Tuesday, April 13, 2021
April 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 29

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A regionals

Union vs. Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

Skyview vs. Jackson, 4 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

Battle Ground vs. Inglemor, 8 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

3A regionals

Evergreen vs. Garfield, 6 p.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

2A regionals

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS

1A regionals

King’s Way Christian vs. Cashmere, 4 p.m. at Wenatchee HS

Seton Catholic vs. La Salle, 2 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

Bear Creek vs. La Center, 6 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A regionals

Camas vs. Lake Stevens, 4 p.m. at Shorewood HS, Shoreline

3A regionals

Hudson’s Bay vs. Meadowdale, 6 p.m. at Issaquah HS

Wilson  vs. Capital, 8 p.m. at Tumwater HS

1B regionals

Columbia Adventist vs. Lummi, 8 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A REGIONALS

Friday’s loser-out game

No. 9 Sumner 58, No. 16 Kentwood 43

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Gonzaga Prep (19-6) vs. No. 1 Union (24-0), 2 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

No. 7 Auburn (22-5) vs. No. 2 Glacier Peak (23-0), 6 p.m. at Shorewood HS

No. 6 West Valley-Yakima (19-2) vs. No. 3 Mount Si (22-4), 8 p.m. at Issaquah HS

No. 5 Federal Way (23-4) vs. No. 4 Central Valley (21-2), 6 p.m. at University HS, Spokane

Loser-out games

No. 15 Eastmont (14-7) vs. No. 10 Olympia (19-6), 4 p.m. at Tumwater HS

No. 14 Jackson (15-10) vs. No. 11 Skyview (17-9), 4 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

No. 13 Inglemoor (18-9) vs. No. 12 Battle Ground (14-10), 8 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

3A REGIONALS

Friday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 7 O’Dea 84, No. 2 Wilson 73

Loser-out games

No. 9 Seattle Prep 62, No. 16 Spanaway Lake 57

No. 15 Marysville-Getchell 54, No. 10 Mt. Tahoma 51

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Mt. Spokane (19-4) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (22-3), 2 p.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

No. 6 Kamiakin (19-3) vs. No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck (21-2), 2 p.m. at Shorewood HS

No. 5 Evergreen (20-3) vs. No. 4 Garfield (21-4), 6 p.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

Loser-out games

No. 14 Central Kitsap (17-8) vs. No. 11 Shorecrest (18-5), 4 p.m. at Issaquah HS

No. 13 Rainier Beach (16-9) vs. No. 12 Lincoln (16-8), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

2A REGIONALS

Friday’s loser-out game

No. 11 Selah 68, No. 14 Renton 58

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Mountlake Terrace (18-6) vs. No. 1 Lynden (21-2), noon at Mt. Vernon HS

No. 7 Clarkston (17-5) vs. No. 2 Toppenish (21-1), 6 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

No. 6 Tumwater (19-4) vs. No. 3 North Kitsap (20-3), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma, Tacoma

No. 5 White River (20-5) vs. No. 4 Lindbergh (23-2), 6 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

Loser-out games

No. 16 Woodland (13-12) vs. No. 9 Black Hills (18-6), 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS

No. 15 Clover Park (13-10) vs. No. 10 Prosser (18-7), 4 p.m. at Richland HS

No. 13 Franklin Pierce (19-8) vs. No. 12 Lakewood (14-9), 10 a.m.  at Mt. Vernon HS

1A REGIONALS

Friday’s loser-out games

No. 14 King’s 62, No. 11 Deer Park 44

No. 12 Meridian 50, No. 13 Vashon Island 44

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Omak (18-5) vs. No. 1 Seattle Academy (22-1), 2 p.m. at Issaquah HS

No. 7 King’s Way Christian (19-5) vs. No. 2 Cashmere (19-3), 4 p.m. at Wenatchee HS

No. 6 Lynden Christian (19-5) vs. No. 3 Zillah (22-1), 6 p.m. at Davis HS, Yakima

No. 5 Bellevue Christian (17-5) vs. No. 4 River View (21-2), noon at Richand HS

Loser-out games

No. 16 Seton Catholic (13-10) vs. No. 9 La Salle (18-5), 2 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

