Sunday, September 20, 2020
Sept. 20, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, March 1

By
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Union 66, Gonzaga Prep 64

Glacier Peak 69, Auburn 43

Central Valley 76, Federal Way 72

Mount Si 74, West Valley-Yakima 44

Loser-out games

Olympia 69, Eastmont 46

Skyview 66, Jackson 56

Battle Ground 72, Inglemoor 57

UNION 66, GONZAGA PREP 64

GONZAGA PREP (19-7) — Liam Lloyd 32, Joe Few 6, Hodges Flemming 9, Aidan VonBuchwaldt 8, Will Reeves 9. Totals 25 (9) 4-7 64.

UNION (25-0) — Mason Hill 29, Tanner Toolson 14, Kaden Horn 10, Josh Reznick 8, Ty McCullum 1, Izaiah Vongnath 0, Ariah Briscoe 4. Totals 22 (12) 10-15 66.

Gonz. Prep 13 9 20 22—64

Union 8 13 24 21—66

SKYVIEW 66, JACKSON 56

JACKSON (15-11) — Nick Sysum 6, Carter Korab 0, Jesse Holby 10, Jaylen Searles 13, Clay Cortright  2, Cooper Smith 0, Dominic Hellman 6, Bryston Galbert 11, Drillon Veliu 8. Totals 23 (3) 7-9 56

SKYVIEW (18-9) — Alec Marshall 0, Squeeky Johnson 20, Sean Boss 3, Kyle Gruhler 22, Jace Chatman 16, Cody McKinney 5. Totals 20 (7) 19-33 66.

Jackson 14 8 11 23–56

Skyview 10 9 19 28–66

BATTLE GROUND 72, INGLEMOOR 57

INGLEMOOR — Zach Shimek 17, Brady Casto 12, Tim Donahue 8, Peter Hansen 7, Zach Hedge 6, Dawson Tucker 7. Totals 21 (8) 7-12 57.

BATTLE GROUND — Kaden Perry 31, David Reed 11, Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 3, Nate Millspaugh 13, Brendan Beall 12. Totals 23 (8) 18-23 72.

Inglemoor 18 9 14 16—57

Bat. Ground 14 13 18 27—72

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 11 Skyview (18-9) vs. West Valley-Yakima (19-3), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Olympia (20-6) vs. No. 7 Auburn (22-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 12 Battle Ground (15-10) vs. Federal Way (23-5), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Sumner (19-6) vs. (8) Gonzaga Prep (19-7), 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Skyview or TBA vs. No. 4 Central Valley (22-2), 3:45 p.m.

Olympia or Auburn vs. No. 1 Union (25-0), 5:30 p.m.

Battle Ground or Federal Way vs. No. 3 Mount Si (23-4), 7:15 p.m.

Sumner or Gonzaga Prep vs. No. 2 Glacier Peak (24-0), 9 p.m.

3A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Eastside Catholic 76, Mt. Spokane 70

Kamiakin 81, Marysville-Pilchuck 71, OT

Garfield 77, Evergreen 54

Loser-out games

Central Kitsap 75, Shorecrest 65

Rainier Beach 68, Lincoln 65

GARFIELD 77, EVERGREEN 54

EVERGREEN (20-4) — Camren Smith 6, Izaac Romero 7, Zyell Griffin 7, Tyler Ricketts 2, Kiefer Lopez 3, Mario Herring 16, Peyton Albers 0, Joey Jack 0, Carter Monda 13. Totals 19-54 (7-23) 9-11 54.

GARFIELD (22-4) — Kendall Munson 16, Koren Johnson 12, Vatreyvon Garner 5, Davonte Allen 0, Devon Guidry 6, Tari Eason 18, Justin White 5, Jaylin Stewart 11, Yemoni Bradley-Howell 2, Jazel Jackson 2. Totals 31-73 (7-28) 8-17 77.

Evergreen 12 4 22 16—54

Garfield 22 31 8 16—77

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 14 Central Kitsap (18-8) vs. No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck (21-3),  9 a.m.

No. 15 Marysville-Getchell (17-8) vs. No. 2 Wilson, 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 Rainier Beach (17-9) vs. No. 5 Evergreen (20-4), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Seattle Prep (22-6) vs. No. 8 Mt. Spokane (19-5), 2 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Central Kitsap or Marysville-Pilchuck vs. No. 4 Garfield (22-4), 9 a.m.

