Friday, September 25, 2020
Sept. 25, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Jan. 23

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Naselle, 7 p.m.

Jewell (Ore.) at Washington School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Jewell (Ore.) at Washington School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Woodland at La Center, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Union vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-3) 6 0

Washougal (8-5) 4 2

Hockinson (6-8) 3 3

Mark Morris (6-8) 2 4

Woodland (7-7) 2 4

Ridgefield (8-6) 2 4

R.A. Long (6-7) 2 4

Wednesday’s Games

HOCKINSON 65, MARK MORRIS 54

HOCKINSON — Micah Paulsen 24, Dakota Souders 16, Mac Klodt 0, Mason Bonife 2, Carson Yinger 0, Garrett Pearson 3, Josiah Christorhus 0, Jeremiah Faulstick 3, Ki Haden 10, Samuel Finklein 7. Totals 22 (10) 11-15 65.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 14, Kobe Parlin 4, Keoni Makaiwi 0, Garrett Ness 2, Cole Busch 4, Rome Hendrickson 3, Jack Shipley 10, Jamison Watson 4, Ashton Harvey 13. Totals 24 (1) 5-8 54.

Hockinson 16 19 16 14—65

M.Morris 9 16 16 13—54

JV — Mark Morris won

Tuesday’s games

RIDGEFIELD 40, WOODLAND 39

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 4, Tyler Poorman 0, Nick Jenkins 0, Brandon Kent 2, Josh Mansur 9, Stefan Vossenkuhl 8, Jordan Imai, Cole Fulton 0, Luke Price 0, James Corey 17.

WOODLAND — Isaac Hall 2, Cole Logan 0, Isaiah Flanagan 22, Easton Ortega 0, Brady Burns 9, Trace Logan 1, Trey Hanson 4.

Ridgefield 12 6 9 13—40

Woodland 8 16 11 4—39

R.A. LONG 60, WASHOUGAL 54

R.A. LONG — Ryan Plampin 11, Aaron Ofstun 7, Cameron Holden 6, Jamond Harris 3, Cavin Holden 18, Jadon Williamson 5.

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis 21, Judson Mansfield 1, Julien Jones 2, Brevan Bea 2, Gabe Kent 13, Brig Griffin 3, Yanni Fassilis 10, Aaron Ackman 3.

R.A. Long 12 21 12 15—60

Washougal 15 9 15 15—54

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (8-4) 3 0

Seton Catholic (8-6) 3 1

La Center (8-5) 2 1

Stevenson (5-8) 1 2

Castle Rock (8-6) 1 3

Columbia-WSalm. (2-11) 0 3

Tuesday’s games

CASTLE ROCK 64,
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 44

CASTLE ROCK — Jonny Boissonault 19, Landon Gardner 7, Lance Wirkkala 12, David Garcia 1, Chase Rusher 1, Wyatt Giutteau 7, Wyatt Partridge 0, Isaac Trigsted 0, Trevor Alblinger 0, Adam Partridge 9. Totals 25 (5) 9-17 64.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jace Greenwood 0, Austin Charters 0, Davis Koester 16, Zavier Smith 6, Stanley Hylton 4, Chase Colloton 4, Isaac Wang 8, Diego Guzman 0, Chase Colloton 4. Totals 15 (3) 6-15 44.

Castle Rock 12 17 18 17—64

Col.-WS 4 7 15 17—44

JV —Castle Rock won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

Wednesday’s game

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 52,

FIRM FOUNDATION 38

WSD (4-6, 2-4) — Ramon Varaja 0, Wylee Rogers 2, Osvaldo Cruz 1, Jose Ramirez 20, Jace Lewandowski 9, Juan Ramirez 7, Kevin Diaz 10, Kwabena White Star 0, Tye Gonzalez 3. Totals 22 (1) 7-15 52.

FIRM FOUNDATION — Joey Perin 6, Mikey Ryapolov 7, William Matson 5, Matt Rogers 0, Sam Bourne 0, Dennis Malos 12, Ilya Quint , Jagger Goedertier 8, Simon Rommel , Nik Sladko 0, Dennis Bejan 0. Totals 18 (2) 0-0 38.

