Saturday, February 22, 2020
Feb. 22, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Jan. 18

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lynden Christian at La Center, 3 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at South Eugene (Ore.), 2 p.m.

Winlock at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Battle Ground, Skyview, Heritage, Union, Evergreen, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Mountain View, Prairie, Hockinson, Ridgefield, Washougal, La Center, King’s Way Christian, Seton Catholic at Clark County Championships, 10 a.m. at Skyview

Camas at Lake Stevens Invitational, 11 a.m.

Columbia River at King of the Hills tournament, at Black Hills HS

Mark Morris, Stevenson, Woodland at Dave Holter Invitational, 10 a.m. at Kelso HS

Camas, Prairie, R.A. Long at Lumberjill girls tournament

BOYS SWIMMING

Battle Ground, Camas, Columbia River, Evergreen, Fort Vancouver, Heritage, Hudson’s Bay, Hockinson, La Center, Mark Morris, Mountain View, Prairie, R.A. Long, Skyview, Union at Kelso Invitational, 10 a.m. at Kelso HS

GYMNASTICS

Washougal, Camas, Ridgefield, Skyview, Union, Columbia River at Winterfest, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Battle Ground, Evergreen, Hudson’s Bay, Mountain View, Prairie vs. Heritage, 6 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (15-0) 3 0

Battle Ground (8-7) 2 1

Camas (6-9) 2 1

Skyview (11-4) 1 2

Heritage (6-9) 0 4

CAMAS 57, SKYVIEW 56

SKYVIEW — Mehkai Brooks 0, Squeeky Johnson 4, Xavier Owens 0, Soren Hopper 0, Sean Boss 5, Jaxon Faile 0, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 0, Alec Marshall 7, Kyle Gruhler 26, Jace Chatman 10, Cody McKinney 4. Totals 22 (4) 8-10 56.

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 6, Armand Nunez 30, Blake Asciutto 4, Kyan Thompson 0, Christian Lenard 2, Charlie Bump 0, Jackson Clemmer 11, Titan Phillips 2, Chase Muro 0 , Blake Bell 2. Totals 21 (12) 3-6 56.

Skyview 18 13 17 8—56

Camas 20 7 15 15—57

BATTLE GROUND 85,
HERITAGE 55

BATTLE GROUND — Gage Hay 3, Bishop Straube 4, Max Ramirez 8, Cole Billingsley 11, Nate Millspaugh 9, Brendan Beall 14, Kaden Perry 27, Brody Smith 0, Brian Weeks 0, Jake Kostman 5. Totals 34 (11) 3-4 85.

HERITAGE — Capone Johnson 14, Jayden Cardiel 2, Marcos Diaz 9, Jalen Hinton 3, Trevon Cosgrove 0, Quincy Caston 2, Azriel Munns 0, Eastyn Culp 4, Conner Childs 5, Tyler Hart 3, Nikki Scott 11, Drew Gray 2. Totals 21 (6) 6-13 55.

Bat.Ground 18 21 26 17—85

Heritage 13 13 13 16—55

JV — Heritage 77-70

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (12-2) 4 0

Prairie (8-6) 3 1

Kelso (7-6) 2 2

Fort Vancouver (6-8) 2 2

Mountain View (2-11) 1 3

Hudson’s Bay (3-12) 0 4

EVERGREEN 74,

HUDSON’S BAY 34

EVERGREEN — Camren Smith 6, Jaden Stanley 7, Chris Williamson 0, Izaac Romero 11, Zyell Griffin 20, Tyler Ricketts 8, Keifer Lopez 0, Mario Herring 12, Tae Marks 0, Peyton Albers 4, Joey Jack 2, Carter Monda 4, Issayas Yohannes 0, Nathan Lien 0. Totals 27 (7) 13-19 74.

