HUDSON’S BAY 46

HUDSON’S BAY (18-7) — Julianna Medrano 0, Mae Carse 0, Maria Arroyo 3, Jaydia Martin 12, Ashley Rodriguez 3, Paytin Ballard 9, Maaila Harrison 5, Kamelai Powell 10, Stacia Mikaele 4. Totals 19 (2) 6-11 46.

LINCOLN (19-5) — Kristol Ayson 2, Azriah Blackburn 3, Sarayah Johnson 24, Elizabeth Frazier 2, Malani Warren 13. Totals 16 (4) 13-19 51.

Hud. Bay 8 12 17 9—46

Lincoln 13 14 12 12—51

BETHEL 51, PRAIRIE 50

PRAIRIE (14-9) — Dayna Vera 5, Meri Dunford 14, Allison Corral 12, Claire Heitschmidt 19, Hannah Clouse 0, Kylie Diaz 0. Totals 18 (10) 4-7 50.

BETHEL (22-1) — Rhiannon Davies 2, Esmeralda Morales 23, Samantha Hill 0, Tiarra Brown 22, Faith Taula 4. Totals 17 (6) 7-17 51.

Prairie 20 10 9 11—50

Bethel 8 23 7 13—51

3A State tournament teams

District 1: Arlington, Shorecrest, Meadowdale

District 2: Eastside Catholic, Lake Washington, Garfield, Seattle Prep, Juanita

District 3-4: Bethel, Lincoln, Capital, Hudson’s Bay, Wilson, Prairie

District 8: Mt. Spokane, Kennewick

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s third-place game

TUMWATER 69, WASHOUGAL 37

WASHOUGAL (20-4) — Jaiden Bea 10, McKinley Stotts 9, Skylar Bea 8, Chloe Johnson 4, McKenna Jackson 4, Savea Mansfield 2. Totals 15 (0) 7-13 37.

TUMWATER (21-3) —Natalie Sumrok 22, Olivia Bailon 18, Isabella Lund 8, Cassie Kaufman 8, Aubrey Amendala 7, Janiesse Armstrong 5, Lily McCauley 1. Totals 20 (7) 22-28 69.

Washougal 9 8 10 10—37

Tumwater 18 17 14 20—69

2A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Lynden, Burlington-Edison, Liberty

District 3: White River, Port Angeles, Fife, Renton, Franklin Pierce,  North Kitsap

District 4: Tumwater, W.F. West, Black Hills

District 5-6-7: Ellensburg, West Valley-Spokane, Clarkston, East Valley-Yakima

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Second-place game, Friday

Montesano 52, La Center 35 (winner to state, loser out)

1A State tournament teams

District 1-2: Lynden Christian, King’s, Nooksack Valley, Seattle Academy, Meridian

District 3: Annie Wright, Cascade Christian

District 4: Elma, Montesano

District 5: Warden, La Salle, Zillah

District 6: Cashmere, Okanogan

District 7: Freeman, Deer Park

State matchups announced Sunday: Projected matchup on Columbian’s preps blog at 360.preps.com

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s game

at Montesano HS

Columbia Adventist 62, Mary Knight 15 (winner-to-state, loser out)

GYMNASTICS

4A STATE MEET

at Sammamish HS

Saturday’s event finals

Champion, plus locals

Vault — 1, Rylye Anderson (Puyallup) 9.475; 6, Shea McGee (Camas) 9.300; 11 Katelyn Epperly (Skyview) 9.075; 16, Alyssa Shibata (Camas) 8.350.

Floor — 1, Rylye Anderson (Puyallup) 9.750; 2, Shea McGee (Camas) 9.625; 18, Riley LeCocq (Skyview) 9.175.

Beam — 1, Anna Bencke (Newport) 9.600; 3, Shea McGee (Camas) 9.450.

Bars — 1, Cora Taylor (Bothell) 9.675; 4, Shea McGee (Camas) 9.525; 4, Peyton Cody (Camas) 9.425; 12, Olivia Bane (Camas) 8.650.

BOYS SWIMMING

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Federal Way

CLASS 4A FINALS

Team scores — 1, Skyline 260; 2, Curtis 197; 3, Wenatchee 185. Also: 7, Camas 134; 17, Union 41.

State champs, plus locals

200 medley — 1, Wenatchee 1:33.55; 5, Camas (Nathan Kim, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim, Luke Bales) 1:36.85; 10, Union (Tony Kajino, Val Tikhomirov, Jack Gallo, Stewart Johnson) 1:39.85.