WSD 14 15 15 8—52

FFCS 11 2 15 10—38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (8-6) 5 0

Hudson’s Bay (12-3) 4 1

Kelso (9-6) 3 2

Mountain View (5-10) 2 3

Evergreen (2-13) 1 4

Fort Vancouver (1-14) 0 5

Tuesday’s games

PRAIRIE 57, HUDSON’S BAY 44

Prairie — Dayna Vera 11, Meri Dunford 17, Alli Corral 8, Claire Heitschmidt 16, Hannah Clouse 0, Kylie Diaz 5. Totals 21-58 (4-21) 11-13 57.

Hudson’s Bay — Jaydia Martin 13, Ashley Rodriguez 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 2, Paytin Ballard 5, Mahaila Harrison 0, Aniyah Hampton 9, Kamelai Powell 15, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 17-49 (2-15) 8-9 44.

Prairie 12        10        19        16—57

H. Bay 12 9 15        8—44

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (7-6) 4 0

Stevenson (8-5) 2 1

King’s Way Chr. (4-8) 2 2

Seton Catholic (8-6) 2 2

Columbia-WSalm. (8-5) 1 2

Castle Rock (5-9) 0 4

Wednesday’s games

Seton Catholic vs. Stevenson, no report

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Castle Rock, no report

LA CENTER 48,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 45

LA CENTER — Mya Ecklund 0, Gianna D’Emilio 9,  Natasha Lewis 3, Alyse Webberley 8, Mia Edwards 11, Kylee Stephens 17, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 18-54 (7-27) 5-11 48.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Hsu 5, Kinsey Tindol 2,  Riley Philbrook 4, Annabelle Atwood 8, Laurel Quinn 12, Piper Meeks 2, Abby Cummins 12, S. Thudium 0. Totals. 16-45 (2-8) 11-15 45.

La Center 19 11 9 9—48

King’s Way 10 13 13 9—45

WRESTLING

GIRLS

Wednesday’s match

UNION 24, BATTLE GROUND 0

135 — Riley Aamold (U) p. Sonia Landus 0:12; 140 — Hannah Lew (U) p. Aspen Ortegon 0:34; 145 — Envee Sakhoeun-Hem (U) p. Faith Parker 1:27; 155 — Nevaeh Cassidy (U) p. Elly Urban 1:33.

BOYS

UNION 62, BATTLE GROUND 3

106 — Dylan Esperto (U) by forfeit; 113 — Spencer Needham (UT) tf. Matthew Victoriano 19-2; 120 — Jordin Jimenez (U) by forfeit; 126 — Dilyn Jimenez (U) p. Thomas Evans 2:16; 132 — Ryan Esperto (U) d. Gunnar Henderson 5-3; 138 — Elijah Cassidy (U) d. Daniel Joner 8-0; 145 — Benny Kovalenko (U) d. Josh Ferguson 7-2; 152 — Calvin Bahl (U) p. Nolan Valitalo 2:25; 160 — Ruben Kovalenko (U) p. Kaidyn Kibby Rydz 3:49;  170 — Kyle Brosius (U) p. Owen Wann 0:53; 182 — Alex Bessonov (U) tf. Steven Hancock 18-2; 195 — Averie Sikes (U) by forfeit; 220 — Levi Harms (U) d. Grant Kincaid, 13-8; 285 — Owen Wann (BG) d. Tumba Sosene 5-1

Tuesday’s dual

WOODLAND 35,
MARK MORRIS 34

106 — Mateo Gutridge (W) dec. Edgar Martias-Hernandez 7-0; 113 — Devyn Lindsey (MM) major dec. Gaige Pilot 9-1; 120 — Judeah Sanders (W) pinned Alex Rodriquez 2:54; 126 — Josiah Sanders (W) pinned Elmer Martias-Hernandez 0:34; 132 — Elmer Martias-Hernandez (MM) won by forfeit; 138 — Joseph Hernandez (MM) pinned Wyley McReynolds 5:27; 145 — Carlos Sebastian (MM) pinned William Penny 3:26; 152 — Matthew Yager (W) tech. fall Loecha Roth 17-1; 160 — Malcolm Karchesky (W) dec. Nolan Robinson 7-3; 170 — Cameron Hill (W) pinned Lucas Beres 1:36; 182 — Logan Smith (W) won by forfeit; 195 — double forfeit; 220 — Colten Reynolds (MM) won by forfeit; 285 — Isaih Alvarado (MM) won by forfeit.