HUDSON’S BAY — Trenton Jackson 6, Darol Alafonso 2, Isaiah Gipson 0, Skylar Buker 0, Kyrnan Tirado 2, Deandre Hite 3, Lewis Hotchkiss 0, Brendyn Williams 0, Isaiah David 1, Emmanuel Minnieweather 2, Tony King 14, Derek Barnes , JP LeGuyader 2, Joseph Gordon 2. Totals 15 (2) 2-4 34.

Evergreen 25 20 18 11—74

Hud.Bay 6 10 7 11—34

JV — Hudson’s Bay won.

PRAIRIE 73, MOUNTAIN VIEW 40

PRAIRIE — Aidan Fraly 14, Treyce Teague 10, Zeke Dixson 17, AJ Dixson 8, Mark Frazier 6, Gabe Lilly 2, Hayden Rose 6, Brady Gagnon 3, Reece Walling 3, Nick Baker 4. Totals 30 (6) 7-13 73.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Colby Smith 2, Austin Lee 13, Mahkakri Bolds 5, Mason Wulf 11, Ethan Blanchard 4, Isaiah Vargas 3, Zion Cason 2. Totals 14 (6) 6-8 40.

Prairie 13 19 21 20—73

Mtn. View 10 7 13 10—40

KELSO 65, FORT VANCOUVER 45

FORT VANCOUVER — Tyrique Cargile 0, Keyontae Cage 5,  Kahlil Singleton  21, Tre Cannon 10, Sergio Hunt 0, Justin Vernon 2, Morgan Weinmaster 7. Totals 17 (3) 8-12 45.

KELSO — Josh Webb 18, Gage Tippery 8, Wyatt Brown 12, Ethan Mitchell 11, Drew Tack 10, Dillon Davis 4, Tanner Davis 2, Ethan Moyer 0. Totals 29 (2) 5-13 65.

Fort 8 11 12 14—45

Kelso 13 19 16 17—65

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-3) 6 0

Washougal (8-4) 4 1

Woodland (7-6) 2 3

Mark Morris (6-6) 2 3

Hockinson (5-8) 2 3

Ridgefield (7-6) 1 4

R.A. Long (5-7) 1 4

COLUMBIA RIVER 56,
WASHOUGAL 43

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis 9, Judson Mansfield 0, Julien Jones 6, Brevan Bea 8, Gabe Kent 5, Brig Griffin 0, Yanni Fassilis 11, Aaron Ackman 5. Totals 15 (6) 8-15 43.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nate Snook 19, Alex Miller 1, Daniel Hjort 0, Juelz Mendoza 2, Josh Kukula 3, Homero Anguiano 0, Marc Miranda 5, Michael Foust 14, Dylan Valdez 12. Totals 20 (8) 8-13 56.

Washougal 11 10 5 17—43

Col. River 12 13 16 15—56

JV — River won, 53-43

C — River won, 51-40

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (7-4) 2 0

La Center (8-3) 2 0

Seton Catholic (7-6) 2 1

Stevenson (5-7) 1 1

Columbia-WSalm. (2-10) 0 2

Castle Rock (6-6) 0 3

Friday’s postponed games

La Center at Stevenson (Jan. 27)

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon (Feb. 10)

SETON CATHOLIC 73,
CASTLE ROCK 53

SETON CATHOLIC — Anthony Mansuco 4, Dax Clifton 0, Kellen Ball 14, Luke Pitzer 5, Samson Sihel 0, Nolan Hannam 2, Jacob Westrick 0, Gabe Anderson 20, Xavian Rushing 22, Andrew Olson 4, Zach Cowger 0, Griffin Young 2. Totals 28 (5) 12-14 73.

CASTLE ROCK — Blaine Partridge 7, Wyatt Gatto 2, Jonny Boissonault 17, Landon Gardner 11, Lance Wirkkala 0, Jayce Womack 0, Wyatt Partridge 0, Isaac Trigsted 2, Trevor Alblinger 0, Adam Partridge 14. Totals 21 (3) 8-15 53.