No. 15 Bear Creek (14-10) vs. No. 10 La Center (17-6), 6 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

2B REGIONALS

Friday’s game

Winner to quarterfinals

No. 5 Life Christian 78, No. 4 Brewster 65

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 White Swan vs. No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (23-0), 6 p.m. at West Valley HS, Spokane

No. 7 Onalaska (20-6) vs. No. 2 St. George’s (19-4), 2 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

No. 6 Lake Roosevelt (19-4) vs. No. 3 Toutle Lake (19-4), 2 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

Loser-out games

No. 16 Oroville (12-12) vs. No. 9 Colfax (18-7), 2 p.m. at University HS, Spokane

No. 15 Friday Harbor (12-9) vs. No. 10 Willapa Valley (17-7), 2 p.m. at Tumwater HS

No. 14 Kittitas (14-10) vs. No. 11 Wahkiakum (16-10), 4 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

No. 13 Darrington (17-6) vs. No. 12 Kettle Falls, 4 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

1B REGIONALS

Friday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 2 Yakama Tribal 71, No. 7 Rainier Christian 61

Loser-out games

No. 9 Taholah 68, No. 16 Mount Vernon Christian 48

No. 10 Almira-Coulee-Hartline 55, No. 15 Sunnyside Christian 51

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Oakesdale (18-4) vs. No. 1 Odessa (23-0), noon at West Valley HS, Spokane

No. 6 Muckleshoot (19-7) vs. No. 3 Lummi (23-3), 6 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

No. 5 Naselle (17-6) vs. No. 4 Riverside Christian (20-1), 4 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

Loser-out games

No. 14 Chief Kitsap (13-6) vs. No. 11 Garfield-Palouse (16-7), 4 p.m. at University HS, Spokane

No. 13 Selkirk (15-8) vs. No. 12 Tacoma Baptist (18-8), 4 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A REGIONALS

Friday’s game

Winner to quarterfinals

No. 3 Central Valley 67, No. 6 Glacier Peak 49

No. 7 Union 48, No. 2 Todd Beamer 47

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Rogers-Puyallup (22-3) vs. (1) Woodinville (25-0), 8 p.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

No. 5 Kentridge (22-5) vs. No. 4 Chiawana (22-3), 6 p.m. at Richand HS

Loser-out games

No. 16 Decatur (17-8) vs. No. 9 Moses Lake (18-3), 4 p.m. at Big Bend CC, Moses Lake

No. 15 Sunnyside (14-7) vs. No. 10 Bellarmine Prep (19-5), 6 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

No. 14 Camas (15-11) vs. No. 11 Lake Stevens (19-5), 4 p.m. at Shorewood HS, Shoreline

No. 13 Kentwood (19-7) vs. No. 12 Issaquah (18-9), 10 a.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

UNION 48, TODD BEAMER 47

UNION (20-5) — Lexi Raymore 0, Olivia Euverman 0, Mason Oberg 9, Lolo Weatherspoon 14, Abbey Kaip 8, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Caitlyn Leake 0, Mackenzie Lewis 11, Sydney Cowling 0, Ariel Ammentorp 5. Totals 13 (5) 17-24 48.

TODD  BEAMER (23-3) — Alisaundria Hardwell 6, Alexus Jackson 0, Sharay Trotter 12, Halo Parks 2, Jayoscia Sears 0, Najahia Forks 5, Aaliyah Alexander 21, Brooklyn Humphrey 0. Totals 17 (1) 12-18 47.