GIRLS BOWLING

Wednesday’s matches

BATTLE GROUND 1875,
CAMAS 1857

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

CAMAS — Izzy Boone 166-171, Cassie Templer 136, Hannah Boone 134, Piper Strong 141-150, Kaelie Daniels 186-115, Kimmy Boone 151-176. Baker games 146-185.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 155, Morgan Bonebrake 173-158, Brooklyn Weinberger 136-188, Emma Boucher 181-122, Emma Wheaton 188-168, Beleyne Edmondson 173. Baker games 105-128.

JV — Battle Ground 1361-1248 .

SKYVIEW 1923, HERITAGE 1148

At Big Al’s

SKYVIEW — Kira Glass 178, Chloe Gregory 154-129, Nicole Hayes 157-183, Jaelyn Sotelo 202-132, McKenzie Sparano 196-169, Olivia Christianson 140. Baker games 159-124.

HERITAGE — Evelyn Ables 106-103, Ariana Potorski 88, Leanes Mood 111-107, Mia Caggianese 132, Bailey Smith 150-153. Baker games 83-115.

EVERGREEN 2112, KELSO 1338

At Big Al’s

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 148-103, Lydda Aguilar 78-99, Kai Patton 105-86, Lindsay Walker 90-104, Emily Strehle 142-159. Baker games 123-101.

EVERGREEN — Teryn Stein 167-203, Jessica Eichel 118, Alexis Clarke 115, Kierra Wilcox 191-219, Karina Johnsen 181-169, Kailee Wilcox 180-195. Baker games 202-172.

FORT VANCOUVER 1903,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1592

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 140, Gillian Snyder 150-162, Chloe Armes 124, McKenna Ellen 180-135, Rose Ugbinada 158-171, Maddy Flatin 187-168. Baker games 148-180.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Lauren Johnson 124-112, Camryn Biggs 165-125, Chloe Combs 108-123, Sierrah Kienitz 155-174, Mae Ocampo 118-158. Baker games 114-116.

JV — Fort Vancouver 1496-1148.

PRAIRIE 2126, HUDSON’S BAY 1795

At Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 161-176, Karley Wold Hayes 159-225, Loie Bolin 146-141, Lilly Bash 184-209, Anna Gatlin 171-172. Baker games 203-179.

HUDSON’S BAY — Lizzie Deloria 157-171, Stef Vazquez 139-135, Liz Tatum 116-144, Jackie Mott 135-135, Halie Martin 192-172. Baker games 163-136.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 1391-1306.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2122, RIDGEFIELD 1623

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Maya Burnett 192-199, Sadie Burrows 194-139, Kylee Wisinski 171-146, Rileigh Chinn 190-145, Jenna Chinn 198-192. Baker games 237-152.

RIDGEFIELD — Avaa Shibley 162-184, Marrissa Buttars 94-153, Madeline Smith 116-103, Ada Johnson 145-166, Maebry Kinswa 118-112. Baker games 135-135.

JV — Columbia River 1331-1281.

Tuesday’s match

COLUMBIA RIVER 1997,
MARK MORRIS 1679

At Triangle Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — Maya Burnett 194-193, Kylee Wisisnki 145-164, Sadie Burrows 150-154, Rileigh Chinn 152-194, Jenna Chinn 168-168. Baker games 149-166.

MARK MORRIS — Mahalia Perkins 129, Emilee Rahier 158, Jordyn Lambert 130-135, Magen McDonald 117, Elise Aguirre 134, Madie Flint 150-140, Hailee Reynolds 158-162. Baker games 147-119.

JV — Columbia River 1462-1126.

C1 — Columbia River 1205-1062.

Loading...