Seton 24 16 16 17—73

Castle Rock 14 10 13 16—53

JV — Seton Catholic 64-49

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 43, Centralia 41

Adna 87, Montesano 80

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 66, Republic 19

Arlington 61, Archbishop Murphy 50

Bainbridge 57, Ballard 52

Battle Ground 75, Heritage 55

Bellarmine Prep 60, Curtis 55

Bellevue 57, Juanita 49, OT

Black Hills 88, Rochester 31

Camas 57, Skyview 56

Central Kitsap 51, Capital 42

Central Valley 73, Shadle Park 35

Charles Wright Academy 36, Cascade Christian 31

Chewelah 62, Wilbur-Creston 46

Chief Sealth 63, Lincoln 19

Cle Elum/Roslyn 51, Highland 16

Clover Park 45, Eatonville 40

Colfax 71, Tekoa/Rosalia 47

College Place 57, Connell 56

Columbia River 56, Washougal 43

Darrington 43, Grace Academy 33

Deer Park 71, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 69

East Valley (Spokane) 57, West Valley (Spokane) 54

East Valley (Yakima) 53, Othello 47

Eastmont 74, Sunnyside 66

Eastside Catholic 71, Seattle Prep 56

Edmonds-Woodway 60, Marysville-Getchell 57

Elma 49, Forks 42

Ephrata 83, Wapato 74

Evergreen (Vancouver) 74, Hudson’s Bay 34

Fife 63, Highline 16

Gig Harbor 71, Timberline 69

Gig Harbor 71, Timberline 69

Gonzaga Prep 69, North Central 35

Grandview 70, Quincy 34

Jackson 82, Cascade (Everett) 46

Kamiakin 68, Southridge 40

Kelso 65, Fort Vancouver 45

La Salle 76, Naches Valley 53

Lake Washington 61, Interlake 33

Lakes 69, Bethel 51

Liberty (Spangle) 79, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 63

Liberty Bell 60, Waterville-Mansfield 36

Liberty Christian 54, DeSales 47

Manson 67, Soap Lake 28

Marysville-Pilchuck 73, Cedarcrest 62

Medical Lake 51, Freeman 50

Mercer Island 70, Liberty 67

Monroe 75, Lake Stevens 65

Morton/White Pass 62, Napavine 61

Mount Si 63, Eastlake 43

Mount Tahoma 59, Lincoln 57

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Orcas Island 51

Mountlake Terrace 73, Everett 49

Mt. Spokane 64, Mead 48

Newport 50, Riverside 37

North Creek 49, Inglemoor 47

North Kitsap 84, Bremerton 55

North Thurston 48, Yelm 43

O’Dea 111, Nathan Hale 77

Oakesdale 46, Garfield-Palouse 44

Odessa 82, Cusick 55

Olympic 74, North Mason 46

Omak 63, Cascade (Leavenworth) 30

Pullman 55, Clarkston 50

Puyallup 52, Graham-Kapowsin 48

Rainier 61, Kalama 45

Renton 69, Orting 29

Richland 86, Hanford 55

Royal 65, Kiona-Benton 62

Seattle Christian 58, Bellevue Christian 43

Selkirk 74, Columbia (Hunters) 35

Shorecrest 78, Oak Harbor 56

Snohomish 46, Lynnwood 45

South Kitsap 65, Emerald Ridge 61

South Whidbey 64, Coupeville 50

Stanwood 56, Meadowdale 45

Steilacoom 57, Tyee 20

Sumner 68, Olympia 60

Toledo 62, Mossyrock 48

Toppenish 63, Selah 58

Toutle Lake 63, Onalaska 45

Trout Lake 59, Klickwood 54

University 74, Rogers (Spokane) 47

W. F. West 55, Tumwater 52, OT

Wellpinit 71, Northport 33

West Seattle 58, Ingraham 49

West Valley (Yakima) 64, Wenatchee 41

White Swan 57, Tri-Cities Prep 52

Wilson 71, Bonney Lake 55

Winlock 68, Wahkiakum 65, OT

Woodinville 49, Redmond 44

Yakama Tribal 79, Bickleton 30

Zillah 93, Goldendale 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (10-4) 3 0

