Sunday, September 27, 2020
Sept. 27, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Jan. 24

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield,  7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

Miramonte (Calif.) at Prairie, 6 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Heritage, Hockinson, La Center, Mountain View, Prairie, Union vs. Battle Ground, 3:45 p.m. at Clark County YMCA

GIRLS BOWLING

Heritage vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Big Al’s

Prairie vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Lanes

Columbia River, Mark Morris, Ridgefield at Lumberjill Tournament, 11 a.m. at Triangle Lanes

GYMNASTICS

Washougal, Battle Ground, Camas, Columbia River, Evergreen, Heritage, Prairie, Ridgefield, Mountain View at US Invite, 6 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-3) 6 0

Washougal (8-5) 4 2

Hockinson (6-8) 3 3

Mark Morris (6-8) 2 4

Woodland (7-7) 2 4

Ridgefield (8-6) 2 4

R.A. Long (6-7) 2 4

Wednesday’s Games

HOCKINSON 65, MARK MORRIS 54

HOCKINSON — Micah Paulsen 24, Dakota Souders 16, Mac Klodt 0, Mason Bonife 2, Carson Yinger 0, Garrett Pearson 3, Josiah Christorhus 0, Jeremiah Faulstick 3, Ki Haden 10, Samuel Finklein 7. Totals 22 (10) 11-15 65.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 14, Kobe Parlin 4, Keoni Makaiwi 0, Garrett Ness 2, Cole Busch 4, Rome Hendrickson 3, Jack Shipley 10, Jamison Watson 4, Ashton Harvey 13. Totals 24 (1) 5-8 54.

Hockinson 16 19 16 14—65

M.Morris 9 16 16 13—54

JV — Mark Morris won

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (9-4) 4 0

La Center (9-5) 3 1

Seton Catholic (8-7) 3 2

Stevenson (6-8) 2 2

Castle Rock (8-7) 1 4

Columbia-WSalm. (2-12) 0 4

Thursday’s games

Stevenson 84, Columbia-White Salmon 51

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 71,
CASTLE ROCK 28

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 5, Kobi Cason 11, Jackson Moses 0, Gage Koenders 6, Ty Snider 2, Mason Packer 3, Bryce Dodge 2, Kai Butterworth 10, Justin Frahm 6, Brady Metz 21, Bailey Meek 4, Sam Kelly 1. Totals 28 (12) 3-5 71.

CASTLE ROCK — Trevor Alblinger 1, Lance Wirkkala 0, Wyatt Guitteau 0, Jonny Boissonault 7, Landon Gardner 4, Wyatt Partridge 0, David Garcia 0, Isaac Trigsted 0, Adam Partridge 12. Totals 11 (0) 6-16 28.

King’s Way 19 21 12 19—71

Castle Rock 10 10 3 5—28

LA CENTER 71, SETON CATHOLIC 67

LA CENTER — Hunter Ball 7, Tobey Deemer 20, Parker Ball 3, Shawn Child 5, Evan Norris 10, Jeremy Humphrey 0, Cedric Hubler 8, Hunter Ecklund 18. Totals 26 (10) 9-12 71.

SETON CATHOLIC — Kellen Ball 11, Luke Pitzer 2, Samson Sihel, Nolan Hannam 3, Gabe Anderson 17, Xavian Rushing 28, Andrew Olson 4, Zach Cowger 2, Griffin Young 0. Totals 19 (2) 7-8 67.

La Center 21 27 10 13—71

Seton 17 17 14 19—67

JV — Seton Catholic won.

NON-LEAGUE

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 52, JEWELL 38

JEWELL — Not available.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF (5-6) — Ramon Varaja 0, Wylee Rogers 24, Osvaldo Cruz 0, Jose Ramirez 18, Jace Lewandowski 2, Juan Ramirez 8, Kevin Diaz 0, Kwabena White Star 0, Tye Gonzalez 0.

Jewell 11 13 6 8—38

WSD 15 13 18 6—52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (9-6) 6 0

Hudson’s Bay (12-3) 4 1

Kelso (9-6) 3 2

Mountain View (5-10) 2 3

Evergreen (2-14) 1 5

Fort Vancouver (1-14) 0 5

PRAIRIE 42, EVERGREEN 21

EVERGREEN — Vita Mikhel 3, Keyonna Canda 5, Arrianna Walker 0, Coraleigh Speer 3, Uriah Gipson 6, Brooke Bedlion 0, Taylor Demeter 0, Edwards 2, Tiatia 2, Journey Brooks 0. Totals 5 (3) 9-19 21.

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 4, Meri Dunford 12, Allison Corral 3, Trinity Perrin 0, Kaitlyn Caughey 2, Kylia Caesar 0, Lauren Sautter 0, Anna Neal 0, Kori Clark 0, Claire Heitschmidt 12, Hannah Clouse 3, Kylie Diaz 6. Totals 23 (7) 9-15.

Evergreen 2 6 4 9—21

Prairie 16 12 14 0—42

JV — Prairie won.