Union 8 12 10 18—48

Beamer 12 7 17 11—47

3A REGIONALS

Friday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 2 Bethel 67, No. 7 Lincoln 58

No. 4 Mt. Spokane 78, No. 5 Shorecrest 49

Loser-out game

No. 10 Seattle Prep 85, No. 15 Juanita 57

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Kennewick (18-4) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (24-1), noon at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

No. 6 Lake Washington (19-5) vs. No. 3 Arlington (21-2), noon at Shorewood HS

Loser-out games

No. 16 Prairie (14-9) at No. 9 Garfield (18-7), 4 p.m. at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

No. 14 Hudson’s Bay (18-7) vs. No. 11 Meadowdale (17-7), 6 p.m. at Issaquah HS

No. 13 Wilson (16-7) vs. No. 12 Capital (18-6), 8 p.m. at Tumwater HS

2A REGIONALS

Friday loser-out games

No. 9 Black Hills 66, No. 16 North Kitsap 46

No. 15 Liberty 46, No. 10 Fife 27

No. 11 Clarkston 56, No. 14 Franklin Pierce 31

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8  West Valley-Yakima (18-4) vs. No. 1 Lynden (22-1), 2 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

No. 7 W.F. West (18-4) vs. No. 2 Ellensburg (22-0), 2 p.m. at Davis HS, Yakima

No. 6 Port Angeles (19-4) vs. No. 3 Tumwater (22-2), 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

No. 5 Burlington-Edison (19-4) vs. No. 4 White River (23-3), 4 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

Loser-out game

No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (15-7) vs. No. 12 Renton (22-4), 2 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

1A REGIONALS

Friday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 2 Lynden Christian 76, No. 7 Annie Wright 49

No. 5 La Salle 55, No. 4 Freeman 32

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Nooksack Valley (20-6) vs. No. 1 Cashmere (21-0), 6 p.m. at Wenatchee HS

No. 6 King’s (18-7) vs. No. 3 Warden (22-1), noon at Big Bend CC, Moses Lake

Loser-out games

No. 16 Cascade Christian (12-11) vs. No. 9 Zillah (19-5), 4 p.m. at Davis HS, Yakima

No. 15 Meridian (15-13) vs. No. 10 Okanogan (16-6), 2 p.m. at Wenatchee HS

No. 14 Montesano (15-9) vs. No. 11 Seattle Academy (18-4), noon at Issaquah HS

No. 13 Deer Park (18-6) vs. No. 12 Elma (16-6), noon at Tumwater HS

2B REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Tri-Cities Prep (19-5) vs. No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (22-1), 4 p.m. at West Valley HS, Spokane

No. 7 Columbia-Burbank (21-3) vs. No. 2 La Conner (20-2), 4 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

No. 6 Adna (21-5) vs. No. 3 Wahkiakum (18-4), 6 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

No. 5 Ilwaco (21-3) vs. No. 4 Toledo (22-3), 10 a.m. at Mark Morris HS

Loser-out games

No. 16 Orcas Island (13-9) vs. No. 9 St. George’s (20-5), noon at Mt. Spokane HS

No. 15 Lake Roosevelt (14-10) vs. No. 10 Mossyrock (20-5), noon at Mark Morris HS

No. 14 Northwest Christian-Colbert (16-10)  vs. No. 11 Waterville-Mansfield (19-4), noon at Wenatchee HS

No. 13 Brewster (17-7) vs. No. 12 Colfax (16-8), noon at University HS, Spokane

1B REGIONALS

Friday’s loser-out games

No. 9 Clallam Bay 57, No. 16 Riverside Christian 51

No 15 Naselle 43, No. 10 Muckleshoot 39

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 8 Wellpinit (16-6) vs. No. 1 Pomeroy (20-1), 2 p.m. at Richland HS

No. 7 Curlew (19-6) vs. No. 2 Inchelium (21-2), 8 p.m. at West Valley HS, Spokane

No. 6 Yakama Tribal (17-6) vs. No. 3 Oakesdale (16-6), 2 p.m. at West Valley HS, Spokane

No. 5 Mount Vernon Christian (14-8) vs. No. 4 Neah Bay (17-5), noon at Mt. Tahoma, Tacoma

Loser-out games

No. 14 Columbia Adventist (10-9) vs. No. 11 Lummi (16-9), 8 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

No. 13 Taholah (15-7) vs. No. 12 Moses Lake Christian (15-6), 2 p.m. at Big Bend CC, Moses Lake

Loading...

Commenting is no longer available on Columbian.com. Please visit our Facebook page to leave comments on local stories.