Camas (8-6) 2 1

Union (12-3) 2 1

Heritage (7-9) 1 3

Battle Ground (4-11) 0 3

HERITAGE 56,
BATTLE GROUND 50

BATTLE GROUND — Megan Geiger 15, Faith Prom 9, Marissa Maunu 6, Jenna Bergren 0,  Mallory Meyer 6, Abby Beall 11,  Arme 0, Lena Whitten 2, Emma Massie 0, Elizabeth Miller 0. Totals 18 (9) 5-10 50.

HERITAGE — Malyiah Thompson 2, Jaylani Calderon 3, Katie Peneueta 24, Cammy Wolff 2, Mariah Bibens 2, Victoria Males 0, Makenna Kelly 4, Keanna Salavea 16, Sarah Rosenbaum 3, Alex Rosenbaum 6, Austin Soule 4, Ryan Isam 0. Totals 28 (5) 5-15.

SKYVIEW 62, CAMAS 54

SKYVIEW — Addison MacPherson 11, Mikelle Anthony 6, Madeline Hendricks 12, Ava Harman 0, Avery Wilson 5, Skylar Groesbeck 12, Kazz Parks 13, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 3. Totals 19-47 (7-17) 17-26 62.

CAMAS — Haylie Johnson 6, Emma Rehrer 0, Katelynn Former 5, Emma Sanz 0, Anna Mooney 15, Avery Minich 9, Faith Bergstrom 10, Kyra Seggewiss 4, Ashley Bauer 1, Sammi Guffey 4. Totals 20-54 (7-26) 7-13 54.

Skyview 13 23 15 11—62

Camas 10 9 14 21—54

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (12-2) 4 0

Prairie (7-6) 4 0

Kelso (8-4) 2 1

Mountain View (5-9) 2 2

Evergreen (1-13) 0 4

Fort Vancouver (1-13) 0 4

PRAIRIE 46, MOUNTAIN VIEW 29

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Sydney Horton 0, Sara Ostergaard-Jeppesen 0, Ella Schoene 4, Abby Horton 0, Lauren DeLargy 2, Ari Pizone 4, Katelyn Henderson 8, Ellie Fleming 4, Jenna Carlson 7. Totals 11 (2) 5-8 29.

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 2, Meri Dunford 12, Allison Corral 15, Kaitlyn Caughey 0, Anna Neal 0, Claire Heitschmidt 15, Hannah Clouse 2, Kylie Diaz 0. Totals 17 (6) 6-11 46.

Mtn. View 9 4 3 13—29

Prairie 8 16 11 11—46

JV — Prairie won; C — Prairie won

HUDSON’S BAY 74,

EVERGREEN 28

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 3, Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 0, Jaydia Martin 18, Ashley Rodriguez 6, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 20, Kamelai Powell 19, Stacia Mikaele 8, Mickey Telasco 0, Berkeley Kauffman 0. Totals 31 (5) 7-16 74.

EVERGREEN — Vita Mikhel 0, Hillary Yoon 2, Keyonna Canda 4, Arrianna Walker 8, Coraleigh Speer 0, Edwards 2,  Uriah Gipson 4, Lilyanna Glenn 6, Taylor Demeter 0, Journey Brooks 2 . Totals 12-36 (2-9) 2-9 28.

H. Bay 20 21 20 13—74

Evergreen 8 4 16 0—28

JV — Evergreen 34-28.

KELSO 69, FORT VANCOUVER 12

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 0, Alexis Kleven 11, Cooper Joy 16, Evermore Kaiser 7, Natalie Fraley 24, Madison Harkins 4, KK Perez 6, Jaron Storie 0, Lexi Grumbois 1. Totals 30 (4) 5-6 69.