Marysville-Getchell or Wilson vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (23-3), 10:30 a.m.

Rainier Beach (17-9) or Evergreen vs. No. 6 Kamiakin (20-3), 12:15 p.m.

Seattle Prep or Mt. Spokane vs. No. 7 O’Dea, 2 p.m.

2A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Lynden 59, Mountlake Terrace 55

Clarkston 53, Toppenish 49

Tumwater 60, North Kitsap 55

White River 71, Lindbergh 56

Loser-out games

Black Hills 55, Woodland 42

Prosser 97, Clover Park 78

Lakewood 53, Franklin Pierce 49

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 11 Selah (16-7) vs. No. 3 North Kitsap (20-4), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Prosser (19-7) vs. No. 2 Toppenish (21-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 12 Lakewood (15-9) vs. No. 4 Lindbergh (23-3), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Black Hills (19-6) vs. No. 8 Mountlake Terrace (18-7), 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Selah or North Kitsap vs. No. 5 White River (21-5), 3:45 p.m.

Prosser or Toppenish vs. No. 1 Lynden (22-2), 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood or Lindbergh vs. No. 6 Tumwater (20-4), 7:15 p.m.

Black Hills or Mountlake Terrace vs. No. 7 Clarkston (18-5), 9 p.m.

1A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Seattle Academy 72, Omak 53

Cashmere 56, King’s Way Christian 50

Lynden Christian 65, Zillah 62

River View 51, Bellevue Christian 47

Loser-out games

La Salle 80, Seton Catholic 59

La Center 74, Bear Creek 59

LA CENTER 74, BEAR CREEK 59

BEAR CREEK — Travis Roth 6, Josh Linnenkohl 3, Jace Blankenbeckler 19, Connor Keith 9, Jake Martin 3, Nathan Shields 10, Morten Hansen 9. Totals 22 (9) 6-11 59.

LA CENTER — Hunter Ball 13, Tobey Deemer 4, Shawn Child 1, Jeremy Humphrey 2, Isaiah Romero 17, Riley Fender 2, Cedric Hubler 8, Hunter Ecklund 27. Totals 28 (8) 8-16 74.

Bear Creek 14 16 12 17—59

La Center 21 15 18 20—74

CASHMERE 56, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 50

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (19-6) — Kobi Cason 2, Gage Koenders 0, Ty Snider 2, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 2, Kai Butterworth 2, Justin Frahm 4, Brady Metz 9, Bailey Meek 2, Bryson Metz 27. Totals 19-49 (4-21) 8-10 50.

CASHMERE (20-3) — Sam Phillips 17, Reid Smith 2, Nate Phillips 11, Carter Ball 0, Brooks Elliott 8, Ty Schoening 0, Carter Alberts 18. Totals 17-42 (5-17) 17-26.

King’s Way 5 16 9 20—50

Cashmere 11 8 15 22—56

LA SALLE 80, SETON CATHOLIC 59

SETON CATHOLIC — Ball 8, George 0, Pitzer 4, Sihel 0, Hannam 3, Westrick 0, Gabe Anderson 13, Xavian Rushing 13, Andy Olson 14, Cowger 2, Young 2.

LA SALLE — Esquivel 0, Sedgwick 2, O’Connor 6, Sahil Randhawa 26, O’Connor 0, Kieran Kershaw 20, Malachy Caffrey 24, Gaethle 0, Judd 0, Do. Sadeddin 2, De. Sadeddin 0.

Seton 16 12 17 14—59

La Salle 24 14 13 29—80

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 14 King’s (15-10) vs. No. 3 Zillah (22-2),  9 a.m.

No. 10 La Center (18-6) vs. No. 7 King’s Way Christian (19-6), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Meridian (19-8) vs. No. 5 Bellevue Christian (17-6), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 La Salle (19-5) vs. No. 8 Omak (18-6), 2 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

King’s or Zillah vs. No. 4 River View (22-2), 9 a.m.

La Center or King’s Way Christian vs. No. 1 Seattle Academy (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

Meridian or Bellevue Christian vs. No. 6 Lynden Christian (19-6), 12:15 p.m.