200 freestyle — 1, Ethan Dang (Hazen) 1:38.52; 11, David Peddie (Camas) 1:45.23; 16, Jack Harris (Camas) 1:47.45.

200 individual medley —1, Justin Limberg (Jackson) 1:50.89; 12, Nathan Kim (Camas) 1:59.27.

50 freestyle — 1, Matthew King (Glacier Peak) 19.81; 12, Ben Taylor (Camas) 22.14.

100 butterfly — 1, Patrick Keough (Curtis) 48.37; 2, Jaden Kim (Camas) 49.92.

100 freestyle — 1, Matthew King (Glacier Peak) 43.24; 14, Jack Harris (Camas) 49.07.

500 freestyle — 1, Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:30.91; 5, David Peddie (Camas) 4:43.13; 11, Jack Gallo (Union) 4:49.25.

200 free relay — 1, Kamiak 1:25.53; 3, Camas (Ben Taylor, Luke Bales, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim) 1:27.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Connor Elwyn (Wenatchee) 49.53; 7, Tony Kajino (Union) 53.36; 14, Nathan Kim (Camas) 54.72.

100 breaststroke — 1, Ethan Dang (Hazen) 52.76; 8, Val Tikhomirov (Union) 57.66.

400 free relay — 8, Camas (David Peddie, Nathan Kim, Ben Taylor, Jaden Kim) 3:16.29.

CLASS 3A FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue 1:33.66; 8, Mountain View (Timothy Huang, Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Fred Grimshaw) 1:39.27.

200 freestyle — 1, Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 1:38.11; 6, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 1:44.46

200 individual medley — 1, Nathan Hayes (O’Dea) 1:51.37

50 freestyle — 4, Ilia Zablotovskii (Evergreen) 21.29; 16, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 22.14.

100 butterfly — 1, Brian Lee (Bellevue) 49.23.

100 freestyle — 1, Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 44.99; 2, Ilia Zablotovskii (Evergreen) 46.08; 14, Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View) 48.42.

500 freestyle — 1, Gabriel Nickels (Stadium) 4:27.06; 5, Christian Madden (Mountain View) 4:39.61.

200 free relay — 1, Bainbirdge 1:24.92; 14, Mountain View (Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Timothy Huang, Fred Grimshaw) 1:31.15.

100 backstroke — 1, Billy Oates (Gig Harbor) 49.10.

100 breaststroke — 1, Collin Ralston (Mercer Island) 55.70; 12, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 59.05.

400 free relay — 1, Bellevue 3:08.11

CLASS 2A FINALS

State champs, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Sammamish 1:36.69; 5, Columbia River (Daniel Ishchuk, Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Liam Noftsker) 1:41.37; 11, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Alex Wendler, Parker Dangleis, Sion Acheterbosch) 1:47.36; 15, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Joshua Butler, Ryan Pospichal, Kodee  Soetamin) 1:51.45.

200 freestyle — 1, Warren Briggs (Liberty) 1:38.18.

200 individual medley — 1, Jarod Schahrer 1:54.21; 7, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 2:02.35; 9, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River) 2:02.64; 12, Alex Wendler (Hockinson) 2:07.19.

50 freestyle — 1, Dietrich Meyer (Olympic) 20.03; 7, Kodee Soetamin (Mark Morris) 22.34.

100 butterfly — 1, Ryan Burchell (Olympic) 52.04; 11, Simon Parish (Columbia River) 54.70; 16, Reagan Karcher (Columbia River) 56.95.

100 freestyle — 1, Dietrich Meyer (Olympic) 46.36; 4, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 48.31; 14, Kodee Soetamin (Mark Morris) 50.72; 15, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 50.83.

500 freestyle — 1, Warren Briggs (Liberty) 4:27.66.

200 free relay — 1, Sammamish 1:29.30; 11, Mark Morris (Ryan Pospichal, Mason Blain, Rudi Soetamin, Kodee Soetamin) 1:36.51; 14, Columbia River (Wesley Anderson, Landon Fish, Owen Yamashita, Derrick Holen) 1:39.36.

100 backstroke — 1, Jarod Schaher (Sammamish) 51.66; 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 53.76; 10, Daniel Ishchuk (Columbia River) 56.49.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jacob Hoxie (Anacortes) 57.68; 5, Alex Wendler (Hockinson) 1:02.07.

400 free relay — 400 free relay — 1, Sammamish 3:14.90; 5, Columbia River (Simon Parish, Reagan Karcher, Daniel Ishchuk, Liam Noftsker) 3:17.87; 12, Hockinson (Jacob Maitland, Rion Achterbosch, Parker Dangleis, Liam Dunn) 3:31.75..

Loading...