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 0, Corah Williams 4, Gloria Winner 2, Brown 2, Brynna Wygal 2, Max Hunter 2, Paulina Jiminez-Francisco 0, Saj Reynolds 0, Trinity Rice 0 . Totals 3 (0) 6-12 12.

Kelso 18 23 15 13—69

Fort 6 2 0 4—12

JV — Kelso won. C — Kelso won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (10-2) 5 0

Columbia River (11-3) 5 1

R.A. Long (7-6) 3 2

Woodland (9-4) 3 2

Hockinson (7-6) 1 4

Mark Morris (5-7) 1 4

Ridgefield (2-11) 0 5

WASHOUGAL 45,

COLUMBIA RIVER 40

COLUMBIA RIVER — Grace Trickett 0, Dejah Wilson 8, Sami Myers 3, Lily Jonas 6, Sydney Flores-Tucker 4, Bailey Gatten 0, Ari Kuschner 0, Jordan Ryan 14, Ellie Christian 5. Totals 10 (7) 13-20 40.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 2, Jaiden Bea 12, Savea Mansfield 14, McKinley Stotts 4, Samantha Mederos 2, McKenna Jackson 2, Skylar Bea 9. Totals 13 (1) 18-23 45.

Col.River 6 6 9 19—40

Washougal 7 21 9 8—45

JV – River 56-52, OT

MARK MORRIS 54,

RIDGEFIELD 53, OT

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie O’Dell-Nguyen 0, Kelli Krsul 14, Josie Rinta 0, Annikka Hill 7, Leilani Starns 0, Courtney Beyer 13, Hailey Braunstein 0, Grace Goode 18, Natalie Andrews 0, Audrey Chapman 1, Emma Thulin 0. Totals 17 (5) 14-20 53.

MARK MORRIS — Katie Troy 17, Lily Koski-Haase 7, Brooklyn Schlect 4, Emma Fisher 9, Isabella Merzoian 2, Erica Snyder 0, Jacie Rismoen 15. Totals 20 (3) 11-26 54.

Ridgefield 16 2 8 18 9—53

M. Morris 7 12 11 14 10—54

WOODLAND 71, HOCKINSON 52

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 6, Delaney Chappelle 2, Abby Willette 3, Kylie Ritter 16, Ellie Ritter 10, Lauren Schadt 5, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 10, Cordy 0, Kaylee Vernon 0. Totals 23 (6) 6-14 52.

WOODLAND — Emily Hughes 0, Lucy George 11, Abigail Huston 2, Kaija Olson 6, Payten Foster 21, Kaily Christensen 2, Kelly Sweyer 13, Kennedy Huesties 0, Jayden Roth 0, Nicole Guthrie 16. Totals 29 (2) 11-22 71.