La Salle or Omak vs. No. 2 Cashmere (20-3), 2 p.m.

2B REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 1 Liberty 66, No. 8 White Swan 51

No. 2 St. George’s 43, No. 7 Onalaska 37

No. 3 Toutle Lake 59, No. 6 Lake Roosevelt 43

Loser-out games

No. 9 Colfax 69, No. 16 Oroville 58

No. 10 Willapa Valley 51, No. 15 Friday Harbor 37

No. 11 Wahkiakum 58, No. 14 Kittitas/Thorp 43

No. 12 Kettle Falls 47, No. 13 Darrington 35

1B REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 1 Odessa 66, No. 8 Oakesdale 32

No. 3 Lummi 62, No. 6 Muckleshoot 50

No. 5 Naselle 65, No. 4 Riverside Christian 48

Loser-out games

No. 11 Garfield-Palouse 79, No. 14 Chief Kitsap 51

No. 13 Selkirk 64, No. 12 Tacoma Baptist 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Woodinville 70, Rogers-Puyallup 64

Chiawana 54, Kentridge 44

Loser-out games

Moses Lake 63, Decatur 54

Bellarmine Prep 64, Sunnyside 52

Camas 56, Lake Stevens 42

Issaquah 67, Kentwood 50

CAMAS 56, LAKE STEVENS 42

CAMAS (16-11) — Haylie Johnson 16, Emma Rehrer 3, Kennedy Broadbent 1, Katelynn Forner 4, Emma Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 9, Avery Minich 4, Faith Bergstrom 6, Jalena Carlisle 10, Ashley Bauer 0, Kyra Seggewiss 2, Callie Ulin 1. Totals 20 (11) 5-13 56.

LAKE STEVENS (19-6) — Elia Edens 0, Peria Ruiz 6, Chlose Pattison 3, Monet Rundle 0, Akili Foster 0, Baylor Thomas 3, Emma Lund 0, Raigan Reed 11, Carmen Long 3, Cori Wilcox 8, Isabella Evans 2, Camille Jentzsch 6. Totals 12 (2) 16-25 42.

Camas 13 10 23 10—56

Lk Stevens 10 12 4 16—42

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 14 Camas (16-11) vs. No. 6 Glacier Peak (20-4),  9 a.m.

No. 10 Bellarmine Prep (20-5) vs. No. 2 Todd Beamer (23-3), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Issaquah (19-9) vs. No. 5 Kentridge (22-6), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Moses Lake (19-3) vs. Rogers-Puyallup (22-4), 2 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Camas or Glacier Peak vs. No. 4 Chiawana (23-3), 9 a.m.

Bellarmine Prep or Todd Beamer vs. Woodinville (26-0), 10:30 a.m.

Issaquah or Kentridge vs. No. 3 Central Valley (20-3), 12:15 p.m.

Moses Lake or Rogers-Puyallup vs. No. 7 Union (20-5), 2 p.m.

3A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Eastside Catholic 80, Kennewick 56

Arlington 56, Lake Washington 32

Loser-out games

Garfield 78, Prairie 29

Hudson’s Bay 55, Meadowdale 49

Capital 59, Wilson 35

GARFIELD 78, PRAIRIE 29

PRAIRIE (14-10) — Dayna Vera 8, Meri Dunford 10, Allie Corral 3, Trinity Perrin 0, Kaitlyn Caughey 2, Kylia Caesar 0, Anna Neal 0, Lauren Sautter 0, Kori Clark 2, Claire Heitschmidt 3, Hannah Clouse 1, Kylie Diaz 0. Totals 8-43 (4-15) 9-12 29.

GARFIELD (19-7) — Naveah Talbert 10, Saniya Rahman 1, Dalayah Daniels 7, Lucy Richardson 2, Kiana Davis 0, Kamia Crudup 3, Meghan Fiso 21, Desiree Lane 3, Kareyna Taylor 4, Cari Davis 16, Kira Wood 11. Totals 28-58 (13-29) 9-14 78.

Prairie 10 3 6 10—29

Garfield 23 26 11 18—78

HUDSON’S BAY 55, MEADOWDALE 49

HUDSON’S BAY (19-7) — Jaydia Martin 22, Ashley Rodriguez 12, Paytin Ballard 5, Mahaila Harrison 4, Kamelai Powell 12, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 21 (6) 7-14 55.