C — Prairie won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (12-2) 7 0

Columbia River (12-3) 6 1

Woodland (10-4) 4 2

R.A. Long (8-7) 4 3

Hockinson (8-7) 2 5

Mark Morris (5-9) 1 6

Ridgefield (2-13) 0 7

COLUMBIA RIVER 50, RIDGEFIELD 30

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie O’Dell-Nguyen 2, Kelli Krsul 10, Josie Rinta 0, Annikka Hill 5, Leilani Starns 1, Courtney Beyer 3, Hailey Braunstein 0, Grace Goode 7, Audrianne Chapman 2. Totals 9 (6) 6-12 30.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Grace Trickett 0, Dejah Wilson 8, Sami Myers 6, Lily Jonas 0, Sydnehy Flores-Tucker 12, Isabelle Fink 2, Bailey Gatten 4, Paige Escobedo 0, Ari Kuschner 4, Jordan Ryan 8, Ellie Christian 6, Place 0. Totals 16 (7) 11-17 50.

Ridgefield 4 3 12 11—30

Col.River 15 13 13 6—50

JV — River won.

R.A. LONG 43, HOCKINSON 42

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 11, Myah Bodily 2, Emily Anderson 0, Jadyn Terry 2, Makayla Jenkins 6, Maddie McCoy 0, Kailey Sirnio 4,  Maria Sheldon 5, Bobbi Clark 7, Jayla Clark 6. Totals 17 (4) 5-16 43.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 1, Addie Chappelle 9, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 6, Ellie Ritter 12, Lauren Schadt 0, Lilly Leslie 9, Lillie Mueller 5, Cordelia Plymale 0. Totals 16 (3) 7-16 42.

R.A. Long 10 12 9 12—43

Hockinson 11 9 3 10—42

JV — Hockinson won.

WASHOUGAL 75, MARK MORRIS 30

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 6, Jaiden Bea 11, Savea Mansfield 10, Carissa De La Rocha 2, McKinley Stotts 16, Samantha Mederos 2, McKenna Jackson 5, Skylar Bea 15, Kailee Neyer 8, Brooke Dayley 1. Totals 30 (7) 8-13 75.

MARK MORRIS — Katie Troy 4, Mariah Bost 3, Lily Koski-Haase 4, Brooklyn Schlect 1, Emma Fisher 4, Erica Snyder 2, Jacie Rismoen 12, Mo Harris 0, Madelyn Mejia 0. Totals 12 (2) 4-6 30.

Washougal 21 23 18 13—75

M.Morris 9 9 9 3—30

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (7-6) 4 0

Stevenson (9-5) 3 1

King’s Way Chr. (4-8) 2 2

Seton Catholic (8-7) 2 3

Columbia-WSalm. (9-5) 2 2

Castle Rock (5-10) 0 5

Wednesday’s Games

LA CENTER 48,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 45

LA CENTER — Mya Ecklund 0, Gianna D’Emilio 10,  Natasha Lewis 2, Alyse Webberley 8, Mia Edwards 11, Kylee Stephens 17, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 18-54 (7-27) 5-11 48.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Hsu 5, Kinsey Tindol 2,  Riley Philbrook 4, Annabelle Atwood 8, Laurel Quinn 12, Piper Meeks 2, Abby Cummins 12, S. Thudium 0. Totals. 16-45 (2-8) 11-15 45.

La Center 19 11 9 9—48

King’s Way 10 13 13 9—45

STEVENSON 49, SETON CATHOLIC 38

SETON CATHOLIC — Haley Vick 0, Michaela Ephraim 0, Emma Watkins 0, Katie Willis 5, Jasmine Morgan 15, Madi Manary 4, Maddie Willis 14, Cameron Price 0, Cailean McGovern 0, Annie Marichalar. Totals 11 (4) 12-21 38.

STEVENSON — Cassie Macnab 10, Jade Waymire 2, Katie Rathgeber 11, Isabella Spencer 1, Jasmine Waymire 0, Jazmine Morat 4, Ashley Brannan 17, Sydney Cole 0, Alison Backlund 4, Anfisa Scheratski 0. Totals 16 (2) 15-39 49.

Seton 3 12 8 15—38

Stevenson 6 11 13 19—49

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 78, CASTLE ROCK 49

NON-LEAGUE

JEWELL (ORE.) 37, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 17

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF (2-9) — Jennifer Tudor 7, Emma McKinney 2, LeAnna Clearbrook 5, Janet Tuz-Manrique 3, Juliana Sanchez 0, Lora Torres 0, Ella Stromberg 0, Alondra Lopez-Alcaraz 0, Ashley Balcazar 0, Yarizbeth Aparicio 0. .