Hockinson 12 14 14 12—52

Woodland 17 18 19 22—71

JV — Woodland won

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 61, Republic 25

Bainbridge 57, Ballard 52

Bear Creek School 59, Overlake School 54

Bellarmine Prep 71, Curtis 39

Bethel 78, Lakes 17

Capital 73, Central Kitsap 33

Cashmere 69, Chelan 12

Cedarcrest 64, Marysville-Pilchuck 22

Central Valley 62, Shadle Park 28

Chief Sealth 63, Lincoln 19

Clarkston 76, Pullman 32

Cle Elum/Roslyn 40, Highland 31

Colfax 61, Tekoa/Rosalia 19

Columbia (Burbank) 56, River View 34

Connell 66, College Place 38

Coupeville 34, South Whidbey 25

Curlew def. Harrington, forfeit

DeSales 44, Liberty Christian 30

Deer Park 57, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 33

East Valley (Yakima) 55, Othello 42

Eastside Catholic 52, Seattle Prep 42

Eatonville 65, Clover Park 44

Eisenhower 55, Davis 33

Emerald Ridge 58, South Kitsap 34

Everett 47, Mountlake Terrace 32

Fife 63, Highline 16

Foster 39, Foss 26

Franklin Pierce 58, River Ridge 28

Freeman 42, Medical Lake 31

Gig Harbor 60, Timberline 46

Gonzaga Prep 56, North Central 27

Grace Academy 54, Darrington 39

Hanford 51, Richland 50

Heritage 56, Battle Ground 50

Holy Names 58, Nathan Hale 11

Hudson’s Bay 74, Evergreen (Vancouver) 28

Ilwaco 59, South Bend 17

Inglemoor 52, North Creek 37

Juanita 52, Bellevue 45

Kamiakin 48, Southridge 34

Kelso 69, Fort Vancouver 12

King’s 68, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 32

Klahowya 64, Chimacum 25

La Conner 80, Friday Harbor 16

Lake Roosevelt 81, Bridgeport 40

Lake Washington 61, Interlake 33

Liberty (Spangle) 45, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 37

Liberty 54, Mercer Island 40

Manson 29, Soap Lake 23

Mark Morris 54, Ridgefield 53

Meadowdale 52, Stanwood 38

Mount Si 36, Eastlake 30

Mount Vernon Christian 50, Orcas Island 34

Mt. Spokane 59, Mead 35

Newport-Bellevue 51, Skyline 35

North Kitsap 68, Bremerton 25

Oakesdale 38, Garfield-Palouse 21

Odessa 63, Cusick 21

Pomeroy 41, Sunnyside Christian 17

Prairie 46, Mountain View 29

Puyallup 52, Graham-Kapowsin 48

Quincy 42, Grandview 41, OT

Raymond 35, Chief Leschi 33

Renton 51, Orting 26

Riverside 44, Newport 43

Royal 56, Kiona-Benton 19

Seattle Academy 53, Northwest School 27

Selkirk 42, Columbia (Hunters) 16

Sequim 87, Kingston 42

Skyview 62, Camas 54

Snohomish 39, Lynnwood 38

Sultan 45, Granite Falls 26

Sumner 63, Olympia 57, 2OT

Sunnyside 43, Eastmont 31

Toppenish 64, Selah 51

Trout Lake 58, Klickwood 12

Tyee 46, Steilacoom 36

University 79, Rogers (Spokane) 26

Wapato 63, Ephrata 48

Washington 60, Lindbergh 23

Washougal 45, Columbia River 40

Waterville-Mansfield 57, Liberty Bell 45

Wellpinit 81, Northport 51

West Seattle 58, Ingraham 49

West Valley (Spokane) 52, East Valley (Spokane) 50

West Valley (Yakima) 67, Wenatchee 46

Willapa Valley 50, North Beach 17

Wilson 55, Bonney Lake 38

Woodinville 73, Redmond 39

Woodland 71, Hockinson 52

Yelm 80, North Thurston 45

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 1733,
HERITAGE 760

At Big Al’s

BATTLE GROUND — Morgan Bonebrake 163-147, Delayne Edmonton 140-138, Grace Bagle 177-114, Emma Wheaton 154-145, Brooklyn Wineberger 115-141. Baker games 161-138.

HERITAGE — Evalynn Ables 1139-94, Mia Caggianese 97-110, Bailey Smith 70-112. Baker games 102-92.

SKYVIEW 2089, CAMAS 1899

At Big Al’s

CAMAS — Izzy Boone 159-149, Cassie Templer 124-161, Piper Stroh 157-140, Kaelie Daniels 140-170, Kimmy Boone 211-220. Baker games 143-125.

SKYVIEW — Athena Mantalas , Kira Glass 206-191, Chloe Gregory 138-189, Nicole Hayes 153-171, Jaelyn Sotelo 138, Angelina Mantalas 135, McKenzie Sparano 173-257. Baker games 204-134.

JV1 — Skyview won.

Loading...