MEADOWDALE (17-8) —Jenaly Gabriel 2, Kaisha Stark 7, Ava Powell 4, Lilly Williams 15, Alicia Morrison 4, Soriah Swinton 7, Fatoumata Jaiteh 10. Totals 19 (7) 4-12 49.

Hud. Bay 10 11 14 20—55

Meadowdale 11 17 11 10—49

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 14 Hudson’s Bay (19-7) vs. No. 6 Lake Washington (19-6), 3:45 p.m.

No. 10 Seattle Prep (20-8) vs. No. 7 Lincoln (19-6), 5:30 p.m.

Capital (19-6) vs. No. 5 Shorecrest (21-3), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Garfield (19-7) vs. No. 8 Kennewick (18-5), 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Hudson’s Bay or Lake Washington vs. No. 4 Mt. Spokane (19-3), 3:45 p.m.

Seattle Prep or Lincoln vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (25-1), 5:30 p.m.

Capital or Shorecrest vs. No. 3 Arlington (23-2), 7:15 p.m.

Garfield or Kennewick vs. No. 2 Bethel (23-1), 9 p.m.

2A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Lynden 48, West Valley-Spokane 36

W.F. West 60, Ellensburg 47

Tumwater 58, Port Angeles 57

Burlington-Edison 59, White River 55

Loser-out game

East Valley-Yakima 51, Renton 30

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 11 Clarkston (19-6) vs. No. 6 Port Angeles (19-5),  9 a.m.

No. 15 Liberty (18-7) vs. No. 2 Ellensburg (22-1), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (16-7) vs. No. 4 White River (23-4), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Black Hills (19-5) vs. No. 8 West Valley-Spokane (18-5), 2 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Clarkston or Port Angeles vs. No. 5 Burlington-Edison (20-4), 9 a.m.

Liberty or Ellensburg vs. No. 1 Lynden (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

East Valley-Yakima or White River vs. No. 3 Tumwater (23-2), 12:15 p.m.

Black Hills or West Valley-Spokane vs. No. 7 W.F. West (19-4), 2 p.m.

1A REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

Cashmere 61, Nooksack Valley 26

Warden 61, King’s 45

Loser-out games

Zillah 59, Cascade Christian 37

Meridian 37, Okanogan 35

Montesano 65, Seattle Academy 40

Elma 39, Deer Park 38

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

No. 14 Montesano (16-9) vs. No. 6 Kings (18-8), 3:45 p.m.

No. 15 Meridian (16-13) vs. No. 7 Annie Wright (17-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 12 Elma (17-6) vs. No. 4 Freeman (20-3), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Zillah (20-5) vs. No. 8 Nooksack Valley (20-7), 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Montesano or King’s vs. No. 5 La Salle (20-3), 3:45 p.m.

Meridian or Annie Wright vs. No. 1 Cashmere (22-0), 5:30 p.m.

Elma or Freeman vs. No. 3 Warden (23-1), 7:15 p.m.

Zillah or Nooksack Valley vs. No. 2 Lynden Christian (24-1), 9 p.m.

2B REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 1 Liberty-Spangle 66, No. 8 Tri-Cities Prep 47

No. 2 La Conner 57, No. 7 Columbia-Burbank 39

No. 3 Wahkiakum 46, No. 6 Adna 44

No. 5 Ilwaco 44, No. 4 Toledo 42

Loser-out games

No. 9 St. George’s 67, No. 16 Orcas Island 27

No. 10 Mossyrock 45, No. 15 Lake Roosevelt 39

No. 14 Northwest Christian-Colbert 45, No. 11 Waterville-Mansfield 40

No. 12 Colfax 58, No. 13 Brewster 27

1B REGIONALS

Saturday’s games

Winners to quarterfinals

No. 1 Pomeroy 61, No. 8 Wellpinit 39

No. 2 Inchelium 30 No. 7 Curlew 28

No. 6 Yakama Tribal 51, No. 3 Oakesdale 33

No. 4 Neah Bay 52, No. 5 Mount Vernon Christian 45

Loser-out games

No. 11 Lummi 59, No. 14 Columbia Adventist 38

No. 12 Moses Lake Christian 46, No. 13 Taholah 43

Loading...