Jewell 14 6 8 9—37

WSD 5 4 5 3—17

BOYS WRESTLING

Wednesday’s matches

EVERGREEN 46,
FORT VANCOUVER 36

106 — Kalani Nudera (E) by forfeit; 113 — Jacob Hall (E) p. Riley Nelson; 120 — Tanner Lugo (E) p. Josh Elstrom; 126 — Zach Lamari (FV) p. Felix Estrada; 132 — Jordan Bodner (E) by forfeit; 138 — Alejandro Rojas (E) by forfeit; 145 — Clayton Kuhn (E) p. Vitali Sivy; 152 — Denny Roa (E) Jonah Cruz; 160 — Jaquan Collins (FV) p . Alex Dostal; 170 — Braden Franklin (E) d. Kevin Juarez 14-2; 182  — Garcia (FV) d. Ty Deloney inj. def. 195 — Taisamoamalauli Sanosa’alevao (E) p. Jay Valdez; 220 — Bryant Cornel (FV) by forfeit; 285 — Thomas Pengelina (FV) p. Ethan Bardue.

WASHOUGAL 51, RIDGEFIELD 26

106 — Justin Wilkins (R) pinned Caleb Davis; 113 — Tucker Alexander (R) tech fall over Miles O’Bryant 18-1; 120 — Blake Mattern (W) pinned Jack Champine; 126 — Joey Blick (R) pinned Ethan Walker; 132 — Stephen Warren (W) dec Drevon Cooper 10-5; 138 — Trenten McMurtry (R) pinned Dekotta Kinshaw; 145 — Cohen Hutchinson (R) dec Aiden Kestner 10-5; 152 — Scott Lees (W) pinned Clay Madsen; 160 — Gus Shelley (W) pinned Dylan Workman; 170 — Conrad Jones (W) won by forfeit; 182 — Korben Modoc (W) won by forfeit; 195 — Henry Jones (W) won by forfeit; 220 — Bryce Williams (W) pinned Cameron Allen; 285 — Andrew Darr (W) pinned Matt Kinswa.

PRAIRIE 42, KELSO 33

106 — Malachi Wallway (P) d. Giovannie Lopez, 11-5; 113 — Ethan Freund (K) p. Lucas Lyle 2:47; 120 — Noah Larsen (P) p. Ashton Ammons, 3:37; 126 — Pedro Diaz-Hernandez (P) d. Blake West, 7-0; 132 — James Daniels (P) forf.; 138 — Derick Soto (K) p. Bridger Paradis, 1:36; 145 — Jason Wilcox (P) p. Hayden Hansen, :38; 152 — Zach Brown (P) p. Tyler Roggow, 1:02; 160 — Joey Carroll (K) d. Alex Ford, 9-7; 170 — Shale Webb (K) p. Ben Matson, 1:18; 182 — Easton Lane (P) p. Michael Hause, 3:51; 195 — Pavel Kolsky (K) p. Noah Shelton, 1:14; 220 — Dawson Shoddy (K) p. Colby Majewski, 4:47; 285 — Brody Schlaelfi (P) p. Brady Phillips, 4:37.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores — Mark Morris 128, Hoquiam 6; Mark Morris 108, Aberdeen 58; R.A. Long 104, Hoquiam 10; Aberdeen 92, R.A. Long 64.

200 medley relay — 1, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Ryan Popischal, Kodee Soetamin, Mason Blain) 1:51.90; 200 freestyle — 1, Mason Blain (MM) 2:17.87; 200 individual medley — 1, Hunter Worel (RAL) 2:20.56; 50 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 23.36; 100 butterfly — 1, Ryan Popischal (MM) 1:00.37; 100 freestyle — 1, Kodee Soetamin (MM) 53.12; 500 freestyle — 1, Hunter Worel (RAL) 5:53.47; 200 free relay — 1, Mark Morris (Ryan Popischal, Rudi Soetamin, Mason Blain, Kodee Soetamin) 1:40.42; 100 backstroke — 1, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 1:03.75; 100 breaststroke — 1, Ryan Popischal (MM) 1:08.55; 400 free relay — 1, Mark Morris (Kyle Stanton, Ethan Larsen, Felix Alvarez, Joshua Butler) 4:36.81.

GIRLS BOWLING

SKYVIEW 2173, UNION 1928

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW — Kira Glass 192-203, Chloe Gregory 158, Karley Coleman 159, Nicole Hayes 190-182, Jaelyn Sotelo 169-183, McKenzie Sparano 190-192. Baker games 203-152.

UNION — Jessica Bruning 159-180, Evelynn Chen 151-178, Noelle Gill 102-141, Chloe Mertz 150-169, Lexi McCorvey 180-201. Baker games 163-154.

JV1 & JV2 — Skyview won both.

FORT VANCOUVER 2128,
HUDSON’S BAY 2008

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 154-172, Gillian Snyder 165-172, McKenna Ellen 180-172, Rose Ugbinada 177-188, Maddy Flatin 184-195. Baker games 178-191.

HUDSON’S BAY — Lizzie Deloria 146-135, Alexis Sheldon 163-127, Jackie Mott 165-145, Rin Birchfield 180-149, Halie Martin 236-178. Baker games 199-185.

JV — Fort Vancouver 1576-1356

C1 — Fort Vancouver 1428-1418

C2 — Hudson’s Bay 1395-1150

Loading...